Show More


DePauw Loses at Division I Xavier

January 17, 2014

Cincinnati, Ohio - DePauw, ranked 15th in Division III, slipped to 1-2 on the season following a 167-86 loss at Division I. 

Kirsten Olson picked up the Tigers' only individual win after touching first in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:16.07. DePauw's 200 freestyle relay of Caroline Bridges, Ellen Riehle, Erin Horne and Olson also won in 1:40.58.

Olson also placed second in the 200 free (1:59.62) as did Bridges in both the 50 free (24.88) and the 100 free (53.30). Emily Weber was runner-up in the 1000 free (10:39.34) as was Annie Graves in the 200 backstroke (2:11.52) and 200 individual medley (2:16.25).

DePauw hosts Rose-Hulman and Illinois Wesleyan tomorrow at 1 p.m.

Licensed to DePauw University      HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 5.0 1/18/2014 05:37 PM
                         Depauw vs Xavier - 1/17/2014                          
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Xavier University-OH  'A'                         1:46.01    1:49.35   11  
     1) Stewart, Carolyn E 21           2) Day, Madison E 21              
     3) Whiteley, Ashley N 18           4) Kroeger, Molly R 19            
                  27.38       57.97 (30.59)     1:24.90 (26.93)     1:49.35 (24.45)
  2 Xavier University-OH  'B'                         1:49.20    1:53.52    4  
     1) Misanik, Jacquelyn M 20         2) Dresner, Haley R 20            
     3) Brotherton, Lynn E 22           4) Brolsma, Claire E 20           
                  29.05     1:00.67 (31.62)     1:28.53 (27.86)     1:53.52 (24.99)
  3 DePauw University-IN  'A'                         1:49.95    1:54.03    2  
     1) Graves, Annie J 18              2) Zerbini, Dana M 20             
     3) Fritsch, Jamie L 19             4) Bridges, Caroline L 20         
                  29.20     1:01.58 (32.38)     1:29.78 (28.20)     1:54.03 (24.25)
  4 DePauw University-IN  'B'                              NT    1:55.94  
     1) Horne, Erin N 19                2) Riehle, Ellen R 18             
     3) Graves, Morgan R 20             4) Olson, Kirsten E 18            
                  28.84     1:01.85 (33.01)     1:30.33 (28.48)     1:55.94 (25.61)
 
Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Rife, Mackenna L          20 XU-OH               10:43.30   10:39.27    9  
                  29.13     1:00.66 (31.53)     1:32.63 (31.97)     2:04.71 (32.08)
        2:37.09 (32.38)     3:09.58 (32.49)     3:42.22 (32.64)     4:14.78 (32.56)
        4:47.29 (32.51)     5:20.04 (32.75)     5:52.10 (32.06)     6:24.31 (32.21)
        6:56.45 (32.14)     7:28.72 (32.27)     8:00.44 (31.72)     8:32.75 (32.31)
        9:04.85 (32.10)     9:37.00 (32.15)    10:09.27 (32.27)    10:39.27 (30.00)
  2 Weber, Emily A            20 DePauw-IN           10:39.72   10:39.34    4  
                  29.58     1:01.75 (32.17)     1:34.21 (32.46)     2:06.82 (32.61)
        2:39.54 (32.72)     3:11.93 (32.39)     3:44.45 (32.52)     4:16.73 (32.28)
        4:48.55 (31.82)     5:20.47 (31.92)     5:52.36 (31.89)     6:24.41 (32.05)
        6:56.58 (32.17)     7:28.70 (32.12)     8:00.66 (31.96)     8:32.63 (31.97)
        9:05.03 (32.40)     9:37.23 (32.20)    10:09.32 (32.09)    10:39.34 (30.02)
  3 Cox, Courtney m           21 XU-OH               11:10.05   11:19.38    3  
                  29.80     1:01.90 (32.10)     1:35.16 (33.26)     2:08.61 (33.45)
        2:42.41 (33.80)     3:16.12 (33.71)     3:50.15 (34.03)     4:24.35 (34.20)
        4:58.81 (34.46)     5:33.03 (34.22)     6:07.54 (34.51)     6:41.93 (34.39)
        7:16.52 (34.59)     7:51.10 (34.58)     8:25.85 (34.75)     9:01.00 (35.15)
        9:36.07 (35.07)    10:10.97 (34.90)    10:45.85 (34.88)    11:19.38 (33.53)
  4 Haynes, Emma C            20 DePauw-IN                 NT   11:40.66    2  
                  31.04     1:05.68 (34.64)     1:41.14 (35.46)     2:16.78 (35.64)
        2:52.01 (35.23)     3:27.51 (35.50)     4:02.61 (35.10)     4:37.90 (35.29)
        5:13.05 (35.15)     5:48.33 (35.28)     6:23.63 (35.30)     6:58.55 (34.92)
        7:33.88 (35.33)     8:09.59 (35.71)     8:44.90 (35.31)     9:20.05 (35.15)
        9:55.38 (35.33)    10:30.90 (35.52)    11:06.58 (35.68)    11:40.66 (34.08)
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kroeger, Molly R          19 XU-OH                1:52.81    1:56.30    9  
                  26.40       55.40 (29.00)     1:25.65 (30.25)     1:56.30 (30.65)
  2 Olson, Kirsten E          18 DePauw-IN            1:56.27    1:59.62    4  
                  27.57       57.46 (29.89)     1:28.49 (31.03)     1:59.62 (31.13)
  3 Norehad, Jennifer A       18 DePauw-IN            1:56.84    2:00.87    3  
                  27.36       57.39 (30.03)     1:28.84 (31.45)     2:00.87 (32.03)
  4 Davis, Carly A            20 XU-OH                1:59.04    2:01.65    2  
                  28.16       58.80 (30.64)     1:30.25 (31.45)     2:01.65 (31.40)
  5 Jach, Taylor M            19 XU-OH                1:55.69    2:02.17    1  
                  27.94       58.55 (30.61)     1:30.44 (31.89)     2:02.17 (31.73)
  6 Wilkes, Olivia C          22 XU-OH                1:56.88   x2:04.97  
                  28.76     1:00.29 (31.53)     1:32.64 (32.35)     2:04.97 (32.33)
  7 Lomasney, Maggie M        18 DePauw-IN            2:02.20    2:06.90  
                  29.18     1:00.96 (31.78)     1:33.87 (32.91)     2:06.90 (33.03)
  8 Griesse, Amber L          19 DePauw-IN            2:05.64   x2:14.24  
                  29.84     1:03.85 (34.01)     1:39.13 (35.28)     2:14.24 (35.11)
 
Event 7  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Stewart, Carolyn E        21 XU-OH                  56.35      59.39    9  
                  28.66       59.39 (30.73)                                        
  2 Misanik, Jacquelyn M      20 XU-OH                  57.91    1:01.09    4  
                  29.75     1:01.09 (31.34)                                        
  3 Graves, Annie J           18 DePauw-IN              58.78    1:01.23    3  
                  30.02     1:01.23 (31.21)                                        
  4 Horne, Erin N             19 DePauw-IN                 NT    1:02.06    2  
                  30.07     1:02.06 (31.99)                                        
  5 Wagner, Emily F           18 XU-OH                1:00.22    1:02.08    1  
                  30.21     1:02.08 (31.87)                                        
  6 Liebert, Kristen M        20 XU-OH                  59.50   x1:02.58  
                  30.24     1:02.58 (32.34)                                        
  7 Haynes, Emma C            20 DePauw-IN            1:00.86    1:04.16  
                  30.80     1:04.16 (33.36)                                        
  8 Dattilio, Danielle L      19 DePauw-IN            1:02.91   x1:10.06  
                  33.80     1:10.06 (36.26)                                        
 
