Show More


DePauw Finishes Dual Meet Portion of Season with Win at Rose-Hulman

February 5, 2011

February 4, 2011, Terre Haute, Ind. —  DePauw won 12 of the 15 events and took a 200-46 win at Rose-Hulman. With the win, the Tigers finished the season with a 4-2 record.

Catie Baker led the way with wins in three events as she took firsts in the 100-yard backstroke (1:03.55), the 200 back (2:17.05) and the 100 butterfly (1:03.63).

Other first-place showings for the Tigers came from Courtney Lehmann in the 200 free (2:07.50), Katherine Devillebichot in the 100 breast (1:13.80), Gina Zerbini in the 200 fly (2:32.34), Nicole Rossillo in the 50 free (26.16), Sunny Strader in the 200 IM (2:20.69), Allison Kirby in the 100 free (57.90) and Callie Boehme in the 200 breast (2:37.96).

The Tigers also won both relays as they took the 200 medley relay (Lindsey Bauman, Boehme, Rossillo, Lehmann) in 2:00.99 and the 200 free relay (Joan Bemendefer, Abby Baumgartle, Zerbini, Baker) in 1:49.50.

Wins for Rose-Hulman came from Nicole Richardson who won both 1- and 3-meter diving with 193.25 and 204.10 points, respectively, and Stephanie McCown who won the 400 individual medley in 5:32.30.

DePauw competes at the Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference Championships, February 16-19, in Shenandoah, Texas.

Follow DePauw Athletics on Twitter  | Become a Fan of DePauw Athletics on Facebook

 

Licensed to DePauw University       HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 3.0 2/5/2011 12:29 PM
                     DePauw Vs. Rose-Hulman2011 - 2/4/2011                     
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'B'                                      2:00.99  
  2 DePauw University  'A'                                      2:01.49  
  3 DePauw University  'C'                                     x2:03.83  
  4 DePauw University  'D'                                     x2:04.25  
  5 Rose-Hulman Institute-IN  'A'                               2:12.81  
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Lehmann, Courtney J       19 DePauw                         2:07.50  
  2 Cunnien, Shannon          20 RHIT-IN                        2:08.80  
  3 Jennings, Bre N           20 DePauw                         2:08.96  
  4 Mazanec, Rachel E         18 DePauw                         2:14.10  
  5 Wright, Katie             18 RHIT-IN                        2:30.18  
 
Event 7  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Baker, Catie M            20 DePauw                         1:03.55  
  2 Rossillo, Nicole L        20 DePauw                         1:04.34  
  3 Quisenberry, Kendall C    20 DePauw                         1:04.84  
  4 Boehme, Callie B          21 DePauw                        x1:06.61  
  5 Buth, Mallory S           21 DePauw                        x1:07.43  
  6 Kirby, Allison B          19 DePauw                        x1:07.69  
  7 Harms, Kelly A            19 DePauw                        x1:10.19  
  8 Baumgartle, Abby L        19 DePauw                        x1:14.91  
 
Event 9  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Devillebichot, Katherine  19 DePauw                         1:13.80  
  2 Wheaton, Rachel G         20 DePauw                         1:17.22  
  3 Komornik, Erin N          19 DePauw                         1:17.26  
  4 Morrison, Katie S         21 DePauw                        x1:18.07  
  5 McCown, Stephanie         18 RHIT-IN                        1:19.86  
  6 Strader, Sunny S          19 DePauw                        x1:20.15  
  7 Mercer, Rachael A         19 DePauw                        x1:24.60  
  8 Bauman, Lindsey M         21 DePauw                        x1:27.97  
 
Event 11  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Zerbini, Gina M           20 DePauw                         2:32.34  
  2 Wilkinson, Alexandria L   18 DePauw                         2:41.06  
 
