Show More


DePauw Men Open with Sweep

October 13, 2012

Louisville, Ky. - DePauw opened the 2012-13 season with a sweep of Centre (221-67) and Washington and Lee (171-109).

The Tigers won seven individual events and both relays on the way to the wins. Matt Gleason posted wins in three events as he won the 200-yard butterfly (1:59.16), the 100 fly (52.12) and the 200 individual medley (2;02.37).

Alex Grissom was a double winner as he took first in the 200 free (1:45.44) and the 500 free (4:54.95).

Casey Hooker won the 1000 free (9:50.60),, while Matt Kukurugya finished first in the 100 breaststroke (1:01.18).

The Tigers' 200 medley relay of Alex Alfonso, Kukurugya, Gleason and Blake Lehmann won in 1:37.14 and the 400 free team of Lehmann, Grissom, Hooker and Jack Burgeson took first in 3:10.53.

DePauw competes in the Indiana Intercollegiates on Saturday, October 20, at Purdue.

For more information on the DePauw men’s swimming and diving program, follow DePauw on Twitter (@DePauwAthletics / @DPUMensSwimming) or like them on Facebook (www.facebook.com/DePauwAthletics).


Licensed to DePauw University     HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 4.0 10/13/2012 10:18 PM
                    Centre VS DePauw W&L 2012 - 10/13/2012                     
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University-IN  'A'                                   1:37.14  
     1) Alfonso, Alex I SO              2) Kukurugya, Matt A SR           
     3) Gleason, Matt P JR              4) Lehmann, Blake R FR            
                  25.82       53.20 (27.38)     1:16.44 (23.24)     1:37.14 (20.70)
  2 Washington & Lee University-VA  'A'                         1:38.44  
     1) Marsh, Wayde Z SR               2) Sigmon, Wesley W FR            
     3) Hesser, Matthew T JR            4) Sykes, Rick D SR               
                  25.42       53.51 (28.09)     1:18.07 (24.56)     1:38.44 (20.37)
  3 DePauw University-IN  'B'                                   1:40.71  
     1) Morrison, George G JR           2) Hessburg, Joe D JR             
     3) Strubbe, J.R. R JR              4) Burgeson, Jack JR              
                  26.67       54.69 (28.02)     1:19.53 (24.84)     1:40.71 (21.18)
  4 Washington & Lee University-VA  'B'                         1:41.29  
     1) Pesin, Daniel J FR              2) Ireland, David R JR            
     3) Marciano, Giovanni A JR         4) Knuth, Robert W JR             
                  26.15       54.62 (28.47)     1:19.34 (24.72)     1:41.29 (21.95)
  5 Centre College  'A'                                         1:43.22  
     1) Kelley, John 15                 2) Vetter, Spencer 15             
     3) Davies, Sinclair S 15           4) McCrary, Wes 15                
                  26.87       54.97 (28.10)     1:21.40 (26.43)     1:43.22 (21.82)
  6 Washington & Lee University-VA  'C'                         1:43.30  
     1) Kiser, Matt R FR                2) Dishuck, Philip C JR           
     3) Haley, Brennan P FR             4) Pritchard, Harris H FR         
                  27.18       57.18 (30.00)     1:20.98 (23.80)     1:43.30 (22.32)
  7 Centre College  'B'                                         1:49.32  
     1) Ruble, John 15                  2) Rodgers, Louis 15              
     3) Armstrong, Alex 16              4) Deaton, Nate 15                
                  27.32       57.56 (30.24)     1:24.13 (26.57)     1:49.32 (25.19)
 -- DePauw University-IN  'C'                                  X1:42.29  
     1) Ercoli, Chris SO                2) Hessburg, Luke T FR            
     3) McMurtry, Stephen T FR          4) Nash, Andrew SR                
                  26.24       53.99 (27.75)     1:19.63 (25.64)     1:42.29 (22.66)
 
Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hooker, Casey A           SO DePauw-IN                      9:50.60  
                  25.42       53.82 (28.40)     1:23.21 (29.39)     1:52.47 (29.26)
        2:21.87 (29.40)     2:51.48 (29.61)     3:21.06 (29.58)     3:50.74 (29.68)
        4:20.60 (29.86)     4:50.79 (30.19)     5:20.63 (29.84)     5:50.67 (30.04)
        6:20.67 (30.00)     6:51.09 (30.42)     7:21.52 (30.43)     7:51.87 (30.35)
        8:22.00 (30.13)     8:52.44 (30.44)     9:22.50 (30.06)     9:50.60 (28.10)
  2 Fox, Alex W               FR W&L-VA                        10:13.44  
                  27.20       56.86 (29.66)     1:27.24 (30.38)     1:58.11 (30.87)
        2:29.05 (30.94)     3:00.28 (31.23)     3:31.19 (30.91)     4:02.39 (31.20)
        4:33.60 (31.21)     5:04.65 (31.05)     5:35.73 (31.08)     6:06.83 (31.10)
        6:37.74 (30.91)     7:08.68 (30.94)     7:39.52 (30.84)     8:10.24 (30.72)
        8:41.41 (31.17)     9:12.21 (30.80)     9:42.86 (30.65)    10:13.44 (30.58)
  3 Bantista, Jordan C        SO DePauw-IN                     10:15.49  
                  27.41       57.12 (29.71)     1:27.64 (30.52)     1:58.30 (30.66)
        2:29.19 (30.89)     2:59.94 (30.75)     3:30.81 (30.87)     4:01.85 (31.04)
        4:33.07 (31.22)     5:04.27 (31.20)     5:35.30 (31.03)     6:06.49 (31.19)
        6:37.58 (31.09)     7:08.25 (30.67)     7:38.84 (30.59)     8:10.07 (31.23)
        8:41.81 (31.74)     9:13.26 (31.45)     9:44.60 (31.34)    10:15.49 (30.89)
  4 Curts, Mike M             JR DePauw-IN                     10:34.29  
                  27.97       59.21 (31.24)     1:30.94 (31.73)     2:02.81 (31.87)
        2:35.17 (32.36)     3:07.53 (32.36)     3:39.76 (32.23)     4:12.21 (32.45)
        4:44.41 (32.20)     5:16.69 (32.28)     5:49.08 (32.39)     6:21.22 (32.14)
        6:53.30 (32.08)     7:25.36 (32.06)     7:57.17 (31.81)     8:28.36 (31.19)
        8:59.91 (31.55)     9:31.64 (31.73)    10:03.40 (31.76)    10:34.29 (30.89)
  5 Lawson, Brody R           FR W&L-VA                        10:34.97  
                  28.37       58.87 (30.50)     1:30.11 (31.24)     2:01.74 (31.63)
        2:33.92 (32.18)     3:06.04 (32.12)     3:37.86 (31.82)     4:09.87 (32.01)
        4:41.91 (32.04)     5:14.14 (32.23)     5:46.52 (32.38)     6:18.72 (32.20)
        6:51.23 (32.51)     7:23.97 (32.74)     7:56.83 (32.86)     8:29.39 (32.56)
        9:01.63 (32.24)     9:33.59 (31.96)    10:05.05 (31.46)    10:34.97 (29.92)
  6 Cram, Alex I              SO W&L-VA                        10:36.73  
                  27.97       59.04 (31.07)     1:30.63 (31.59)     2:02.98 (32.35)
        2:35.06 (32.08)     3:07.90 (32.84)     3:40.62 (32.72)     4:13.39 (32.77)
        4:45.86 (32.47)     5:18.35 (32.49)     5:50.68 (32.33)     6:23.03 (32.35)
        6:55.47 (32.44)     7:27.71 (32.24)     7:59.65 (31.94)     8:31.70 (32.05)
        9:03.55 (31.85)     9:35.11 (31.56)    10:06.13 (31.02)    10:36.73 (30.60)
