Show More


Tigers Finish Sixth at Total Performance Invitational

December 7, 2013

Gambier, Ohio - DePauw totaled 510 points and finished sixth at the Total Performance Invitational at Kenyon College. Penn won with 2,412.5, while Kenyon was second with 2,012.

On the final day of competition, Angela Newlon finished fourth in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:56.26 which was a an NCAA "B" cut time and broke her own school record set earlier this year and again in this morning's prelims. Newlon also finished seventh in the 200 individual medley in 2:09.15.

Allison Kirby finished eighth in the 200 breaststroke in 2:25.21, while Caroline Bridges was also eighth in the 100 free in 52.18.

The Tigers' 200 medley relay of Annie Graves, Allison Kirby, Jamie Fritsch and Erin Horne was 13th in 1:50.62 with the 400 free relay of Emily Weber, Bridges, Fritsch and Horne placing 11th in 3:33.75.

The Tigers return to action on January 10-11 at the Washington University Invitational in St. Louis.

       Total Performance December Invitational - 12/5/2013 to 12/7/2013        
                                    Results                                    
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 39                    
 
  1. University of Pennsylvania       2412.5   2. Kenyon College                     2012
  3. Johns Hopkins University           1376   4. Davidson College                  943.5
  5. Carnegie Mellon University        814.5   6. DePauw University                   510
  7. Grove City College                494.5                                             


Event 21  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: ! 1:42.21   12/6/2008 University of Kansas, KU                   
                         I Kuzhil, D Herrmann, A Leidigh, M Mayrovich      
 Meet Record: * 1:42.21        2009 Kansas A, KU                               
    School                                               Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 University of Pennsylvania-MA  'A'                1:43.52    1:42.91  
     1) Church, L A 19                  2) Wickham, H R 19                
     3) Dong, R Y 18                    4) Katopodis, I 20                
       25.97    29.20    24.65    23.09                                    
  2 Kenyon College-OH  'A'                            1:44.80    1:43.20  
     1) Flinn, R A 21                   2) Duncan, L E 18                 
     3) Cline, J M 20                   4) McLeod, J M 18                 
       25.86    29.15    25.03    23.16                                    
  3 Johns Hopkins University-MD  'A'                  1:48.62    1:44.28  
     1) Kitayama, T A 21                2) Shimizu, P C 17                
     3) Chan, S 18                      4) Rinsma, S B 22                 
       26.12    29.34    25.52    23.30                                    
  4 University of Pennsylvania-MA  'B'                1:46.80    1:45.62  
     1) Brown, L G 20                   2) Maercklien, A 21               
     3) Sneed, T E 20                   4) Hurley, T C 21                 
       26.02    30.25    25.80    23.55                                    
  5 University of Pennsylvania-MA  'C'                1:49.98   x1:46.16  
     1) Baturka, E G 19                 2) Ashenfelter, K A 21            
     3) Higgins, L A 18                 4) Springman, H R 21              
       26.56    29.90    25.47    24.23                                    
  6 Kenyon College-OH  'C'                            1:47.50    1:46.51  
     1) Morris, M A 19                  2) McMurtry, K L 21               
     3) Jensen, E L 18                  4) Lobb, H A 20                   
       27.51    29.65    25.51    23.84                                    
  7 Kenyon College-OH  'D'                            1:50.40   x1:47.03  
     1) Oberholzer, C L 19              2) Schneider, H L 21              
     3) Parker, N R 19                  4) Tysinger, E J 21               
       26.17    30.82    25.84    24.20                                    
  8 Kenyon College-OH  'B'                            1:45.60   x1:47.04  
     1) LaFrenierre, A M 20             2) Kaestner, K A 19               
     3) Bank, M J 21                    4) Townsend, H M 19               
       28.29    29.42    25.61    23.72                                    
  9 Carnegie Mellon University-AD  'A'                1:49.89    1:48.01  
     1) Singhaus, K 20                  2) Kronfli, N K 18                
     3) Crews, G B 18                   4) Kirkby, A K 19                 
       27.43    30.77    25.59    24.22                                    
 10 Johns Hopkins University-MD  'B'                  1:50.00    1:48.20  
     1) Benn, H W 20                    2) Storm, M K 21                  
     3) Holden, K W 21                  4) Marcus, E F 19                 
       27.79    30.72    25.44    24.25                                    
 11 Grove City College-AM  'A'                        1:52.38    1:49.68  
     1) Cassano, L M 20                 2) Hess, K M 21                   
     3) Melnik, A E 20                  4) Baker, T L 20                  
       27.60    30.86    26.74    24.48                                    
 12 Davidson College-NC  'B'                          1:50.50    1:49.85  
     1) Malachowski, L G 19             2) Vrana, C J 21                  
     3) Tobey, E C 19                   4) Bullock, A B 20                
       27.93    30.32    26.68    24.92                                    
 13 DePauw University-IN  'A'                         1:52.44    1:50.62  
     1) Graves, A J 18                  2) Kirby, A B 22                  
     3) Fritsch, J L 19                 4) Horne, E N 19                  
       28.28    30.87    26.54    24.93                                    
 14 Carnegie Mellon University-AD  'C'                1:53.45    1:51.15  
     1) Sheehan, K R 20                 2) Atwood, J K 19                 
     3) Phan, S A 21                    4) Zemering, L P 18               
       28.66    31.30    26.40    24.79                                    
 15 Carnegie Mellon University-AD  'B'                1:51.22   x1:51.42  
     1) Maercklein, L M 19              2) Suzuka, S 19                   
     3) Vankat, D B 18                  4) Kuhn, A G 18                   
       27.71    33.11    25.89    24.71                                    
 16 Kenyon College-OH  'E'                            1:57.10   x1:52.67  
     1) Ewing, K A 20                   2) Kinkopf, M S 18                
     3) Wood, E E 18                    4) Yarosh, H K 21                 
       28.78    32.89    26.91    24.09                                    
 17 DePauw University-IN  'B'                         1:56.42    1:53.46  
     1) Haynes, E C 20                  2) Zerbini, D M 20                
     3) Graves, M R 20                  4) Norehad, J A 18                
       28.83    30.99    27.89    25.75                                    
 18 Grove City College-AM  'C'                        1:57.61    1:54.36  
     1) Riesmeyer, K L 18               2) Reed, K J 20                   
     3) Hutzelmann, A L 18              4) Gallant, M A 18                
       29.38    32.65    28.06    24.27                                    
 19 Davidson College-NC  'C'                          1:54.00    1:55.40  
     1) Wuckovich, Z M 21               2) McAvoy, K B 20                 
     3) Covert, E A 19                  4) McLeod, M M 21                 
       29.31    33.09    27.53    25.47                                    
 20 Carnegie Mellon University-AD  'E'                     NT   x1:55.50  
     1) Dlesk, K L 20                   2) Bacigal, C 19                  
     3) Sieffert, P E 19                4) Hoffert, H M 19                
       28.97    32.97    27.81    25.75                                    
 21 DePauw University-IN  'C'                              NT   x1:56.16  
     1) Dattilio, D L 18                2) Riehle, E R 18                 
     3) Ward, E J 19                    4) Lomasney, M M 18               
       29.73    32.07    28.47    25.89                                    
 21 Carnegie Mellon University-AD  'D'                1:55.56   x1:56.16  
     1) Wong, K 19                      2) Parrish, J E 18                
     3) Garvey, M N 22                  4) Crimi, N K 20                  
       29.63    33.68    26.94    25.91                                    
 23 DePauw University-IN  'D'                              NT   x1:59.77  
     1) Mazanec, R E 21                 2) Taber, A C 19                  
     3) Gleason, E F 19                 4) Hall, C V 20                   
       30.30    33.00    28.16    28.31                                    
 24 Grove City College-AM  'D'                        2:00.75   x2:01.24  
     1) Burrows, L M 21                 2) Wendelschaefer, S L 18         
     3) Graham, T M 19                  4) Bilko, M I 19                  
       31.43    34.43    28.97    26.41                                    
 25 Grove City College-AM  'E'                        2:04.40   x2:02.35  
     1) Nosal, S M 21                   2) Shimrock, R J 19               
     3) Funk, E A 18                    4) Beckner, L G 20                
       31.81    34.92    28.41    27.21                                    
 26 Grove City College-AM  'F'                        2:10.18   x2:13.86  
     1) Newcamp, S L 19                 2) Walker, T A 19                 
     3) Owens, K T 19                   4) Frank, M T 18                  
       35.13    38.62    30.18    29.93                                    
 -- Grove City College-AM  'B'                        1:55.46         DQ  
     1) VanDyke, M E 18                 2) Smith, M M 19                  
     3) Baglia, J M 21                  4) Jank, A R 19                   
       29.65    31.91    26.98    24.53                                    
 -- Davidson College-NC  'A'                          1:47.00         DQ  
     1) Shannon, K K 18                 2) Williams, K P 18               
     3) Nakano, M J 20                  4) Clancy, E G 19                 
       28.18    30.11    25.40    24.03                                    
 
