Show More


Ninth-ranked Tigers Move to 7-0 with Win over Number-Eight Maroons

January 26, 2013

Casey Hooker 2Greencastle, Ind. - Ninth-ranked DePauw improved to 7-0 and extended its dual meet win streak to 23 with a 187-110 win over eighth-ranked University of Chicago on Senior Day at the Erdmann Natatorium.

Casey Hooker (pictured) picked up three individual wins as he took first in the 200-yard butterfly (1:54.93), the 200 backstroke (1:58.28) and the 100 fly (51.89).

Alex Grissom and Blake Lehmann were double winners as Grissom finished ahead of the field in the 200 freestyle (1:43.48) and the 500 free (4:47.60) and Lehmann won the 50 free (21.11) and the 100 free (47.03).

Robby Spichiger took first in the 1000 free (10:00.86) as did Luke Hessburg in the 200 breast (2:09.89).

DePauw's 200 medley relay of Lehmann, Matt Kukurugya, Alex Alfonso and Jack Burgeson opened the meet with a win in 1:34.36 and the 400 free relay of Hooker, Matt Haeske, Danny McGuinness and Spichiger wrapped it up with a first in 3:09.83.

The Tigers wrap up the dual meet portion of their schedule on Saturday, February 2, when they travel  to Rose-Hulman for a 1 p.m. contest.

For more information on the DePauw men’s swimming and diving program, follow DePauw on Twitter (@DePauwAthletics / @DPUMensSwimming) or like them on Facebook (www.facebook.com/DePauwAthletics).

Licensed to DePauw University      HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 4.0 1/26/2013 05:11 PM
                         Chicago at DePauw - 1/26/2013                         
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University-IN  'A'                                   1:34.36  
     1) Lehmann, Blake R FR             2) Kukurugya, Matt A SR           
     3) Alfonso, Alex I SO              4) Burgeson, Jack JR              
                                                    1:19.71 ( )     1:34.36 (14.65)
  2 University of Chicago  'A'                                  1:36.30  
     1) Bunning, Bryan J FR             2) Taylor, James L FR             
     3) Veldman, Matthew J FR           4) Hallman, Eric M JR             
  3 DePauw University-IN  'B'                                   1:37.76  
     1) Ercoli, Chris SO                2) Hessburg, Joe D JR             
     3) Gleason, Matt P JR              4) McGuinness, Danny P FR         
                  26.17       53.47 (27.30)     1:16.36 (22.89)     1:37.76 (21.40)
  4 University of Chicago  'B'                                  1:39.72  
     1) Homere, Andrew J FR             2) Angeles, Andrew A SO           
     3) Kunkel, Robby L SO              4) Salomon, Andrew J SO           
                  25.93       53.70 (27.77)     1:18.09 (24.39)     1:39.72 (21.63)
  5 University of Chicago  'C'                                 x1:42.17  
     1) Gong, Wade T SR                 2) Chen, Kevin H SR               
     3) Yang, Kevin SR                  4) Chen, Alan S SR                
                  26.51       55.91 (29.40)     1:20.23 (24.32)     1:42.17 (21.94)
 
Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Spichiger, Robby J        SR DePauw-IN                     10:00.86  
                  26.93       56.14 (29.21)     1:25.74 (29.60)     1:55.57 (29.83)
        2:06.40 (10.83)     2:56.26 (49.86)     3:26.80 (30.54)     3:57.36 (30.56)
        4:27.91 (30.55)     4:58.30 (30.39)     5:28.38 (30.08)     5:58.76 (30.38)
        6:29.42 (30.66)     7:00.13 (30.71)     7:30.78 (30.65)     8:01.48 (30.70)
        8:31.80 (30.32)     9:02.08 (30.28)     9:31.89 (29.81)    10:00.86 (28.97)
  2 Meek, Thomas W            FR Chicago                      J10:06.55  
                  25.64       53.60 (27.96)     1:22.73 (29.13)     1:52.15 (29.42)
        2:22.11 (29.96)     2:53.11 (31.00)     3:23.88 (30.77)     3:54.55 (30.67)
        4:25.81 (31.26)     4:57.13 (31.32)     5:28.33 (31.20)     5:59.92 (31.59)
        6:31.52 (31.60)     7:02.96 (31.44)     7:34.73 (31.77)     8:06.52 (31.79)
        8:37.96 (31.44)     9:09.09 (31.13)     9:39.19 (30.10)    10:06.55 (27.36)
  3 Bantista, Jordan C        SO DePauw-IN                    J10:06.62  
                  26.74       56.45 (29.71)     1:26.31 (29.86)     1:56.71 (30.40)
                                2:57.99 ( )     3:29.04 (31.05)     4:00.14 (31.10)
        4:31.48 (31.34)                             5:34.32 ( )     6:05.39 (31.07)
        6:36.28 (30.89)     7:07.14 (30.86)     7:38.00 (30.86)     8:08.74 (30.74)
        8:39.33 (30.59)  10:06.62 (1:27.29)                                        
  4 Curts, Mike M             JR DePauw-IN                    J10:24.66  
                  27.59   1:29.31 (1:01.72)                             2:00.53 ( )
        2:31.90 (31.37)                             3:35.65 ( )     4:07.52 (31.87)
        4:39.49 (31.97)     5:11.60 (32.11)     5:43.37 (31.77)     6:15.12 (31.75)
        6:46.46 (31.34)                                                 8:19.33 ( )
        8:50.54 (31.21)                            10:24.92 ( )        10:24.66 ( )
  5 Libertin, Andrew P        FR Chicago                      J10:30.12  
                  27.14       57.27 (30.13)     1:28.62 (31.35)     2:00.70 (32.08)
        2:32.79 (32.09)     3:04.75 (31.96)     3:36.98 (32.23)     4:08.99 (32.01)
        4:41.13 (32.14)     5:12.93 (31.80)     5:44.61 (31.68)                    
            6:47.89 ( )                             7:51.41 ( )     8:23.56 (32.15)
     10:30.12 (2:06.56)                                                            
  6 Bischoff, Kent A          FR Chicago                      J10:39.50  
                  28.31       59.45 (31.14)     1:31.02 (31.57)     2:02.88 (31.86)
                                                    3:39.16 ( )     4:11.47 (32.31)
        4:43.60 (32.13)     5:15.54 (31.94)     5:47.88 (32.34)     6:20.74 (32.86)
      7:25.86 (1:05.12)     7:58.53 (32.67)     8:31.48 (32.95)                    
                                9:36.29 ( )    10:08.35 (32.06)    10:39.50 (31.15)
  7 Barrows, Denver H         SR Chicago                     xJ10:06.17  
                  28.44       59.49 (31.05)     1:31.07 (31.58)     2:02.94 (31.87)
        2:35.16 (32.22)                                                            
            6:56.78 ( )                                                            
            9:41.90 ( )    10:14.96 (33.06)        10:06.17 ( )                    
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Grissom, Alex A           FR DePauw-IN                      1:43.48  
                  24.70   1:43.48 (1:18.78)                                        
  2 Haeske, Matt R            JR DePauw-IN                      1:45.60  
                  24.92       51.57 (26.65)     1:18.45 (26.88)     1:45.60 (27.15)
  3 McGuinness, Danny P       FR DePauw-IN                      1:46.16  
                  24.96                             1:19.87 ( )     1:46.16 (26.29)
  4 Salomon, Andrew J         SO Chicago                        1:46.94  
                  24.30       51.69 (27.39)     1:18.92 (27.23)     1:46.94 (28.02)
  5 Hallman, Eric M           JR Chicago                        1:47.04  
                  24.53       51.14 (26.61)     1:47.04 (55.90)                    
  6 Wilson, Hunter J          FR DePauw-IN                     x1:50.86  
                  25.91                             1:22.28 ( )     1:50.86 (28.58)
  7 Charysh, Michael S        SO Chicago                        1:50.88  
                                  53.03 ( )     1:50.88 (57.85)                    
  8 Macmillan, Duncan T       FR DePauw-IN                     x1:53.51  
                  26.05       54.21 (28.16)     1:23.92 (29.71)     1:53.51 (29.59)
  9 Rose, Noam J              FR DePauw-IN                     x1:56.25  
                  26.16       55.11 (28.95)   1:56.25 (1:01.14)                    
 
