Show More


Bellarmine Wins DePauw Classic; Tigers Finish Third

February 19, 2011

February 19, 2011, Greencastle, Ind. —  Bellarmine's women totaled 134 points and won the DePauw Indoor Track and Field Classic on the James A. Hollensteiner Track in the DePauw Indoor Tennis and Track Center. Taylor was second with 109 points, while DePauw finished third with 97. Centre was fourth with 87.

Jackie Boehmler won the triple jump at 10.19 meters (33-5.25), while Sam Wong finished first in the long jump at 4.99 meters (16-4.5) and was fifth in the triple jump at 9.53 meters (31-3.25). Lisa Becharas turned in a second-place showing in the 600-meter run in 1:46.29 and was third in the mile run in 5:24.11.

Katie Doron was second in the 800 meters in 2:28.94 as was Jess Macy in the 3000 meters in 10:44.54. Siri Retrum placed third in the 3000 meters in 10:46.75, while Taryn Owens was fourth in the 55-meter hurdles in 9.35 seconds and fourth in the pole vault at 2.45 meters (8-0.5). Briana Holder placed fourth in the shot put at 9.98 meters (32-9).

DePauw's 4 x 200-meter relay was third in 1:53.35 and the 4 x 400-meter relay was fourth in 4:24.65.

Complete results are listed below.

DePauw returns to action on Saturday, February 26 at Anderson's Fred Wilt Invitational.

 

Follow DePauw Athletics on Twitter  | Become a Fan of DePauw Athletics on Facebook

 

Licensed to DePauw University                             HY-TEK's Meet Manager
                    2011 DePauw Indoor Classic - 2/19/2011                     
                 Hollensteiner Track/DePauw U./Greencastle,IN                  
                                    Results                                    
 

                    Women - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Bellarmine                134     
    2) Taylor                    109   
    3) DePauw                     97     
    4) Centre                     87   
    5) Huntington                 43    
    6) Birmingham-Southern        40   
    7) St. Joseph's (Ind.)        34    
    8) Cumberlands                32   
    9) IUPUI                      29    
   10) Lindsey Wilson             18   
   11) Brescia                    16   
   12) Sewanee                    10   



Event 3  Women 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
       Track: T 1:41.51  2/11/2006   Missouri Baptist University, Missouri Bapt
        Meet: M 1:42.47  2/16/2008   Illinois Wesleyan, Illinois Wesleya       
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Bellarmine  'A'                                     1:45.35   10   
  2 Taylor  'A'                                         1:50.64    8   
  3 DePauw  'A'                                         1:53.35    6   
  4 Centre  'A'                                         1:53.39    5   
  5 DePauw  'B'                                         1:59.11  
  6 Sewanee  'A'                                        2:01.18    4   
 
Event 5  Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
       Track: T 16:39.16  3/14/2003   Melissa White, Geneseo State             
        Meet: M 17:05.05  2/16/2008   Heather Cooksey, Southern Indiana        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brittney McDuffee         SR Iupui                 18:16.52   10   
  2 Rebekah Jones             FR Iupui                 18:46.19    8   
  3 Kaci Verkamp              SO Iupui                 18:49.07    6   
  4 Downs Rebecca             SO Iupui                 18:53.50    5   
  5 Kirsten Hegelein          JR Taylor                19:11.44    4   
  6 Mariana Lopez-Owens       FR Iupui                 19:19.29  
  7 Heidi Blocker             FR Bellarmine            19:22.65    3   
  8 Krystal McHenry           JR Huntington            19:34.45    2   
  9 Daisy Legei               FR Bellarmine            19:57.73    1   
 10 Molly Shirey              JR Huntington            20:00.21  
 11 Caitlin Hodges            SR Birmingham-S          20:03.81  
 12 McGraw Allie              JR Iupui                 20:20.35  
 13 Janet Redding             SR Taylor                20:24.69  
 14 Christine Leslie          FR Iupui                 20:40.88  
 15 Shannon Schaffer          JR Cumberlands           21:20.04  
 16 Katie Sack                SR Birmingham-S          21:25.51  
 17 Bradie Vance              SR Huntington            21:45.52  
 