Event 9  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Dresner, Haley R          20 XU-OH                1:07.14    1:10.75    9  
  2 Martin, Hanna M           19 XU-OH                1:08.09    1:11.23    4  
                  33.13     1:11.23 (38.10)                                        
  3 Zerbini, Dana M           20 DePauw-IN            1:09.67    1:11.81    3  
  4 Johns, Kelsie M           20 XU-OH                1:09.39    1:13.51    2  
                  35.42     1:13.51 (38.09)                                        
  5 Taber, Anna C             19 DePauw-IN            1:13.67    1:14.94    1  
  6 Hyde, Natalie N           21 XU-OH                1:06.93   x1:16.60  
  7 Hall, Cory V              20 DePauw-IN            1:18.09    1:21.08  
                  38.15     1:21.08 (42.93)                                        
 
Event 11  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Stone, Sarah M            18 XU-OH                2:10.62    2:14.23    9  
                  30.03     1:03.83 (33.80)     1:38.28 (34.45)     2:14.23 (35.95)
  2 Turner, Heidi E           18 XU-OH                2:12.13    2:18.58    4  
                  29.42     1:03.82 (34.40)     1:40.68 (36.86)     2:18.58 (37.90)
  3 Graves, Morgan R          20 DePauw-IN            2:13.06    2:18.83    3  
                  30.93     1:06.63 (35.70)     1:43.10 (36.47)     2:18.83 (35.73)
 
Event 13  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Day, Madison E            21 XU-OH                  24.41      24.78    9  
  2 Bridges, Caroline L       20 DePauw-IN              24.14      24.88    4  
  3 Brolsma, Claire E         20 XU-OH                  24.35      25.43    3  
  4 Horne, Erin N             19 DePauw-IN              24.86      25.58    2  
  5 Whiteley, Ashley N        18 XU-OH                  24.59      26.14    1  
  6 Riehle, Ellen R           18 DePauw-IN              25.37      26.18  
  7 Brotherton, Lynn E        22 XU-OH                  25.84     x26.24  
  8 Fritsch, Jamie L          19 DePauw-IN              24.98     x26.58  
 
Event 15  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kroeger, Molly R          19 XU-OH                  51.77      53.25    9  
                  25.80       53.25 (27.45)                                        
  2 Bridges, Caroline L       20 DePauw-IN              52.18      53.30    4  
                  25.79       53.30 (27.51)                                        
  3 Weber, Emily A            20 DePauw-IN              53.65      55.10    3  
                  26.85       55.10 (28.25)                                        
  4 Walsh, Abbi H             19 XU-OH                  53.11      55.96    2  
                  26.74       55.96 (29.22)                                        
  5 Brolsma, Claire E         20 XU-OH                  54.40      56.37    1  
                  26.89       56.37 (29.48)                                        
  6 Riehle, Ellen R           18 DePauw-IN              56.19      57.81  
                  27.62       57.81 (30.19)                                        
  7 Wilkes, Olivia C          22 XU-OH                  56.23     x58.38  
                  27.83       58.38 (30.55)                                        
  8 Johnson, Laurel E         19 DePauw-IN              57.18     x58.60  
                  28.15       58.60 (30.45)                                        
 
Event 17  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Stewart, Carolyn E        21 XU-OH                2:03.27    2:08.54    9  
                  30.38     1:02.83 (32.45)     1:35.56 (32.73)     2:08.54 (32.98)
  2 Graves, Annie J           18 DePauw-IN            2:06.79    2:11.52    4  
                  31.33     1:05.26 (33.93)     1:39.22 (33.96)     2:11.52 (32.30)
  3 Misanik, Jacquelyn M      20 XU-OH                2:06.46    2:11.69    3  
                  31.33     1:04.68 (33.35)     1:38.48 (33.80)     2:11.69 (33.21)
  4 Wagner, Emily F           18 XU-OH                2:10.49    2:13.86    2  
                  31.63     1:05.05 (33.42)     1:39.42 (34.37)     2:13.86 (34.44)
  5 Liebert, Kristen M        20 XU-OH                2:07.49   x2:18.05  
                  32.18     1:07.00 (34.82)     1:41.96 (34.96)     2:18.05 (36.09)
  6 Dattilio, Danielle L      19 DePauw-IN            2:19.12    2:29.61    1  
                  34.28     1:11.92 (37.64)     1:51.36 (39.44)     2:29.61 (38.25)
 