Event 23  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: ! 4:51.21   12/7/2013 S M Fortin, Penn                           
 Meet Record: * 4:51.21   12/7/2013 S M Fortin, Penn                           
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Fortin, S M               21 Penn-MA              4:56.24    4:51.21! 
      26.88   28.90   29.40   29.25   29.25   29.48   29.56   29.68
      29.78   29.03                                                
  2 Williamson, M V           20 Kenyon-OH            4:58.72    4:54.15  
      27.07   29.66   30.06   30.12   29.99   29.56   29.84   29.49
      29.35   29.01                                                
  3 Edleson, K R              21 Penn-MA              4:57.07    4:55.64  
      27.95   29.46   29.84   30.04   30.07   30.15   29.92   30.19
      30.02   28.00                                                
  4 Newlon, A N               18 DePauw-IN            4:56.54    4:56.26  
      26.87   29.03   29.64   29.88   30.22   30.12   30.31   30.52
      30.39   29.28                                                
  5 Lankiewicz, E M           18 Davidson-NC          4:56.65    4:56.39  
      27.22   29.40   30.03   29.86   29.97   29.81   30.11   30.29
      30.11   29.59                                                
  6 Lindblom, S M             21 Kenyon-OH            5:02.53    4:57.76  
      27.71   29.50   29.83   30.07   30.18   30.28   30.14   30.33
      30.41   29.31                                                
  7 Siewert, E C              20 Penn-MA              5:04.10    5:00.72  
      27.36   29.64   30.20   30.38   30.34   30.32   30.55   30.67
      30.82   30.44                                                
  8 Grimes, E T               18 Penn-MA              5:03.34    5:01.99  
      27.54   29.44   30.17   30.52   30.47   30.70   30.72   31.03
      31.06   30.34                                                
  9 Stewart-Bates, E D        18 Kenyon-OH            5:04.50    5:07.17  
      28.25   30.15   30.63   30.84   31.02   31.14   31.28   31.68
      31.50   30.68                                                
 10 Scott, M G                20 Penn-MA              5:04.95    5:08.83  
      27.79   29.85   30.33   30.57   31.05   31.55   31.78   32.41
      32.23   31.27                                                
Consolation Final
 11 McCotter, A               19 Penn-MA              5:07.22    4:54.85  
      28.17   29.46   29.48   29.61   29.68   29.88   29.77   29.95
      29.94   28.91                                                
 12 Phan, S A                 21 CMU-AD               5:06.04    5:03.19  
      28.05   29.95   30.52   30.53   30.54   30.75   31.02   30.98
      30.69   30.16                                                
 13 Ladd, A D                 21 Johns Hopkins-MD     5:06.05    5:03.53  
      27.61   30.37   30.70   31.24   31.00   30.98   30.85   30.83
      30.97   28.98                                                
 14 Evans, J E                20 Penn-MA              5:06.94    5:04.27  
      28.45   30.36   30.70   30.82   31.01   30.67   30.62   30.95
      30.95   29.74                                                
 15 Korsberg, A G             18 Kenyon-OH            5:07.87    5:04.51  
      28.31   30.10   30.51   30.72   30.72   30.64   30.88   30.89
      31.16   30.58                                                
 16 Lubin, E                  18 Johns Hopkins-MD     5:08.35    5:05.20  
      27.69   30.39   30.89   31.16   31.50   31.29   31.08   30.85
      30.71   29.64                                                
 17 Alexander, M              19 Penn-MA              5:07.63    5:05.21  
      28.55   30.71   30.75   31.02   30.97   30.70   30.76   30.77
      30.82   30.16                                                
 18 Selden, D D               21 Kenyon-OH            5:08.51    5:05.49  
      28.24   30.11   30.52   30.65   30.91   31.07   31.14   31.29
      31.27   30.29                                                
 19 Lloyd, S M                19 Kenyon-OH            5:09.02    5:10.52  
      28.86   31.12   31.22   31.62   31.36   31.39   31.31   31.36
      31.48   30.80                                                
 20 Bullock, A B              20 Davidson-NC          5:06.60    5:13.13  
      28.19   30.35   31.28   31.54   31.93   31.88   32.14   32.04
      32.19   31.59                                                
Bonus Final
 21 Bilko, M I                19 Grove City-AM        5:12.85    5:04.85  
      28.89   30.02   30.79   30.96   30.67   30.81   31.02   30.82
      31.02   29.85                                                
 22 Weber, E A                20 DePauw-IN            5:09.71    5:05.51  
      28.22   30.31   30.54   30.97   30.79   30.76   30.78   31.10
      31.39   30.65                                                
 23 Carter, K E               18 Davidson-NC          5:09.25    5:07.04  
      28.19   30.04   30.79   31.30   31.21   31.37   31.31   31.28
      31.44   30.11                                                
 24 Kriz, L M                 18 Johns Hopkins-MD     5:10.89    5:07.36  
      27.84   30.42   31.06   31.24   31.16   31.36   31.33   31.35
      31.09   30.51                                                
 25 Garvey, M N               22 CMU-AD               5:10.77    5:08.65  
      29.33   30.78   31.25   31.64   31.17   31.29   31.40   31.20
      30.83   29.76                                                
 26 Healy, A E                19 Davidson-NC          5:10.85    5:08.72  
      28.36   30.79   30.95   31.57   31.43   31.47   31.52   31.55
      31.15   29.93                                                
 27 Mace, L C                 21 Davidson-NC          5:12.51    5:10.59  
      28.23   30.36   31.25   31.59   31.70   31.47   31.58   31.54
      31.78   31.09                                                
 28 Kaiser, K N               18 Johns Hopkins-MD     5:13.35    5:16.80  
      28.34   31.01   31.87   32.09   31.83   31.79   32.36   32.91
      32.77   31.83                                                
 29 Norehad, J A              18 DePauw-IN            5:13.61    5:17.10  
      28.40   30.72   31.28   31.95   32.03   32.88   32.84   33.27
      32.35   31.38                                                
 30 Maurer, T M               19 Kenyon-OH            5:10.80    5:25.89  
      28.30   32.43   33.36   33.70   33.79   33.57   33.55   33.10
      31.83   32.26                                                
 

