Show More


Tiger Women in Third after First Day of SCAC Track and Field Championships

April 24, 2010

April 23, 2010, Conway, Ark. —  DePauw's women totaled 43.5 points and are in third place after the first of two days of the Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference Track and Field Championships.

Ellen Mail finished third in the 10,000 meters in 38:42.70 while Ashley Louis did the same in the pole vault with a jump of 2.89 meters (9-5 3/4). Roz Martin was third in the shot put at 10.70 meters (35-1 1/4).

The top three finishers in each event earn all-SCAC honors. Saturday's competition includes finals in the remaining events.

Follow DePauw Athletics on Twitter  | Become a Fan of DePauw Athletics on Facebook


Licensed to Hendrix College            HY-TEK's Meet Manager 4/23/2010 07:29 PM
      SCAC Outdoor Track and Field Championships - 4/23/2010 to 4/24/2010      
                       Hendrix College, Conway, Arkansas                       
                                    Results                                    
 
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 6 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Rhodes                      67        2) Centre                     57.50
    3) DePauw                      43.50     4) Trinity (Tex.)             23   
    5) Hendrix                     18        6) Sewanee                    11   
    7) Millsaps                     8        8) Colorado College            3   
    8) Oglethorpe                   3                                           
 


Women 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Svehla, Lindsay              Rhodes                   12.45Q +0.0  2 
  2 Cook, Erica                  Millsaps                 12.51Q -0.1  3 
  3 Walton, Deonna               Millsaps                 12.90Q  2.0  1 
  4 McGuire, Tamesha             DePauw                   12.81q -0.1  3 
  5 Slay, Latoyia                Sewanee                  12.85q +0.0  2 
  6 Goss, Julia                  Rhodes                   12.96q +0.0  2 
  7 Simmons, Kimberly            Trinity (Tex.)           13.15q -0.1  3 
  8 Johnson, Victoria            Centre                   13.17q -0.1  3  13.164
  9 Graham, Kyla                 Rhodes                  J13.17   2.0  1  13.166
 10 Morrison, Schavel            DePauw                   13.21   2.0  1 
 11 Stroup, Caroline             Centre                   13.23   2.0  1 
 12 Callahan, Corey              Trinity (Tex.)           13.29   2.0  1 
 13 Tweedy, Elizabeth            Trinity (Tex.)           13.50  +0.0  2 
 14 O'Shaughnessy, Bridget       Hendrix                  13.56  +0.0  2 
 15 Tharps, Nekia                Southwestern (Te         13.59  +0.0  2 
 16 Johnson, Jasmine             Trinity (Tex.)           13.59  -0.1  3 
 17 Wong, Sam                    DePauw                   13.76   2.0  1 
 18 James, Loraine               Rhodes                   13.87  +0.0  2 
 19 Okunno, Busola               Southwestern (Te         14.14   2.0  1 
 20 Whitely, Kristin             Sewanee                  14.34  -0.1  3 
 21 Rivera, Ana                  Southwestern (Te         16.66  -0.1  3 
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Svehla, Lindsay              Rhodes                   25.98Q -1.9  3 
  2 Cook, Erica                  Millsaps                 26.16Q -2.3  4 