Event 19  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Martin, Hanna M           19 XU-OH                2:25.76    2:31.55    9  
                  34.38     1:12.58 (38.20)     1:51.77 (39.19)     2:31.55 (39.78)
  2 Hyde, Natalie N           21 XU-OH                2:22.90    2:34.96    4  
                  35.25     1:14.10 (38.85)     1:53.92 (39.82)     2:34.96 (41.04)
  3 Dresner, Haley R          20 XU-OH                2:29.03    2:35.51    3  
                  34.08     1:13.22 (39.14)     1:54.24 (41.02)     2:35.51 (41.27)
  4 Zerbini, Dana M           20 DePauw-IN                 NT    2:36.45    2  
                  35.52     1:15.11 (39.59)     1:55.82 (40.71)     2:36.45 (40.63)
  5 Johns, Kelsie M           20 XU-OH                2:31.47   x2:38.87  
                  35.72     1:15.53 (39.81)     1:56.63 (41.10)     2:38.87 (42.24)
  6 Taber, Anna C             19 DePauw-IN            2:35.13    2:44.74    1  
                  35.78     1:17.31 (41.53)     2:01.48 (44.17)     2:44.74 (43.26)
 
Event 21  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Rife, Mackenna L          20 XU-OH                4:59.45    5:18.19    9  
                  28.51       59.41 (30.90)     1:31.41 (32.00)     2:03.11 (31.70)
        2:35.00 (31.89)     3:07.62 (32.62)     3:40.05 (32.43)     4:13.06 (33.01)
        4:46.17 (33.11)     5:18.19 (32.02)                                        
  2 Turner, Heidi E           18 XU-OH                5:05.48    5:22.13    4  
                  28.69     1:00.18 (31.49)     1:32.75 (32.57)     2:05.67 (32.92)
        2:38.48 (32.81)     3:11.52 (33.04)     3:44.56 (33.04)     4:17.52 (32.96)
        4:50.14 (32.62)     5:22.13 (31.99)                                        
  3 Norehad, Jennifer A       18 DePauw-IN            5:13.61    5:22.47    3  
                  28.99     1:00.26 (31.27)     1:32.46 (32.20)     2:05.43 (32.97)
        2:39.09 (33.66)     3:12.38 (33.29)     3:45.47 (33.09)     4:18.75 (33.28)
        4:51.97 (33.22)     5:22.47 (30.50)                                        
  4 Jach, Taylor M            19 XU-OH                5:10.29    5:25.40    2  
                  28.77     1:00.39 (31.62)     1:33.12 (32.73)     2:06.27 (33.15)
        2:39.33 (33.06)     3:12.49 (33.16)     3:46.02 (33.53)     4:19.61 (33.59)
        4:52.99 (33.38)     5:25.40 (32.41)                                        
  5 Saugstad, Mikaela M       19 XU-OH                5:15.88   x5:28.32  
                  29.49     1:01.09 (31.60)     1:34.10 (33.01)     2:07.51 (33.41)
        2:40.90 (33.39)     3:14.71 (33.81)     3:47.99 (33.28)     4:21.67 (33.68)
        4:55.53 (33.86)     5:28.32 (32.79)                                        
  6 Lomasney, Maggie M        18 DePauw-IN            5:28.66    5:35.21    1  
                  29.61     1:01.65 (32.04)     1:34.61 (32.96)     2:08.30 (33.69)
        2:42.56 (34.26)     3:17.06 (34.50)     3:51.79 (34.73)     4:26.59 (34.80)
        5:01.17 (34.58)     5:35.21 (34.04)                                        
  7 Hall, Cory V              20 DePauw-IN            5:58.26    6:05.05  
                  33.66     1:10.27 (36.61)     1:47.82 (37.55)     2:25.38 (37.56)
        3:02.60 (37.22)     3:39.50 (36.90)     4:16.74 (37.24)     4:53.81 (37.07)
        5:30.41 (36.60)     6:05.05 (34.64)                                        
 
