Show More


DePauw Improves to 3-1 with Win over Wittenberg

November 8, 2008

PHOTO GALLERY 

November 8, 2008, Greencastle, Ind. - DePauw improved to 3-1 on the season following a 168-129 win over visiting Wittenberg at the Erdmann Natatorium.

The Tigers' 200-yard medley relay of Lindsay Riggs, Catie Baker, Amanda Stier and Katie Massey won in 1:51.26 as did the 200 freestyle relay of Cassie Enix, Rachel Wheaton, Elizabeth Medlock and Massey in 1:42.36.

Stier led the Tigers with three win as she took first in the 200 butterfly (2:09.85), 100 free (54.18) and the 100 butterfly (59.57).

Callie Boehme was a double winner in the 500 free in 5:25.85 and the 1000 free in 10:58.15, while Baker won the 100 breast in 1:08.45 and the 200 breast in 2:30.36. Massey won the 50 free in 25.44 seconds.

DePauw hosts Wheaton on Friday, November 21 at 5 p.m.

Licensed to Depauw University                             HY-TEK's Meet Manager
                       DePauw vs Wittenberg - 11/8/2008                        
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                      1:51.26  
     1) Lindsay Riggs 10                2) Catie Baker 12                 
     3) Amanda Stier 09                 4) Katie Massey 11                
  2 Wittenberg University  'A'                                  1:54.73  
     1) Adeline Brym JR                 2) Megan Tassone FR               
     3) Keaton Hannon FR                4) Janna House JR                 
  3 DePauw University  'B'                                      1:58.22  
     1) Danielle Johnson 10             2) Gina Zerbini 12                
     3) Mallory Buth 12                 4) Rachel Wheaton 12              
  4 Wittenberg University  'B'                                  2:02.58  
     1) Amy Prugh JR                    2) Katie Sbrocco SO               
     3) Sinjin McNicholl FR             4) Emily Elliott JR               
  5 DePauw University  'C'                                     x2:03.46  
     1) Taryn Francissen 12             2) Joan Bemendefer 12             
     3) Lindsey Baumann 12              4) Cassie Enix 10                 
  6 Wittenberg University  'C'                                 x2:08.15  
     1) Laura Joseph JR                 2) Kelly Eggers SR                
     3) Melissa Capelli JR              4) Jessica Konczak FR             
 
Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Callie Boehme             11 DPU                           10:58.15  
  2 Rachel Lee                FR Wittenberg                    11:24.24  
  3 Elizabeth Medlock         11 DPU                           11:34.04  
  4 Victoria Parker           FR Wittenberg                    11:50.42  
  5 Claire McVey              12 DPU                           12:11.02  
  6 Rachel Leeds              FR Wittenberg                    12:19.14  
  7 Nicole George             FR Wittenberg                   x12:47.92  
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Cecilia Wille             FR Wittenberg                     2:00.52  
  2 Kristin Elber             JR Wittenberg                     2:01.75  
  3 Rachel Wheaton            12 DPU                            2:02.14  
  4 Janna House               JR Wittenberg                     2:03.58  
  5 Cassie Enix               10 DPU                            2:03.66  
  6 Katie Morrison            12 DPU                            2:05.93  
  7 Lindsey Baumann           12 DPU                           x2:08.50  
  8 Lexi Huleatt              FR Wittenberg                    x2:09.06  
 
Event 7  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Adeline Brym              JR Wittenberg                     1:02.10  
  2 Lindsay Riggs             10 DPU                            1:02.60  
  3 Danielle Johnson          10 DPU                            1:05.91  
  4 Mallory Buth              12 DPU                            1:06.85  
  5 Taryn Francissen          12 DPU                           x1:09.93  
  6 Laura Joseph              JR Wittenberg                     1:11.11  
  7 Megan Bundy               JR Wittenberg                     1:11.29  
  8 Jenna Montali             FR Wittenberg                    x1:11.78  
 
Event 9  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Catie Baker               12 DPU                            1:08.45  
  2 Megan Tassone             FR Wittenberg                     1:11.90  
  3 Gina Zerbini              12 DPU                            1:12.54  
  4 Katie Sbrocco             SO Wittenberg                     1:16.76  
  5 Joan Bemendefer           12 DPU                            1:17.62  
  6 Kelly Eggers              SR Wittenberg                     1:18.26  
  7 Ingrid Holda              JR Wittenberg                    x1:19.87  
 
Event 11  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Amanda Stier              09 DPU                            2:09.85  
  2 Sally Tabler              11 DPU                            2:17.00  
  3 Keaton Hannon             FR Wittenberg                     2:20.19  
  4 Lexi Huleatt              FR Wittenberg                     2:30.90  
  5 Amy Prugh                 JR Wittenberg                     2:35.15  
  6 Claire McVey              12 DPU                            2:36.53  
  7 Janet Cox                 09 DPU                           x2:37.40  
  8 Ally Reed                 SR Wittenberg                    x2:39.65  
 
Event 13  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Katie Massey              11 DPU                              25.44  
  2 Elizabeth Medlock         11 DPU                              25.90  
  3 Kristin Elber             JR Wittenberg                       25.91  
  4 Sinjin McNicholl          FR Wittenberg                       26.39  
  5 Katie Morrison            12 DPU                              27.00  
  6 Danielle Johnson          10 DPU                             x27.05  
  7 Emily Elliott             JR Wittenberg                       27.12  
  8 Megan Bundy               JR Wittenberg                      x27.90  
 