Event 8  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Bunning, Bryan J          FR Chicago                          52.73  
                  25.85       52.73 (26.88)                                        
  2 Alfonso, Alex I           SO DePauw-IN                        53.87  
                  25.75       53.87 (28.12)                                        
  3 Morrison, George G        JR DePauw-IN                        54.77  
                  26.41       54.77 (28.36)                                        
  4 Homere, Andrew J          FR Chicago                          56.70  
                  27.15       56.70 (29.55)                                        
  5 Gong, Wade T              SR Chicago                          56.94  
  6 Ercoli, Chris             SO DePauw-IN                        58.17  
                  27.52       58.17 (30.65)                                        
 
Event 10  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Taylor, James L           FR Chicago                          58.25  
  2 Hessburg, Luke T          FR DePauw-IN                        59.04  
                  27.84       59.04 (31.20)                                        
  3 Angeles, Andrew A         SO Chicago                          59.56  
                  27.88       59.56 (31.68)                                        
  4 Kukurugya, Matt A         SR DePauw-IN                        59.98  
  5 Petersen, Andrew B        FR DePauw-IN                      1:01.28  
                  29.05     1:01.28 (32.23)                                        
  6 Mullins, Nathan           SR DePauw-IN                     x1:03.78  
                  30.10     1:03.78 (33.68)                                        
  7 Chen, Kevin H             SR Chicago                        1:04.06  
                  29.59     1:04.06 (34.47)                                        
  8 Warfield, Trevor          FR DePauw-IN                     x1:07.99  
                  31.77     1:07.99 (36.22)                                        
 
Event 12  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hooker, Casey A           SO DePauw-IN                      1:54.93  
                                                    1:25.22 ( )     1:54.93 (29.71)
  2 Gleason, Matt P           JR DePauw-IN                      1:56.16  
  3 Weisbecker, Brian T       FR Chicago                        1:57.16  
                                  56.30 ( )     1:26.58 (30.28)     1:57.16 (30.58)
  4 McMurtry, Stephen T       FR DePauw-IN                      1:59.41  
                  26.31       56.19 (29.88)     1:27.00 (30.81)     1:59.41 (32.41)
  5 Du, Charles               SR Chicago                        2:01.74  
                  26.50       56.93 (30.43)   2:01.74 (1:04.81)                    
  6 Bunning, Bryan J          FR Chicago                        2:01.91  
                  27.03       57.77 (30.74)     1:30.31 (32.54)     2:01.91 (31.60)
  7 Hiller, Tommy C           JR DePauw-IN                     x2:02.10  
                  26.88       57.76 (30.88)     1:17.16 (19.40)     2:02.10 (44.94)
  8 Strubbe, J.R. R           JR DePauw-IN                     x2:05.38  
                  27.31       58.61 (31.30)     1:31.58 (32.97)     2:05.38 (33.80)
 
Event 14  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Lehmann, Blake R          FR DePauw-IN                        21.11  
  2 Burgeson, Jack            JR DePauw-IN                        21.87  
  3 Hessburg, Joe D           JR DePauw-IN                        22.09  
  4 Chen, Alan S              SR Chicago                          22.34  
  5 Johnson, Cam M            SO DePauw-IN                       x22.38  
  6 Meek, Thomas W            FR Chicago                          22.54  
  7 Yang, Kevin               SR Chicago                          22.70  
  8 Kunkel, Robby L           SO Chicago                         x22.90  
 
