Show More


Tigers Drop Meet at Division I Xavier

January 17, 2014

Cincinnati, Ohio - DePauw's streak of 27 consecutive dual meet victories came to an end this evening as the Tigers dropped a 162-99 decision at Division I Xavier. With the loss, the 11th-ranked Tigers slipped to 3-1 on the season.

The Tigers picked up four first-place finishes led by Casey Hooker in the 200-yard butterfly (1:56.76) and 500 freestyle (4:43.68). Alex Grissom won the 200 free in 1:44.75 and Andrew Petersen touched first in the 200 breaststroke in 2:12.16.

Turning in second-place finishes were Petersen in the 100 back (1:00.72), Jack Burgeson in the 50 free (21.66) and Blake Lehmann in the 100 fly (52.55).

The Tigers' 200 medley relay of Lehmann, Petersen, Hooker and Burgeson was second in 1:36.09 as was the 400 free relay of Hooker, Grissom, Burgeson and Lehmann in 3:09.80.

DePauw hosts Rose-Hulman and Illinois Wesleyan tomorrow at 1 p.m.

Licensed to DePauw University      HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 5.0 1/18/2014 05:37 PM
                         Depauw vs Xavier - 1/17/2014                          
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Xavier University-OH  'A'                         1:33.80    1:35.52   11  
     1) Oswald, William E 20            2) Clark, Carter M 20             
     3) Hitt, Knox K 20                 4) Johanns, Luke C 20             
                  25.25       52.29 (27.04)     1:15.23 (22.94)     1:35.52 (20.29)
  2 DePauw University-IN  'A'                              NT    1:36.09    4  
     1) Lehmann, Blake R 20             2) Petersen, Andrew B 19          
     3) Hooker, Casey A 21              4) Burgeson, Jack 21              
                  24.61       51.91 (27.30)     1:14.85 (22.94)     1:36.09 (21.24)
  3 Xavier University-OH  'B'                         1:34.12    1:36.16    2  
     1) Suriano, Rodrigo 20             2) Gordon, Michael D 20           
     3) Biernat, Erik T 18              4) Thompson, Chad E 21            
                  25.05       51.99 (26.94)     1:15.11 (23.12)     1:36.16 (21.05)
  4 DePauw University-IN  'B'                              NT    1:38.66  
     1) Morrison, George G 22           2) Hessburg, Joe D 21             
     3) Ercoli, Chris 20                4) Alfonso, Alex I 20             
                  25.58       53.37 (27.79)     1:17.36 (23.99)     1:38.66 (21.30)
 
Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Strader, Nick A           19 XU-OH                9:43.11    9:50.26    9  
                  26.71       56.29 (29.58)     1:26.54 (30.25)     1:57.23 (30.69)
        2:27.88 (30.65)     2:58.43 (30.55)     3:28.95 (30.52)     3:59.47 (30.52)
        4:29.91 (30.44)     4:59.40 (29.49)     5:28.64 (29.24)     5:57.79 (29.15)
        6:27.09 (29.30)     6:55.95 (28.86)     7:24.93 (28.98)     7:54.03 (29.10)
        8:23.17 (29.14)     8:52.56 (29.39)     9:21.80 (29.24)     9:50.26 (28.46)
  2 Foster, Nick N            20 XU-OH                9:47.37    9:51.43    4  
                  27.42       56.88 (29.46)     1:27.29 (30.41)     1:57.83 (30.54)
        2:28.47 (30.64)     2:59.01 (30.54)     3:29.35 (30.34)     4:00.11 (30.76)
        4:29.76 (29.65)     4:59.51 (29.75)     5:28.96 (29.45)     5:58.08 (29.12)
        6:27.21 (29.13)     6:56.34 (29.13)     7:25.29 (28.95)     7:54.52 (29.23)
        8:24.01 (29.49)     8:53.49 (29.48)     9:22.97 (29.48)     9:51.43 (28.46)
  3 Parker, Sam R             19 DePauw-IN                 NT   10:15.81    3  
                  26.77       56.53 (29.76)     1:26.91 (30.38)     1:57.59 (30.68)
        2:28.23 (30.64)     2:59.04 (30.81)     3:29.52 (30.48)     4:00.21 (30.69)
        4:31.07 (30.86)     5:01.83 (30.76)     5:32.49 (30.66)     6:03.87 (31.38)
        6:35.20 (31.33)     7:06.67 (31.47)     7:38.53 (31.86)     8:10.18 (31.65)
        8:41.35 (31.17)     9:13.55 (32.20)     9:45.37 (31.82)    10:15.81 (30.44)
  4 Bantista, Jordan C        21 DePauw-IN                 NT   10:19.87    2  
                  27.11       56.69 (29.58)     1:27.16 (30.47)     1:58.01 (30.85)
        2:29.12 (31.11)     3:00.27 (31.15)     3:31.49 (31.22)     4:02.82 (31.33)
        4:34.28 (31.46)     5:06.01 (31.73)     5:37.13 (31.12)     6:08.50 (31.37)
        6:39.92 (31.42)     7:11.37 (31.45)     7:42.85 (31.48)     8:14.65 (31.80)
        8:46.03 (31.38)     9:17.56 (31.53)     9:48.99 (31.43)    10:19.87 (30.88)
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Grissom, Alex A           20 DePauw-IN                 NT    1:44.75    9  
                  24.20       51.09 (26.89)     1:17.88 (26.79)     1:44.75 (26.87)
  2 McGeehan, Kiernan P       21 XU-OH                     NT    1:45.75    4  
                  25.01       51.63 (26.62)     1:18.84 (27.21)     1:45.75 (26.91)
  3 Oswald, William E         20 XU-OH                1:46.71    1:45.85    3  
                  24.35       51.17 (26.82)     1:18.32 (27.15)     1:45.85 (27.53)
  4 McGuinness, Danny P       19 DePauw-IN                 NT    1:45.97    2  
                  24.45       51.02 (26.57)     1:18.82 (27.80)     1:45.97 (27.15)
  5 Dirvin, Eric G            21 XU-OH                1:45.78    1:46.23    1  
                  24.95       51.81 (26.86)     1:19.40 (27.59)     1:46.23 (26.83)
  6 Smith, Arthur T           18 XU-OH                1:43.06   x1:46.45  
                  24.38       51.20 (26.82)     1:19.14 (27.94)     1:46.45 (27.31)
  7 Haeske, Matt R            22 DePauw-IN                 NT    1:46.61  
                  24.67       51.58 (26.91)     1:19.22 (27.64)     1:46.61 (27.39)
  8 McDonnell, Jimmy J        19 DePauw-IN                 NT   x1:50.18  
                  25.48       52.79 (27.31)     1:21.32 (28.53)     1:50.18 (28.86)
 
Event 8  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Thompson, Chad E          21 XU-OH                  51.46      52.90    9  
                  25.86       52.90 (27.04)                                        
  2 Suriano, Rodrigo          20 XU-OH                  52.08      53.78    4  
                  26.10       53.78 (27.68)                                        
  3 Ercoli, Chris             20 DePauw-IN                 NT      54.72    3  
                  26.63       54.72 (28.09)                                        
  4 Nephew, Matt W            19 XU-OH                  54.00      55.81    2  
                  26.76       55.81 (29.05)                                        
  5 Morrison, George G        22 DePauw-IN                 NT      55.98    1  
                  26.90       55.98 (29.08)                                        
  6 Alfonso, Alex I           20 DePauw-IN                 NT      56.19  
                  26.85       56.19 (29.34)                                        
  7 Winters, Kyle L           18 DePauw-IN                 NT     x57.21  
                  27.97       57.21 (29.24)                                        
 
Event 10  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gordon, Michael D         20 XU-OH                     NT      58.79    9  
                  27.95       58.79 (30.84)                                        
  2 Petersen, Andrew B        19 DePauw-IN                 NT    1:00.72    4  
                  28.83     1:00.72 (31.89)                                        
  3 Futscher, Eric R          19 XU-OH                1:01.64    1:01.69    3  
                  28.82     1:01.69 (32.87)                                        
  4 Hessburg, Luke T          20 DePauw-IN                 NT    1:01.84    2  
                  29.03     1:01.84 (32.81)                                        
  5 Clark, Carter M           20 XU-OH                  58.82    1:01.97    1  
                  28.49     1:01.97 (33.48)                                        
  6 Mahak, Kuroshe            19 XU-OH                     NT   x1:04.01  
                  30.12     1:04.01 (33.89)                                        
  7 Rhodes, Micah R           19 DePauw-IN                 NT    1:04.25  
                  30.58     1:04.25 (33.67)                                        
  8 Warfield, Trevor          20 DePauw-IN                 NT   x1:06.24  
                  30.74     1:06.24 (35.50)                                        
 
