Show More


Tigers Top Little Giants and Improve to 3-2

November 12, 2008

November 12, 2008, Crawfordsville, Ind. - DePauw improved to 3-2 on the season following a 153-141 win at Wabash.

DePauw opened the meet with a win in the 200-yard medley relay as Steve Klabak, Dan DeGeus, Josh Baugh and John Cook won in 1:38.23.

Charlie Boehme was a double-winner for the Tigers in the 1000 free (10:13.17) and the 500 free (4:54.71) as was Cook in the 200 free (1:44.03) and the 100 free (46.58). Cook's 100 free time set a pool record.

DeGeus won the 100 breaststroke in 1:01.17, while Josh Baugh took first in the 100 butterfly in 52.36.

Adam Wishart led a DePauw diving sweep after winning on the one-meter board with 205.1 points and taking the three-meter compeition with 232.95 points.

DePauw's 400 free relay of Kyle Kerrigan, Klabak, Boehme and Cook wrapped up the meet by winning in 3:12.01.

The Tigers return to action on November 21 when they host Wheaton at 5 p.m.

 

Licensed to Wabash College            HY-TEK's Meet Manager 11/12/2008 09:05 PM
                         DePauw at Wabash - 11/12/2008                         
                               Depauw at Wabash                                
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                      1:38.23   11  
     1) Klabak, Steve 10                2) DeGeus, Dan 10                 
     3) Baugh, Josh 11                  4) Cook, John 10                  
  2 Wabash Swimming  'A'                                        1:38.71    4  
     1) Vaughn, Eric SO                 2) Rhinesmith, Evan SO            
     3) Current, Adam SO                4) Fozkos, Robert JR              
  3 DePauw University  'B'                                      1:42.56    2  
     1) Bretscher, Luke 12              2) Moore, Zack 12                 
     3) Troxel, Alex 10                 4) Kerrigan, Kyle 10              
  4 Wabash Swimming  'B'                                        1:42.78  
     1) Zajac, Steve JR                 2) Buescher, Paul FR              
     3) Birrer, David SO                4) Cooper-Surma, Blaine SR        
  5 DePauw University  'C'                                     x1:46.68  
     1) Fischer, Brendan 12             2) Smith, Tom 12                  
     3) Szynal, Chris 11                4) Wagner, Andrew 11              
 
Event 2  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Boehme, Charlie           10 DPU                           10:13.17    9  
  2 Woods, Chad               SO BASH                          10:22.65    4  
  3 Sanders, Elijah           JR BASH                          10:27.59    3  
  4 Graham, Brian             FR BASH                          10:33.84    2  
  5 Wandel, Andrew            11 DPU                           10:48.28    1  
  6 Klossner, Dylan           12 DPU                           10:49.45  
 
Event 3  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cook, John                10 DPU                            1:44.03    9  
  2 Vetor, Craig              JR BASH                           1:45.96    4  
  3 Falley, Logan             FR BASH                           1:48.11    3  
  4 Blackwell, JordOn         SR BASH                           1:48.29    2  
  5 Corwin, Jon               10 DPU                            1:53.67    1  
  6 Rich, Tom                 10 DPU                            1:53.99  
  7 Davis, Griffin            12 DPU                           x1:54.41  
 
Event 4  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Vaughn, Eric              SO BASH                             54.47    9  
  2 Rockefeller, Nick         JR BASH                             56.12    4  
  3 Bretscher, Luke           12 DPU                              56.23    3  
  4 Klabak, Steve             10 DPU                              56.25    2  
  5 Zajac, Steve              JR BASH                             58.71    1  
  6 Current, Adam             SO BASH                            x59.95  
  7 Fischer, Brendan          12 DPU                            1:00.61  
 
Event 5  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DeGeus, Dan               10 DPU                            1:01.17    9  
  2 Rhinesmith, Evan          SO BASH                           1:01.68    4  
  3 Baugh, Josh               11 DPU                            1:01.86    3  
  4 Buescher, Paul            FR BASH                           1:03.24    2  
  5 Moore, Zack               12 DPU                            1:03.92    1  
  6 Extine, Jordan            SR BASH                           1:04.54  
  7 Smith, Tom                12 DPU                           x1:06.69  
  8 Leuck, Jim                SR BASH                          x1:07.31  
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Birrer, David             SO BASH                           2:00.70    9  
  2 Falley, Logan             FR BASH                           2:05.31    4  
  3 Current, Adam             SO BASH                           2:06.58    3  
  4 Larkin, Spencer           11 DPU                            2:09.68    2  
  5 Lancaster, Tom            10 DPU                            2:10.13    1  
  6 Szynal, Chris             11 DPU                            2:18.51  
 
Event 7  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Fozkos, Robert            JR BASH                             22.00    9  
  2 Blackwell, JordOn         SR BASH                             22.09    4  
  3 Cooper-Surma, Blaine      SR BASH                             22.41    3  
  4 Kerrigan, Kyle            10 DPU                              22.59    2  
  5 Vetor, Craig              JR BASH                            x22.73  
  6 Kermin, Chris             FR BASH                            x22.85  
  7 Flores, Brendan           12 DPU                              22.96    1  
  8 Routh, Matthew            JR BASH                            x23.21  
  9 Extine, Jordan            SR BASH                            x23.35  
 10 Zajac, Steve              JR BASH                            x23.63  
 11 Cheng, William            SO BASH                            x24.33  
 12 Wagner, Andrew            11 DPU                              24.58  
 13 Contreras, Dean           12 DPU                             x25.17  
 14 Reese, Joe                FR BASH                            x27.02  
 
