Show More


25th-ranked DePauw Women Improve to 7-2 with Win in Season's Final Dual Meet

February 6, 2010

February 6, 2010, Greencastle, Ind. —  DePauw's women, ranked 25th in Division III, finished the dual meet portion of their schedule at 7-2, following a 234-63 win over Rose-Hulman at the Erdmann Natatorium.

The Tigers won every event on the way to the win including the 200-yard medley relay of Katie Massey, Kelly Harms, Kendall Quisenberry and Sarah Kortebein which won in 2:05.84. The 400 freestyle relay of Cassie Enix, Gina Zerbini, Stefanie Hathaway and Nicole Rossillo also won in 3:55.41.

DePauw's individual first-place finishes included:

Catie Baker, 50 freestyle, 26.36; 500 freestyle, 5:25.35
Joan Bemendefer, 200 breaststroke, 2:41.58
Carroll Bible, 200 backstroke, 2:18.20
Lindsey Baumann, 200 butterfly, 2:19.26; 1000 freestyle, 11:14.70
Morgan Crandall, 1-meter diving, 208.25; 3-meter diving, 186.65
Danielle Johnson, 100 butterfly, 1:03.89
Courtney Lehmann, 100 freestyle, 56.74
Lindsay Riggs, 100 backstroke, 1:04.45
Nicole Rossillo, 200 free, 2:01.12
Sally Tabler, 400 individual medley, 4:49.17
Rachel Wheaton, 100 breaststroke, 1:16.90

DePauw competes in the Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference Championships, February 17-20, in Louisville, Ky.

 

Follow DePauw Athletics on Twitter  |  Become a Fan of DePauw Athletics on Facebook

 

Licensed to Depauw University                             HY-TEK's Meet Manager
                  DePauw University vs Rose Hulman - 2/6/2010                  
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'B'                                      2:05.84  
     1) Massey, Katie                   2) Harms, Kelly                   
     3) Quisenberry, Kendall            4) Kortebein, Sarah               
       31.22    37.06    28.98    28.58                                    
  2 DePauw University  'E'                                      2:06.47  
     1) Bemendefer, Joan                2) Lehmann, Courtney              
     3) Wheaton, Rachel                 4) Bible, Carroll                 
       34.71    36.11    28.51    27.14                                    
  3 Rose-Hulman Institute-IN  'A'                               2:06.49  
     1) Hance, Stephanie                2) Aleksa, Deborah                
     3) Cunnien, Shannon                4) Trella, Katie                  
       31.35    36.43    30.18    28.53                                    
  4 DePauw University  'C'                                     x2:06.98  
     1) Rossillo, Nicole                2) Morrison, Katie                
     3) Hathaway, Stefanie              4) Boehme, Callie                 
       31.87    35.33    32.90    26.88                                    
  5 Rose-Hulman Institute-IN  'B'                               2:09.15  
     1) Shumate, Carley                 2) Smith, Corey                   
     3) Wiest, Heather                  4) Kohli, Caitlin                 
       32.70    37.17    29.88    29.40                                    
  6 DePauw University  'D'                                     x2:10.28  
     1) Jennings, Breanna               2) Buth, Mallory                  
     3) Devillebichot, Katherine        4) Baumgartle, Abby               
       32.65    39.02    29.15    29.46                                    
 -- DePauw University  'A'                                           DQ  
     1) Johnson, Danielle               2) Riggs, Lindsay                 
     3) Long, Sabrina                   4) Enix, Cassie                   
       31.65    34.85    28.77    26.04                                    
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Rossillo, Nicole             DPU                            2:02.12  
      28.31   31.06   31.66   31.09                                
  2 Baker, Catie                 DPU                            2:02.35  
      28.23   30.83   32.15   31.14                                
  3 Morrison, Katie              DPU                            2:04.23  
      28.59   31.37   31.88   32.39                                
  4 Mercer, Rachael              DPU                           x2:06.52  
      29.11   32.10   33.27   32.04                                
  5 Enix, Cassie                 DPU                           x2:07.37  
      29.39   32.09   32.92   32.97                                
  6 Shumate, Carley              RHIT-IN                        2:12.64  
      29.85   32.85   34.77   35.17                                
 