  7 Ruble, John               15 Centre                        10:42.92  
                  27.35       57.70 (30.35)     1:29.17 (31.47)     2:01.41 (32.24)
        2:34.15 (32.74)     3:07.02 (32.87)     3:40.19 (33.17)     4:13.97 (33.78)
        4:47.84 (33.87)     5:22.06 (34.22)     5:56.69 (34.63)     6:31.21 (34.52)
        7:06.06 (34.85)     7:40.79 (34.73)     8:16.21 (35.42)     8:51.00 (34.79)
        9:25.97 (34.97)    10:01.62 (35.65)    10:36.37 (34.75)     10:42.92 (6.55)
  8 Armstrong, Alex           16 Centre                        10:42.94  
                  28.83       59.95 (31.12)     1:32.49 (32.54)     2:04.66 (32.17)
        2:37.30 (32.64)     3:10.00 (32.70)     3:42.69 (32.69)     4:15.18 (32.49)
        4:47.29 (32.11)     5:19.90 (32.61)     5:52.21 (32.31)     6:24.98 (32.77)
        6:58.30 (33.32)     7:31.01 (32.71)     8:03.50 (32.49)     8:36.29 (32.79)
        9:09.29 (33.00)     9:41.61 (32.32)    10:13.53 (31.92)    10:42.94 (29.41)
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Grissom, Alex A           FR DePauw-IN                      1:45.44  
                  24.43       50.52 (26.09)     1:17.81 (27.29)     1:45.44 (27.63)
  2 Haeske, Matt R            JR DePauw-IN                      1:48.60  
                  25.30       52.38 (27.08)     1:20.63 (28.25)     1:48.60 (27.97)
  3 Spichiger, Robby J        SR DePauw-IN                      1:49.88  
                  25.46       53.28 (27.82)     1:21.74 (28.46)     1:49.88 (28.14)
  4 Fries, Billy D            FR W&L-VA                         1:50.17  
                  25.86       54.38 (28.52)     1:22.65 (28.27)     1:50.17 (27.52)
  5 Flint, Chase P            SO W&L-VA                         1:51.62  
                  26.37       54.57 (28.20)     1:23.58 (29.01)     1:51.62 (28.04)
  6 Kiser, Matt R             FR W&L-VA                         1:52.08  
                  26.82       55.00 (28.18)     1:23.80 (28.80)     1:52.08 (28.28)
  7 Wilson, Hunter J          FR DePauw-IN                      1:53.23  
                  26.61       55.43 (28.82)     1:24.28 (28.85)     1:53.23 (28.95)
  8 Meyers, Justin D          JR W&L-VA                         1:54.12  
                  26.53       55.65 (29.12)     1:25.32 (29.67)     1:54.12 (28.80)
  9 Buchanan, Jack            14 Centre                         1:56.03  
                  26.71       55.77 (29.06)     1:25.66 (29.89)     1:56.03 (30.37)
 10 Coogan, John              16 Centre                         1:57.43  
                  26.43       56.24 (29.81)     1:26.81 (30.57)     1:57.43 (30.62)
 11 Deaton, Nate              15 Centre                         2:08.41  
                  28.95     1:01.57 (32.62)     1:35.11 (33.54)     2:08.41 (33.30)
 -- Macmillan, Duncan T       FR DePauw-IN                     X1:53.33  
                  26.57       55.73 (29.16)     1:24.99 (29.26)     1:53.33 (28.34)
 