Event 12  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hooker, Casey A           21 DePauw-IN                 NT    1:56.76    9  
                  25.90       56.30 (30.40)     1:26.61 (30.31)     1:56.76 (30.15)
  2 Biernat, Erik T           18 XU-OH                1:55.01    1:58.22    4  
                  26.28       56.28 (30.00)     1:26.76 (30.48)     1:58.22 (31.46)
  3 McMurtry, Stephen T       20 DePauw-IN                 NT    1:59.09    3  
                  26.96       57.02 (30.06)     1:28.02 (31.00)     1:59.09 (31.07)
  4 Gullickson, Matt H        18 DePauw-IN                 NT    1:59.45    2  
                  27.16       57.83 (30.67)     1:28.49 (30.66)     1:59.45 (30.96)
  5 Van Kirk, Robert J        20 XU-OH                1:58.20    2:01.87    1  
                  27.62       58.20 (30.58)     1:29.80 (31.60)     2:01.87 (32.07)
  6 Hiller, Tommy C           21 DePauw-IN                 NT   x2:03.44  
                  27.18       57.88 (30.70)     1:30.00 (32.12)     2:03.44 (33.44)
  7 Mitchell, Gage M          18 XU-OH                1:55.51    2:03.47  
                  27.85       59.79 (31.94)     1:31.92 (32.13)     2:03.47 (31.55)
  8 Hitt, Knox K              20 XU-OH                     NT   x2:04.02  
                  26.45       57.24 (30.79)     1:30.00 (32.76)     2:04.02 (34.02)
 
Event 14  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johanns, Luke C           20 XU-OH                  20.71      21.21    9  
  2 Burgeson, Jack            21 DePauw-IN                 NT      21.66    4  
  3 Lehmann, Blake R          20 DePauw-IN                 NT      21.69    3  
  4 Kinney, John P            22 XU-OH                  21.49      22.36    2  
  5 Oswald, William E         20 XU-OH                     NT      22.63    1  
  6 Johnson, Cam M            21 DePauw-IN                 NT      22.65  
  7 Hessburg, Joe D           21 DePauw-IN                 NT     x22.66  
  8 Miller, Tony M            19 XU-OH                  21.92     x22.71  
 
Event 16  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johanns, Luke C           20 XU-OH                  45.85      47.20    9  
                  22.54       47.20 (24.66)                                        
  2 Suriano, Rodrigo          20 XU-OH                  46.50      47.52    4  
                  23.03       47.52 (24.49)                                        
  3 Burgeson, Jack            21 DePauw-IN                 NT      47.90    3  
                  23.10       47.90 (24.80)                                        
  4 McGuinness, Danny P       19 DePauw-IN                 NT      48.28    2  
                  23.40       48.28 (24.88)                                        
  5 Alfonso, Alex I           20 DePauw-IN                 NT      48.73    1  
                  23.18       48.73 (25.55)                                        
  6 Clark, Carter M           20 XU-OH                  47.67      49.82  
                  23.93       49.82 (25.89)                                        
  7 Johnson, Cam M            21 DePauw-IN                 NT     x50.26  
                  24.09       50.26 (26.17)                                        
  8 Kinney, John P            22 XU-OH                  47.19     x51.85  
                  23.81       51.85 (28.04)                                        
 
Event 18  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Thompson, Chad E          21 XU-OH                1:51.91    1:53.53    9  
                  26.41       54.38 (27.97)     1:23.59 (29.21)     1:53.53 (29.94)
  2 Smith, Arthur T           18 XU-OH                1:52.55    1:59.03    4  
                  27.51       57.31 (29.80)     1:27.98 (30.67)     1:59.03 (31.05)
  3 Nephew, Matt W            19 XU-OH                1:57.47    2:03.11    3  
                  28.79       59.96 (31.17)     1:32.05 (32.09)     2:03.11 (31.06)
  4 Winters, Kyle L           18 DePauw-IN                 NT    2:03.31    2  
                  29.02     1:00.11 (31.09)     1:32.39 (32.28)     2:03.31 (30.92)
  5 Morrison, George G        22 DePauw-IN                 NT    2:04.50    1  
                  28.64       59.56 (30.92)     1:32.23 (32.67)     2:04.50 (32.27)
  6 McDonnell, Jimmy J        19 DePauw-IN                 NT    2:04.89  
                  29.14     1:00.37 (31.23)     1:32.76 (32.39)     2:04.89 (32.13)
  7 Sholtis, Brandon T        18 DePauw-IN                 NT   x2:06.98  
                  28.99     1:01.12 (32.13)     1:34.58 (33.46)     2:06.98 (32.40)
 