  3 Specht, Samantha             Rhodes                   26.19Q -2.7  1 
  4 Goss, Julia                  Rhodes                   26.78Q -1.1  2 
  5 McGuire, Tamesha             DePauw                   26.71q -2.3  4 
  6 Lee, Megan                   Rhodes                   27.01q -1.1  2 
  7 Slay, Latoyia                Sewanee                  27.06q -2.3  4 
  8 St.Clair, Tolley             Trinity (Tex.)           27.25q -1.9  3 
  9 Walton, Deonna               Millsaps                 27.26  -2.7  1 
 10 Simmons, Kimberly            Trinity (Tex.)           27.29  -2.7  1 
 11 Johnson, Victoria            Centre                   27.34  -1.9  3 
 12 Morrison, Schavel            DePauw                   27.62  -2.7  1 
 13 Fisk, Nicole                 Trinity (Tex.)           27.65  -1.1  2 
 14 Grinstead, Emily             Centre                   27.67  -2.3  4 
 14 McGeehan, Caitlin            Hendrix                  27.67  -1.9  3 
 16 Stroup, Caroline             Centre                   27.77  -1.1  2 
 17 O'Shaughnessy, Bridget       Hendrix                  27.82  -2.3  4 
 18 Fleming, Julie               Centre                   27.99  -1.1  2 
 19 Wang, Mary                   Colorado College         28.08  -2.7  1 
 20 Callahan, Corey              Trinity (Tex.)           28.28  -1.9  3 
 21 Pond, Jessica                DePauw                   28.96  -1.9  3 
 22 Wong, Sam                    DePauw                   29.39  -2.7  1 
 23 Mayo, Chloey                 Oglethorpe               29.74  -1.1  2 
 24 Cooney, Jourdan              Sewanee                  29.77  -1.9  3 
 25 Whitely, Kristin             Sewanee                  30.67  -2.3  4 
 26 Brown, Amber                 Oglethorpe               31.11  -1.1  2 
 27 Wear, Hannah                 Colorado College         31.26  -2.3  4 
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 McGeehan, Caitlin            Hendrix                  58.13Q  3 
  2 Specht, Samantha             Rhodes                   58.53Q  2 
  3 Stein, Nicole                DePauw                   58.74Q  1 
  4 Buck, Molly                  Rhodes                   59.27q  1 
  5 Mosley, Allison              Hendrix                  59.29q  2 
  6 Jackson, Kasey               Centre                   59.91q  3 
  7 Grinstead, Emily             Centre                 1:00.26q  3 
  8 Fisk, Nicole                 Trinity (Tex.)         1:00.34q  1 
  9 Lee, Megan                   Rhodes                 1:00.65   2 
 10 Fleming, Julie               Centre                 1:00.73   1 
 11 Moore, Brittney              Colorado College       1:00.89   3 
 12 Steinsiek, Nikki             Colorado College       1:01.46   3 
 13 St.Clair, Tolley             Trinity (Tex.)         1:01.60   1 
 14 Granger, Nora                Hendrix                1:02.45   2 
 15 Wang, Mary                   Colorado College       1:03.54   1 
 16 Dudley, Rachel               Hendrix                1:03.58   2 
 17 Phillips, Courtney           Oglethorpe             1:03.78   2 
 18 Pond, Jessica                DePauw                 1:04.36   1 
 19 Edwards, Elana               Trinity (Tex.)         1:05.89   3 
 20 Urrego, Dianna               Southwestern (Te       1:06.37   3 
 21 Wear, Hannah                 Colorado College       1:07.95   1 
 22 Blystone, Sherry             Oglethorpe             1:08.51   2 
 