Event 13  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Rossillo, Nicole L        20 DePauw                           26.16  
  2 Bemendefer, Joan M        20 DePauw                           27.23  
  3 Spore, Jessica            21 RHIT-IN                          27.25  
  4 Harms, Kelly A            19 DePauw                           27.87  
  5 Buth, Mallory S           21 DePauw                          x28.23  
  6 Mazanec, Rachel E         18 DePauw                          x28.94  
  7 Jennings, Bre N           20 DePauw                          x28.95  
  8 Baumgartle, Abby L        19 DePauw                          x29.90  
 
Event 15  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Strader, Sunny S          19 DePauw                         2:20.69  
  2 Devillebichot, Katherine  19 DePauw                         2:23.47  
  3 Wheaton, Rachel G         20 DePauw                         2:24.78  
  4 Morrison, Katie S         21 DePauw                        x2:25.16  
  5 Cunnien, Shannon          20 RHIT-IN                        2:25.36  
  6 Lehmann, Courtney J       19 DePauw                        x2:26.50  
  7 Quisenberry, Kendall C    20 DePauw                        x2:30.84  
  8 Bauman, Lindsey M         21 DePauw                        x2:34.63  
 
Event 17  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Richardson, Nicole        19 RHIT-IN                         193.25  
  2 Courtney, Chelsea L       20 DePauw                          184.70  
  3 Crandall, Morgan E        19 DePauw                          181.25  
  4 King, Catie R             21 DePauw                          151.25  
 
Event 19  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kirby, Allison B          19 DePauw                           57.90  
  2 Mercer, Rachael A         19 DePauw                           58.92  
  3 Zerbini, Gina M           20 DePauw                           59.74  
  4 Bemendefer, Joan M        20 DePauw                        x1:01.50  
  5 Wilkinson, Alexandria L   18 DePauw                        x1:02.50  
  6 Baumgartle, Abby L        19 DePauw                        x1:05.16  
  7 Wright, Katie             18 RHIT-IN                        1:09.35  
 
Event 21  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Baker, Catie M            20 DePauw                         2:17.95  
  2 Quisenberry, Kendall C    20 DePauw                         2:22.41  
  3 Wheaton, Rachel G         20 DePauw                         2:27.25  
  4 Mazanec, Rachel E         18 DePauw                        x2:28.59  
  5 Bauman, Lindsey M         21 DePauw                        x2:33.23  
 
Event 23  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Boehme, Callie B          21 DePauw                         2:37.96  
  2 Devillebichot, Katherine  19 DePauw                         2:40.25  
  3 Bemendefer, Joan M        20 DePauw                         2:43.48  
  4 Komornik, Erin N          19 DePauw                        x2:44.25  
  5 Cunnien, Shannon          20 RHIT-IN                        2:51.21  
  6 McCown, Stephanie         18 RHIT-IN                        2:52.48  
  7 Spore, Jessica            21 RHIT-IN                        2:52.62  
  8 Harms, Kelly A            19 DePauw                        x2:56.35  
 
Event 27  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Baker, Catie M            20 DePauw                         1:03.63  
  2 Kirby, Allison B          19 DePauw                         1:04.53  
  3 Lehmann, Courtney J       19 DePauw                         1:05.85  
  4 Buth, Mallory S           21 DePauw                        x1:06.00  
  5 Rossillo, Nicole L        20 DePauw                        x1:06.87  
  6 Boehme, Callie B          21 DePauw                        x1:11.56  
  7 Wilkinson, Alexandria L   18 DePauw                        x1:12.75  
  8 Jennings, Bre N           20 DePauw                        x1:13.59  
 
Event 29  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Richardson, Nicole        19 RHIT-IN                         204.10  
  2 Crandall, Morgan E        19 DePauw                          164.50  
  3 Courtney, Chelsea L       20 DePauw                          137.85  
 
Event 31  Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 McCown, Stephanie         18 RHIT-IN                        5:32.30  
 
Event 33  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                      1:49.50  
  2 DePauw University  'B'                                      1:49.64  
 -- Rose-Hulman Institute-IN  'A'                              X1:55.61  
 

Back