Show More


Franklin Women Take Tiger Small College Indoor Invitational; DePauw Places Third

February 1, 2013

Greencastle, Ind. - Franklin totaled 75 points and won the Tiger Small College Indoor Invitational.

Marian (Ind.) was second with 50 points, while DePauw was third with 39 and Brescia fourth with 5.

DePauw's Katharine Kondry won the triple jump at 35-6.75, while Taryn Owens also garnered a first-place finish in the pole vault at 9-6.25. Kondry also placed second in the long jump at 15-4.75, while Heather O'Brien was runner-up in the 3,000 meters in 10:31.40.

Owens finished second in the 60-meter hurdles in 9.98 seconds and the Tigers' distance medley relay placed second in 14:10.48.

The Tigers host the DePauw Indoor Invitational on Saturday, February 9.

 For more information on the DePauw track and field program, follow DePauw on Twitter (@DePauwAthletics / @DePauwXCTF) or like them on Facebook (www.facebook.com/DePauwAthletics).

Licensed to DePauw University                             HY-TEK's Meet Manager
            2013 Tiger Small College Indoor Invitational - 2/1/2013            
                 Hollensteiner Track/DePauw U./Greencastle,Ind                 
                                    Results                                    
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Franklin                    75        2) Marian (Ind.)              50   
    3) DePauw                      39        4) Brescia                     5   


Event 1  Women Distance Medley
=======================================================================
       Track: T 11:41.66  3/15/2003   Wartburg, Wartburg                       
                          Holubar, Olson, Tiernan, Buttry                   
        Meet: M 12:36.11  2/5/2005    Bellarmine University, Bellarmine Unive  
                          K Hickey, R Dixon, C Duffala, M Crowe             
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Franklin  'B'                                      13:42.92    5   
  2 DePauw  'A'                                        14:10.48    3   
  3 Franklin  'A'                                      14:27.61  
 
Event 3  Women 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
       Track: T 1:41.51  2/11/2006   Missouri Baptist University, Missouri Bapt
        Meet: M 1:44.04  2/5/2005    Missouri Baptist University, Mo.  Baptist 
                         N Anderson, S Duncan, R Baldwin, C Ray            
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Franklin  'A'                                       1:54.08    5   
  2 Marian (Ind.)  'A'                                  1:54.39    3   
  3 DePauw  'A'                                         2:01.77    2   
 
Event 5  Women 60 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
       Track: T  8.63  3/1/2009    Cassandra Lloyd, Wright State               
        Meet: M  9.33  2/3/2012    Nora Bowe, Bellarmine                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Danialle Hays             JR Franklin                  9.74    5   
  2 Taryn Owens               SR DePauw                    9.98    3   
  3 Kiley Simmons             SO Marian (Ind.             10.14    2   
  4 Lee Harmon                SR DePauw                   10.18    1   
  5 Kerri Kinker              SR Franklin                 10.45  
  6 Emily Young               FR Franklin                 10.74  
  7 Jasmine Graham            FR DePauw                   11.36  
 
Event 7  Women 60 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
       Track: T  7.69  3/1/2009    Kelsey Conrad, Wisconsin-Milwaukee          
        Meet: M  7.98  2/3/2012    Rachel Eyckmans, Bellarmine                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Natavia Howell            FR Franklin                  8.53    5   
  2 Jenny Nevitt              SO Franklin                  8.76    3   
  3 Sarah Bugelholl           FR Franklin                  9.31    2   
  4 Erika Davies              FR Franklin                  9.32  
  5 Emily Erlenbaugh          FR Franklin                  9.37  
 
Event 9  Women 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
       Track: T 4:50.20  3/13/2010   Marie Borner, Bethel (Minn.)              
        Meet: M 4:59.26  2/7/2004    Heather Cooksey, Southern Indiana         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lauren Borchelt           JR Marian (Ind.           5:20.48    5   
  2 Megan Everhart            SO DePauw                 5:39.57    3   
  3 Olivia Warren             SO Brescia                5:49.60    2   
  4 Samantha Walker           SO Brescia                5:58.12    1   
  5 Emma Clor                 SO DePauw                 6:30.77  
  6 Delaney Arnoldy           SO Marian (Ind.           6:55.32  
 