Event 7  Women 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
       Track: T  7.99  3/15/2003   Aquilla Williams-Judge, Wheaton (Mass.)     
        Meet: M  8.22  2/17/2007   Shana Levett, Alabama-Huntsvil              
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Kasey Jackson             SR Centre                    8.80q  1 
  2 Camilla Aramburu          SR Bellarmine                9.20q  2 
  3 Emily Perschbacher        SO Taylor                    9.31q  1 
  4 Holly Lutton              FR Huntington                9.44q  2 
  5 Taryn Owens               SO DePauw                    9.45q  1 
  6 Erin Price                FR Taylor                    9.55q  2 
  7 Ruth Olson                SO Lindsey Wils              9.70q  2 
  8 Megan Karst               FR Huntington               10.10q  1 
  9 Amanda Schoenfelder       JR Bellarmine               10.30   1 
 10 Lena Viljoen              SO Sewanee                  10.50   2 
 
Event 7  Women 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
       Track: T  7.99  3/15/2003   Aquilla Williams-Judge, Wheaton (Mass.)     
        Meet: M  8.22  2/17/2007   Shana Levett, Alabama-Huntsvil              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Kasey Jackson             SR Centre                    8.69   10   
  2 Camilla Aramburu          SR Bellarmine                9.07    8   
  3 Emily Perschbacher        SO Taylor                    9.14    6   
  4 Taryn Owens               SO DePauw                    9.35    5   
  5 Ruth Olson                SO Lindsey Wils              9.41    4   
  6 Erin Price                FR Taylor                    9.51    3   
  7 Holly Lutton              FR Huntington               10.07    2   
  8 Megan Karst               FR Huntington               10.41    1   
 
Event 9  Women 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
       Track: T  6.98  3/13/2010   Callen Martin, Wilmington                   
        Meet: M  7.19  2/19/2005   Stephanie Woodfin, Cumberland               
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Tiarra Goode              FR Birmingham-S              7.44q  3 
  2 Elaine Kuntz              SO Bellarmine                7.63q  2 
  3 Katie Neiser              SO Bellarmine                7.67q  1 
  4 Josann Schoeff            SR Huntington                7.71q  3 
  5 Nayia Bishop              FR Cumberlands               7.81q  2 
  6 Rachel Bayon              SO Huntington                7.81q  1 
  7 Schavel Morrison          SR DePauw                    7.84q  3 
  8 Mariah Schwenk            FR Bellarmine                7.87q  3 
  9 LaShira Adams             FR DePauw                    7.98   1 
 10 Vanessa Bacorn            FR Centre                    7.99   3 
 11 Cassie Vaflor             JR Taylor                    8.15   1 
 12 Megan Karst               FR Huntington                8.37   3 
 13 Emily Roebuck             JR Birmingham-S              8.61   2 
 14 Meagan Eaves              FR Sewanee                   8.94   1 
 
Event 9  Women 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
       Track: T  6.98  3/13/2010   Callen Martin, Wilmington                   
        Meet: M  7.19  2/19/2005   Stephanie Woodfin, Cumberland               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Tiarra Goode              FR Birmingham-S              7.41   10   
  2 Elaine Kuntz              SO Bellarmine                7.54    8   
  3 Josann Schoeff            SR Huntington                7.66    6   
  4 Katie Neiser              SO Bellarmine                7.67    5   
  5 Nayia Bishop              FR Cumberlands               7.69    4   
  6 Rachel Bayon              SO Huntington                7.77    3   
  7 Schavel Morrison          SR DePauw                    7.84    2   
  8 Mariah Schwenk            FR Bellarmine                7.91    1   
 
Event 11  Women 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
       Track: T 4:50.20  3/13/2010   Marie Borner, Bethel (Minn.)              
        Meet: M 5:00.07  2/22/2003   Heather Cooksey, Southern Indiana         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Darcy Mascotti            SO Cumberlands            5:14.71   10   
  2 Mary Williamson           SR Birmingham-S           5:20.02    8   
  3 Lisa Becharas             JR DePauw                 5:24.11    6   
  4 Annie Wigginton           SO Centre                 5:26.90    5   
  5 Brittney Valenzuela       FR Brescia                5:42.72    4   
  6 Ashley Henry              JR Taylor                 5:45.86    3   
  7 Kelsey Van Housen         SO Taylor                 5:49.11    2   
  8 Chelsey Talley            FR Cumberlands            5:50.16    1   
  9 Camille Seger             FR Centre                 5:51.51  
 10 Sarah Turi                SO Bellarmine             5:53.41  
 11 Caroline Roberts          FR Sewanee                5:55.01  
 12 Ashley Miller             FR Brescia                5:55.16  
 13 Diamond Setterberg        FR Huntington             5:56.41  
 14 Ruth Ongley               SO Taylor                 6:02.04  
 15 Audrey Springer           SO Cumberlands            6:05.44  
 16 Rachel Tobin              FR Taylor                 6:05.84  
 17 Sarah Rock                FR Sewanee                6:10.32  
 18 Jasmine Pulliam           FR Brescia                6:24.94  
 19 Natasha Kelch             FR Brescia                6:38.43  
 -- Heidi Saunders               Unattached                XDNF  
 