Women 10000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Stephens, Taylor             Rhodes                37:07.20   10   
  2 Masse, Caitlin               Trinity (Tex.)        37:10.70    8   
  3 Mail, Ellen                  DePauw                38:42.70    6   
  4 Plummer, Lolly               Hendrix               38:59.60    5   
  5 Martin, Cara                 Sewanee               41:19.90    4   
  6 McCafferty, Lauren           Centre                41:44.40    3   
  7 Tippens, Kendra              Sewanee               42:15.30    2   
  8 Langston, Whitney            Rhodes                42:23.20    1   
  9 Keenan, Madeleine            Hendrix               42:46.20  
 10 Meyer, Amanda                DePauw                42:58.60  
 11 Southworth, Julie            DePauw                43:50.30  
 12 Dawe, Hillary                Centre                44:19.30  
 13 Fesperman, Emma              Rhodes                44:23.50  
 14 Miller, Megan                Centre                44:41.10  
 15 MacRae, Chessie              Sewanee               46:13.80  
 -- Moore, Kelsey                DePauw                     DNF  
 -- O'Brien, Megan               Rhodes                     DNF  
 
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Jackson, Kasey               Centre                   15.51Q -2.6  1 
  2 Stein, Nicole                DePauw                   15.78Q -1.5  2 
  3 Buck, Molly                  Rhodes                   15.86q -1.5  2 
  4 Ormand, Jessie               Rhodes                   16.03q -1.5  2 
  5 Johnson, Jasmine             Trinity (Tex.)           16.08q -2.6  1 
  6 Owens, Taryn                 DePauw                   16.60q -1.5  2 
  7 Callahan, Corey              Trinity (Tex.)           16.75q -2.6  1 
  8 Myers, Kelly                 Southwestern (Te         16.79q -1.5  2 
  9 Bernard, Elizabeth           Rhodes                   16.92  -2.6  1 
 10 Tharps, Nekia                Southwestern (Te         16.95  -2.6  1 
 11 Bernard, Rachel              Rhodes                   17.24  -2.6  1 
 12 Harmon, Lee                  DePauw                   17.39  -1.5  2 
 12 Courtney, Chelsea            DePauw                   17.39  -1.5  2 
 14 Viljoen, Lena                Sewanee                  19.38  -2.6  1 
 
Women 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Buck, Molly                  Rhodes                 1:05.09Q  2 
  2 Stein, Nicole                DePauw                 1:05.44Q  1 
  3 Mosley, Allison              Hendrix                1:06.37q  2 
  4 Brand, Brittany              DePauw                 1:07.20q  2 
  5 Jackson, Kasey               Centre                 1:07.72q  1 
  6 Boehmler, Jackie             DePauw                 1:08.39q  2 
  7 Grinstead, Emily             Centre                 1:08.81q  1 
  8 Bernard, Rachel              Rhodes                 1:09.51q  1 
  9 Bernard, Elizabeth           Rhodes                 1:09.69   2 
 10 Owens, Taryn                 DePauw                 1:11.91   1 
 11 Covell, Emily                Trinity (Tex.)         1:19.47   1 
 
Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Covic, Cybil                 Rhodes                11:39.08   10   
  2 Dudziak, Kelsey              Rhodes                11:44.21    8   
  3 DeFabrizio, Melissa          Rhodes                12:05.49    6   
  4 Bauman, Lindsey              DePauw                12:20.13    5   
  5 Gray, Haley                  Centre                12:26.90    4   
  6 Macy, Jess                   DePauw                12:30.03    3   
  7 Kirk, Marianne               Rhodes                12:34.98    2   
  8 Davenport, Stephanie         Hendrix               12:42.43    1   
  9 Buckley, Melissa             DePauw                12:57.36  
 10 Pratt, Bethany               Centre                13:00.72  
 11 Vidican, Lisa                DePauw                13:04.63  
 12 Rappe, Kelly                 Hendrix               13:31.42  
 13 Curran, Jillan               Southwestern (Te      13:37.13  
 14 Hernould, Bianca             Oglethorpe            16:47.50  
 
Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Shiraki, Emily               Trinity (Tex.)           3.23m   10-07.00  10   
  2 Henin, Sandy                 Rhodes                   2.89m    9-05.75   8   
  3 Louise, Ashley               DePauw                  J2.89m    9-05.75   6   
  4 Becharas, Lisa               DePauw                   2.59m    8-06.00   4.50
  4 Parks, Barbara               Centre                   2.59m    8-06.00   4.50
  6 DeFabrizio, Melissa          Rhodes                  J2.59m    8-06.00   3   
  7 Owens, Taryn                 DePauw                   2.44m    8-00.00   1.50
  7 Mills, Erica                 DePauw                   2.44m    8-00.00   1.50
  9 Grant, Jenny                 Hendrix                 J2.44m    8-00.00 
 10 Cooney, Jourdan              Sewanee                  2.14m    7-00.25 
 