Event 25  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: ! 1:58.35   12/1/2012 S M Fortin, Penn                           
 Meet Record: * 1:58.35   12/1/2012 S M Fortin, Penn                           
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Kitayama, T A             21 Johns Hopkins-MD     1:58.53    1:59.23  
      27.51   30.01   30.74   30.97                                
  2 Church, L A               19 Penn-MA              2:05.54    2:01.45  
      27.51   30.45   31.22   32.27                                
  3 Fortin, S M               21 Penn-MA              2:03.90    2:03.40  
      29.04   30.96   31.87   31.53                                
  4 Flinn, R A                21 Kenyon-OH            2:04.46    2:04.23  
      28.68   31.22   32.40   31.93                                
  5 Alexander, M              19 Penn-MA              2:05.60    2:04.47  
      30.50   31.66   31.20   31.11                                
  6 Singhaus, K               20 CMU-AD               2:05.76    2:04.69  
      29.90   31.34   32.19   31.26                                
  7 Brown, L G                20 Penn-MA              2:05.29    2:04.72  
      29.47   31.24   31.87   32.14                                
  8 LaFrenierre, A M          20 Kenyon-OH            2:05.29    2:05.38  
      29.52   31.59   32.10   32.17                                
  9 McGrath, S                19 Johns Hopkins-MD     2:06.40    2:05.41  
      29.29   31.38   32.10   32.64                                
 10 Fox, S H                  20 Johns Hopkins-MD     2:04.14    2:05.82  
      29.39   31.39   32.17   32.87                                
Consolation Final
 11 Springman, H R            21 Penn-MA              2:07.26    2:07.06  
      30.15   32.30   32.48   32.13                                
 12 Williamson, M V           20 Kenyon-OH            2:08.95    2:07.21  
      31.21   32.83   31.97   31.20                                
 13 Jardeleza, M E            18 Penn-MA              2:09.27    2:07.47  
      30.65   32.19   32.35   32.28                                
 14 Sheehan, K R              20 CMU-AD               2:09.28    2:07.99  
      30.70   32.01   32.67   32.61                                
 15 Graves, A J               18 DePauw-IN            2:06.79    2:08.01  
      30.12   32.31   33.14   32.44                                
 16 Benn, H W                 20 Johns Hopkins-MD     2:08.45    2:08.68  
      29.54   32.34   33.42   33.38                                
 17 Malachowski, L G          19 Davidson-NC          2:08.34    2:08.73  
      30.94   32.76   32.46   32.57                                
 18 Ewing, K A                20 Kenyon-OH            2:08.06    2:09.06  
      30.89   32.34   32.60   33.23                                
 19 Healy, A E                19 Davidson-NC          2:09.08    2:09.59  
      30.26   33.13   33.55   32.65                                
 20 Bacigal, C                19 CMU-AD               2:09.31    2:11.08  
      31.05   32.89   34.22   32.92                                
Bonus Final
 21 Giglio, M E               19 CMU-AD               2:09.90    2:07.92  
      30.64   32.40   32.64   32.24                                
 22 Cassano, L M              20 Grove City-AM        2:09.67    2:07.93  
      30.08   31.93   33.18   32.74                                
 23 Crimi, N K                20 CMU-AD               2:09.73    2:07.95  
      30.27   32.26   32.83   32.59                                
 24 Kwarcinski, M E           19 Penn-MA              2:10.74    2:09.28  
      31.29   32.90   33.04   32.05                                
 25 Pedote, E A               20 Penn-MA              2:11.09    2:09.29  
      30.58   32.47   33.23   33.01                                
 26 Olson, K E                18 DePauw-IN            2:10.03    2:09.50  
      30.99   32.68   33.31   32.52                                
 27 Covert, E A               19 Davidson-NC          2:10.37    2:09.83  
      31.18   32.92   33.17   32.56                                
 28 Sieffert, P E             19 CMU-AD               2:09.75    2:09.96  
      30.13   32.64   33.70   33.49                                
 29 Tobey, E C                19 Davidson-NC          2:09.89    2:10.08  
      30.84   32.95   33.45   32.84                                
 30 Kaiser, K N               18 Johns Hopkins-MD     2:10.61    2:13.75  
      30.98   33.50   34.76   34.51                                
 
