Show More


Six Firsts Send Tigers to Small College Title; Balser Breaks Own School Pole Vault Record

February 7, 2014

Greencastle, Ind. - DePauw won six event and totaled 174 points to win the Tiger Small College Indoor Track and Field Invitational on the James A. Hollensteiner Track. Franklin was second with 157 points and Rend Lake third with 52.

Jillian Balser broke her own school record in the pole vault by two inches after winning with a best vault of 10-6 (3.20m). 

Meghan Burke was a double winner after crossing first in the 60-meter hurdles in 9.87 seconds and taking the triple jump at 10.02 meters.

Heather O'Brien finished first in the mile run in 5:27.76 and Trina Manalo won the weight throw at 12.65 meters).

DePauw's distance medley relay won in 13:43.63.

Complete results are listed below. The Tigers return to action on Saturday, February 15, when they host the DePauw Invitational.

Licensed to DePauw University           HY-TEK's Meet Manager 2/7/2014 10:23 PM
            2014 Tiger Small College Indoor Invitational - 2/7/2014            
                 Hollensteiner Track/DePauw U./Greencastle,Ind                 
                                    Results                                    
                    Women - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) DePauw                     174        2) Franklin                  157   
    3) Rend Lake                   52        4) Union (Ky.)                21   
    5) Spalding                    20        6) Kentucky Wesleyan           1  

 
Women 60 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
       Track: T  7.69  3/1/2009    Kelsey Conrad, Wisconsin-Milwaukee          
        Meet: M  7.98  2/3/2012    Rachel Eyckmans, Bellarmine                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Natavia Howell            JR Franklin                  8.24   10   
  2 Maggie Royalty            SO DePauw                    8.39    8   
  3 Amanda Weber              FR DePauw                    8.53    6   
  4 Sarah Fears               FR DePauw                    8.61    4   
  5 Jazzkia Jones             FR DePauw                    8.91  
  6 Sarah Bugelholl           SO Franklin                  9.29    2   
  7 Nicole DeFries            SO DePauw                    9.93  
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
       Track: T 24.70  3/1/2009    Kelsey Conrad, Wisconsin-Milwaukee          
        Meet: M 25.05  2/7/2004    Genna Williams, Lindenwood U.               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Natavia Howell            JR Franklin                 27.56   10   
  2 Toddanisha Norris         FR Rend Lake                27.81    8   
  3 Alysia Funderburg         FR Franklin                 30.43    6   
  4 Sarah Bugelholl           SO Franklin                 31.80    4   
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
       Track: T 55.47  3/15/2003   Amber James, Wheaton (Mass.)                
        Meet: M 58.49  2/3/2007    Cicely Wattley, Indianapolis                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Toddanisha Norris         FR Rend Lake              1:02.41   1  10   
  2 Tiernan Shank             FR DePauw                 1:02.72   1   8   
  3 Nicole Inman              SR DePauw                 1:05.13   1   6   
  4 Anna Fenoglio             FR DePauw                 1:06.05   1   4   
  5 Ellie Sigman              FR Rend Lake              1:09.59   2   2   
  6 Helen Weber               JR Union (Ky.)            1:16.37   2   1   
 
Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
       Track: T 2:09.24  3/13/2010   Emily Schudrowitz, St. Norbert            
        Meet: M 2:16.14  2/6/2009    Bethany Davies, Cedarville                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ashley Myers              SO Franklin               2:31.46   10   
  2 Beth King                 JR DePauw                 2:33.66    8   
  3 Casey Richardson          FR Spalding               2:34.89    6   
  4 Katelin Vogel             FR Franklin               2:36.46    4   
  5 Toria Plottner            FR Rend Lake              2:37.51    2   
  6 Mallory Bergbower         FR Rend Lake              2:43.29    1   
  7 Casey Price               FR Kentucky Wes           2:45.91  
  8 Anita Black               FR Kentucky Wes           2:46.55  
  9 Hila Collier              JR Franklin               2:51.12  
 10 Odessa Fernandes          FR DePauw                 2:55.85  
 11 Danielle Jasiewicz        JR Union (Ky.)            3:08.87  
 12 Lucica Curte              FR Spalding               3:19.00  
 13 Kelsie Suttle             FR Spalding               3:31.08  
 
Women 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
       Track: T 4:50.20  3/13/2010   Marie Borner, Bethel (Minn.)              
        Meet: M 4:59.26  2/7/2004    Heather Cooksey, Southern Indiana         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Heather O'Brien           SO DePauw                 5:27.76   10   
  2 Anna Murdock              JR Franklin               5:35.63    8   
  3 Kendall Weinert           FR DePauw                 5:35.80    6   
  4 Casey Richardson          FR Spalding               5:40.00    4   
  5 Megan Hannemann           JR DePauw                 5:43.56    2   
  6 Mallory Bergbower         FR Rend Lake              5:50.89    1   
  7 Emily Matthews            FR DePauw                 6:10.38  
  8 Grace Cook                FR DePauw                 6:11.10  
  9 Casey Price               FR Kentucky Wes           6:19.54  
 10 Anita Black               FR Kentucky Wes           6:37.03  
 11 Lucica Curte              FR Spalding               7:28.06  
 12 Kelsie Suttle             FR Spalding               7:29.27  
 
Women 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
       Track: T  9:44.72  3/1/2009    Laura Rolf, Valparaiso                   
        Meet: M 10:13.20  2/6/2009    Nicole Santos, Cedarville                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hillary Cain              JR Franklin              11:05.35   10   
  2 Claudia Monnett           FR DePauw                11:52.39    8   
  3 Paxton Stephenson         JR DePauw                12:07.43    6   
  4 Kate Bugelholl            SO Franklin              12:12.55    4   
  5 Hannah Alling             FR Franklin              12:12.63    2   
  6 Taylor Wilson             FR Kentucky Wes          12:48.89    1   
  7 Kristy Hamilton           SO Franklin              13:11.21  
  8 Jamie Daley               FR Franklin              14:32.46  
  9 Miranda Epperson          FR Union (Ky.)           14:41.09  
 10 Stefanie Edgell           SO Union (Ky.)           14:49.51  
 
