Show More


Tigers Top Centre to Improve to 2-1

November 13, 2009

Baker_Catie_200809wsw.jpgNovember 13, 2009, Greencastle, Ind. — DePauw improved to 2-1 on the season following a 172-112 win over visiting Centre at the Erdmann Natatorium.

Catie Baker (left) led the way by winning three events including the 100-yard breaststroke (1:08.04), 200 breast (2:31.07) and 200 individual medley (2:17.06).

Katie Massey was a double-winner in the 50 freestyle (24.84) and the 100 butterfly (1:02.19) as was Morgan Crandall in one-meter diving (177.40) and three-meter (153.30).

Other DePauw firsts came from Callie Boehme in the 1000 free (10:56.13), Rachel Wheaton in the 200 free (2:02.05) and Sally Tabler in the 200 fly (2:18.71).

The Tigers return to action at the Wabash Invitational, November 20-21.

 

Follow DePauw Athletics on Twitter  |  Become a Fan of DePauw Athletics on Facebook

 

Licensed to Depauw University                             HY-TEK's Meet Manager
                       Centre vs DePauiw 09 - 11/13/2009                       
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                      1:52.22  
     1) Quisenberry, Kendall            2) Baker, Catie                   
     3) Massey, Katie                   4) Rossillo, Nicole               
       29.97    30.25    26.58    25.42                                    
  2 Centre College-ZZ  'A'                                      1:52.84  
     1) Maggard, Colleen 19             2) Angel, Meredith 21             
     3) Walton, Laura 19                4) Hochstetler, Trinity 19        
       28.53    31.73    27.56    25.02                                    
  3 DePauw University  'B'                                      1:56.30  
     1) Bible, Carroll                  2) Zerbini, Gina                  
     3) Tabler, Sally                   4) Lehmann, Courtney              
       30.44    32.23    28.33    25.30                                    
  4 DePauw University  'C'                                     x1:58.38  
     1) Buth, Mallory                   2) Jennings, Breanna              
     3) Long, Sabrina                   4) Devillebichot, Katherine       
  5 Centre College-ZZ  'B'                                      1:58.73  
     1) Doyle, Chelsea 18               2) Smith, Melissa 18              
     3) Haase, Katelyn 18               4) Parell, Christianna 19         
       30.66    33.35    28.92    25.80                                    
  6 Centre College-ZZ  'C'                                     x2:01.79  
     1) Galvagni, Allison 20            2) Vetter, Tayllor 18             
     3) Lyvers, Amber 21                4) Allen, Sadie 22                
       31.13    15.98    18.21    56.47                                    
  7 Centre College-ZZ  'D'                                     x2:06.79  
     1) Wilhoit, Rachel 21              2) Clark, Lindsey 20              
     3) Battenberg, Heather 21          4) Lenox, Stephanie 19            
       34.21  1:05.26    27.57                                             
  8 DePauw University  'D'                                     x2:08.56  
     1) Kortebein, Sarah                2) Bemendefer, Joan               
     3) Hathaway, Stefanie              4) Baumann, Lindsey               
     1:46.62    21.94                                                      
 
Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Boehme, Callie               DPU                           10:56.13  
      30.08   32.21   32.45   32.76   32.75   32.85   32.85   33.15
      33.31   33.44   32.88   33.02   33.04   33.07   32.98   33.35
      33.46   33.62   33.50   31.36                                
  2 Gregor, Sandra            18 Centre-ZZ                     11:03.17  
      29.90   33.19   33.19   32.98   33.37   32.82   33.00   32.90
      33.12   33.47   33.24   33.44   33.59   33.56   34.21   34.18
      34.00   33.53   33.94   31.54                                
  3 Mercer, Rachael              DPU                           11:03.32  
      30.11   32.49   32.89   32.83   33.05   33.05   33.50   33.14
      33.75   33.60   33.55   34.61   34.13   34.65   34.79   32.96
      33.15   33.92   33.83   29.32                                
  4 Graves, Kathryn           18 Centre-ZZ                     11:29.16  
      31.65   34.42   35.08   35.18   35.04   35.15   35.05   35.04
      35.16   35.17   34.60   35.04   34.74   34.65   34.62   34.58
      34.41   33.82   33.15   32.61                                
  5 Fleet, Alice              22 Centre-ZZ                     11:30.62  
      32.09   34.98   35.31   35.28   35.34   35.36   35.27   35.06
      35.07   35.08   34.99   35.01   34.84   34.29   34.38   34.24
      33.72   33.61   33.32   33.38                                
  6 Morrison, Katie              DPU                           11:32.60  
      30.82   34.31   34.47   34.65   35.14   34.27   34.45   34.94
      35.21   34.96   35.02   35.49   35.30   35.47   35.19   34.89
      34.95   34.63   35.30   33.14                                
  7 Baumgartle, Abby             DPU                          x12:21.43  
      32.25   35.37   36.04   36.81   36.83   37.19   37.48   37.53
      37.38   37.71   37.81   37.57   37.83   37.72   38.01   38.09
      37.85   37.79   37.35   36.82                                
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Wheaton, Rachel              DPU                            2:02.05  
      27.39   29.69   31.71   33.26                                
  2 Rossillo, Nicole             DPU                            2:02.10  
      29.10   30.96   31.43   30.61                                
  3 Kurzendoerfer, Katie      18 Centre-ZZ                      2:02.45  
      29.11   31.12   31.59   30.63                                
  4 Hochstetler, Trinity      19 Centre-ZZ                      2:04.36  
      29.15   31.11   32.04   32.06                                
  5 Allen, Sadie              22 Centre-ZZ                      2:06.84  
      28.00   31.27   33.36   34.21                                
  6 Enix, Cassie                 DPU                            2:07.03  
      28.42   32.04   32.95   33.62                                
  7 Wofford, Shannon          18 Centre-ZZ                     x2:07.33  
      28.72   31.89   33.46   33.26                                
  8 Baumann, Lindsey             DPU                           x2:09.88  
      29.82   33.04   34.08   32.94                                
  9 Kortebein, Sarah             DPU                           x2:18.39  
    1:06.83                   35.63                                
 