Event 8  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wishart, Adam                DPU                             205.10    9  
  2 Springer, Patrick            DPU                             140.05    4  
  3 Jackson, Ben                 DPU                             116.60    3  
 
Event 9  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cook, John                10 DPU                              46.58    9  
  2 Blackwell, JordOn         SR BASH                             48.21    4  
  3 Vetor, Craig              JR BASH                             48.70    3  
  4 Cooper-Surma, Blaine      SR BASH                             49.37    2  
  5 Klabak, Steve             10 DPU                              49.63    1  
  6 Kerrigan, Kyle            10 DPU                              50.04  
  7 Kermin, Chris             FR BASH                            x50.42  
  8 Routh, Matthew            JR BASH                            x50.46  
  9 Rich, Tom                 10 DPU                             x50.93  
 10 Extine, Jordan            SR BASH                            x51.54  
 11 Flores, Brendan           12 DPU                             x51.86  
 12 Wagner, Andrew            11 DPU                             x52.00  
 13 Cheng, William            SO BASH                            x53.95  
 14 Contreras, Dean           12 DPU                             x53.99  
 15 Reese, Joe                FR BASH                          x1:00.81  
 
Event 10  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Vaughn, Eric              SO BASH                           1:59.84    9  
  2 Bretscher, Luke           12 DPU                            2:02.98    4  
  3 Rockefeller, Nick         JR BASH                           2:04.81    3  
  4 Klossner, Dylan           12 DPU                            2:07.33    2  
  5 Zajac, Steve              JR BASH                           2:09.90    1  
  6 Fischer, Brendan          12 DPU                            2:13.16  
 
Event 11  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Rhinesmith, Evan          SO BASH                           2:16.27    9  
  2 DeGeus, Dan               10 DPU                            2:16.55    4  
  3 Troxel, Alex              10 DPU                            2:17.81    3  
  4 Moore, Zack               12 DPU                            2:19.50    2  
  5 Buescher, Paul            FR BASH                           2:20.01    1  
  6 Smith, Tom                12 DPU                           x2:25.33  
  7 Graham, Brent             SR BASH                           2:27.46  
  8 Leuck, Jim                SR BASH                          x2:32.24  
 
Event 12  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Boehme, Charlie           10 DPU                            4:54.71    9  
  2 Falley, Logan             FR BASH                           4:59.19    4  
  3 Woods, Chad               SO BASH                           5:00.35    3  
  4 Sanders, Elijah           JR BASH                           5:02.12    2  
  5 Graham, Brian             FR BASH                          x5:08.27  
  6 Wandel, Andrew            11 DPU                            5:08.28    1  
  7 Davis, Griffin            12 DPU                            5:08.77  
  8 Corwin, Jon               10 DPU                           x5:19.17  
 
Event 13  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Baugh, Josh               11 DPU                              52.36    9  
  2 Current, Adam             SO BASH                             54.12    4  
  3 Fozkos, Robert            JR BASH                             55.02    3  
  4 Birrer, David             SO BASH                             55.03    2  
  5 Szynal, Chris             11 DPU                              56.34    1  
  6 Lancaster, Tom            10 DPU                              57.62  
  7 Larkin, Spencer           11 DPU                             x57.63  
 
Event 14  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wishart, Adam                DPU                             232.95    9  
  2 Springer, Patrick            DPU                             158.70    4  
  3 Jackson, Ben                 DPU                             131.55    3  
 
Event 15  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Vaughn, Eric              SO BASH                           2:01.10    9  
  2 Baugh, Josh               11 DPU                            2:01.39    4  
  3 Troxel, Alex              10 DPU                            2:03.99    3  
  4 Sanders, Elijah           JR BASH                           2:05.83    2  
  5 DeGeus, Dan               10 DPU                            2:06.04    1  
  6 Rhinesmith, Evan          SO BASH                           2:06.58  
  7 Bretscher, Luke           12 DPU                           x2:12.59  
  8 Fozkos, Robert            JR BASH                          x2:16.75  
 
Event 16  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                      3:12.01   11  
     1) Kerrigan, Kyle 10               2) Klabak, Steve 10               
     3) Boehme, Charlie 10              4) Cook, John 10                  
  2 Wabash Swimming  'A'                                        3:12.98    4  
     1) Blackwell, JordOn SR            2) Cooper-Surma, Blaine SR        
     3) Kermin, Chris FR                4) Vetor, Craig JR                
  3 Wabash Swimming  'B'                                        3:21.57    2  
     1) Rockefeller, Nick JR            2) Routh, Matthew JR              
     3) Extine, Jordan SR               4) Woods, Chad SO                 
  4 DePauw University  'C'                                      3:36.38  
     1) Rich, Tom 10                    2) Contreras, Dean 12             
     3) Lancaster, Tom 10               4) Larkin, Spencer 11             
  4 Wabash Swimming  'C'                                       x3:36.38  
     1) Falley, Logan FR                2) Cheng, William SO              
     3) Reese, Joe FR                   4) Graham, Brian FR               
 -- DePauw University  'B'                                           DQ  
     1) Davis, Griffin 12               2) Wagner, Andrew 11              
     3) Flores, Brendan 12              4) Szynal, Chris 11               
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 16                     
 
  1. DePauw University                   153   2. Wabash Swimming                     141

Back