Event 11  Women 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
       Track: T 55.47  3/15/2003   Amber James, Wheaton (Mass.)                
        Meet: M 58.49  2/3/2007    Cicely Wattley, Indianapolis                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Renyae Owsley             SR Marian (Ind.           1:01.79   2   5   
  2 Courtney Crane            FR Marian (Ind.           1:02.50   2   3   
  3 Rachel Lucas              SO Franklin               1:02.66   2   2   
  4 Nicole Inman              JR DePauw                 1:02.88   1   1   
  5 Taylor Brandstatter       FR DePauw                 1:04.32   1 
  6 Jourdin Heinrichs         SO Marian (Ind.           1:04.61   1 
  7 Madeline O'Brien          FR DePauw                 1:06.88   1 
  8 Samantha Silva            SO Marian (Ind.           1:18.09   1 
 
Event 13  Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
       Track: T 2:09.24  3/13/2010   Emily Schudrowitz, St. Norbert            
        Meet: M 2:16.14  2/6/2009    Bethany Davies, Cedarville                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lauren Borchelt           JR Marian (Ind.           2:28.84    5   
  2 Allison Zorman            JR Franklin               2:32.44    3   
  3 Megan Hannemann           SO DePauw                 2:41.41    2   
  4 Ashley Conard             JR DePauw                 2:48.98    1   
  5 Kelsey Hardman            FR Franklin               2:54.77  
  6 Cait Walker               FR DePauw                 2:59.60  
 
Event 15  Women 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
       Track: T 24.70  3/1/2009    Kelsey Conrad, Wisconsin-Milwaukee          
        Meet: M 25.05  2/7/2004    Genna Williams, Lindenwood U.               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Kerri Kinker              SR Franklin                 28.28   2   5   
  2 Danialle Hays             JR Franklin                 28.41   2   3   
  3 Anna Murdock              SO Franklin                 28.85   2   2   
  4 Natavia Howell            FR Franklin                 29.66   2 
  5 Taryn Owens               SR DePauw                   30.31   1   1   
  6 Jasmine Graham            FR DePauw                   30.68   1 
  7 Tiara Heard               SO DePauw                   30.70   1 
  8 Sarah Bugelholl           FR Franklin                 31.78   2 
  9 Emily Erlenbaugh          FR Franklin                 32.33   1 
 10 Nicole DeFries            FR DePauw                   33.03   1 
 
Event 17  Women 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
       Track: T  9:44.72  3/1/2009    Laura Rolf, Valparaiso                   
        Meet: M 10:13.20  2/6/2009    Nicole Santos, Cedarville                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hillary Cain              SO Franklin              10:28.12    5   
  2 Heather O'Brien           FR DePauw                10:31.40    3   
  3 Jasmine Pulliam           JR Brescia               11:52.44    2   
  4 Paxton Stephenson         SO DePauw                12:16.84    1   
  5 Kate Bugelholl            FR Franklin              12:35.16  
  6 Paige Powers              FR DePauw                12:42.04  
  7 Delaney Moss              FR Franklin              12:57.32  
  8 Sandra India-Aldana       FR DePauw                13:04.46  
  9 Kristy Hamilton           FR Franklin              13:05.47  
 10 Delaney Arnoldy           SO Marian (Ind.          13:39.88  
 
Event 19  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
       Track: T 3:45.01  3/15/2003   Wheaton (Mass.), Wheaton (Mass.)          
                         Smith, Williams-Judge, Bromell, James             
        Meet: M 3:58.77  2/1/2008    Dayton, Dayton                            
                         L Aubry, K Tejkl, S Chew, A Cattran               
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Marian (Ind.)  'A'                                  4:12.38    5   
  2 Franklin  'A'                                       4:13.89    3   
  3 DePauw  'A'                                         4:23.83    2   
  4 Franklin  'B'                                       4:34.54  
 
