Show More


Tigers Finish 5-2 with Win at Rose-Hulman

February 2, 2013

Emily WeberTerre Haute, Ind. - DePauw finished the dual meet portion of its schedule with a 5-2 record after defeating Rose-Hulman, 134-78.

Emily Weber (pictured) picked up a pair of individual wins by taking first in the 200-yard freestyle (1:57.85) and the 500 free (5:16.30).

Also winning were Reese Edwards in the 100 backstroke (1:02.41), Dana Zerbini in the 100 breaststroke (1:12.50), Caroline Bridges in the 100 free (52.64), Mary Reilly in the 200 back (2:22.17), Allison Kirby in the 200 breast (2:32.38) and Morgan Graves in the 100 butterfly (1:03.09).

The Tigers won both relays with Edwards, Bre Jennings, Nicole Rossillo and Anna Dehnke stopping the clock in 1:53.27 and the 200 free relay of Bridges, Courtney Lehmann, Rossillo and Erin Horne doing the same in 1:36.45.

The Tigers return to action February 13-16 at the North Coast Athletic Conference Championships in Canton, Ohio.

For more information on the DePauw women’s swimming and diving program, follow DePauw on Twitter (@DePauwAthletics / @DePauwWswim) or like them on Facebook (www.facebook.com/DePauwAthletics).

 

Licensed to DePauw University       HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 4.0 2/2/2013 05:50 PM
                  2013 DePauw vs. Rose-Hulman Dual - 2/2/2013                  
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University-IN  'A'                                   1:53.27  
     1) Edwards, Reese H 19             2) Jennings, Breanna N 22         
     3) Rossillo, Nicole L 22           4) Dehnke, Anna K 18              
                  28.63     1:01.22 (32.59)     1:28.15 (26.93)     1:53.27 (25.12)
  2 DePauw University-IN  'B'                                   1:53.78  
     1) Bridges, Caroline L 19          2) Kirby, Allison B 21            
     3) Graves, Morgan R 19             4) Horne, Erin K 18               
                  29.35     1:01.19 (31.84)     1:28.59 (27.40)     1:53.78 (25.19)
  3 DePauw University-IN  'C'                                  x1:57.53  
     1) Haynes, Emma C 19               2) Zerbini, Dana M 19             
     3) Lehmann, Courtney J 21          4) Mercer, Rachael A 21           
                  29.37     1:02.43 (33.06)     1:30.59 (28.16)     1:57.53 (26.94)
  4 Rose-Hulman Institute of Techn-IN  'A'                      2:00.04  
     1) Rossick, Chelsea E 18           2) Harris, Taylor N 19            
     3) Kline, Celeste L 20             4) Wolfersberger, Stephanie 18    
                  31.46     1:05.36 (33.90)     1:34.70 (29.34)     2:00.04 (25.34)
  5 DePauw University-IN  'D'                                  x2:02.49  
     1) Mazanec, Rachel E 20            2) Devillebichot, Katherine M 21  
     3) Hochwalt, Maddie M 20           4) Reilly, Mary E 19              
                  31.90     1:06.81 (34.91)     1:35.75 (28.94)     2:02.49 (26.74)
 
Event 3  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Weber, Emily A            20 DePauw-IN                      1:57.85  
  2 Johnson, Laurel E         18 DePauw-IN                      2:08.29  
  3 Danhauer, Laura M         20 Rose-Hulman-IN                 2:10.54  
 
Event 5  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Edwards, Reese H          19 DePauw-IN                      1:02.41  
                  30.29     1:02.41 (32.12)                                        
  2 Reilly, Mary E            19 DePauw-IN                      1:05.49  
                  32.13     1:05.49 (33.36)                                        
  3 Kline, Celeste L          20 Rose-Hulman-IN                 1:06.44  
                  32.70     1:06.44 (33.74)                                        
  4 Rossick, Chelsea E        18 Rose-Hulman-IN                 1:08.39  
                  33.37     1:08.39 (35.02)                                        
  5 Mazanec, Rachel E         20 DePauw-IN                      1:09.01  
                  33.86     1:09.01 (35.15)                                        
 
Event 7  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Zerbini, Dana M           19 DePauw-IN                      1:12.50  
                  34.26     1:12.50 (38.24)                                        
  2 Jennings, Breanna N       22 DePauw-IN                      1:13.05  
                  34.79     1:13.05 (38.26)                                        
  3 Cunnien, Shannon M        22 Rose-Hulman-IN                 1:15.88  
                  35.82     1:15.88 (40.06)                                        
  4 Harris, Taylor N          19 Rose-Hulman-IN                 1:16.22  
                  34.79     1:16.22 (41.43)                                        
  5 Troccoli, Casey J         18 Rose-Hulman-IN                 1:17.05  
                  36.52     1:17.05 (40.53)                                        
 
Event 11  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Wolfersberger, Stephanie  18 Rose-Hulman-IN                   25.74  
  2 Rossillo, Nicole L        22 DePauw-IN                        25.83  
  3 Dehnke, Anna K            18 DePauw-IN                        26.15  
  4 Schumacher, Ashley R      19 Rose-Hulman-IN                   26.89  
 
Event 13  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Foote, Regen              19 Rose-Hulman-IN                  226.90  
  2 Courtney, Chelsea L       22 DePauw-IN                       219.55  
  3 Richardson, Nicole        21 Rose-Hulman-IN                  211.35  
  4 Crandall, Morgan E        21 DePauw-IN                       208.05  
 