Women Long Jump
======================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Specht, Samantha             Rhodes                   5.58m   2.3  18-03.75  10   
  2 Walton, Deonna               Millsaps                 5.52m   2.0  18-01.50   8   
  3 Goss, Julia                  Rhodes                   5.39m   1.0  17-08.25   6   
  4 Callahan, Corey              Trinity (Tex.)           5.33m   1.5  17-06.00   5   
  5 Wong, Sam                    DePauw                   5.27m   2.0  17-03.50   4   
  6 Concannon, Hannah            Colorado College         5.24m   2.7  17-02.25   3   
  7 Hale, Elizabeth              Oglethorpe               5.23m   1.3  17-02.00   2   
  8 Ormand, Jessie               Rhodes                   5.16m  -0.2  16-11.25   1   
  9 Tweedy, Elizabeth            Trinity (Tex.)           5.00m  +0.0  16-05.00 
 10 Lauer, Courtney              DePauw                   4.95m   1.6  16-03.00 
 11 Covell, Emily                Trinity (Tex.)           4.83m  +0.0  15-10.25 
 12 Moore, Brittney              Colorado College         4.81m  +0.0  15-09.50 
 13 Jackson, Kasey               Centre                   4.73m   0.3  15-06.25 
 14 Tharps, Nekia                Southwestern (Te         4.62m   1.8  15-02.00 
 15 Simmons, Kimberly            Trinity (Tex.)           4.53m  +0.0  14-10.50 
 16 McIntyre, Danielle           Sewanee                  4.38m   2.2  14-04.50 
 17 Blystone, Sherry             Oglethorpe               4.28m  +0.0  14-00.50 
 18 Phillips, Courtney           Oglethorpe               4.24m  +0.0  13-11.00 
 
Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Niehaus, Emily               Centre                  12.52m   41-01.00  10   
  2 Devlin, Samantha             Hendrix                 11.39m   37-04.50   8   
  3 Martin, Roz                  DePauw                  10.70m   35-01.25   6   
  4 Thornburg, Samantha          Centre                  10.44m   34-03.00   5   
  5 Meade, Leisha                Sewanee                 10.37m   34-00.25   4   
  6 Lauer, Courtney              DePauw                  10.31m   33-10.00   3   
  7 Botts, Hillary               Centre                  10.12m   33-02.50   2   
  8 Weems, Tammer                Oglethorpe              10.11m   33-02.00   1   
  9 Pond, Elizabeth              Hendrix                  9.90m   32-05.75 
 10 Mayo, Chloey                 Oglethorpe               9.77m   32-00.75 
 11 Holder, Briana               DePauw                   9.65m   31-08.00 
 12 Laird, Kasey                 Millsaps                 9.54m   31-03.75 
 13 Tweedy, Elizabeth            Trinity (Tex.)           9.42m   30-11.00 
 14 Brady, Sonia                 Trinity (Tex.)           9.35m   30-08.25 
 15 Eckols, Taylin               Southwestern (Te         8.94m   29-04.00 
 16 Brinkman, Amanda             DePauw                   8.86m   29-01.00 
 17 Brady, Rachel                Trinity (Tex.)           8.78m   28-09.75 
 18 Wiggin, Lindsey              Hendrix                  8.75m   28-08.50 
 19 Rossi, Gillian               Hendrix                  8.44m   27-08.25 
 20 Craig, Courtney              Oglethorpe               8.35m   27-04.75 
 21 Tucker, Shainna              Oglethorpe               8.00m   26-03.00 
 22 Callahan, Corey              Trinity (Tex.)           7.95m   26-01.00 
 
Women Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Niehaus, Emily               Centre                  52.66m     172-09  10   
  2 Crowell, Loran               Centre                  40.33m     132-04   8   
  3 Thornburg, Samantha          Centre                  39.91m     130-11   6   
  4 Botts, Hillary               Centre                  39.09m     128-03   5   
  5 Devlin, Samantha             Hendrix                 38.95m     127-09   4   
  6 McGrady, Meredith            DePauw                  36.06m     118-04   3   
  7 Lang, Alison                 Rhodes                  35.12m     115-03   2   
  8 Meade, Leisha                Sewanee                 34.80m     114-02   1   
  9 Brady, Rachel                Trinity (Tex.)          32.58m     106-11 
 10 Brady, Sonia                 Trinity (Tex.)          32.09m     105-03 
 11 Atnip, Becky                 Rhodes                  31.17m     102-03 
 12 Rossi, Gillian               Hendrix                 28.37m      93-01 
 13 Pond, Elizabeth              Hendrix                 25.78m      84-07 
 14 Wiggin, Lindsey              Hendrix                 24.94m      81-10 
 15 Martin, Roz                  DePauw                  23.69m      77-09 
 16 Brinkman, Amanda             DePauw                  19.90m      65-03 
 -- Sievers, Brittany            DePauw                    FOUL            
Back