Show More


Tigers Improve to 4-0 with Win over Wheaton

November 18, 2011

November 18, 2011, Greencastle, Ind. — The DePauw men improved to 4-0 on the season following a 136-49 win over Wheaton (Ill.) at the Erdmann Natatorium.

The Tigers' 200-yard medley relay of George Morrison, Matt Gleason, Matt Bacinich and John Montgomery opened with a win in 1:38.38 before Alex Alfonso won the 200 free in 1:47.70. Alfonso later followed that up with a win in the 100 backstroke in 56.38. Montgomery took the 50 free in 21.65 and later won the 100 free in 47.85.

Gleason won the 200 individual medley in 2:03.55 with Bacinich taking first in the 100 butterfly in 53.49. Morrison won the 500 free in 5:;01.35 and the Tigers' 200 free relay of Bacinich, Alfonso, Jack Burgeson and Joe Hessburg wrapped up the meet with a win in 1:27.62.

The Tigers compete in Wabash's Patrick Woehnker Invitational.

 

 

Licensed to DePauw University     HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 4.0 11/18/2011 08:00 PM
                        Wheaton vs DePauw - 11/18/2011                         
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                            1:36.61    1:38.38   11  
     1) Morrison, George G 20           2) Gleason, Matt P 19             
     3) Bacinich, Matt S 18             4) Montgomery, Johnny R 21        
                  26.21       53.28 (27.07)     1:17.24 (23.96)     1:38.38 (21.14)
  2 Wheaton College-IL  'A'                           1:38.63    1:39.13    4  
     1) Francis, Wills G 19             2) Brown, Dave K 21               
     3) Hackett, Hal W 21               4) Nahigian, Dan S 22             
                  25.36       52.72 (27.36)     1:17.17 (24.45)     1:39.13 (21.96)
  3 Wheaton College-IL  'B'                                NT    1:40.70    2  
     1) Rozendaal, Kyle T 19            2) Placeway, Mike S 22            
     3) Walker, Timothy G 20            4) VanBeek, Devon 20              
                  26.28       53.40 (27.12)     1:17.77 (24.37)     1:40.70 (22.93)
  4 DePauw University  'B'                                 NT    1:42.22  
     1) Ercoli, Chris 18                2) Mullins, Nathan 20             
     3) Hessburg, Joe D 19              4) Nash, Andrew 20                
                  26.29       54.47 (28.18)     1:19.33 (24.86)     1:42.22 (22.89)
  5 Wheaton College-IL  'C'                                NT   x1:44.80  
     1) Wilkerson, Hayes H 20           2) Schemenaur, Michael J 21       
     3) Peacock, Kyle R 19              4) Neill, Brady B 19              
                  27.04       54.70 (27.66)     1:19.96 (25.26)     1:44.80 (24.84)
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Alfonso, Alex I           18 DPU                       NT    1:47.70    9  
                  23.97       51.38 (27.41)     1:19.44 (28.06)     1:47.70 (28.26)
  2 Burgeson, Jack            19 DPU                  1:52.05    1:49.68    4  
                  24.82       52.65 (27.83)     1:20.94 (28.29)     1:49.68 (28.74)
  3 Morrison, George G        20 DPU                       NT    1:50.54    3  
                  24.82       53.05 (28.23)     1:21.65 (28.60)     1:50.54 (28.89)
  4 Gerhardstein, Chris J     19 DPU                       NT   x1:54.55  
                  26.34       55.07 (28.73)     1:24.83 (29.76)     1:54.55 (29.72)
  5 Francis, Wills G          19 Wheaton IL-IL        1:55.00    1:57.47    2  
                  26.35       55.65 (29.30)     1:26.41 (30.76)     1:57.47 (31.06)
  6 Aguilera, Michael M       19 Wheaton IL-IL        1:58.00    1:58.29    1  
                  26.95       57.16 (30.21)     1:27.96 (30.80)     1:58.29 (30.33)
  7 Nahigian, Dan S           22 Wheaton IL-IL        1:56.86    1:58.46  
                  26.23       55.97 (29.74)     1:27.36 (31.39)     1:58.46 (31.10)
 
Event 8  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Montgomery, Johnny R      21 DPU                       NT      21.65    9  
  2 Hessburg, Joe D           19 DPU                    22.59      22.04    4  
  3 Nash, Andrew              20 DPU                    22.52      23.07    3  
  4 Peacock, Kyle R           19 Wheaton IL-IL          23.08      23.57    2  
  5 Hackett, Hal W            21 Wheaton IL-IL          23.50      24.29    1  
  6 Andres, Kurt M            18 Wheaton IL-IL          26.00      26.15  
  7 Mohr, Jon J               19 Wheaton IL-IL          28.07     x27.34  
 