Event 7  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Maggard, Colleen          19 Centre-ZZ                      1:00.75  
      29.54   31.21                                                
  2 Quisenberry, Kendall         DPU                            1:02.97  
      31.09   31.88                                                
  3 Bible, Carroll               DPU                            1:03.72  
      30.96   32.76                                                
  4 Riggs, Lindsay               DPU                            1:03.75  
      30.66   33.09                                                
  5 Doyle, Chelsea            18 Centre-ZZ                      1:04.30  
      31.39   32.91                                                
  6 Galvagni, Allison         20 Centre-ZZ                      1:06.65  
      32.92   33.73                                                
  7 Buth, Mallory                DPU                           x1:06.67  
      32.19   34.48                                                
  8 Johnson, Danielle            DPU                           x1:07.24  
      32.46   34.78                                                
  9 McMurtry, Ana             20 Centre-ZZ                     x1:10.08  
      33.38   36.70                                                
 
Event 9  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Baker, Catie                 DPU                            1:08.04  
      32.03   36.01                                                
  2 Zerbini, Gina                DPU                            1:10.72  
      33.73   36.99                                                
  3 Angel, Meredith           21 Centre-ZZ                      1:11.31  
      32.69   38.62                                                
  4 Jennings, Breanna            DPU                            1:11.71  
      33.90   37.81                                                
  5 Smith, Melissa            18 Centre-ZZ                      1:13.67  
      34.67   39.00                                                
  6 Chokran, Nicole              DPU                           x1:14.58  
      35.53   39.05                                                
  7 Vetter, Tayllor           18 Centre-ZZ                      1:15.18  
      35.75   39.43                                                
  8 Devillebichot, Katherine     DPU                           x1:15.25  
      35.61   39.64                                                
  9 Bemendefer, Joan             DPU                           x1:15.52  
      35.30   40.22                                                
 10 Miller, Janna             21 Centre-ZZ                     x1:18.20  
      37.13   41.07                                                
 
Event 11  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Tabler, Sally                DPU                            2:18.71  
      30.44   34.25   36.33   37.69                                
  2 Haase, Katelyn            18 Centre-ZZ                      2:21.32  
      31.58   36.20   36.63   36.91                                
  3 Lyvers, Amber             21 Centre-ZZ                      2:22.99  
      31.56   35.91   37.24   38.28                                
  4 Walton, Laura             19 Centre-ZZ                      2:24.16  
      29.99   36.12   38.24   39.81                                
  5 Baumann, Lindsey             DPU                            2:28.46  
    1:11.24                   38.38                                
  6 Harms, Kelly                 DPU                            2:29.61  
      32.30   37.52   39.29   40.50                                
  7 Long, Sabrina                DPU                           x2:30.20  
      32.85   37.90   39.71   39.74                                
  8 Lenox, Stephanie          19 Centre-ZZ                     x2:36.38  
      33.53   38.97   41.28   42.60                                
  9 Hathaway, Stefanie           DPU                           x2:37.19  
      34.08   38.63   41.15   43.33                                
 