Event 20  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Petersen, Andrew B        19 DePauw-IN                 NT    2:12.16    9  
                  30.12     1:03.45 (33.33)     1:38.03 (34.58)     2:12.16 (34.13)
  2 Van Kirk, Robert J        20 XU-OH                2:09.10    2:13.91    4  
                  30.54     1:05.07 (34.53)     1:39.16 (34.09)     2:13.91 (34.75)
  3 Futscher, Eric R          19 XU-OH                2:12.96    2:14.19    3  
                  29.69     1:03.50 (33.81)     1:38.30 (34.80)     2:14.19 (35.89)
  4 Hessburg, Luke T          20 DePauw-IN                 NT    2:17.87    2  
                  32.31     1:08.20 (35.89)     1:43.97 (35.77)     2:17.87 (33.90)
  5 Rhodes, Micah R           19 DePauw-IN                 NT    2:20.52    1  
                  32.13     1:07.41 (35.28)     1:43.52 (36.11)     2:20.52 (37.00)
  6 Bantista, Jordan C        21 DePauw-IN                 NT   x2:21.64  
                  31.79     1:07.59 (35.80)     1:44.74 (37.15)     2:21.64 (36.90)
  7 Dirvin, Eric G            21 XU-OH                     NT    2:21.86  
                  32.49     1:08.74 (36.25)     1:45.01 (36.27)     2:21.86 (36.85)
 
Event 22  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hooker, Casey A           21 DePauw-IN                 NT    4:43.68    9  
                  26.27       54.74 (28.47)     1:23.55 (28.81)     1:52.56 (29.01)
        2:21.62 (29.06)     2:50.53 (28.91)     3:19.60 (29.07)     3:48.48 (28.88)
        4:16.98 (28.50)     4:43.68 (26.70)                                        
  2 Strader, Nick A           19 XU-OH                4:37.85    4:43.80    4  
                  26.07       54.55 (28.48)     1:23.35 (28.80)     1:52.24 (28.89)
        2:21.20 (28.96)     2:50.18 (28.98)     3:19.07 (28.89)     3:48.03 (28.96)
        4:16.82 (28.79)     4:43.80 (26.98)                                        
  3 McGeehan, Kiernan P       21 XU-OH                4:44.97    4:47.03    3  
                  26.12       54.26 (28.14)     1:22.83 (28.57)     1:51.94 (29.11)
        2:21.21 (29.27)     2:50.58 (29.37)     3:19.46 (28.88)     3:48.87 (29.41)
        4:18.25 (29.38)     4:47.03 (28.78)                                        
  4 Foster, Nick N            20 XU-OH                4:39.24    4:47.09    2  
                  26.67       55.13 (28.46)     1:23.68 (28.55)     1:52.59 (28.91)
        2:21.53 (28.94)     2:50.36 (28.83)     3:19.59 (29.23)     3:48.79 (29.20)
        4:17.98 (29.19)     4:47.09 (29.11)                                        
  5 Grissom, Alex A           20 DePauw-IN                 NT    4:51.34    1  
                  26.22       54.84 (28.62)     1:23.91 (29.07)     1:53.11 (29.20)
        2:22.62 (29.51)     2:52.47 (29.85)     3:22.47 (30.00)     3:52.06 (29.59)
        4:22.06 (30.00)     4:51.34 (29.28)                                        
  6 Parker, Sam R             19 DePauw-IN                 NT    4:56.71  
                  26.21       55.10 (28.89)     1:24.60 (29.50)     1:54.10 (29.50)
        2:24.35 (30.25)     2:54.91 (30.56)     3:25.56 (30.65)     3:56.42 (30.86)
        4:27.43 (31.01)     4:56.71 (29.28)                                        
  7 Haeske, Matt R            22 DePauw-IN                 NT   x5:00.10  
                  26.76       56.00 (29.24)     1:26.37 (30.37)     1:57.06 (30.69)
        2:28.06 (31.00)     2:58.95 (30.89)     3:29.55 (30.60)     4:00.21 (30.66)
        4:31.06 (30.85)     5:00.10 (29.04)                                        
 