Event 8  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Marsh, Wayde Z            SR W&L-VA                           54.26  
                  26.63       54.26 (27.63)                                        
  2 Pesin, Daniel J           FR W&L-VA                           55.25  
                  26.75       55.25 (28.50)                                        
  3 Hesser, Matthew T         JR W&L-VA                           55.82  
                  27.16       55.82 (28.66)                                        
  4 Kelley, John              15 Centre                           56.49  
                  27.57       56.49 (28.92)                                        
  5 Alfonso, Alex I           SO DePauw-IN                        56.52  
                  26.72       56.52 (29.80)                                        
  6 Ercoli, Chris             SO DePauw-IN                        57.16  
                  27.96       57.16 (29.20)                                        
  7 Morrison, George G        JR DePauw-IN                        57.27  
                  27.77       57.27 (29.50)                                        
  8 Ericson, Will C           SR W&L-VA                           58.96  
                  28.16       58.96 (30.80)                                        
  9 Cowley, Stuart            13 Centre                         1:00.20  
                  28.67     1:00.20 (31.53)                                        
 
Event 10  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kukurugya, Matt A         SR DePauw-IN                      1:01.18  
                  28.42     1:01.18 (32.76)                                        
  2 Hessburg, Luke T          FR DePauw-IN                      1:01.88  
                  29.11     1:01.88 (32.77)                                        
  3 Ireland, David R          JR W&L-VA                         1:02.45  
                  29.47     1:02.45 (32.98)                                        
  4 Petersen, Andrew B        FR DePauw-IN                      1:02.77  
                  29.48     1:02.77 (33.29)                                        
  5 Sigmon, Wesley W          FR W&L-VA                         1:03.83  
                  30.07     1:03.83 (33.76)                                        
  6 Vetter, Spencer           15 Centre                         1:04.16  
                  29.85     1:04.16 (34.31)                                        
  7 Marciano, Giovanni A      JR W&L-VA                         1:05.75  
                  30.78     1:05.75 (34.97)                                        
  8 Rodgers, Louis            15 Centre                         1:07.35  
                  31.35     1:07.35 (36.00)                                        
  9 Rose, Noam J              FR DePauw-IN                      1:07.68  
                  30.73     1:07.68 (36.95)                                        
 10 Dishuck, Philip C         JR W&L-VA                         1:07.83  
                  31.51     1:07.83 (36.32)                                        
 11 McConnell, Knox           14 Centre                         1:07.88  
                  32.52     1:07.88 (35.36)                                        
 12 Zhang, Kimmy              16 Centre                         1:20.08  
                  37.30     1:20.08 (42.78)                                        
 -- Trevor, Warfield          FR DePauw-IN                     X1:08.09  
                  31.78     1:08.09 (36.31)                                        
 
Event 12  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gleason, Matt P           JR DePauw-IN                      1:59.16  
                  26.47       56.37 (29.90)     1:27.67 (31.30)     1:59.16 (31.49)
  2 Haley, Brennan P          FR W&L-VA                         2:04.32  
                  27.47       58.83 (31.36)     1:30.88 (32.05)     2:04.32 (33.44)
  3 Shuman, Eric M            JR W&L-VA                         2:06.44  
                  28.24     1:00.41 (32.17)     1:33.06 (32.65)     2:06.44 (33.38)
  4 McMurtry, Stephen T       FR DePauw-IN                      2:07.84  
                  27.78       59.39 (31.61)     1:32.65 (33.26)     2:07.84 (35.19)
  5 Strubbe, J.R. R           JR DePauw-IN                      2:10.34  
                  28.19     1:00.90 (32.71)     1:34.27 (33.37)     2:10.34 (36.07)
  6 Davies, Sinclair S        15 Centre                         2:12.12  
                  28.82     1:02.53 (33.71)     1:36.35 (33.82)     2:12.12 (35.77)
  7 Armstrong, Alex           16 Centre                         2:13.99  
                  29.32     1:02.91 (33.59)     1:38.47 (35.56)     2:13.99 (35.52)
 
Event 14  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sykes, Rick D             SR W&L-VA                           20.91  
  2 Lehmann, Blake R          FR DePauw-IN                        21.45  
  3 Burgeson, Jack            JR DePauw-IN                        21.80  
  4 McGuinness, Danny P       FR DePauw-IN                        22.07  
  5 McCrary, Wes              15 Centre                           22.41  
  6 Hessburg, Joe D           JR DePauw-IN                        22.59  
  7 Knuth, Robert W           JR W&L-VA                           22.63  
  8 Pritchett, Jess           15 Centre                           22.78  
  9 Pritchard, Harris H       FR W&L-VA                           23.04  
 10 Meyers, Justin D          JR W&L-VA                           23.86  
 11 McConnell, Knox           14 Centre                           24.04  
 12 Cowley, Stuart            13 Centre                           24.34  
 -- Nash, Andrew              SR DePauw-IN                       X22.95  
 -- Johnson, Cam M            SO DePauw-IN                       X23.01  
 -- Mullins, Nathan           SR DePauw-IN                       X23.49  
 