Event 13  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Massey, Katie                DPU                              24.84  
  2 Maggard, Colleen          19 Centre-ZZ                        24.89  
  3 Angel, Meredith           21 Centre-ZZ                        25.69  
  4 Wofford, Shannon          18 Centre-ZZ                        26.20  
  5 Lehmann, Courtney            DPU                              26.23  
  6 Parell, Christianna       19 Centre-ZZ                       x26.48  
  7 Wheaton, Rachel              DPU                              26.55  
  8 Enix, Cassie                 DPU                             x26.78  
  9 Clark, Lindsey            20 Centre-ZZ                       x27.40  
 10 Battenberg, Heather       21 Centre-ZZ                       x28.69  
 
Event 15  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Crandall, Morgan             DPU                             177.40  
  2 King, Catie                  DPU                             162.85  
 
Event 17  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Maggard, Colleen          19 Centre-ZZ                        54.28  
      26.52   27.76                                                
  2 Massey, Katie                DPU                              54.63  
      26.44   28.19                                                
  3 Hochstetler, Trinity      19 Centre-ZZ                        56.18  
      27.15   29.03                                                
  4 Rossillo, Nicole             DPU                              56.62  
      27.27   29.35                                                
  5 Wheaton, Rachel              DPU                              56.70  
      27.08   29.62                                                
  6 Wofford, Shannon          18 Centre-ZZ                        56.95  
      27.71   29.24                                                
  7 Parell, Christianna       19 Centre-ZZ                        57.31  
      27.60   29.71                                                
  8 Devillebichot, Katherine     DPU                              58.94  
      28.34   30.60                                                
  9 Enix, Cassie                 DPU                              59.34  
      27.96   31.38                                                
 
Event 19  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Doyle, Chelsea            18 Centre-ZZ                      2:15.17  
      32.39   34.30   34.54   33.94                                
  2 Quisenberry, Kendall         DPU                            2:16.18  
      31.69   34.52   35.68   34.29                                
  3 Bible, Carroll               DPU                            2:17.65  
      32.90   34.85   35.19   34.71                                
  4 Riggs, Lindsay               DPU                            2:22.48  
      34.47   36.85   36.21   34.95                                
  5 Fleet, Alice              22 Centre-ZZ                      2:24.93  
      34.54   36.64   36.93   36.82                                
  6 Lyvers, Amber             21 Centre-ZZ                      2:27.00  
      35.47   37.85   37.31   36.37                                
  7 Harms, Kelly                 DPU                           x2:27.47  
      34.90   37.46   37.93   37.18                                
  8 McMurtry, Ana             20 Centre-ZZ                     x2:31.80  
      35.38   37.20   39.04   40.18                                
  9 Kortebein, Sarah             DPU                           x2:42.59  
      37.71   40.93   42.11   41.84                                
 
Event 21  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Baker, Catie                 DPU                            2:31.07  
      33.61   38.14   39.17   40.15                                
  2 Zerbini, Gina                DPU                            2:33.00  
      34.53   38.69   39.68   40.10                                
  3 Jennings, Breanna            DPU                            2:34.00  
      34.63   38.90   40.04   40.43                                
  4 Vetter, Tayllor           18 Centre-ZZ                      2:36.63  
      36.18   39.29   40.57   40.59                                
  5 Smith, Melissa            18 Centre-ZZ                      2:37.39  
      36.66   40.42   40.32   39.99                                
  6 Bemendefer, Joan             DPU                           x2:43.36  
      36.75   41.42   42.64   42.55                                
  7 Miller, Janna             21 Centre-ZZ                      2:45.43  
      37.52   41.63   42.79   43.49                                
  8 Clark, Lindsey            20 Centre-ZZ                     x2:48.46  
      37.71   42.65   43.68   44.42                                
 
Event 23  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Gregor, Sandra            18 Centre-ZZ                      5:23.71  
      29.45   32.67   33.28   33.08   32.92   32.97   32.81   33.00
      32.11   31.42                                                
  2 Boehme, Callie               DPU                            5:25.65  
      30.15   32.43   32.93   32.68   32.65   32.89   33.44   33.33
      33.16   31.99                                                
  3 Mercer, Rachael              DPU                            5:27.34  
      29.50   33.04   32.93   33.76   33.06   33.30   33.67   33.26
      33.48   31.34                                                
  4 Kurzendoerfer, Katie      18 Centre-ZZ                      5:28.45  
      30.20   32.94   33.49   33.62   33.51   33.57   33.42   33.38
      32.97   31.35                                                
  5 Allen, Sadie              22 Centre-ZZ                      5:31.20  
      29.67   32.20   33.46   33.43   33.53   34.06   34.52   34.12
      33.82   32.39                                                
  6 Morrison, Katie              DPU                            5:31.26  
      30.04   33.13   33.56   33.43   33.94   33.67   33.78   34.34
      33.84   31.53                                                
  7 Wilhoit, Rachel           21 Centre-ZZ                     x5:56.37  
      32.28   35.18   35.38   35.69   36.06   36.23   36.70   36.22
      36.85   35.78                                                
  8 Hathaway, Stefanie           DPU                           x6:00.29  
      32.69   36.08   36.31   36.12   36.87   36.30   36.94   36.34
      36.79   35.85                                                
  9 Baumgartle, Abby             DPU                           x6:01.63  
      31.40   34.66   35.88   36.52   36.70   37.05   37.47   37.35
      37.48   37.12                                                
 