Event 13  Women 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
       Track: T 55.47  3/15/2003   Amber James, Wheaton (Mass.)                
        Meet: M 57.21  2/19/2004   Gena Rawlins, Illinois Wesleya              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Stephanie Kenney          JR Taylor                   59.39   3  10   
  2 Kasey Jackson             SR Centre                 1:00.25   3   8   
  3 Tiarra Goode              FR Birmingham-S           1:01.78   3   6   
  4 Erin Price                FR Taylor                 1:03.61   3   5   
  5 Jocelyn Troester          SO Taylor                 1:03.99   2   4   
  6 Mariah Town               SO Huntington             1:04.04   1   3   
  7 Schavel Morrison          SR DePauw                 1:04.07   1   2   
  8 Jackie Boehmler           SR DePauw                 1:04.52   2   1   
  9 Jerrica Payton            SR Cumberlands            1:05.67   1 
 10 Julie Fleming             SO Centre                 1:05.86   2 
 11 Kathryn Drew              FR DePauw                 1:06.94   2 
 12 Emily Grinstead           JR Centre                 1:07.29   3 
 13 Sarah Hobbs               SR Cumberlands            1:07.92   1 
 
Event 15  Women 600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
       Track: T 1:35.38  2/11/2006   Denele DeVerteuil, Missouri Baptist       
        Meet: M 1:38.06  2/17/2007   Stellah Sang, Lindsey Wilson              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Cheyenne Evans            FR Centre                 1:44.06   10   
  2 Lisa Becharas             JR DePauw                 1:46.29    8   
 
Event 17  Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
       Track: T 2:09.24  3/13/2010   Emily Schudrowitz, St. Norbert            
        Meet: M 2:14.36  2/16/2008   Mackenzie Clemens, Illinois Wesleya       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jessica Thornton          SO Birmingham-S           2:24.03   10   
  2 Katie Doron               FR DePauw                 2:28.94    8   
  3 Megan Frantz              JR Taylor                 2:34.40    6   
  4 Tanya Rogers              FR Taylor                 2:38.54    5   
  5 Meredith Piacentini       JR Taylor                 2:38.98    4   
  6 Ashley Miller             FR Brescia                2:39.12    3   
  7 Kaley Dunbar              FR Lindsey Wils           2:39.32    2   
  8 Sarah Turi                SO Bellarmine             2:41.30    1   
  9 Ashley Parsons            FR Birmingham-S           2:42.95  
 10 Hannah Scott              SR Birmingham-S           2:44.94  
 11 Kelsey Van Housen         SO Taylor                 2:50.40  
 12 Jasmine Pulliam           FR Brescia                2:51.64  
 13 Rachel Tobin              FR Taylor                 2:54.85  
 14 Natasha Kelch             FR Brescia                2:58.15  
 
Event 19  Women 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
       Track: T 2:50.92  2/9/2008    Bethany Carr, Olivet Nazarene             
        Meet: M 3:04.85  2/19/2004   Tara Henshaw, Lindsey Wilson              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Darcy Mascotti            SO Cumberlands            3:06.60   10   
  2 Annie Wigginton           SO Centre                 3:11.85    8   
  3 Meghan Swope              JR Cumberlands            3:26.49    6   
  4 Diamond Setterberg        FR Huntington             3:27.23    5   
  5 Camille Seger             FR Centre                 3:35.22    4   
 
Event 21  Women 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
       Track: T 24.70  3/1/2009    Kelsey Conrad, Wisconsin-Milwaukee          
        Meet: M 25.91  2/19/2004   Tashi Johnson, Earlham                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Elaine Kuntz              SO Bellarmine               27.32   4  10   
  2 Katie Neiser              SO Bellarmine               27.51   4   8   
  3 Josann Schoeff            SR Huntington               27.64   4   6   
  4 Quinn Foley               SO Taylor                   28.01   3   5   
  5 Rachel Bayon              SO Huntington               28.15   2   4   
  6 Emily Perschbacher        SO Taylor                   28.16   3   3   
  7 Vanessa Bacorn            FR Centre                   28.26   3   2   
  8 Mariah Town               SO Huntington               28.45   3   1   
  9 Schavel Morrison          SR DePauw                   28.49   4 
 10 Ruth Olson                SO Lindsey Wils             29.28   3 
 11 Faith Spencer             FR Sewanee                  29.37   1 
 12 Jerrica Payton            SR Cumberlands              29.41   2 
 13 Mariah Schwenk            FR Bellarmine               29.48   2 
 14 Julie Fleming             SO Centre                   30.52   2 
 15 Surea Sherman             FR Lindsey Wils             30.62   3 
 16 Maria Olson               FR Sewanee                  30.66   1 
 17 Jourdan Cooney            JR Sewanee                  30.87   2 
 18 Sarah Hobbs               SR Cumberlands              30.99   2 
 19 Sam Wong                  JR DePauw                   33.02   1 
 20 Meagan Eaves              FR Sewanee                  33.03   1 
 