Event 18  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sykes, Rick D             SR W&L-VA                           47.10  
                  22.41       47.10 (24.69)                                        
  2 Lehmann, Blake R          FR DePauw-IN                        47.77  
                  22.76       47.77 (25.01)                                        
  3 Burgeson, Jack            JR DePauw-IN                        48.17  
                  22.84       48.17 (25.33)                                        
  4 McGuinness, Danny P       FR DePauw-IN                        48.70  
                  23.64       48.70 (25.06)                                        
  5 Alfonso, Alex I           SO DePauw-IN                        48.87  
                  23.10       48.87 (25.77)                                        
  6 McCrary, Wes              15 Centre                           49.68  
                  23.70       49.68 (25.98)                                        
  7 Pritchard, Harris H       FR W&L-VA                           49.82  
                  23.98       49.82 (25.84)                                        
  8 Pritchett, Jess           15 Centre                           50.73  
                  23.99       50.73 (26.74)                                        
  9 Kiser, Matt R             FR W&L-VA                           51.05  
                  24.29       51.05 (26.76)                                        
 10 Flint, Chase P            SO W&L-VA                           51.24  
                  24.70       51.24 (26.54)                                        
 11 Buchanan, Jack            14 Centre                           52.69  
                  25.51       52.69 (27.18)                                        
 12 Cowley, Stuart            13 Centre                           57.18  
                  26.86       57.18 (30.32)                                        
 -- Knuth, Robert W           JR W&L-VA                          X50.72  
                  23.83       50.72 (26.89)                                        
 -- Johnson, Cam M            SO DePauw-IN                       X51.06  
                  24.06       51.06 (27.00)                                        
 -- Mullins, Nathan           SR DePauw-IN                       X53.78  
                  25.28       53.78 (28.50)                                        
 
Event 20  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Marsh, Wayde Z            SR W&L-VA                         1:59.42  
                  28.07       58.24 (30.17)     1:28.80 (30.56)     1:59.42 (30.62)
  2 Kelley, John              15 Centre                         2:02.25  
                  29.36     1:00.85 (31.49)     1:32.33 (31.48)     2:02.25 (29.92)
  3 Hesser, Matthew T         JR W&L-VA                         2:02.33  
                  29.24     1:00.35 (31.11)     1:31.99 (31.64)     2:02.33 (30.34)
  4 Pesin, Daniel J           FR W&L-VA                         2:03.08  
                  28.34       59.71 (31.37)     1:31.15 (31.44)     2:03.08 (31.93)
  5 Hooker, Casey A           SO DePauw-IN                      2:03.45  
                  27.39       58.22 (30.83)     1:30.69 (32.47)     2:03.45 (32.76)
  6 Morrison, George G        JR DePauw-IN                      2:03.57  
                  28.89     1:00.34 (31.45)     1:32.57 (32.23)     2:03.57 (31.00)
  7 Haley, Brennan P          FR W&L-VA                         2:03.62  
                  29.55     1:00.94 (31.39)     1:32.32 (31.38)     2:03.62 (31.30)
  8 Coogan, John              16 Centre                         2:08.56  
                  29.77     1:01.90 (32.13)     1:35.69 (33.79)     2:08.56 (32.87)
  9 Wilson, Hunter J          FR DePauw-IN                      2:10.43  
                  30.19     1:03.11 (32.92)     1:37.02 (33.91)     2:10.43 (33.41)
 10 Ercoli, Chris             SO DePauw-IN                      2:11.82  
                  32.03     1:06.29 (34.26)     1:40.19 (33.90)     2:11.82 (31.63)
 11 Davies, Sinclair S        15 Centre                         2:18.16  
                  31.03     1:04.83 (33.80)     1:40.93 (36.10)     2:18.16 (37.23)
 -- Ericson, Will C           SR W&L-VA                        X2:10.80  
                  30.80     1:04.36 (33.56)     1:38.56 (34.20)     2:10.80 (32.24)
 