Women 60 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
       Track: T  8.63  3/1/2009    Cassandra Lloyd, Wright State               
        Meet: M  9.33  2/3/2012    Nora Bowe, Bellarmine                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Meghan Burke              FR DePauw                    9.87   10   
  2 Emily Young               SO Franklin                 10.54    8   
  3 Alysia Funderburg         FR Franklin                 10.55    6   
 
Women 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
       Track: T 1:41.51  2/11/2006   Missouri Baptist University, Missouri Bapt
        Meet: M 1:44.04  2/5/2005    Missouri Baptist University, Mo.  Baptist 
                         N Anderson, S Duncan, R Baldwin, C Ray            
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Franklin  'A'                                       1:51.86   10   
  2 DePauw  'A'                                         1:56.31    8   
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
       Track: T 3:45.01  3/15/2003   Wheaton (Mass.), Wheaton (Mass.)          
                         Smith, Williams-Judge, Bromell, James             
        Meet: M 3:58.77  2/1/2008    Dayton, Dayton                            
                         L Aubry, K Tejkl, S Chew, A Cattran               
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Franklin  'A'                                       4:20.28   10   
  2 DePauw  'A'                                         4:21.83    8   
  3 DePauw  'B'                                         4:51.20  
 
Women Distance Medley
=======================================================================
       Track: T 11:41.66  3/15/2003   Wartburg, Wartburg                       
                          Holubar, Olson, Tiernan, Buttry                   
        Meet: M 12:36.11  2/5/2005    Bellarmine University, Bellarmine Unive  
                          K Hickey, R Dixon, C Duffala, M Crowe             
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 DePauw  'A'                                        13:43.63   10   
  2 DePauw  'B'                                        13:47.18  
  3 Union (Ky.)  'A'                                   17:30.57    8   
 
Women High Jump
=================================================================================
       Track: T 1.76m  3/14/2003   Kim Deprez, Geneseo State                   
        Meet: M 1.75m  2/3/2012    Elizabeth Evans, Rose-Hulman                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Krystina Perez            JR Spalding                 1.53m    5-00.25  10   
  2 Celia Kauth               JR DePauw                   1.53m    5-00.25   8   
  3 Emily Young               SO Franklin                 1.43m    4-08.25   6   
 
Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
       Track: T 4.30m  2/6/2010    Kylie Hutson, Indiana State                 
        Meet: M  9-00  2/9/2002    Kelly Zelienga, Indianapolis                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Jillian Balser            SR DePauw                   3.20m   10-06.00  10   
  2 Jenny Nevitt              JR Franklin                 3.05m   10-00.00   8   
  3 Sara Miller               SO Rend Lake                2.45m    8-00.50   6   
 
Women Long Jump
=================================================================================
       Track: T 5.87m  2/11/2006   Sherlonda Johnson, Wisconsin-Milwaukee      
        Meet: M 5.78m  2/6/2009    Jessica Merriweather, Rend Lake             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Toddanisha Norris         FR Rend Lake                5.03m   16-06.00  10   
  2 Maggie Royalty            SO DePauw                   4.77m   15-07.75   8   
  3 Ashley Myers              SO Franklin                 4.77m   15-07.75   6   
  4 Amanda Weber              FR DePauw                   4.73m   15-06.25   4   
  5 Meghan Burke              FR DePauw                   4.58m   15-00.50   2   
  6 Alysia Funderburg         FR Franklin                 4.54m   14-10.75   1   
  7 Jazzkia Jones             FR DePauw                   4.24m   13-11.00 
  8 Krystina Perez            JR Spalding                 4.03m   13-02.75 
 
Women Triple Jump
=================================================================================
       Track: T 12.37m  3/15/2003   LaNeatra Johnson, Christopher Newport      
        Meet: M 11.57m  2/7/2004    Doreen Nagawa, Wilmington                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Meghan Burke              FR DePauw                  10.02m   32-10.50  10   
  2 Emily Young               SO Franklin                 9.80m   32-02.00   8   
  3 Ashley Myers              SO Franklin                 9.50m   31-02.00   6   
  4 Hila Collier              JR Franklin                 8.65m   28-04.50   4   
 
Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
       Track: T 15.51m  3/15/2003   Healy Thompson, Williams                   
        Meet: M 15.43m  2/5/2011    Felisha Johnson, Indiana Stat              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Erica Christy             FR Franklin                11.85m   38-10.50  10   
  2 Katie Manalo              SO DePauw                  10.26m   33-08.00   8   
  3 Kayse Cornett             JR Union (Ky.)              9.17m   30-01.00   6   
  4 Maleasha Meredith         SO Rend Lake                8.81m   28-11.00   4   
  5 Nicole DeFries            SO DePauw                   7.75m   25-05.25   2   
 
Women Weight Throw
=================================================================================
       Track: T 22.62m  2/5/2011    Felisha Johnson, Indiana Stat              
        Meet: M 22.62m  2/5/2011    Felisha Johnson, Indiana Stat              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Trina Manalo              SR DePauw                  12.65m   41-06.00  10   
  2 Maleasha Meredith         SO Rend Lake               11.52m   37-09.50   8   
  3 Kayse Cornett             JR Union (Ky.)             10.65m   34-11.25   6   
  4 Erica Christy             FR Franklin                10.14m   33-03.25   4   
 
 
Back