Event 23  Women 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
       Track: T  9:44.72  3/1/2009    Laura Rolf, Valparaiso                   
        Meet: M 10:31.97  2/19/2004   Casey Schneider, Southern Indiana        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Sharon Ronoh              SO Lindsey Wils          10:35.34   10   
  2 Jess Macy                 SO DePauw                10:44.54    8   
  3 Siri Retrum               FR DePauw                10:46.75    6   
  4 Cendall Ogle              FR Huntington            11:05.60    5   
  5 Ashley Henry              JR Taylor                11:41.98    4   
  6 Brittney Hybarger         FR Brescia               11:46.51    3   
  7 Miranda Boyts             FR Huntington            11:58.75    2   
  8 Brittney Valenzuela       FR Brescia               12:14.64    1   
  9 Laura Ardington           SR DePauw                12:24.65  
 10 Ruth Ongley               SO Taylor                12:26.92  
 11 Beth Conley               FR DePauw                12:32.73  
 12 Reini Brickson            FR Lindsey Wils          12:53.56  
 13 Laura Arvin               SO DePauw                12:54.93  
 
Event 25  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
       Track: T 3:45.01  3/15/2003   Wheaton (Mass.), Wheaton (Mass.)          
                         Smith, Williams-Judge, Bromell, James             
        Meet: M 3:57.77  2/16/2008   Illinois Wesleyan, Illinois Wesleya       
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Taylor  'A'                                         4:04.66   10   
  2 Centre  'A'                                         4:13.15    8   
  3 Taylor  'B'                                         4:16.38  
  4 DePauw  'A'                                         4:24.65    6   
  5 Brescia  'A'                                        4:45.26    5   
 
Event 27  Women Weight Throw
=================================================================================
       Track: T 22.62m  2/5/2011    Felisha Johnson, Indiana Stat              
        Meet: M 17.56m  2/19/2011   Toywonia Jones, Unattached                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Emily Niehaus             JR Centre                  17.47m   57-03.75  10   
  2 Alexis DeJean             SR St. Joseph's            17.43m   57-02.25   8   
  3 Julia Zalewski            JR Bellarmine              14.57m   47-09.75   6   
  4 Megan Davis               JR St. Joseph's            14.38m   47-02.25   5   
  5 Taylor Nielsen            SO St. Joseph's            13.39m   43-11.25   4   
  6 Megan Rust                FR St. Joseph's            12.81m   42-00.50   3   
  7 Samantha Thornburg        SR Centre                  12.70m   41-08.00   2   
  8 Alyssa Kepshire           SO St. Joseph's            11.62m   38-01.50 
  9 Meredith McGrady          SR DePauw                  10.73m   35-02.50   1   
 10 Brittany Sievers          SO DePauw                   9.99m   32-09.50 
 11 Katie Hartney             FR Lindsey Wils             9.81m   32-02.25 
 12 Anna Sundean              SO Lindsey Wils             8.69m   28-06.25 
 13 Ashley Williams           FR Huntington               8.59m   28-02.25 
 14 Natausha Burke            SO Cumberlands              7.09m   23-03.25 
 
Event 29  Women Long Jump
=================================================================================
       Track: T 5.87m  2/11/2006   Sherlonda Johnson, Wisconsin-Milwaukee      
        Meet: M 5.84m  2/19/2004   Pristina Jones, Unat                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Sam Wong                  JR DePauw                   4.99m   16-04.50  10   
  2 Quinn Foley               SO Taylor                   4.76m   15-07.50   8   
  3 Amanda Schoenfelder       JR Bellarmine               4.74m   15-06.75   6   
  4 Remsing King              SO Bellarmine               4.67m   15-04.00   5   
  5 Kasey Jackson             SR Centre                   4.66m   15-03.50   4   
  6 Jackie Atkins             SR Bellarmine               4.55m   14-11.25   3   
  7 Emily Roebuck             JR Birmingham-S             4.33m   14-02.50   2   
  8 Nayia Bishop              FR Cumberlands              4.25m   13-11.50   1   
  9 Surea Sherman             FR Lindsey Wils             4.08m   13-04.75 
 