Event 22  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ireland, David R          JR W&L-VA                         2:16.18  
                  31.03     1:05.49 (34.46)     1:40.18 (34.69)     2:16.18 (36.00)
  2 Bantista, Jordan C        SO DePauw-IN                      2:17.93  
                  31.40     1:06.65 (35.25)     1:42.25 (35.60)     2:17.93 (35.68)
  3 Kukurugya, Matt A         SR DePauw-IN                      2:18.97  
                  31.15     1:06.62 (35.47)     1:42.08 (35.46)     2:18.97 (36.89)
  4 Hessburg, Luke T          FR DePauw-IN                      2:20.00  
                  30.90     1:06.94 (36.04)     1:43.18 (36.24)     2:20.00 (36.82)
  5 Petersen, Andrew B        FR DePauw-IN                      2:21.02  
                  31.28     1:07.76 (36.48)     1:44.25 (36.49)     2:21.02 (36.77)
  6 Sigmon, Wesley W          FR W&L-VA                         2:21.30  
                  31.29     1:07.02 (35.73)     1:43.88 (36.86)     2:21.30 (37.42)
  7 Vetter, Spencer           15 Centre                         2:24.05  
                  32.27     1:09.08 (36.81)     1:46.49 (37.41)     2:24.05 (37.56)
  8 Rodgers, Louis            15 Centre                         2:28.21  
                  33.44     1:10.84 (37.40)     1:49.42 (38.58)     2:28.21 (38.79)
  9 Marciano, Giovanni A      JR W&L-VA                         2:30.12  
                  33.58     1:11.79 (38.21)     1:51.17 (39.38)     2:30.12 (38.95)
 10 Dishuck, Philip C         JR W&L-VA                         2:31.09  
                  32.79     1:10.99 (38.20)     1:50.91 (39.92)     2:31.09 (40.18)
 11 McConnell, Knox           14 Centre                         2:36.80  
                  35.37     1:15.22 (39.85)     1:55.99 (40.77)     2:36.80 (40.81)
 -- Rose, Noam J              FR DePauw-IN                     X2:30.54  
                  33.42     1:11.74 (38.32)     1:51.29 (39.55)     2:30.54 (39.25)
 -- Trevor, Warfield          FR DePauw-IN                     X2:34.11  
                  33.74     1:12.49 (38.75)     1:52.97 (40.48)     2:34.11 (41.14)
 
Event 24  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Grissom, Alex A           FR DePauw-IN                      4:54.95  
                  26.42       55.47 (29.05)     1:25.54 (30.07)     1:55.52 (29.98)
        2:25.78 (30.26)     2:54.64 (28.86)     3:24.59 (29.95)     3:55.21 (30.62)
        4:25.90 (30.69)     4:54.95 (29.05)                                        
  2 Fox, Alex W               FR W&L-VA                         4:58.73  
                  26.71       56.26 (29.55)     1:26.18 (29.92)     1:56.84 (30.66)
        2:27.39 (30.55)     2:57.45 (30.06)     3:27.69 (30.24)     3:58.27 (30.58)
        4:28.74 (30.47)     4:58.73 (29.99)                                        
  3 Fries, Billy D            FR W&L-VA                         5:00.89  
                  27.47       57.42 (29.95)     1:28.13 (30.71)     1:59.11 (30.98)
        2:29.39 (30.28)     3:00.12 (30.73)     3:30.53 (30.41)     4:01.55 (31.02)
        4:31.89 (30.34)     5:00.89 (29.00)                                        
  4 Haeske, Matt R            JR DePauw-IN                      5:01.26  
                  27.26       57.09 (29.83)     1:26.88 (29.79)     1:57.51 (30.63)
        2:28.14 (30.63)     2:58.76 (30.62)     3:29.53 (30.77)     4:00.61 (31.08)
        4:31.24 (30.63)     5:01.26 (30.02)                                        
  5 Lawson, Brody R           FR W&L-VA                         5:02.83  
                  28.43       59.39 (30.96)     1:30.31 (30.92)     2:01.29 (30.98)
        2:32.27 (30.98)     3:03.08 (30.81)     3:33.76 (30.68)     4:04.17 (30.41)
        4:33.83 (29.66)     5:02.83 (29.00)                                        
  6 Cram, Alex I              SO W&L-VA                         5:09.61  
                  27.81       58.49 (30.68)     1:30.03 (31.54)     2:01.37 (31.34)
        2:32.73 (31.36)     3:04.14 (31.41)     3:35.35 (31.21)     4:06.88 (31.53)
        4:38.28 (31.40)     5:09.61 (31.33)                                        
  7 Ruble, John               15 Centre                         5:13.41  
                  27.41       57.77 (30.36)     1:28.82 (31.05)     2:00.58 (31.76)
        2:32.51 (31.93)     3:04.26 (31.75)     3:37.00 (32.74)     4:09.55 (32.55)
        4:42.26 (32.71)     5:13.41 (31.15)                                        
  8 Kelley, John              15 Centre                         5:14.19  
                  27.93       58.28 (30.35)     1:29.51 (31.23)     2:01.21 (31.70)
        2:33.17 (31.96)     3:05.29 (32.12)     3:38.23 (32.94)     4:11.42 (33.19)
        4:44.02 (32.60)     5:14.19 (30.17)                                        
  9 Macmillan, Duncan T       FR DePauw-IN                      5:17.62  
                  28.43     1:00.05 (31.62)     1:32.49 (32.44)     2:05.50 (33.01)
        2:38.52 (33.02)     3:11.53 (33.01)     3:44.59 (33.06)     4:16.92 (32.33)
        4:47.27 (30.35)     5:17.62 (30.35)                                        
 10 Coogan, John              16 Centre                         5:18.69  
                  28.17       59.50 (31.33)     1:31.96 (32.46)     2:05.09 (33.13)
        2:38.13 (33.04)     3:11.34 (33.21)     3:44.27 (32.93)     4:16.91 (32.64)
        4:48.91 (32.00)     5:18.69 (29.78)                                        
 11 Matano, Jacob             15 Centre                         6:47.52  
                  34.26     1:13.18 (38.92)     1:54.09 (40.91)     2:35.87 (41.78)
        3:18.32 (42.45)     4:00.97 (42.65)     4:43.58 (42.61)     5:25.57 (41.99)
        6:06.89 (41.32)     6:47.52 (40.63)                                        
 
