Show More


Three Tigers Claim Firsts to Lead DePauw to Small College Invitational Title

February 7, 2014

Greencastle, Ind. - Paced by three individual firsts, DePauw opened the season by winning the Tiger Small College Indoor Track and Field Invitational on the James A. Hollensteiner Track.

DePauw finished with 134 points, while Franklin was second with 120 and Spalding third with 63.

Paul Watts crossed first in the mile run in 4:39.34, while Jack Leibovitz won the high jump at 1.68 meters and Kyle Mackey took first in the pole vault with a best of 4.40 meters.

Leibovitz totaled 28 points overall as he also was second in the 60-meter hurdles (9.07), third in the long jump (6.49m) and fourth in the 200 meters (23.59).

The Tigers picked up 14 points in the 3,000-meter run with Noah Gatwood finishing second (9:14.94) and Brad Wise third (9:28.93).

Also turning in second-place performances were Justin Barnes in the 400 meters (56.53), Aaron Krabill in the pole vault (4.10m), Amen Galley in the long jump (6.52m), Marcus Dozier in the shot put (14.44m) and Dan Howard in the weight throw (13.10m).

DePauw was also second in the 4 x 200 and 4 x 400 relays.

Complete results are listed below. The Tigers return to action on Saturday, February 15, when they host the DePauw Invitational.

Licensed to DePauw University           HY-TEK's Meet Manager 2/7/2014 10:23 PM
            2014 Tiger Small College Indoor Invitational - 2/7/2014            
                 Hollensteiner Track/DePauw U./Greencastle,Ind                 
                                    Results                                    
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) DePauw                     134        2) Franklin                  120   
    3) Spalding                    63        4) Rend Lake                  57   
    5) Union (Ky.)                 37        6) Kentucky Wesleyan          34 


Men 60 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
       Track: T  6.93  2/18/2012   Richard Wilson, Alabama-Hunt                
        Meet: M  7.02  2/3/2012    William Saucer, Bellarmine                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Tyrone Echols             SO Rend Lake                 7.02M  1  10   
  2 Eric Whipple              FR Spalding                  7.07   1   8   
  3 Keelan Cole               FR Kentucky Wes              7.24   2   6   
  4 Domonique Jefferson       JR Union (Ky.)               7.29   2   4   
  5 Kenneth Cauley            FR Union (Ky.)               7.34   2   2   
  6 Zay Thornton              FR Franklin                  7.41   1   1   
  7 Robert Newberry           JR Spalding                  7.47   2 
  8 Ray Webb                  SO DePauw                    7.48   3 
  9 Demetrius Frazier         FR Kentucky Wes              7.51   1 
 10 Brandon Cottier           FR Rend Lake                 7.52   1 
 11 BJ Teriba                 SO DePauw                    7.54   3 
 12 George Macy               SO DePauw                    7.59   3 
 13 Cody Mills                SO Kentucky Wes              8.05   3 
 14 Sergio Ossorio            SR DePauw                    8.15   3 
 15 Nigel Bruce               SR DePauw                    8.36   2 
 -- Alec Robinson             FR Franklin                    DQ   2 
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
       Track: T 22.11  2/28/2009   Lesley Hanna, Detroit Mercy                 
        Meet: M 22.28  2/7/2004    Jeremy Underwood, Cornerstone               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Eric Whipple              FR Spalding                 22.45   1  10   
  2 Tyrone Echols             SO Rend Lake                22.83   1   8   
  3 Keelan Cole               FR Kentucky Wes             23.11   1   6   
  4 Jack Leibovitz            JR DePauw                   23.59   1   4   
  5 Zay Thornton              FR Franklin                 23.81   2   2   
  6 Domonique Jefferson       JR Union (Ky.)              24.15   4   1   
  7 Matthew Icenogle          JR Franklin                 24.41   2 
  8 Michael Icenogle          JR Franklin                 24.48   2 
  9 Demetrius Frazier         FR Kentucky Wes             24.49   2 
 10 Kenneth Cauley            FR Union (Ky.)              24.55   4 
 11 Isreal Washington         FR Kentucky Wes             25.16   4 
 12 Cody Foster               FR Franklin                 25.25   3 
 13 Jon Good                  SO DePauw                   25.99   4 
 14 Decorwyne Dunnaway        FR Union (Ky.)              26.73   3 
 15 Andrew Johnston           SR Union (Ky.)              27.66   3 
 16 Brandon Cottier           FR Rend Lake                28.55   1 
 17 Alec Robinson             FR Franklin                 29.21   3 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
       Track: T 46.96  3/15/2003   Andrew Rock, Wisconsin-La Crosse            
        Meet: M 49.17  2/6/2009    Tony Duerson, Vincennes                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jesse Page                SO Franklin                 53.97   10   
  2 Justin Barnes             FR DePauw                   56.53    8   
  3 Decorwyne Dunnaway        FR Union (Ky.)            1:02.35    6   
 
Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
       Track: T 1:51.07  3/1/2009    Kris Gauson, Butler                       
        Meet: M 1:53.62  2/8/2003    Rich Hite, Emory                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Leighton Gough            SR Franklin               1:59.46   10   
  2 Eric Thompson             SO Franklin               2:01.02    8   
  3 Karson Hahn               FR Rend Lake              2:03.15    6   
  4 Allen Matthews            SO Spalding               2:05.61    4   
  5 Bryant Qualls             FR Kentucky Wes           2:07.01    2   
  6 Max Bomber                FR Franklin               2:07.83    1   
  7 John Hill                 SO Rend Lake              2:11.54  
  8 Forrest Coffey            FR Spalding               2:14.39  
  9 Brenton Rains             FR Rend Lake              2:16.22  
 10 Juan Berumen              FR DePauw                 2:16.86  
 11 Michael Powell            FR Franklin               2:17.58  
 12 Richard Conway            FR Franklin               2:18.80  
 13 Jesse Combs               FR Union (Ky.)            2:29.15  
 14 Billy Busby               FR Kentucky Wes           2:38.02  
 
Men 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
       Track: T 4:08.22  3/1/2009    Stephen Lesgo, Butler                     
        Meet: M 4:24.18  2/5/2005    Michael Kuria, Marian (Ind.)              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Paul Watts                SO DePauw                 4:39.34   10   
  2 Brandon Price             FR Spalding               4:49.10    8   
  3 Bryant Qualls             FR Kentucky Wes           4:52.60    6   
  4 Wes Bradshaw              SO Rend Lake              4:55.02    4   
  5 Alan Apsley               SO Franklin               5:00.08    2   
  6 Brenton Rains             FR Rend Lake              5:01.20    1   
  7 Forrest Coffey            FR Spalding               5:02.40  
  8 Jack Evans                FR DePauw                 5:11.12  
  9 Brad Burch                FR DePauw                 5:25.66  
 10 Nick Cash                 FR Union (Ky.)            5:30.20  
 11 Billy Busby               FR Kentucky Wes           6:01.53  
 
Men 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
       Track: T 8:17.62  3/1/2009    Joe MacDonald, Butler                     
        Meet: M 8:37.63  2/8/2003    Graham Wellman, DePauw                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kris Sandlin              SR Franklin               9:06.97   10   
  2 Noah Gatwood              JR DePauw                 9:14.94    8   
  3 Brad Wise                 FR DePauw                 9:28.93    6   
  4 Blake Albrecht            JR Franklin               9:33.20    4   
  5 Wes Bradshaw              SO Rend Lake              9:45.36    2   
  6 Matt Millard              SO Franklin               9:46.71    1   
  7 Tyler Edmondson           SO Spalding               9:50.62  
  8 Eric Yepez                SR Spalding               9:53.82  
  9 Deron Molen               SO Franklin               9:54.78  
 10 Seth Burnette             SO Kentucky Wes          10:05.91  
 11 Colin Schell              FR Spalding              10:06.96  
 12 Seth Applegate            FR Kentucky Wes          10:26.23  
 13 James Borengasser         SR Spalding              10:39.58  
 14 Matthew Allen             FR Franklin              11:14.12  
 
Men 60 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
       Track: T  8.08  2/3/2012    Seth Sigler, Bellarmine                     
        Meet: M  8.08  2/3/2012    Seth Sigler, Bellarmine                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Matthew Icenogle          JR Franklin                  8.70   10   
  2 Jack Leibovitz            JR DePauw                    9.07    8   
  3 Cameron Stewart           FR DePauw                    9.09    6   
  4 Quinton Miller            SO DePauw                    9.12    4   
  5 Juan Rodriguez            JR DePauw                    9.37  
 
Men 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
       Track: T 1:29.89  2/12/2005   Southern Illinois University E, SIU Edward
        Meet: M 1:30.86  2/6/2009    Vincennes, Vincennes                      
                         T Duerson, C Fletcher, J Dodd, R Baize            
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Franklin  'A'                                       1:36.68   10   
  2 DePauw  'A'                                         1:36.99    8   
  3 Kentucky Wesleyan  'A'                              1:37.25    6   
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
       Track: T 3:13.68  3/15/2003   Wisconsin-La Crosse, Wisconsin-La Crosse  
                         Rock, Wittleder, Smith, Toshner                   
        Meet: M 3:21.62  2/1/2008    Cornerstone, Cornerstone                  
                         K Koffkey, M Haskins, J Symonds, J Erickson       
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Rend Lake  'A'                                      3:37.46   10   
  2 DePauw  'A'                                         3:38.18    8   
  3 Franklin  'A'                                       3:39.19    6   
  4 Franklin  'B'                                       3:49.58  
  5 Kentucky Wesleyan  'A'                              3:58.36    4   
 