Event 27  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: ! 53.74   12/7/2013 R Y Dong, Penn                               
 Meet Record: * 53.74   12/7/2013 R Y Dong, Penn                               
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Dong, R Y                 18 Penn-MA                56.35      53.74! 
      25.16   28.58                                                
  2 Chan, S                   18 Johns Hopkins-MD       56.54      55.94  
      26.35   29.59                                                
  3 Nakano, M J               20 Davidson-NC            56.50      56.12  
      26.61   29.51                                                
  4 Cline, J M                20 Kenyon-OH              55.96      56.35  
      25.91   30.44                                                
  5 Brown, A M                19 Johns Hopkins-MD       56.64      56.67  
      26.66   30.01                                                
  6 Crews, G B                18 CMU-AD                 56.21      56.72  
      26.32   30.40                                                
  6 Sneed, T E                20 Penn-MA                56.98      56.72  
      26.75   29.97                                                
  8 Siewert, E C              20 Penn-MA                57.70      58.04  
      27.38   30.66                                                
  9 Townsend, H M             19 Kenyon-OH              57.65      58.39  
      26.91   31.48                                                
 10 Jensen, E L               18 Kenyon-OH              57.39      58.77  
      27.19   31.58                                                
Consolation Final
 11 Hurley, T C               21 Penn-MA                58.31      57.21  
      26.34   30.87                                                
 12 McLeod, J M               18 Kenyon-OH              58.09      57.35  
      26.92   30.43                                                
 13 Ladd, A D                 21 Johns Hopkins-MD       58.33      57.44  
      27.01   30.43                                                
 13 Vankat, D B               18 CMU-AD                 57.84      57.44  
      26.90   30.54                                                
 15 Ternes, K C               22 Johns Hopkins-MD       57.89      57.72  
      26.85   30.87                                                
 16 Parker, N R               19 Kenyon-OH              57.75      57.75  
      27.05   30.70                                                
 17 Chai, L R                 18 Penn-MA                58.22      58.05  
      26.86   31.19                                                
 18 Holden, K W               21 Johns Hopkins-MD       58.38      58.67  
      27.69   30.98                                                
 19 Mace, L C                 21 Davidson-NC            58.15      58.68  
      27.54   31.14                                                
 20 Katopodis, I              20 Penn-MA                58.56    1:04.29  
      29.97   34.32                                                
Bonus Final
 21 Bank, M J                 21 Kenyon-OH              59.05      57.69  
      26.87   30.82                                                
 22 Garvey, M N               22 CMU-AD                 58.67      58.14  
      27.62   30.52                                                
 23 Higgins, L A              18 Penn-MA                58.96      58.23  
      27.21   31.02                                                
 24 Jardeleza, M E            18 Penn-MA                58.93      58.55  
      27.83   30.72                                                
 25 Suzuka, S                 19 CMU-AD                 58.62      58.57  
      27.21   31.36                                                
 26 Liwacz, J M               20 Johns Hopkins-MD       59.15      58.76  
      27.81   30.95                                                
 27 Garcia, J M               20 Kenyon-OH              58.85      58.92  
      27.81   31.11                                                
 28 Tobey, E C                19 Davidson-NC            59.18      59.11  
      27.86   31.25                                                
 29 Morris, M A               19 Kenyon-OH              58.99      59.19  
      27.70   31.49                                                
 30 Yarosh, H K               21 Kenyon-OH              59.29      59.33  
      27.64   31.69                                                
 