Event 16  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Staab, Matt M             SO Chicago                         298.20  
  2 Morales, Bobby            SR Chicago                         259.90  
  3 Steffes, Kevin A          SO Chicago                         259.10  
  4 Restaino, Tony C          SO Chicago                        x258.95  
  5 Mullins, Nathan           SR DePauw-IN                        96.90  
  6 Johnson, Cam M            SO DePauw-IN                        96.80  
 
Event 18  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Lehmann, Blake R          FR DePauw-IN                        47.03  
                  22.22       47.03 (24.81)                                        
  2 McGuinness, Danny P       FR DePauw-IN                        48.11  
                  23.88       48.11 (24.23)                                        
  3 Veldman, Matthew J        FR Chicago                          48.46  
                  22.93       48.46 (25.53)                                        
  4 Chen, Alan S              SR Chicago                          48.56  
                  23.27       48.56 (25.29)                                        
  5 Burgeson, Jack            JR DePauw-IN                        48.89  
                  23.18       48.89 (25.71)                                        
  6 Yang, Kevin               SR Chicago                          50.02  
                  24.10       50.02 (25.92)                                        
  7 Libertin, Andrew P        FR Chicago                         x50.76  
                  24.45       50.76 (26.31)                                        
  8 Warfield, Trevor          FR DePauw-IN                       x54.65  
                  25.80       54.65 (28.85)                                        
 
Event 20  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hooker, Casey A           SO DePauw-IN                      1:58.28  
                  28.08   1:58.28 (1:30.20)                                        
  2 Morrison, George G        JR DePauw-IN                      2:00.03  
                  28.09       58.17 (30.08)     1:29.29 (31.12)     2:00.03 (30.74)
  3 Hallman, Eric M           JR Chicago                        2:01.72  
                                  59.75 ( )   2:01.72 (1:01.97)                    
  4 Gong, Wade T              SR Chicago                        2:04.11  
                  28.84     1:00.55 (31.71)     1:32.94 (32.39)     2:04.11 (31.17)
  5 Barrows, Denver H         SR Chicago                        2:09.70  
                  29.93     1:02.26 (32.33)     1:36.06 (33.80)     2:09.70 (33.64)
  6 Ercoli, Chris             SO DePauw-IN                      2:12.41  
                  31.39     1:04.90 (33.51)     1:38.40 (33.50)     2:12.41 (34.01)
 
Event 22  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hessburg, Luke T          FR DePauw-IN                      2:09.89  
                  29.28     1:02.27 (32.99)     1:36.49 (34.22)     2:09.89 (33.40)
  2 Taylor, James L           FR Chicago                        2:10.22  
  3 Angeles, Andrew A         SO Chicago                        2:11.56  
                  29.34     1:02.71 (33.37)     1:37.20 (34.49)     2:11.56 (34.36)
  4 Petersen, Andrew B        FR DePauw-IN                      2:12.09  
                  30.18     1:03.55 (33.37)   2:12.09 (1:08.54)                    
  5 Kukurugya, Matt A         SR DePauw-IN                      2:16.94  
                  29.85     1:04.34 (34.49)   2:16.94 (1:12.60)                    
  6 Chen, Kevin H             SR Chicago                        2:20.80  
                  32.21                             1:41.46 ( )     2:20.80 (39.34)
  7 Bischoff, Kent A          FR Chicago                       x2:24.85  
                  31.18     1:06.79 (35.61)     1:45.32 (38.53)     2:24.85 (39.53)
  8 Rose, Noam J              FR DePauw-IN                     x2:27.11  
                  32.47     1:09.23 (36.76)     1:48.05 (38.82)     2:27.11 (39.06)
 