Men Distance Medley
=======================================================================
       Track: T  9:53.82  2/28/2009   Butler, Butler                           
                          MacDonald, Kos, Lisgo, Baker                      
        Meet: M 10:14.51  2/3/2007    Rend Lake, Rend Lake                     
                          C Rengifo, Z Shepherd, T White, E Kibet           
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Rend Lake  'A'                                     10:59.48   10   
  2 Spalding  'A'                                      11:01.63    8   
  3 DePauw  'A'                                        11:06.00    6   
  4 Kentucky Wesleyan  'A'                             12:01.97    4   
 
Men High Jump
=================================================================================
       Track: T 2.26m  2/10/2007   Adam Shunk, Nike                            
        Meet: M 2.08m  2/5/2011    Derrick Hill, Vincennes                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Jack Leibovitz            JR DePauw                   1.68m    5-06.00  10   
 
Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
       Track: T 5.68m  2/22/2003   Jeremy Scott, Allegheny                     
        Meet: M 14-06  2/9/2002    Stephen Baase, Indianapolis                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Kyle Mackey               SR DePauw                   4.40m   14-05.25  10   
  2 Aaron Krabill             JR DePauw                   4.10m   13-05.25   8   
  3 Trace Turner              FR Rend Lake                3.80m   12-05.50   6   
  4 Andrew Johnston           SR Union (Ky.)              3.65m   11-11.75   4   
  5 Richard Conway            FR Franklin                 3.65m   11-11.75   2   
  6 Immanuel Jones            JR Franklin                 3.50m   11-05.75   1   
  7 Isiah Miles               SR DePauw                   3.20m   10-06.00 
 
Men Long Jump
=================================================================================
       Track: T 7.35m  2/14/2009   Eric Tisdol, Cumberlands                    
        Meet: M 7.19m  2/7/2004    Tim Beck, Cedarville U.                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Taylor Christensen        FR Franklin                 6.54m   21-05.50  10   
  2 Amen Galley               SO DePauw                   6.52m   21-04.75   8   
  3 Jack Leibovitz            JR DePauw                   6.49m   21-03.50   6   
  4 Patrick Ellis             JR Franklin                 6.24m   20-05.75   4   
  5 Cody Foster               FR Franklin                 6.06m   19-10.75   2   
  6 Robert Newberry           JR Spalding                 6.03m   19-09.50   1   
  7 Clay Warner               JR Franklin                 6.02m   19-09.00 
  8 Jonathan Weakley          FR Franklin                 5.91m   19-04.75 
  9 Devin Dixon               SR DePauw                   5.15m   16-10.75 
 
Men Triple Jump
=================================================================================
       Track: T 15.40m  2/24/2002   Ken Hunt, Wisconsin-Milwaukee              
        Meet: M 14.77m  2/3/2007    Julius Williams, McKendree                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Patrick Ellis             JR Franklin                13.07m   42-10.75  10   
  2 Clay Warner               JR Franklin                11.96m   39-03.00   8   
  3 Cody Foster               FR Franklin                11.37m   37-03.75   6   
 
Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
       Track: T 19.69m  2/17/2001   Simon Ercegovac, Taylor                    
        Meet: M 18.05m  2/6/2010    Brandon Pounds, Indiana Stat               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Kyle Jenkins              JR Spalding                16.32m   53-06.50  10   
  2 Marcus Dozier             SO DePauw                  14.44m   47-04.50   8   
  3 Matt Francis              JR Union (Ky.)             12.65m   41-06.00   6   
  4 Bill White                SR Union (Ky.)             12.16m   39-10.75   4   
  5 Jeff Cassidy              FR Spalding                11.21m   36-09.50   2   
  6 Tim Morris                FR Franklin                11.03m   36-02.25   1   
  7 Cody Mills                SO Kentucky Wes            10.46m   34-04.00 
  8 Antonio Brown             FR Franklin                 9.97m   32-08.50 
  9 Danny Trauth              SO Union (Ky.)              8.65m   28-04.50 
 
Men Weight Throw
=================================================================================
       Track: T 21.03m  2/10/2007   Arthur Turland, Louisville                 
        Meet: M 19.49m  2/6/2010    Joshua Williams, Indiana Stat              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Kyle Jenkins              JR Spalding                16.79m   55-01.00  10   
  2 Dan Howard                SO DePauw                  13.10m   42-11.75   8   
  3 Bill White                SR Union (Ky.)             12.54m   41-01.75   6   
  4 Matt Francis              JR Union (Ky.)             10.93m   35-10.50   4   
  5 Jeff Cassidy              FR Spalding                10.38m   34-00.75   2   
  6 Kyle O'Brien              SR Franklin                 9.93m   32-07.00   1   
 
  
Back