Event 10  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gleason, Matt P           19 DPU                  1:59.60    2:03.55    9  
                  25.53       57.88 (32.35)     1:33.99 (36.11)     2:03.55 (29.56)
  2 Wiethoff, Cameron         19 DPU                  2:04.92    2:04.83    4  
                  26.79       58.64 (31.85)     1:34.75 (36.11)     2:04.83 (30.08)
  3 Schemenaur, Michael J     21 Wheaton IL-IL        2:06.07    2:06.17    3  
                  25.71       59.35 (33.64)     1:35.06 (35.71)     2:06.17 (31.11)
  4 Brown, Dave K             21 Wheaton IL-IL        2:10.19    2:07.71    2  
                  26.58     1:02.44 (35.86)     1:38.29 (35.85)     2:07.71 (29.42)
  5 Placeway, Mike S          22 Wheaton IL-IL        2:11.81    2:10.81    1  
                  26.94     1:02.21 (35.27)     1:39.18 (36.97)     2:10.81 (31.63)
  6 Smith, Tom D              21 DPU                  2:12.44    2:11.26  
                  29.29     1:06.29 (37.00)     1:41.42 (35.13)     2:11.26 (29.84)
  7 Neill, Brady B            19 Wheaton IL-IL             NT   x2:24.43  
                  28.75     1:03.09 (34.34)     1:51.42 (48.33)     2:24.43 (33.01)
 
Event 12  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
 -- Contreras, Dean           21 DPU                   159.05         x   
 
Event 14  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bacinich, Matt S          18 DPU                    54.25      53.49    9  
                  24.65       53.49 (28.84)                                        
  2 Hackett, Hal W            21 Wheaton IL-IL          56.61      55.98    4  
                  26.28       55.98 (29.70)                                        
  3 Peacock, Kyle R           19 Wheaton IL-IL          55.88      57.54    3  
                  26.68       57.54 (30.86)                                        
  4 Hafling, Erich R          18 DPU                    58.69      57.55    2  
                  26.38       57.55 (31.17)                                        
  5 Placeway, Mike S          22 Wheaton IL-IL             NT      58.91    1  
                  26.64       58.91 (32.27)                                        
  6 Schemenaur, Michael J     21 Wheaton IL-IL          56.48   x1:01.16  
                  27.57     1:01.16 (33.59)                                        
 
Event 16  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Montgomery, Johnny R      21 DPU                    48.35      47.85    9  
                  22.59       47.85 (25.26)                                        
  2 Burgeson, Jack            19 DPU                    49.41      49.91    4  
                  23.95       49.91 (25.96)                                        
  3 Francis, Wills G          19 Wheaton IL-IL          50.00      51.01    3  
                  23.92       51.01 (27.09)                                        
  4 Mullins, Nathan           20 DPU                       NT      51.29    2  
                  24.41       51.29 (26.88)                                        
  5 Frears, Matthew T         19 Wheaton IL-IL          52.70      52.59    1  
                  24.77       52.59 (27.82)                                        
  6 Rozendaal, Kyle T         19 Wheaton IL-IL          53.00      53.19  
                  25.76       53.19 (27.43)                                        
  7 Mohr, Jon J               19 Wheaton IL-IL             NT   x1:02.05  
                  29.31     1:02.05 (32.74)                                        
 
Event 18  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Alfonso, Alex I           18 DPU                    55.71      56.38    9  
                  27.56       56.38 (28.82)                                        
  2 Ercoli, Chris             18 DPU                    56.90      56.42    4  
                  28.01       56.42 (28.41)                                        
  3 Gerhardstein, Chris J     19 DPU                       NT      58.71    3  
                  28.67       58.71 (30.04)                                        
  4 Nahigian, Dan S           22 Wheaton IL-IL        1:00.48    1:02.12    2  
                  30.34     1:02.12 (31.78)                                        
  5 Walker, Timothy G         20 Wheaton IL-IL             NT    1:02.63    1  
                  29.76     1:02.63 (32.87)                                        
  6 VanBeek, Devon            20 Wheaton IL-IL             NT    1:04.36  
                  30.29     1:04.36 (34.07)                                        
 