Event 24  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Grissom, Alex A           FR DePauw-IN                      4:47.60  
  2 Spichiger, Robby J        SR DePauw-IN                      4:49.04  
                  26.50       56.07 (29.57)                                        
                                                    3:24.69 ( )                    
            4:21.89 ( )     4:49.04 (27.15)                                        
  3 Salomon, Andrew J         SO Chicago                        4:50.44  
                  26.35       56.22 (29.87)     1:26.71 (30.49)     1:56.65 (29.94)
        2:26.22 (29.57)     2:55.64 (29.42)     3:24.23 (28.59)     3:53.15 (28.92)
        4:21.95 (28.80)     4:50.44 (28.49)                                        
  4 Haeske, Matt R            JR DePauw-IN                      4:53.20  
                  26.56       56.03 (29.47)     1:26.13 (30.10)     1:55.75 (29.62)
        2:25.67 (29.92)     2:55.49 (29.82)     3:25.17 (29.68)     3:55.11 (29.94)
        4:24.22 (29.11)     4:53.20 (28.98)                                        
  5 Meek, Thomas W            FR Chicago                        4:54.45  
                  26.11       55.84 (29.73)                                        
            2:25.16 ( )     2:55.06 (29.90)     3:24.91 (29.85)   4:54.45 (1:29.54)
  6 Weisbecker, Brian T       FR Chicago                        5:00.62  
                  27.46       57.48 (30.02)     1:27.46 (29.98)     1:57.55 (30.09)
        2:27.64 (30.09)     2:57.50 (29.86)     3:27.83 (30.33)     3:58.66 (30.83)
        4:29.80 (31.14)     5:00.62 (30.82)                                        
  7 Wilson, Hunter J          FR DePauw-IN                     x5:03.13  
                  26.75       56.49 (29.74)     1:27.01 (30.52)     1:57.87 (30.86)
        2:29.31 (31.44)     3:00.38 (31.07)     3:31.35 (30.97)     4:02.86 (31.51)
        4:33.62 (30.76)     5:03.13 (29.51)                                        
  8 Bantista, Jordan C        SO DePauw-IN                     x5:03.83  
                  26.66       56.27 (29.61)     1:26.48 (30.21)     1:57.05 (30.57)
        2:27.91 (30.86)     2:59.15 (31.24)     3:30.45 (31.30)     4:01.98 (31.53)
        4:33.47 (31.49)     5:03.83 (30.36)                                        
  9 Macmillan, Duncan T       FR DePauw-IN                     x5:09.09  
                  26.92       57.30 (30.38)     1:27.97 (30.67)     1:59.24 (31.27)
        2:30.73 (31.49)     3:02.67 (31.94)     3:34.65 (31.98)     4:06.34 (31.69)
        4:38.00 (31.66)     5:09.09 (31.09)                                        
 10 Charysh, Michael S        SO Chicago                       x5:11.98  
                  27.59       58.22 (30.63)     1:29.89 (31.67)     2:01.75 (31.86)
        2:33.49 (31.74)     3:05.41 (31.92)     3:37.31 (31.90)     4:09.19 (31.88)
        4:41.33 (32.14)     5:11.98 (30.65)                                        
 11 Strubbe, J.R. R           JR DePauw-IN                     x5:13.76  
                  27.95   1:31.34 (1:03.39)                             2:02.99 ( )
        2:35.14 (32.15)     3:07.00 (31.86)     3:38.77 (31.77)     4:10.77 (32.00)
      5:13.76 (1:02.99)                                                            
 12 Curts, Mike M             JR DePauw-IN                     x5:17.04  
                  28.15       59.07 (30.92)                             2:02.73 ( )
        2:35.04 (32.31)                             3:39.70 ( )     4:12.15 (32.45)
        4:45.05 (32.90)     5:17.04 (31.99)                                        
 