Event 15  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Bridges, Caroline L       19 DePauw-IN                        52.64  
  2 Horne, Erin K             18 DePauw-IN                        54.79  
  3 Wolfersberger, Stephanie  18 Rose-Hulman-IN                   56.83  
  4 Mercer, Rachael A         21 DePauw-IN                        57.06  
  5 Schumacher, Ashley R      19 Rose-Hulman-IN                   58.43  
  6 Hall, Cory V              19 DePauw-IN                     x1:04.84  
 
Event 17  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Reilly, Mary E            19 DePauw-IN                      2:22.17  
                  32.90     1:09.14 (36.24)     1:45.80 (36.66)     2:22.17 (36.37)
 
Event 19  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kirby, Allison B          21 DePauw-IN                      2:32.38  
                  24.42     1:13.65 (49.23)     1:35.57 (21.92)     2:32.38 (56.81)
  2 Devillebichot, Katherine  21 DePauw-IN                      2:40.29  
                  35.77     1:16.65 (40.88)     1:58.54 (41.89)     2:40.29 (41.75)
  3 Harris, Taylor N          19 Rose-Hulman-IN                 2:43.79  
                  35.98     1:17.30 (41.32)     1:59.85 (42.55)     2:43.79 (43.94)
  4 Troccoli, Casey J         18 Rose-Hulman-IN                 2:46.17  
                  37.39     1:19.22 (41.83)     2:02.56 (43.34)     2:46.17 (43.61)
 
Event 21  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Weber, Emily A            20 DePauw-IN                      5:16.30  
                  29.99     1:01.90 (31.91)     1:33.46 (31.56)     2:05.39 (31.93)
        2:37.46 (32.07)     3:09.39 (31.93)     3:41.40 (32.01)     4:13.28 (31.88)
        4:44.97 (31.69)     5:16.30 (31.33)                                        
  2 Cunnien, Shannon M        22 Rose-Hulman-IN                 5:33.37  
                  30.19     1:02.75 (32.56)     1:36.16 (33.41)     2:09.82 (33.66)
        2:43.49 (33.67)     3:17.61 (34.12)     3:51.56 (33.95)     4:25.77 (34.21)
        4:59.93 (34.16)     5:33.37 (33.44)                                        
  3 Haynes, Emma C            19 DePauw-IN                      5:43.04  
                  31.16     1:05.41 (34.25)     1:39.60 (34.19)     2:14.03 (34.43)
        2:48.46 (34.43)     3:22.95 (34.49)     3:58.03 (35.08)     4:33.27 (35.24)
        5:09.13 (35.86)     5:43.04 (33.91)                                        
  4 Danhauer, Laura M         20 Rose-Hulman-IN                 5:43.78  
                  31.93     1:06.82 (34.89)     1:42.04 (35.22)     2:17.35 (35.31)
        2:52.00 (34.65)     3:27.25 (35.25)     4:02.02 (34.77)     4:37.22 (35.20)
        5:11.85 (34.63)     5:43.78 (31.93)                                        
 
Event 23  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Graves, Morgan R          19 DePauw-IN                      1:03.09  
                  29.14     1:03.09 (33.95)                                        
  2 Kline, Celeste L          20 Rose-Hulman-IN                 1:05.73  
                  24.69     1:05.73 (41.04)                                        
  3 Hochwalt, Maddie M        20 DePauw-IN                      1:06.37  
                  31.06     1:06.37 (35.31)                                        
 
Event 25  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Richardson, Nicole        21 Rose-Hulman-IN                  241.30  
  2 Foote, Regen              19 Rose-Hulman-IN                  236.25  
  3 Courtney, Chelsea L       22 DePauw-IN                       216.00  
  4 Crandall, Morgan E        21 DePauw-IN                       211.15  
 
Event 27  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Rossick, Chelsea E        18 Rose-Hulman-IN                 2:26.69  
                  31.46     1:08.20 (36.74)     1:54.39 (46.19)     2:26.69 (32.30)
 
Event 29  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University-IN  'A'                                   1:36.45  
     1) Bridges, Caroline L 19          2) Lehmann, Courtney J 21         
     3) Rossillo, Nicole L 22           4) Horne, Erin K 18               
                  24.47       48.63 (24.16)     1:12.68 (24.05)     1:36.45 (23.77)
  2 DePauw University-IN  'B'                                   1:43.14  
     1) Dehnke, Anna K 18               2) Weber, Emily A 20              
     3) Edwards, Reese H 19             4) Zerbini, Dana M 19             
                  25.91       51.30 (25.39)     1:17.23 (25.93)     1:43.14 (25.91)
  3 Rose-Hulman Institute of Techn-IN  'A'                      1:45.72  
     1) Danhauer, Laura M 20            2) Kline, Celeste L 20            
     3) Schumacher, Ashley R 19         4) Wolfersberger, Stephanie 18    
                  27.79       54.32 (26.53)     1:20.75 (26.43)     1:45.72 (24.97)
  4 DePauw University-IN  'C'                                  x1:46.13  
     1) Reilly, Mary E 19               2) Johnson, Laurel E 18           
     3) Devillebichot, Katherine M 21   4) Mercer, Rachael A 21           
                  27.42       54.33 (26.91)     1:20.70 (26.37)     1:46.13 (25.43)
  5 DePauw University-IN  'D'                                  x1:50.65  
     1) Jennings, Breanna N 22          2) Graves, Morgan R 19            
     3) Hochwalt, Maddie M 20           4) Kirby, Allison B 21            
                  28.66       56.32 (27.66)     1:23.27 (26.95)     1:50.65 (27.38)
 
Back