Event 7  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Riggs, Lindsay               DPU                            1:04.45  
      30.82   33.63                                                
  2 Massey, Katie                DPU                            1:06.38  
      32.50   33.88                                                
  3 Buth, Mallory                DPU                            1:06.49  
      32.41   34.08                                                
  4 Johnson, Danielle            DPU                           x1:06.76  
      32.32   34.44                                                
  5 Zerbini, Gina                DPU                           x1:08.69  
      33.86   34.83                                                
  6 Jennings, Breanna            DPU                           x1:09.46  
      34.20   35.26                                                
  7 Devillebichot, Katherine     DPU                           x1:09.99  
      34.40   35.59                                                
  8 Wiest, Heather               RHIT-IN                        1:11.41  
      35.00   36.41                                                
  9 Hathaway, Stefanie           DPU                           x1:15.96  
      37.69   38.27                                                
 
Event 9  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Wheaton, Rachel              DPU                            1:16.90  
      37.00   39.90                                                
  2 Quisenberry, Kendall         DPU                            1:17.81  
      37.46   40.35                                                
  3 Bible, Carroll               DPU                            1:18.07  
      36.89   41.18                                                
  4 Lehmann, Courtney            DPU                           x1:18.97  
      37.47   41.50                                                
  5 Kortebein, Sarah             DPU                           x1:22.14  
      39.10   43.04                                                
  6 Trella, Katie                RHIT-IN                        1:23.30  
      39.22   44.08                                                
  7 Baumgartle, Abby             DPU                           x1:34.73  
      43.60   51.13                                                
 
Event 11  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Baumann, Lindsey             DPU                            2:19.26  
      32.07   35.58   36.11   35.50                                
  2 Boehme, Callie               DPU                            2:27.48  
      32.75   37.66   38.49   38.58                                
  3 Long, Sabrina                DPU                            2:29.35  
      33.28   38.81   38.74   38.52                                
  4 Hance, Stephanie             RHIT-IN                        2:29.90  
      32.64   36.98   38.81   41.47                                
  5 Cunnien, Shannon             RHIT-IN                        2:31.42  
      33.16   38.02   39.73   40.51                                
  6 Smith, Corey                 RHIT-IN                        2:39.41  
      33.48   40.18   42.86   42.89                                
 
Event 13  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Baker, Catie                 DPU                              26.36  
  2 Devillebichot, Katherine     DPU                              26.56  
  3 Enix, Cassie                 DPU                              27.07  
  4 Zerbini, Gina                DPU                             x27.41  
  5 Buth, Mallory                DPU                             x28.08  
  6 Harms, Kelly                 DPU                             x28.48  
  7 Hathaway, Stefanie           DPU                             x30.02  
 
Event 15  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Crandall, Morgan             DPU                             208.25  
  2 Richardson, Nicole           RHIT-IN                         173.80  
  3 King, Catie                  DPU                             143.35  
 
Event 17  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Lehmann, Courtney            DPU                              56.74  
      27.16   29.58                                                
  2 Mercer, Rachael              DPU                              59.79  
      28.81   30.98                                                
  3 Quisenberry, Kendall         DPU                              59.88  
      29.05   30.83                                                
  4 Bemendefer, Joan             DPU                           x1:00.43  
      28.91   31.52                                                
  5 Hance, Stephanie             RHIT-IN                        1:02.08  
      29.84   32.24                                                
  6 Smith, Corey                 RHIT-IN                        1:02.09  
      30.03   32.06                                                
  7 Baumgartle, Abby             DPU                           x1:04.82  
      30.83   33.99                                                
 