Event 26  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gleason, Matt P           JR DePauw-IN                        52.12  
                  24.37       52.12 (27.75)                                        
  2 Hesser, Matthew T         JR W&L-VA                           54.63  
                  25.81       54.63 (28.82)                                        
  3 Haley, Brennan P          FR W&L-VA                           55.37  
                  25.31       55.37 (30.06)                                        
  4 Ireland, David R          JR W&L-VA                           55.91  
                  25.73       55.91 (30.18)                                        
  5 McMurtry, Stephen T       FR DePauw-IN                        57.46  
                  26.72       57.46 (30.74)                                        
  6 Strubbe, J.R. R           JR DePauw-IN                        57.47  
                  26.29       57.47 (31.18)                                        
  7 Pritchett, Jess           15 Centre                           57.74  
                  26.02       57.74 (31.72)                                        
  8 Armstrong, Alex           16 Centre                           57.98  
                  27.11       57.98 (30.87)                                        
  9 Buchanan, Jack            14 Centre                           58.73  
                  27.78       58.73 (30.95)                                        
 10 Shuman, Eric M            JR W&L-VA                         1:00.26  
                  27.94     1:00.26 (32.32)                                        
 
Event 30  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gleason, Matt P           JR DePauw-IN                      2:02.37  
                  25.86       58.57 (32.71)     1:35.21 (36.64)     2:02.37 (27.16)
  2 Marsh, Wayde Z            SR W&L-VA                         2:04.66  
                  26.15       56.89 (30.74)     1:35.44 (38.55)     2:04.66 (29.22)
  3 Sigmon, Wesley W          FR W&L-VA                         2:04.95  
                  27.26       57.25 (29.99)     1:34.89 (37.64)     2:04.95 (30.06)
  4 Kukurugya, Matt A         SR DePauw-IN                      2:07.17  
                  26.51     1:00.53 (34.02)     1:36.25 (35.72)     2:07.17 (30.92)
  5 Lawson, Brody R           FR W&L-VA                         2:07.37  
                  28.14     1:00.99 (32.85)     1:38.97 (37.98)     2:07.37 (28.40)
  6 Fox, Alex W               FR W&L-VA                         2:07.53  
                  26.79       59.44 (32.65)     1:37.52 (38.08)     2:07.53 (30.01)
  7 Bantista, Jordan C        SO DePauw-IN                      2:08.72  
                  27.94     1:01.93 (33.99)     1:38.78 (36.85)     2:08.72 (29.94)
  8 Vetter, Spencer           15 Centre                         2:09.78  
                  27.40     1:01.52 (34.12)     1:38.19 (36.67)     2:09.78 (31.59)
  9 Curts, Mike M             JR DePauw-IN                      2:12.77  
                  28.39     1:04.71 (36.32)     1:42.32 (37.61)     2:12.77 (30.45)
 10 Rodgers, Louis            15 Centre                         2:16.25  