Event 23  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Brotherton, Lynn E        22 XU-OH                  58.42    1:01.58    9  
                  28.77     1:01.58 (32.81)                                        
  2 Whiteley, Ashley N        18 XU-OH                  59.50    1:02.27    4  
                  28.46     1:02.27 (33.81)                                        
  3 Stone, Sarah M            18 XU-OH                  59.60    1:02.29    3  
                  29.22     1:02.29 (33.07)                                        
  4 Graves, Morgan R          20 DePauw-IN              59.72    1:02.39    2  
                  29.62     1:02.39 (32.77)                                        
  5 Fritsch, Jamie L          19 DePauw-IN              59.96    1:03.59    1  
                  29.37     1:03.59 (34.22)                                        
  6 Johnson, Laurel E         19 DePauw-IN            1:03.60    1:05.97  
                  30.31     1:05.97 (35.66)                                        
 
Event 25  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Olson, Kirsten E          18 DePauw-IN            2:13.12    2:16.07    9  
                  30.22     1:03.70 (33.48)     1:46.22 (42.52)     2:16.07 (29.85)
  2 Graves, Annie J           18 DePauw-IN            2:15.12    2:16.25    4  
                  29.98     1:04.16 (34.18)     1:45.56 (41.40)     2:16.25 (30.69)
  3 Dattilio, Danielle L      19 DePauw-IN            2:25.48    2:32.78    3  
                  33.24     1:12.12 (38.88)     1:58.02 (45.90)     2:32.78 (34.76)
 -- Martin, Hanna M           19 XU-OH                2:17.00   X2:15.87  
                  29.38     1:05.11 (35.73)     1:44.27 (39.16)     2:15.87 (31.60)
 -- Turner, Heidi E           18 XU-OH                2:15.98   X2:16.53  
                  28.58     1:03.61 (35.03)     1:45.12 (41.51)     2:16.53 (31.41)
 -- Misanik, Jacquelyn M      20 XU-OH                2:11.51   X2:18.71  
                  31.54     1:06.03 (34.49)     1:46.63 (40.60)     2:18.71 (32.08)
 -- Liebert, Kristen M        20 XU-OH                2:10.93   X2:19.77  
                  31.21     1:05.27 (34.06)     1:48.59 (43.32)     2:19.77 (31.18)
 
Event 27  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University-IN  'A'                         1:36.45    1:40.58   11  
     1) Bridges, Caroline L 20          2) Riehle, Ellen R 18             
     3) Horne, Erin N 19                4) Olson, Kirsten E 18            
                  24.91       50.41 (25.50)     1:15.24 (24.83)     1:40.58 (25.34)
  2 DePauw University-IN  'B'                              NT    1:45.88    4  
     1) Johnson, Laurel E 19            2) Norehad, Jennifer A 18         
     3) Weber, Emily A 20               4) Lomasney, Maggie M 18          
                  27.33       53.56 (26.23)     1:18.71 (25.15)     1:45.88 (27.17)
  3 DePauw University-IN  'C'                              NT   x1:50.42  
     1) Taber, Anna C 19                2) Haynes, Emma C 20              
     3) Hall, Cory V 20                 4) Griesse, Amber L 19            
                  26.96       53.28 (26.32)     1:22.62 (29.34)     1:50.42 (27.80)
 -- Xavier University-OH  'A'                         1:36.57   X1:38.85  
     1) Stewart, Carolyn E 21           2) Brolsma, Claire E 20           
     3) Kroeger, Molly R 19             4) Day, Madison E 21              
                  25.45       50.19 (24.74)     1:14.39 (24.20)     1:38.85 (24.46)
 -- Xavier University-OH  'B'                              NT   X1:45.14  
     1) Davis, Carly A 20               2) Whiteley, Ashley N 18          
     3) Stone, Sarah M 18               4) Walsh, Abbi H 19               
                  26.41       53.57 (27.16)     1:19.60 (26.03)     1:45.14 (25.54)
 -- Xavier University-OH  'C'                              NT   X1:47.17  
     1) Hyde, Natalie N 21              2) Brotherton, Lynn E 22          
     3) Wilkes, Olivia C 22             4) Cox, Courtney m 21             
                  27.52       53.42 (25.90)     1:20.08 (26.66)     1:47.17 (27.09)
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 27                     
 
  1. Xavier University                   151   2. DePauw University                    93
Back