Event 19  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Bible, Carroll               DPU                            2:18.20  
      32.58   34.61   35.65   35.36                                
  2 Shumate, Carley              RHIT-IN                        2:26.22  
      34.25   36.57   38.13   37.27                                
  3 Wiest, Heather               RHIT-IN                        2:33.67  
      35.96   38.49   39.63   39.59                                
  4 Kortebein, Sarah             DPU                            2:38.11  
      38.28   40.10   40.47   39.26                                
 
Event 21  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Bemendefer, Joan             DPU                            2:41.58  
      37.58   40.64   41.50   41.86                                
  2 Riggs, Lindsay               DPU                            2:49.47  
      38.93   44.04   43.63   42.87                                
  3 Harms, Kelly                 DPU                            2:57.59  
      39.43   45.76   46.15   46.25                                
 
Event 23  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Baker, Catie                 DPU                            5:25.35  
      29.33   32.18   32.96   33.19   33.11   33.42   32.94   33.01
      32.80   32.41                                                
  2 Mercer, Rachael              DPU                            5:30.39  
      30.68   33.41   33.39   33.11   33.18   33.21   33.21   33.52
      33.71   32.97                                                
  3 Massey, Katie                DPU                            5:33.84  
      31.01   33.24   34.43   33.31   33.98   33.72   33.53   34.25
      33.69   32.68                                                
  4 Jennings, Breanna            DPU                           x5:34.48  
      30.28   32.82   33.84   34.16   34.13   34.54   34.59   34.56
      33.61   31.95                                                
  5 Cunnien, Shannon             RHIT-IN                        5:43.62  
      31.28   34.20   34.45   34.58   34.60   34.73   35.00   35.43
      35.36   33.99                                                
  6 Aleksa, Deborah              RHIT-IN                        5:45.63  
      32.25   35.06   35.17   35.26   35.16   35.11   34.73   34.86
      34.50   33.53                                                
  7 Buth, Mallory                DPU                           x5:45.70  
      32.49   34.93   34.66   34.66   34.68   35.09   35.00   35.25
      34.81   34.13                                                
  8 Zerbini, Gina                DPU                           x5:49.01  
      30.85   33.72   34.16   34.99   35.68   35.94   35.92   36.73
      36.05   34.97                                                
  9 Kohli, Caitlin               RHIT-IN                        6:30.34  
      30.85   33.91   36.22   36.01   53.34                   40.70
      40.12   36.58                                                
 
Event 25  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Johnson, Danielle            DPU                            1:03.89  
      29.54   34.35                                                
  2 Baumann, Lindsey             DPU                            1:05.53  
      31.43   34.10                                                
  3 Rossillo, Nicole             DPU                            1:05.80  
      30.59   35.21                                                
  4 Wheaton, Rachel              DPU                           x1:06.22  
      30.63   35.59                                                
  5 Long, Sabrina                DPU                           x1:07.61  
      31.65   35.96                                                
  6 Morrison, Katie              DPU                           x1:09.17  
      31.87   37.30                                                
  7 Wiest, Heather               RHIT-IN                        1:09.25  
      32.47   36.78                                                
  8 Smith, Corey                 RHIT-IN                        1:13.13  
      33.54   39.59                                                
 
Event 27  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Crandall, Morgan             DPU                             186.65  
  2 Richardson, Nicole           RHIT-IN                         172.95  
 
Event 29  Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Tabler, Sally                DPU                            4:49.17  
      31.11   35.90   37.79   37.04   41.55   40.96   32.26   32.56
  2 Boehme, Callie               DPU                            4:53.73  
      32.55   38.53   36.94   36.37   40.17   41.86   34.12   33.19
  3 Cunnien, Shannon             RHIT-IN                        5:04.93  
      33.99   38.69   39.71   38.86   43.79   43.99   33.67   32.23
  4 Bible, Carroll               DPU                            5:07.34  
      34.82   42.86   37.15   36.71   44.57   43.86   33.73   33.64
  5 Quisenberry, Kendall         DPU                           x5:08.06  
      33.78   38.84   38.88   37.41   44.57   44.33   36.00   34.25
  6 Aleksa, Deborah              RHIT-IN                        5:10.88  
      33.69   38.79   40.00   39.48   44.16   43.95   36.39   34.42
 