Event 29  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: ! 2:16.10   12/4/2010 A Gonzalez Pena, Wayne State               
 Meet Record: * 2:16.10        2011 Gonzalez, WSU                              
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Kaestner, K A             19 Kenyon-OH            2:18.21    2:17.59  
      31.47   34.99   35.43   35.70                                
  2 Williams, K P             18 Davidson-NC          2:20.65    2:18.03  
      31.37   35.38   35.79   35.49                                
  3 Wickham, H R              19 Penn-MA              2:24.48    2:21.01  
      30.43   34.54   37.11   38.93                                
  4 Lobb, H A                 20 Kenyon-OH            2:23.86    2:21.59  
      31.70   36.08   36.92   36.89                                
  5 Lombardi, L N             18 Penn-MA              2:22.57    2:22.26  
      32.08   35.68   37.10   37.40                                
  6 Ashenfelter, K A          21 Penn-MA              2:24.68    2:23.14  
      32.49   36.26   37.19   37.20                                
  7 Maercklien, A             21 Penn-MA              2:26.24    2:24.41  
      32.15   36.34   37.66   38.26                                
  8 Kirby, A B                22 DePauw-IN            2:25.29    2:25.21  
      32.62   36.37   37.33   38.89                                
  9 Crawford, E B             18 Kenyon-OH            2:24.32    2:27.06  
      32.75   37.09   38.30   38.92                                
 10 Storm, M K                21 Johns Hopkins-MD     2:26.53    2:27.24  
      32.38   37.12   38.48   39.26                                
Consolation Final
 11 Loydpierson, A J          18 Kenyon-OH            2:26.94    2:25.43  
      33.94   37.16   37.49   36.84                                
 12 Wood, E E                 18 Kenyon-OH            2:29.99    2:26.05  
      32.87   37.27   37.78   38.13                                
 13 Schneider, H L            21 Kenyon-OH            2:28.46    2:27.31  
      33.63   37.44   37.79   38.45                                
 14 Arose, H M                18 Johns Hopkins-MD     2:28.75    2:27.32  
      33.14   37.43   38.48   38.27                                
 15 Shimizu, P C              17 Johns Hopkins-MD     2:30.49    2:27.44  
      32.54   37.65   39.72   37.53                                
 16 Vrana, C J                21 Davidson-NC          2:27.72    2:28.78  
      34.50   37.84   38.53   37.91                                
 17 Duncan, L E               18 Kenyon-OH            2:30.83    2:29.15  
      32.08   37.41   39.58   40.08                                
 18 Kronfli, N K              18 CMU-AD               2:31.00    2:29.99  
      32.90   37.69   39.52   39.88                                
 19 McLeod, M M               21 Davidson-NC          2:31.83    2:30.30  
      34.77   38.12   38.79   38.62                                
 20 Hess, K M                 21 Grove City-AM        2:31.50    2:30.96  
      32.97   37.15   39.17   41.67                                
Bonus Final
 21 Smith, M M                19 Grove City-AM        2:32.03    2:27.27  
      33.09   37.39   37.87   38.92                                
 22 Reed, K J                 20 Grove City-AM        2:33.23    2:31.82  
      34.66   38.44   39.37   39.35                                
 23 Selden, D D               21 Kenyon-OH            2:35.42    2:31.96  
      34.93   38.68   39.44   38.91                                
 24 Atwood, J K               19 CMU-AD               2:36.04    2:33.89  
      35.05   40.05   39.65   39.14                                
 25 Taber, A C                19 DePauw-IN            2:38.88    2:35.13  
      33.71   39.03   41.17   41.22                                
 26 Parrish, J E              18 CMU-AD               2:38.42    2:37.86  
      35.74   40.56   40.38   41.18                                
 27 Bacigal, C                19 CMU-AD               2:35.44    2:38.61  
      35.97   39.36   41.83   41.45                                
 28 Kinkopf, M S              18 Kenyon-OH            2:40.26    2:38.84  
      36.31   40.68   41.34   40.51                                
 29 Maurer, T M               19 Kenyon-OH            2:36.68    2:40.49  
      34.92   41.59   43.06   40.92                                
 30 Wendelschaefer, S L       18 Grove City-AM        2:41.21    2:41.68  
      35.76   40.82   42.24   42.86                                
 