Event 25  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Massey, Katie                DPU                            1:02.19  
      28.73   33.46                                                
  2 Walton, Laura             19 Centre-ZZ                      1:02.48  
      29.37   33.11                                                
  3 Haase, Katelyn            18 Centre-ZZ                      1:03.35  
      29.83   33.52                                                
  4 Tabler, Sally                DPU                            1:04.39  
      30.01   34.38                                                
  5 Lyvers, Amber             21 Centre-ZZ                      1:05.16  
      30.97   34.19                                                
  6 Johnson, Danielle            DPU                            1:05.36  
      30.25   35.11                                                
  7 Buth, Mallory                DPU                           x1:05.68  
      30.60   35.08                                                
  8 Long, Sabrina                DPU                           x1:06.50  
      31.17   35.33                                                
  9 Lenox, Stephanie          19 Centre-ZZ                     x1:07.11  
      31.30   35.81                                                
 
Event 27  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Crandall, Morgan             DPU                             153.30  
 
Event 29  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Baker, Catie                 DPU                            2:17.06  
      29.94   34.84   39.17   33.11                                
  2 Haase, Katelyn            18 Centre-ZZ                      2:19.65  
      30.30   36.69   40.71   31.95                                
  3 Zerbini, Gina                DPU                            2:19.66  
      30.40   36.38   39.43   33.45                                
  4 Tabler, Sally                DPU                            2:23.01  
      30.99   37.76   41.80   32.46                                
  5 Hochstetler, Trinity      19 Centre-ZZ                      2:23.86  
      32.26   36.92   42.59   32.09                                
  6 Jennings, Breanna            DPU                           x2:24.15  
      32.75   36.18   41.71   33.51                                
  7 McMurtry, Ana             20 Centre-ZZ                      2:27.39  
      32.17   37.80   43.03   34.39                                
  8 Smith, Melissa            18 Centre-ZZ                     x2:28.00  
      32.03   39.46   40.53   35.98                                
  9 Kortebein, Sarah             DPU                           x2:35.81  
      32.96   40.41   45.78   36.66                                
 
Event 31  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Centre College-ZZ  'A'                                      1:41.92  
     1) Wofford, Shannon 18             2) Allen, Sadie 22                
     3) Parell, Christianna 19          4) Angel, Meredith 21             
       25.98    25.60    25.44    24.90                                    
  2 DePauw University  'A'                                      1:42.91  
     1) Rossillo, Nicole                2) Lehmann, Courtney              
     3) Enix, Cassie                    4) Wheaton, Rachel                
       26.14    25.45    25.96    25.36                                    
  3 Centre College-ZZ  'B'                                      1:46.99  
     1) Doyle, Chelsea 18               2) Gregor, Sandra 18              
     3) Fleet, Alice 22                 4) McMurtry, Ana 20               
       26.80    26.12    27.05    27.02                                    
  4 DePauw University  'B'                                      1:47.59  
     1) Morrison, Katie                 2) Mercer, Rachael                
     3) Johnson, Danielle               4) Devillebichot, Katherine       
       27.50    27.17    26.87    26.05                                    
  5 DePauw University  'C'                                     x1:48.67  
     1) Harms, Kelly                    2) Chokran, Nicole                
     3) Riggs, Lindsay                  4) Quisenberry, Kendall           
       27.70    26.49    27.42    27.06                                    
  6 Centre College-ZZ  'C'                                     x1:50.45  
     1) Kurzendoerfer, Katie 18         2) Clark, Lindsey 20              
     3) Graves, Kathryn 18              4) Walton, Laura 19               
       27.79    27.80    27.61    27.25                                    
  7 DePauw University  'D'                                     x1:55.18  
     1) Baumann, Lindsey                2) Hathaway, Stefanie             
     3) Baumgartle, Abby                4) Buth, Mallory                  
       28.36    29.62    28.70    28.50                                    
  8 Centre College-ZZ  'D'                                     x1:55.73  
     1) Lenox, Stephanie 19             2) Battenberg, Heather 21         
     3) Wilhoit, Rachel 21              4) Miller, Janna 21               
       28.57    28.63    30.84    27.69                                    
 
Back