Event 26  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hooker, Casey A           SO DePauw-IN                        51.89  
  2 Gleason, Matt P           JR DePauw-IN                        52.40  
                  24.68       52.40 (27.72)                                        
  3 Kunkel, Robby L           SO Chicago                          53.71  
                  25.35       53.71 (28.36)                                        
  4 Veldman, Matthew J        FR Chicago                          54.03  
                  25.41       54.03 (28.62)                                        
  5 Alfonso, Alex I           SO DePauw-IN                        54.10  
  6 Du, Charles               SR Chicago                          54.12  
                  25.48       54.12 (28.64)                                        
  7 McMurtry, Stephen T       FR DePauw-IN                       x54.49  
                  26.11       54.49 (28.38)                                        
 
Event 28  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Staab, Matt M             SO Chicago                         309.90  
  2 Morales, Bobby            SR Chicago                         262.50  
  3 Steffes, Kevin A          SO Chicago                         238.65  
  4 Restaino, Tony C          SO Chicago                        x233.25  
 
Event 30  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Taylor, James L           FR Chicago                        1:58.44  
                  27.02       58.55 (31.53)     1:31.08 (32.53)     1:58.44 (27.36)
  2 Alfonso, Alex I           SO DePauw-IN                      1:59.42  
  3 Hessburg, Luke T          FR DePauw-IN                      2:02.95  
                  26.21                             1:33.55 ( )     2:02.95 (29.40)
  4 Weisbecker, Brian T       FR Chicago                        2:04.11  
                  26.96     1:00.50 (33.54)     1:36.28 (35.78)     2:04.11 (27.83)
  5 Angeles, Andrew A         SO Chicago                        2:04.97  
                  27.79   2:04.97 (1:37.18)                                        
  6 Gleason, Matt P           JR DePauw-IN                      2:06.28  
                  25.78       59.71 (33.93)     1:36.99 (37.28)     2:06.28 (29.29)
  7 Barrows, Denver H         SR Chicago                       x2:08.65  
                  28.13     1:00.99 (32.86)     1:39.19 (38.20)     2:08.65 (29.46)
  8 Bantista, Jordan C        SO DePauw-IN                     x2:10.13  
                  28.84     1:04.34 (35.50)     1:40.19 (35.85)     2:10.13 (29.94)
 
Event 32  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University-IN  'A'                                   3:09.83  
     1) Hooker, Casey A SO              2) Grissom, Alex A FR             
     3) Burgeson, Jack JR               4) Lehmann, Blake R FR            
                  23.24       47.89 (47.89)                         1:35.32 (47.43)
      3:09.83 (1:34.51)                                                            
  2 DePauw University-IN  'B'                                   3:14.81  
     1) Morrison, George G JR           2) Haeske, Matt R JR              
     3) McGuinness, Danny P FR          4) Spichiger, Robby J SR          
                              49.68 (49.68)     1:12.49 (22.81)     1:37.77 (48.09)
                                                    2:49.09 ( )         3:14.81 ( )
  3 University of Chicago  'A'                                  3:16.77  
     1) Hallman, Eric M JR              2) Salomon, Andrew J SO           
     3) Yang, Kevin SR                  4) Veldman, Matthew J FR          
                  23.52       49.54 (49.54)     1:12.74 (23.20)     1:38.78 (49.24)
        2:01.95 (23.17)     2:28.05 (49.27)     2:50.79 (22.74)     3:16.77 (48.72)
  4 University of Chicago  'B'                                  3:20.43  
     1) Meek, Thomas W FR               2) Homere, Andrew J FR            
     3) Kunkel, Robby L SO              4) Chen, Alan S SR                
                  24.52       51.04 (51.04)                         1:41.54 (50.50)
        2:05.50 (23.96)   3:20.43 (1:38.89)                                        
  5 University of Chicago  'C'                                 x3:26.64  
     1) Du, Charles SR                  2) Charysh, Michael S SO          
     3) Libertin, Andrew P FR           4) Gong, Wade T SR                
                  24.30       50.36 (50.36)     1:14.22 (23.86)     1:42.14 (51.78)
        2:06.91 (24.77)     2:34.30 (52.16)     2:58.86 (24.56)     3:26.64 (52.34)
 
 
Back