Event 31  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: ! 49.03   12/6/2008 M A Mayrovich, KU                            
 Meet Record: * 49.03        2009 Mayrovich, KU                                
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Bogdanovski, A K          20 Johns Hopkins-MD       50.40      50.24  
      24.09   26.15                                                
  2 Katopodis, I              20 Penn-MA                51.18      50.70  
      24.27   26.43                                                
  3 Fortin, S M               21 Penn-MA                51.94      50.84  
      24.64   26.20                                                
  4 Rinsma, S B               22 Johns Hopkins-MD       51.03      51.48  
      24.52   26.96                                                
  5 Nakano, M J               20 Davidson-NC            52.19      51.65  
      25.11   26.54                                                
  6 McLeod, J M               18 Kenyon-OH              51.67      51.95  
      25.01   26.94                                                
  7 Shannon, K K              18 Davidson-NC            52.36      52.11  
      25.18   26.93                                                
  8 Bridges, C L              20 DePauw-IN              52.20      52.18  
      25.02   27.16                                                
  9 Ternes, K C               22 Johns Hopkins-MD       52.07      52.32  
      24.77   27.55                                                
 10 Townsend, H M             19 Kenyon-OH              52.40      52.45  
      25.67   26.78                                                
Consolation Final
 11 Dong, R Y                 18 Penn-MA                52.53      50.57  
      24.33   26.24                                                
 12 Lankiewicz, E M           18 Davidson-NC            52.43      51.87  
      25.05   26.82                                                
 13 Koh, K N                  18 Johns Hopkins-MD       52.44      52.28  
      24.92   27.36                                                
 14 Marcus, E F               19 Johns Hopkins-MD       52.67      52.34  
      25.38   26.96                                                
 15 Morris, M A               19 Kenyon-OH              52.43      52.48  
      25.60   26.88                                                
 16 Liwacz, J M               20 Johns Hopkins-MD       52.94      52.73  
      25.97   26.76                                                
 17 McMurtry, K L             21 Kenyon-OH              53.12      53.33  
      25.38   27.95                                                
 18 Lobb, H A                 20 Kenyon-OH              52.61      53.46  
      25.78   27.68                                                
 19 Church, L A               19 Penn-MA                52.47      53.56  
      25.29   28.27                                                
 20 Healy, A E                19 Davidson-NC            52.68      53.77  
      26.14   27.63                                                
Bonus Final
 21 Hurley, T C               21 Penn-MA                53.46      52.71  
      25.31   27.40                                                
 22 Tysinger, E J             21 Kenyon-OH              53.59      52.78  
      25.48   27.30                                                
 23 Kirkby, A K               19 CMU-AD                 53.38      53.04  
      25.54   27.50                                                
 24 Siewert, E C              20 Penn-MA                53.26      53.09  
      25.55   27.54                                                
 25 Springman, H R            21 Penn-MA                53.64      53.11  
      25.40   27.71                                                
 26 Brown, L G                20 Penn-MA                53.45      53.19  
      25.62   27.57                                                
 27 Baker, T L                20 Grove City-AM          53.38      53.46  
      25.77   27.69                                                
 28 McGrath, S                19 Johns Hopkins-MD       53.14      53.60  
      25.55   28.05                                                
 29 Clancy, E G               19 Davidson-NC            53.55      53.66  
      25.80   27.86                                                
 30 Malachowski, L G          19 Davidson-NC            53.33      53.68  
      26.01   27.67                                                
 

Event 33  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: ! 2:04.16        2006 Kaitlin O'Brien, Penn State                
 Meet Record: * 2:04.33   12/7/2013 T A Kitayama, Johns Hopkins                
 Meet Record: * 2:04.79   12/7/2013 T A Kitayama, Johns Hopkins                
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Kitayama, T A             21 Johns Hopkins-MD     2:04.79    2:04.33* 
      26.25   30.65   38.48   28.95                                
  2 Ashenfelter, K A          21 Penn-MA              2:07.74    2:06.15  
      27.87   32.13   36.32   29.83                                
  3 Grimes, E T               18 Penn-MA              2:09.84    2:06.21  
      28.37   31.69   36.71   29.44                                
  4 Fox, S H                  20 Johns Hopkins-MD     2:06.72    2:07.57  
      27.42   31.82   38.04   30.29                                
  5 Kaestner, K A             19 Kenyon-OH            2:07.91    2:08.17  
      29.12   34.99   35.10   28.96                                
  6 Alexander, M              19 Penn-MA              2:09.23    2:08.54  
      28.26   31.90   38.68   29.70                                
  7 Newlon, A N               18 DePauw-IN            2:09.01    2:09.15  
      27.96   33.13   39.10   28.96                                
  8 Flinn, R A                21 Kenyon-OH            2:09.34    2:09.49  
      27.85   32.03   38.81   30.80                                
  9 Parker, N R               19 Kenyon-OH            2:10.08    2:11.77  
      28.42   35.14   38.45   29.76                                
 10 Ewing, K A                20 Kenyon-OH            2:10.19    2:12.59  
      28.36   32.90   39.70   31.63                                
Consolation Final
 11 Kwarcinski, M E           19 Penn-MA              2:10.22    2:08.71  
      28.65   32.84   38.36   28.86                                
 12 Sneed, T E                20 Penn-MA              2:11.69    2:09.22  
      26.74   31.18   40.95   30.35                                
 13 Crawford, E B             18 Kenyon-OH            2:11.50    2:09.87  
      28.77   33.78   37.57   29.75                                
 14 Phan, S A                 21 CMU-AD               2:11.84    2:10.19  
      27.80   33.62   39.36   29.41                                
 15 Holden, K W               21 Johns Hopkins-MD     2:11.70    2:10.58  
      28.06   33.16   39.34   30.02                                
 16 Lombardi, L N             18 Penn-MA              2:11.36    2:10.90  
      28.56   36.16   36.72   29.46                                
 17 Chai, L R                 18 Penn-MA              2:11.67    2:11.30  
      27.65   32.69   39.80   31.16                                
 18 Sheehan, K R              20 CMU-AD               2:11.84    2:11.49  
      28.53   32.45   40.13   30.38                                
 19 Cassano, L M              20 Grove City-AM        2:11.04    2:12.31  
      28.40   32.77   40.54   30.60                                
 20 Bank, M J                 21 Kenyon-OH            2:11.96    2:12.75  
      27.49   33.71   39.20   32.35                                
Bonus Final
 21 Chan, S                   18 Johns Hopkins-MD     2:12.58    2:11.13  
      27.33   33.38   40.45   29.97                                
 22 Covert, E A               19 Davidson-NC          2:12.93    2:11.77  
      28.30   33.56   39.18   30.73                                
 23 Lloyd, S M                19 Kenyon-OH            2:12.74    2:12.17  
      29.09   34.70   37.87   30.51                                
 24 Carter, K E               18 Davidson-NC          2:12.58    2:12.26  
      29.60   33.04   40.01   29.61                                
 25 Crimi, N K                20 CMU-AD               2:13.08    2:12.42  
      29.13   32.65   39.65   30.99                                
 26 Olson, K E                18 DePauw-IN            2:13.17    2:13.12  
      28.88   32.50   42.45   29.29                                
 27 Baker, T L                20 Grove City-AM        2:12.86    2:13.78  
      29.33   33.37   39.52   31.56                                
 28 Storm, M K                21 Johns Hopkins-MD     2:14.34    2:14.16  
      28.18   35.84   38.59   31.55                                
 29 Jensen, E L               18 Kenyon-OH            2:13.10    2:14.76  
      28.59   34.69   40.55   30.93                                
 