Event 21  Women Weight Throw
=================================================================================
       Track: T 22.62m  2/5/2011    Felisha Johnson, Indiana Stat              
        Meet: M 22.62m  2/5/2011    Felisha Johnson, Indiana Stat              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Emily Adams               SR Franklin                14.85m   48-08.75   5   
  2 Samantha Goodman          SR Marian (Ind.            14.82m   48-07.50   3   
  3 Kassy Sprinkle            JR Marian (Ind.            12.72m   41-08.75   2   
  4 Trina Manalo              JR DePauw                  12.10m   39-08.50   1   
  5 Nicole Nesbitt            JR Marian (Ind.            11.44m   37-06.50 
  6 Ciera Hughes              JR Marian (Ind.            11.06m   36-03.50 
  7 Katelyn Brooks            SO Marian (Ind.            10.99m   36-00.75 
  8 Amanda Owen               SR Franklin                10.63m   34-10.50 
 
Event 23  Women Long Jump
=================================================================================
       Track: T 5.87m  2/11/2006   Sherlonda Johnson, Wisconsin-Milwaukee      
        Meet: M 5.78m  2/6/2009    Jessica Merriweather, Rend Lake             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Kerri Kinker              SR Franklin                 5.09m   16-08.50   5   
  2 Katharine Kondry          FR DePauw                   4.69m   15-04.75   3   
  3 Whitley Crane             SO Marian (Ind.             4.65m   15-03.25   2   
  4 Jourdin Heinrichs         SO Marian (Ind.             4.58m   15-00.50   1   
  5 Lauren Palmer             JR Marian (Ind.             4.40m   14-05.25 
  6 Natavia Howell            FR Franklin                 4.35m   14-03.25 
  7 Erika Davies              FR Franklin                 3.58m   11-09.00 
 
Event 25  Women High Jump
=================================================================================
       Track: T 1.76m  3/14/2003   Kim Deprez, Geneseo State                   
        Meet: M 1.75m  2/3/2012    Elizabeth Evans, Rose-Hulman                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Emily Young               FR Franklin                 1.58m    5-02.25   5   
  2 Lindsay Nichols           FR Marian (Ind.             1.53m    5-00.25   3   
  3 Lee Harmon                SR DePauw                   1.48m    4-10.25   2   
  4 Hila Collier              SO Franklin                 1.43m    4-08.25   1   
 
Event 27  Women Triple Jump
=================================================================================
       Track: T 12.37m  3/15/2003   LaNeatra Johnson, Christopher Newport      
        Meet: M 11.57m  2/7/2004    Doreen Nagawa, Wilmington                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Katharine Kondry          FR DePauw                  10.84m   35-06.75   5   
  2 Ashley Myers              FR Franklin                 9.56m   31-04.50   3   
  3 Whitley Crane             SO Marian (Ind.             9.55m   31-04.00   2   
  4 Emily Young               FR Franklin                 9.27m   30-05.00   1   
  5 Hila Collier              SO Franklin                 8.88m   29-01.75 
 
Event 29  Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
       Track: T 4.30m  2/6/2010    Kylie Hutson, Indiana State                 
        Meet: M  9-00  2/9/2002    Kelly Zelienga, Indianapolis                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Taryn Owens               SR DePauw                   2.90m    9-06.25   5   
  2 Jenny Nevitt              SO Franklin                 2.75m    9-00.25   3   
  3 Samantha Silva            SO Marian (Ind.             2.30m    7-06.50   2   
 
Event 31  Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
       Track: T 15.51m  3/15/2003   Healy Thompson, Williams                   
        Meet: M 15.43m  2/5/2011    Felisha Johnson, Indiana Stat              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Kassy Sprinkle            JR Marian (Ind.            11.77m   38-07.50   5   
  2 Amanda Owen               SR Franklin                11.72m   38-05.50   3   
  3 Samantha Goodman          SR Marian (Ind.            10.58m   34-08.50   2   
  4 Emily Adams               SR Franklin                10.58m   34-08.50   1   
  5 Trina Manalo              JR DePauw                  10.05m   32-11.75 
  6 Lauren Wigton             FR DePauw                   9.49m   31-01.75 
  7 Katie Manalo              FR DePauw                   9.37m   30-09.00 
  8 Nicole Nesbitt            JR Marian (Ind.             9.33m   30-07.50 
  9 Ciera Hughes              JR Marian (Ind.             9.05m   29-08.25 
 10 Ellie Sheffield           FR DePauw                   8.16m   26-09.25 
 11 Katelyn Brooks            SO Marian (Ind.             7.72m   25-04.00 
 
Back