Event 24  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hitt, Knox K              20 XU-OH                  51.77      51.47    9  
                  23.77       51.47 (27.70)                                        
  2 Lehmann, Blake R          20 DePauw-IN                 NT      52.55    4  
                  24.64       52.55 (27.91)                                        
  3 Biernat, Erik T           18 XU-OH                  51.23      52.58    3  
                  24.32       52.58 (28.26)                                        
  4 McMurtry, Stephen T       20 DePauw-IN                 NT      53.56    2  
                  25.23       53.56 (28.33)                                        
  5 Ercoli, Chris             20 DePauw-IN                 NT      54.41    1  
                  25.83       54.41 (28.58)                                        
  6 Gullickson, Matt H        18 DePauw-IN                 NT     x54.52  
                  25.65       54.52 (28.87)                                        
  7 Mitchell, Gage M          18 XU-OH                  52.35      54.89  
                  25.88       54.89 (29.01)                                        
  8 Miller, Tony M            19 XU-OH                  52.89     x55.04  
                  24.83       55.04 (30.21)                                        
 
Event 26  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Biernat, Erik T           18 XU-OH                1:54.32    1:59.29    9  
                  25.22       56.22 (31.00)     1:31.17 (34.95)     1:59.29 (28.12)
  2 Futscher, Eric R          19 XU-OH                1:58.41    2:00.90    4  
                  26.37       58.53 (32.16)     1:33.08 (34.55)     2:00.90 (27.82)
  3 McMurtry, Stephen T       20 DePauw-IN                 NT    2:01.48    3  
                  27.17       58.73 (31.56)     1:34.88 (36.15)     2:01.48 (26.60)
  4 Smith, Arthur T           18 XU-OH                2:01.54    2:01.74    2  
                  25.51       55.61 (30.10)     1:32.89 (37.28)     2:01.74 (28.85)
  5 Alfonso, Alex I           20 DePauw-IN                 NT    2:02.98    1  
                  25.00       57.15 (32.15)     1:33.69 (36.54)     2:02.98 (29.29)
  6 Dirvin, Eric G            21 XU-OH                1:59.44   x2:03.07  
                  27.03       59.57 (32.54)     1:36.28 (36.71)     2:03.07 (26.79)
  7 Hessburg, Luke T          20 DePauw-IN                 NT    2:07.50  
                  27.35     1:02.61 (35.26)     1:37.11 (34.50)     2:07.50 (30.39)
  8 Bantista, Jordan C        21 DePauw-IN                 NT   x2:09.76  
                  27.90     1:02.51 (34.61)     1:39.12 (36.61)     2:09.76 (30.64)
 
Event 28  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Xavier University-OH  'A'                         3:04.51    3:07.54   11  
     1) Johanns, Luke C 20              2) Hitt, Knox K 20                
     3) Suriano, Rodrigo 20             4) Thompson, Chad E 21            
                  22.38       47.06 (47.06)     1:09.14 (22.08)     1:34.59 (47.53)
        1:56.26 (21.67)     2:20.88 (46.29)     2:42.78 (21.90)     3:07.54 (46.66)
  2 DePauw University-IN  'A'                              NT    3:09.80    4  
     1) Hooker, Casey A 21              2) Grissom, Alex A 20             
     3) Burgeson, Jack 21               4) Lehmann, Blake R 20            
                  23.22       47.67 (47.67)     1:10.09 (22.42)     1:34.87 (47.20)
        1:57.50 (22.63)     2:22.43 (47.56)     2:44.66 (22.23)     3:09.80 (47.37)
  3 DePauw University-IN  'B'                              NT    3:16.82    2  
     1) Morrison, George G 22           2) Parker, Sam R 19               
     3) Ercoli, Chris 20                4) McGuinness, Danny P 19         
                  23.57       49.34 (49.34)     1:12.78 (23.44)     1:38.89 (49.55)
        2:03.23 (24.34)     2:29.16 (50.27)     2:51.91 (22.75)     3:16.82 (47.66)
  4 Xavier University-OH  'B'                              NT    3:16.91  
     1) Nephew, Matt W 19               2) Kinney, John P 22              
     3) Clark, Carter M 20              4) Oswald, William E 20           
                  23.71       49.53 (49.53)     1:13.28 (23.75)     1:40.39 (50.86)
        2:03.79 (23.40)     2:29.55 (49.16)     2:51.85 (22.30)     3:16.91 (47.36)
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 28                     
 
  1. Xavier University                   162   2. DePauw University                    99
Back