Event 35  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: ! 3:24.25   12/6/2008 University of Kansas, KU                   
                         M Mayrovich, E Goetz, E Lanteigne, I Kuzhil       
 Meet Record: * 3:24.25        2009 Kansas A, KU                               
    School                                               Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Johns Hopkins University-MD  'A'                  3:33.13    3:24.27  
     1) Rinsma, S B 22                  2) Marcus, E F 19                 
     3) Kitayama, T A 21                4) Bogdanovski, A K 20            
       24.55    51.79    24.89    52.14    24.73    51.35    23.32    48.99
  2 University of Pennsylvania-MA  'A'                3:27.75    3:25.04  
     1) Dong, R Y 18                    2) Katopodis, I 20                
     3) Hurley, T C 21                  4) Fortin, S M 21                 
       24.95    51.67    24.04    50.48    24.70    52.19    24.47    50.70
  3 Kenyon College-OH  'A'                            3:27.70    3:27.02  
     1) Cline, J M 20                   2) McLeod, J M 18                 
     3) Kaestner, K A 19                4) Townsend, H M 19               
       24.81    51.63    24.50    51.61    24.94    52.16    24.24    51.62
  4 Davidson College-NC  'A'                          3:30.00    3:27.91  
     1) Shannon, K K 18                 2) Nakano, M J 20                 
     3) Lankiewicz, E M 18              4) Healy, A E 19                  
       25.19    52.52    24.87    51.57    24.16    51.23    25.17    52.59
  5 Kenyon College-OH  'B'                            3:29.60    3:29.13  
     1) Morris, M A 19                  2) Lobb, H A 20                   
     3) Tysinger, E J 21                4) McMurtry, K L 21               
       25.60    52.60    24.81    51.59    25.06    52.27    24.70    52.67
  6 Johns Hopkins University-MD  'B'                  3:35.00    3:29.54  
     1) Koh, K N 18                     2) Liwacz, J M 20                 
     3) Ladd, A D 21                    4) McGrath, S 19                  
       24.87    51.94    25.48    52.71    24.81    51.71    24.95    53.18
  7 University of Pennsylvania-MA  'B'                3:33.87    3:30.68  
     1) Siewert, E C 20                 2) Church, L A 19                 
     3) Brown, L G 20                   4) Springman, H R 21              
       25.51    52.70    24.65    52.66    24.98    52.75    25.06    52.57
  8 Carnegie Mellon University-AD  'A'                3:41.06    3:32.82  
     1) Maercklein, L M 19              2) Kirkby, A K 19                 
     3) Suzuka, S 19                    4) Phan, S A 21                   
       25.44    53.52    25.18    52.71    25.59    53.82    25.26    52.77
  9 Grove City College-AM  'A'                        3:39.83    3:33.61  
     1) Cassano, L M 20                 2) Baker, T L 20                  
     3) Bilko, M I 19                   4) Jank, A R 19                   
       25.75    53.06    25.71    53.27    25.89    53.58    25.18    53.70
 10 University of Pennsylvania-MA  'E'                3:45.10   x3:33.73  
     1) Higgins, L A 18                 2) Jardeleza, M E 18              
     3) Lombardi, L N 18                4) Ashenfelter, K A 21            
       25.78    53.74    25.10    52.46    25.68    53.82    25.64    53.71
 11 DePauw University-IN  'A'                         3:41.13    3:33.75  
     1) Weber, E A 20                   2) Bridges, C L 20                
     3) Fritsch, J L 19                 4) Horne, E N 19                  
       25.95    53.65    25.07    52.44    26.11    54.32    25.64    53.34
 12 University of Pennsylvania-MA  'C'                3:39.10   x3:34.91  
     1) Wickham, H R 19                 2) Sneed, T E 20                  
     3) Scott, M G 20                   4) Kwarcinski, M E 19             
       25.45    53.06    26.25    54.18    25.63    53.62    26.14    54.05
 13 Davidson College-NC  'B'                          3:37.50    3:35.10  
     1) Vrana, C J 21                   2) Mace, L C 21                   
     3) Clancy, E G 19                  4) Malachowski, L G 19            
       26.02    54.21    25.58    53.48    25.35    53.90    25.73    53.51
 14 Kenyon College-OH  'C'                            3:33.10   x3:35.15  
     1) Duncan, L E 18                  2) Flinn, R A 21                  
     3) Jensen, E L 18                  4) Bank, M J 21                   
       25.65    53.87    25.23    52.90    25.82    54.34    25.65    54.04
 15 Carnegie Mellon University-AD  'B'                3:43.45    3:35.46  
     1) Kuhn, A G 18                    2) Zemering, L P 18               
     3) Sheehan, K R 20                 4) Crews, G B 18                  
       25.63    54.40    25.35    53.35    26.01    53.97    25.48    53.74
 16 University of Pennsylvania-MA  'D'                3:42.00   x3:36.52  
     1) Alexander, M 19                 2) Edleson, K R 21                