Event 31  Women High Jump
=================================================================================
       Track: T 1.76m  3/14/2003   Kim Deprez, Geneseo State                   
        Meet: M 1.68m  2/23/2002   Elizabeth Stoll, Washington                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Meghan Jones              FR Bellarmine               1.55m    5-01.00  10   
  2 Hayden Kelley             SO Bellarmine               1.55m    5-01.00   8   
  3 Whitney Thomas            SO Bellarmine               1.55m    5-01.00   6   
  4 Amanda Schoenfelder       JR Bellarmine               1.50m    4-11.00 
  5 Mariah Schwenk            FR Bellarmine               1.50m    4-11.00   5   
  6 Sarah Sharman             SO Birmingham-S             1.50m    4-11.00   4   
  7 Ashley Guevara            FR DePauw                   1.40m    4-07.00   3   
 -- Lena Viljoen              SO Sewanee                     NH            
 -- Maria Olson               FR Sewanee                     NH            
 
Event 33  Women Triple Jump
=================================================================================
       Track: T 12.37m  3/15/2003   LaNeatra Johnson, Christopher Newport      
        Meet: M 11.61m  2/16/2008   Leeann White, Austin Peay                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Jackie Boehmler           SR DePauw                  10.19m   33-05.25  10   
  2 Remsing King              SO Bellarmine              10.06m   33-00.25   8   
  3 Jackie Atkins             SR Bellarmine              10.00m   32-09.75   6   
  4 Katelyn MacDonald         FR Taylor                   9.63m   31-07.25   5   
  5 Sam Wong                  JR DePauw                   9.53m   31-03.25   4   
 
Event 35  Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
       Track: T 4.30m  2/6/2010    Kylie Hutson, Indiana State                 
        Meet: M 3.50m  2/16/2008   Carrie Burggraf, Austin Peay                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Erin Dwenger              SO Bellarmine               3.05m   10-00.00  10   
  2 Brianna Leever            FR Taylor                   2.60m    8-06.25   8   
  3 Alana Hanrahan            FR Bellarmine               2.60m    8-06.25   6   
  4 Taryn Owens               SO DePauw                   2.45m    8-00.50   5   
  5 Arden Jones               SO Sewanee                  2.45m    8-00.50   4   
  6 Holly Lutton              FR Huntington               2.30m    7-06.50   3   
  7 Jourdan Cooney            JR Sewanee                  2.15m    7-00.50   2   
 -- Nicole Hess               JR Bellarmine                  NH            
 -- Whitney Thomas            SO Bellarmine                  NH            
 
Event 37  Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
       Track: T 15.51m  3/15/2003   Healy Thompson, Williams                   
        Meet: M 14.68m  2/22/2003   Cari Roush, Indianapolis                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Alexis DeJean             SR St. Joseph's            12.94m   42-05.50  10   
  2 Emily Niehaus             JR Centre                  11.10m   36-05.00   8   
  3 Ali Swart                 SO Taylor                  10.92m   35-10.00   6   
  4 Briana Holder             JR DePauw                   9.98m   32-09.00   5   
  5 Alyssa Kepshire           SO St. Joseph's             9.90m   32-05.75   4   
  6 Samantha Thornburg        SR Centre                   9.88m   32-05.00   3   
  7 Katie Hartney             FR Lindsey Wils             9.78m   32-01.00   2   
  8 LaShira Adams             FR DePauw                   9.71m   31-10.25   1   
  9 Shelby Moore              SO Birmingham-S             9.64m   31-07.50 
 10 Ashley Williams           FR Huntington               9.59m   31-05.75 
 11 Judith Albanese           FR Bellarmine               9.28m   30-05.50 
 12 Natausha Burke            SO Cumberlands              8.57m   28-01.50 
 13 Rachel Tobin              FR Taylor                   7.85m   25-09.25 
 14 Amanda Brinkman           SO DePauw                   7.78m   25-06.25 
 15 Anna Sundean              SO Lindsey Wils             7.72m   25-04.00 
 16 Kasey Jackson             SR Centre                   7.45m   24-05.50 
 17 Lena Viljoen              SO Sewanee                  7.16m   23-06.00 
Back