Event 15  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Megan Shubitowski         SO Wittenberg                      189.70  
  2 Catie King                12 DPU                             158.20  
  3 Molly McGonigal           12 DPU                             150.40  
  4 Christen Brown            SO Wittenberg                      139.80  
  5 Shvawn Christensen        12 DPU                             116.50  
 
Event 17  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Amanda Stier              09 DPU                              54.18  
  2 Cecilia Wille             FR Wittenberg                       56.15  
  3 Kristin Elber             JR Wittenberg                       56.32  
  4 Rachel Wheaton            12 DPU                              56.77  
  5 Janna House               JR Wittenberg                       57.46  
  6 Cassie Enix               10 DPU                              58.48  
  7 Sinjin McNicholl          FR Wittenberg                      x58.92  
  8 Danielle Johnson          10 DPU                             x59.10  
 
Event 19  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Adeline Brym              JR Wittenberg                     2:14.32  
  2 Lindsay Riggs             10 DPU                            2:23.35  
  3 Elizabeth Medlock         11 DPU                            2:25.40  
  4 Taryn Francissen          12 DPU                            2:26.23  
  5 Amy Prugh                 JR Wittenberg                     2:28.71  
  6 Jenna Montali             FR Wittenberg                     2:32.56  
  7 Janet Cox                 09 DPU                           x2:34.22  
  8 Megan Bundy               JR Wittenberg                    x2:34.82  
 
Event 21  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Catie Baker               12 DPU                            2:30.36  
  2 Megan Tassone             FR Wittenberg                     2:37.05  
  3 Sally Tabler              11 DPU                            2:43.19  
  4 Kelly Eggers              SR Wittenberg                     2:46.71  
  5 Joan Bemendefer           12 DPU                            2:47.09  
  6 Katie Sbrocco             SO Wittenberg                     2:49.34  
  7 Ingrid Holda              JR Wittenberg                    x3:00.85  
 
Event 23  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Callie Boehme             11 DPU                            5:25.85  
  2 Rachel Lee                FR Wittenberg                     5:32.55  
  3 Katie Morrison            12 DPU                            5:35.25  
  4 Lindsey Baumann           12 DPU                            5:43.54  
  5 Victoria Parker           FR Wittenberg                     5:49.60  
  6 Rachel Leeds              FR Wittenberg                     6:00.97  
  7 Jessica Konczak           FR Wittenberg                    x6:07.40  
 
Event 25  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Amanda Stier              09 DPU                              59.57  
  2 Keaton Hannon             FR Wittenberg                     1:00.99  
  3 Cecilia Wille             FR Wittenberg                     1:03.15  
  4 Katie Massey              11 DPU                            1:04.29  
  5 Mallory Buth              12 DPU                            1:05.44  
  6 Gina Zerbini              12 DPU                           x1:05.96  
  7 Lexi Huleatt              FR Wittenberg                     1:06.58  
  8 Claire McVey              12 DPU                           x1:09.50  
  9 Ally Reed                 SR Wittenberg                    x1:11.46  
 
Event 27  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Megan Shubitowski         SO Wittenberg                      189.60  
  2 Shvawn Christensen        12 DPU                             142.40  
  3 Christen Brown            SO Wittenberg                      140.50  
 
Event 29  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Adeline Brym              JR Wittenberg                     2:13.92  
  2 Catie Baker               12 DPU                            2:14.89  
  3 Keaton Hannon             FR Wittenberg                     2:21.75  
  4 Megan Tassone             FR Wittenberg                     2:22.26  
  5 Sally Tabler              11 DPU                            2:22.78  
  6 Rachel Lee                FR Wittenberg                    x2:23.51  
  7 Mallory Buth              12 DPU                            2:26.55  
  8 Callie Boehme             11 DPU                           x2:28.79  
  9 Janet Cox                 09 DPU                           x2:38.72  
 
Event 31  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                      1:42.36  
     1) Cassie Enix 10                  2) Rachel Wheaton 12              
     3) Elizabeth Medlock 11            4) Katie Massey 11                
  2 Wittenberg University  'A'                                  1:42.38  
     1) Cecilia Wille FR                2) Janna House JR                 
     3) Sinjin McNicholl FR             4) Kristin Elber JR               
  3 DePauw University  'B'                                      1:48.81  
     1) Katie Morrison 12               2) Lindsay Riggs 10               
     3) Callie Boehme 11                4) Sally Tabler 11                
  4 Wittenberg University  'B'                                  1:49.17  
     1) Megan Bundy JR                  2) Lexi Huleatt FR                
     3) Jessica Konczak FR              4) Emily Elliott JR               
  5 DePauw University  'C'                                     x1:51.77  
     1) Gina Zerbini 12                 2) Claire McVey 12                
     3) Joan Bemendefer 12              4) Lindsey Baumann 12             
  6 Wittenberg University  'C'                                 x1:54.92  
     1) Laura Joseph JR                 2) Katie Sbrocco SO               
     3) Ally Reed SR                    4) Amy Prugh JR                   
  7 Wittenberg University  'D'                                 x2:00.73  
     1) Nicole George FR                2) Ingrid Holda JR                
     3) Melissa Capelli JR              4) Jenna Montali FR               

Back