     3) McCotter, A 19                  4) Grimes, E T 18                 
       26.35    54.01    26.94    54.92    25.76    53.71    25.77    53.88
 17 Kenyon College-OH  'D'                            3:39.30   x3:39.14  
     1) Ewing, K A 20                   2) Oberholzer, C L 19             
     3) Loydpierson, A J 18             4) Lloyd, S M 19                  
       26.18    54.71    25.35    52.81    26.34    55.15    27.05    56.47
 18 University of Pennsylvania-MA  'F'                3:46.07   x3:39.87  
     1) Baturka, E G 19                 2) Chai, L R 18                   
     3) Evans, J E 20                   4) Gurick, C M 20                 
       25.38    54.43    27.13    56.08    25.81    53.97    26.54    55.39
 19 Kenyon College-OH  'E'                            3:47.50   x3:41.17  
     1) Selden, D D 21                  2) Lindblom, S M 21               
     3) Stewart-Bates, E D 18           4) Korsberg, A G 18               
       27.30    55.44    26.23    54.86    27.25    56.48    26.03    54.39
 20 Grove City College-AM  'B'                        3:45.04    3:42.15  
     1) Gallant, M A 18                 2) Baglia, J M 21                 
     3) Reed, K J 20                    4) Melnik, A E 20                 
       26.64    56.40    26.29    55.53    26.55    55.51    25.80    54.71
 21 DePauw University-IN  'B'                         3:54.51    3:42.32  
     1) Zerbini, D M 20                 2) Riehle, E R 18                 
     3) Lomasney, M M 18                4) Ross, E R 18                   
       26.25    54.30    26.64    56.08    26.35    55.42    26.86    56.52
 22 Davidson College-NC  'C'                          3:42.50   x3:43.56  
     1) Carter, K E 18                  2) Tobey, E C 19                  
     3) Wuckovich, Z M 21               4) McLeod, M M 21                 
       26.73    54.51    27.07    57.11    26.58    56.52    26.59    55.42
 23 Carnegie Mellon University-AD  'C'                3:45.55   x3:44.78  
     1) Hoffert, H M 19                 2) Vankat, D B 18                 
     3) Klausing, K A 18                4) Atwood, J K 19                 
       27.37    56.91    26.27    54.70    26.88    57.06    26.53    56.11
 24 Grove City College-AM  'C'                        3:51.95   x3:45.96  
     1) Riesmeyer, K L 18               2) VanDyke, M E 18                
     3) Hess, K M 21                    4) Smith, M M 19                  
       27.68    58.29    26.24    55.21    26.50    56.07    26.78    56.39
 25 Carnegie Mellon University-AD  'D'                3:47.99   x3:48.14  
     1) Singhaus, K 20                  2) Giglio, M E 19                 
     3) Crimi, N K 20                   4) Kronfli, N K 18                
       26.57    55.37    28.65    58.95    26.45    56.29    27.48    57.53
 26 Grove City College-AM  'D'                        3:56.09   x3:52.29  
     1) Graham, T M 19                  2) Hutzelmann, A L 18             
     3) Shimrock, R J 19                4) Nosal, S M 21                  
       27.33    57.16    27.82    58.94    27.06    56.90    27.62    59.29
 27 DePauw University-IN  'C'                              NT   x3:53.16  
     1) Johnson, L E 19                 2) Griesse, A L 19                
     3) Ward, E J 19                    4) Graves, M R 20                 
       27.44    57.74    28.03    58.83    27.67    58.40    27.70    58.19
 28 Grove City College-AM  'E'                        4:00.08   x3:55.36  
     1) Beckner, L G 20                 2) Burrows, L M 21                
     3) Gwynn, K E 20                   4) Wheat, B G 18                  
       28.29    58.40    26.97    57.94    28.66  1:00.18    27.55    58.84
 29 DePauw University-IN  'D'                              NT   x3:58.07  
     1) Mazanec, R E 21                 2) Haynes, E C 20                 
     3) Dattilio, D L 18                4) Hall, C V 20                   
       27.61    57.12    27.40    58.23    27.56  1:00.20    30.17  1:02.52
 30 Grove City College-AM  'F'                        4:06.61   x4:04.34  
     1) Funk, E A 18                    2) Owens, K T 19                  
     3) Newcamp, S L 19                 4) Wendelschaefer, S L 18         
       28.43  1:00.04    28.67  1:01.57    29.49  1:02.41    28.58  1:00.32
 
Event 39  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
 Pool Record: ! 464.63   12/7/2013 M M Kaku, CMU                               
    Name                     Age School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kaku, M M                 19 CMU-AD                464.63     438.00  
  2 Eckendorf, C A            19 Grove City-AM         414.83     416.18  
  3 Luk, T                    18 CMU-AD                341.40     336.82  
  4 Evanoff, M                19 CMU-AD                330.75     335.18  
  5 Klimek, G                 18 Grove City-AM         287.63     315.61  
  6 Bulik-Sullivan, E         19 Kenyon-OH             274.28     273.53  
  7 Remillard, M L            19 Kenyon-OH             262.28     263.56  
 
Back