Event 31  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'C'                                      3:55.41  
     1) Enix, Cassie                    2) Zerbini, Gina                  
     3) Hathaway, Stefanie              4) Rossillo, Nicole               
       27.64    58.39    27.72    58.55    29.17  1:01.44    26.75    57.03
  2 DePauw University  'E'                                      3:57.68  
     1)                                 2) Lehmann, Courtney              
     3) Long, Sabrina                   4) Devillebichot, Katherine       
       28.85  1:01.28    26.35    55.87    30.65  1:04.12    26.61    56.41
  3 DePauw University  'B'                                     x3:58.54  
     1) Jennings, Breanna               2) Morrison, Katie                
     3) Kortebein, Sarah                4) Massey, Katie                  
       29.12    59.92    28.43    59.89    30.38  1:03.75    26.10    54.98
  4 DePauw University  'A'                                     x4:01.02  
     1) Johnson, Danielle               2) Riggs, Lindsay                 
     3) Baumgartle, Abby                4) Baker, Catie                   
       28.89    59.79    28.35  1:01.02    29.84  1:03.76    26.38    56.45
  5 DePauw University  'D'                                     x4:02.25  
     1) Mercer, Rachael                 2) Baumann, Lindsey               
     3) Harms, Kelly                    4) Wheaton, Rachel                
       29.10  1:00.96    29.21  1:00.63    29.82  1:02.10    27.73    58.56
  6 Rose-Hulman Institute-IN  'A'                               4:08.99  
     1) Shumate, Carley                 2) Hance, Stephanie               
     3) Kohli, Caitlin                  4) Trella, Katie                  
       29.62  1:01.06    28.87  1:01.58    30.35  1:03.13    29.39  1:03.22
 
Event 33  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Baumann, Lindsey             DPU                           11:14.70  
      30.98   33.47   33.94   33.86   33.87   33.81   33.92   33.88
      33.81   34.24   33.99   33.74   34.28   34.21   34.39   34.12
      34.44   33.98   33.58   32.40 1:22.37                        
  2 Tabler, Sally                DPU                           11:35.78  
      31.18   33.51   33.71   33.68   33.95   34.29   34.23   34.22
      34.42   34.86   35.13   35.34   35.78   35.88   35.91   36.28
      35.90   35.99   35.72   35.80                                
  3 Aleksa, Deborah              RHIT-IN                       11:43.21  
      32.60   34.35   35.07   35.04   35.06   35.30   35.33   35.25
      35.31   35.37   35.33   35.33   35.73   35.40   35.26   35.51
      35.31   35.66   35.44   35.56   35.58   35.34   35.57   35.57
      35.79   35.61   35.65   35.71   35.74   35.65   35.35   34.97
  4 Trella, Katie                RHIT-IN                       12:05.67  
      30.93   34.03   34.78   35.04   35.27   35.56   36.10   36.28
      36.87   37.03   37.01   37.19   37.28   37.20   37.51   37.21
      37.52   37.59   37.66   37.61   37.54   37.50   38.14   37.70
      37.60   37.81   37.72   37.84   37.55   37.79   37.19   37.43
  5 Kohli, Caitlin               RHIT-IN                       12:13.72  
      33.41   35.75   36.15   36.23   36.52   36.39   36.35   37.04
      36.27   36.60   36.99   37.02   37.43   36.57   37.82   37.25
      37.44   37.36   37.59   37.54   37.57   37.18   37.76   37.59
      37.75   37.14   37.57   37.75   37.45   38.07   37.48   37.64

Back