                  28.01     1:02.79 (34.78)     1:43.02 (40.23)     2:16.25 (33.23)
 11 Davies, Sinclair S        15 Centre                         2:24.89  
                  28.58     1:03.33 (34.75)     1:51.56 (48.23)     2:24.89 (33.33)
 -- Hessburg, Luke T          FR DePauw-IN                     X2:06.70  
                  27.49     1:02.45 (34.96)     1:38.13 (35.68)     2:06.70 (28.57)
 
Event 32  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University-IN  'A'                                   3:10.53  
     1) Lehmann, Blake R FR             2) Grissom, Alex A FR             
     3) Hooker, Casey A SO              4) Burgeson, Jack JR              
                  22.61       47.64 (47.64)     1:10.75 (23.11)     1:35.73 (48.09)
        1:57.91 (22.18)     2:22.54 (46.81)     2:45.07 (22.53)     3:10.53 (47.99)
  2 DePauw University-IN  'B'                                   3:15.10  
     1) McGuinness, Danny P FR          2) Alfonso, Alex I SO             
     3) Spichiger, Robby J SR           4) Haeske, Matt R JR              
                  23.32       48.80 (48.80)     1:10.90 (22.10)     1:35.81 (47.01)
        1:59.54 (23.73)     2:26.36 (50.55)     2:49.62 (23.26)     3:15.10 (48.74)
  3 Washington & Lee University-VA  'A'                         3:15.44  
     1) Sykes, Rick D SR                2) Kiser, Matt R FR               
     3) Pritchard, Harris H FR          4) Fries, Billy D FR              
                  22.16       47.17 (47.17)     1:10.51 (23.34)     1:36.28 (49.11)
        1:59.45 (23.17)     2:25.40 (49.12)     2:49.12 (23.72)     3:15.44 (50.04)
  4 Washington & Lee University-VA  'B'                         3:23.95  
     1) Meyers, Justin D JR             2) Flint, Chase P SO              
     3) Cram, Alex I SO                 4) Knuth, Robert W JR             
                  24.53       51.76 (51.76)     1:16.18 (24.42)     1:42.81 (51.05)
        2:07.09 (24.28)     2:34.14 (51.33)     2:56.86 (22.72)     3:23.95 (49.81)
  5 Centre College  'A'                                         3:25.00  
     1) Pritchett, Jess 15              2) McCrary, Wes 15                
     3) Buchanan, Jack 14               4) McConnell, Knox 14             
                  24.04       51.75 (51.75)     1:15.14 (23.39)     1:41.41 (49.66)
        2:05.83 (24.42)     2:32.98 (51.57)     2:57.03 (24.05)     3:25.00 (52.02)
  6 Centre College  'B'                                         3:52.44  
     1) Coogan, John 16                 2) Cowley, Stuart 13              
     3) Deaton, Nate 15                 4) Matano, Jacob 15               
                  25.74       54.05 (54.05)     1:19.42 (25.37)     1:48.62 (54.57)
        2:15.82 (27.20)     2:46.31 (57.69)     3:16.29 (29.98)   3:52.44 (1:06.13)
 -- DePauw University-IN  'C'                                  X3:26.02  
     1) Morrison, George G JR           2) Johnson, Cam M SO              
     3) Wilson, Hunter J FR             4) Mullins, Nathan SR             
                  23.59       49.78 (49.78)     1:13.17 (23.39)     1:40.18 (50.40)
        2:05.10 (24.92)     2:32.78 (52.60)     2:57.68 (24.90)     3:26.02 (53.24)

Back