Event 20  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Morrison, George G        20 DPU                  4:57.19    5:01.35    9  
                  26.46       56.22 (29.76)     1:26.84 (30.62)     1:57.38 (30.54)
        2:28.50 (31.12)     2:59.60 (31.10)     3:30.31 (30.71)     4:01.15 (30.84)
        4:31.92 (30.77)     5:01.35 (29.43)                                        
  2 Strubbe, J.R. R           19 DPU                       NT    5:10.35    4  
                  27.10       57.84 (30.74)     1:29.25 (31.41)     2:00.57 (31.32)
        2:32.24 (31.67)     3:03.58 (31.34)     3:35.33 (31.75)     4:07.13 (31.80)
        4:39.42 (32.29)     5:10.35 (30.93)                                        
  3 Perfitt, Tyler            20 DPU                  5:11.93    5:13.31    3  
                  28.38       59.67 (31.29)     1:31.65 (31.98)     2:03.69 (32.04)
        2:35.84 (32.15)     3:07.49 (31.65)     3:39.44 (31.95)     4:11.05 (31.61)
        4:42.70 (31.65)     5:13.31 (30.61)                                        
  4 Wilkerson, Hayes H        20 Wheaton IL-IL        5:15.00    5:20.07    2  
                  28.52     1:00.59 (32.07)     1:33.58 (32.99)     2:07.00 (33.42)
        2:40.07 (33.07)     3:12.91 (32.84)     3:45.12 (32.21)     4:16.65 (31.53)
        4:48.55 (31.90)     5:20.07 (31.52)                                        
  5 Aguilera, Michael M       19 Wheaton IL-IL             NT    5:21.70    1  
                  27.33       58.51 (31.18)     1:31.07 (32.56)     2:04.16 (33.09)
        2:37.50 (33.34)     3:10.67 (33.17)     3:44.14 (33.47)     4:17.00 (32.86)
        4:49.16 (32.16)     5:21.70 (32.54)                                        
  6 Neill, Brady B            19 Wheaton IL-IL             NT    5:47.15  
                  30.08     1:03.51 (33.43)     1:37.86 (34.35)     2:12.61 (34.75)
        2:48.00 (35.39)     3:23.78 (35.78)     3:59.69 (35.91)     4:35.99 (36.30)
        5:12.03 (36.04)     5:47.15 (35.12)                                        
 
Event 22  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
 -- Contreras, Dean           21 DPU                   131.55         x   
 
Event 24  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Brown, Dave K             21 Wheaton IL-IL        1:03.00    1:02.29    9  
                  29.71     1:02.29 (32.58)                                        
  2 Mullins, Nathan           20 DPU                  1:03.65    1:04.22    4  
                  30.03     1:04.22 (34.19)                                        
  3 Smith, Tom D              21 DPU                  1:02.15    1:04.69    3  
                  31.21     1:04.69 (33.48)                                        
  4 Andres, Kurt M            18 Wheaton IL-IL        1:14.81    1:13.91    2  
                  33.72     1:13.91 (40.19)                                        
 -- Gleason, Matt P           19 DPU                       NT   X1:01.12  
                  28.70     1:01.12 (32.42)                                        
 -- Wiethoff, Cameron         19 DPU                       NT   X1:04.26  
                  30.25     1:04.26 (34.01)                                        
 -- Mohr, Jon J               19 Wheaton IL-IL        1:18.07   X1:19.33  
                  37.01     1:19.33 (42.32)                                        
 
Event 26  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                            1:29.76    1:27.62   11  
     1) Bacinich, Matt S 18             2) Alfonso, Alex I 18             
     3) Burgeson, Jack 19               4) Hessburg, Joe D 19             
                  22.33       44.06 (21.73)     1:05.75 (21.69)     1:27.62 (21.87)
  2 DePauw University  'B'                                 NT    1:31.28    4  
     1) Ercoli, Chris 18                2) Hafling, Erich R 18            
     3) Strubbe, J.R. R 19              4) Nash, Andrew 20                
                  22.82       46.11 (23.29)     1:08.56 (22.45)     1:31.28 (22.72)
  3 Wheaton College-IL  'A'                           1:27.89    1:31.40    2  
     1) Placeway, Mike S 22             2) Peacock, Kyle R 19             
     3) Hackett, Hal W 21               4) Walker, Timothy G 20           
                  23.10       46.60 (23.50)     1:09.61 (23.01)     1:31.40 (21.79)
Back