Show More


Grievance Committee


Grievance Representatives through 1/31/2016

The Faculty Grievance Process provides eligible faculty members an opportunity for review of recommendations of Faculty Personnel and Policy Review regarding their employment with the University, or other personnel decisions such as changes in job status or responsibilities that directly relate to their employment with the University.  The Grievance Committee operates through three-member Mediation Panels and five-member Appeals Panels, on which its members serve.  Mediation Panels attempt to facilitate mutually agreeable resolution of matters brought before them.  Appeals Panels review recommendations and offer their resolution to the President if mediation is unsuccessful. Annually eight tenured representatives, two with curricular interests in each of the curricular areas (Arts; Humanities, Mathematical, Computational and Natural Sciences; Social Sciences); and eight alternatives two with curricular interests in each of the curricular areas (Arts; Humanities, Mathematical, Computational and Natural Sciences; Social Sciences) are elected to serve a twelve month term that begins with the start of the following spring semester.

Position description
Representative
Division 1 Representative Sheryl Tremblay
Division 1 Representative Jonathan Nichols-Pethick
Division 1 Alternate David Worthington
Division 1 Alternate Bob Hershberter
Division 2 Representative Inge Aures
Division 2 Representative Jinyu Liu
Division 2 Alternate David Alvarez
Division 2 Alternate Istvan Csicsery-Ronay
Division 3 Representative Pam Propsom
Division 3 Representative Jackie Roberts
Division 3 Alternate Scott Thede
Division 3 Alternate John Caraher
Division 4 Representative Michele Villinski
Division 4 Representative Need a new candidate, past candidate was elected to Faculty Personnel and Policy Review
Division 4 Alternate Jeff Gropp
Division 4 Alternate Need a new candidate, past candidate was elected to Faculty Personnel and Policy Review
 
Grievance Representatives through 2/1/2016 - 1/31/2017

Position description
Representative
Arts Representative Lori Miles
Arts Representative No candidate, still vacant
Arts Alternate No candidate, still vacant
Arts Alternate No candidate, still vacant
Humanities Representative David Guinee (2016) (chair)
Humanities Representative Istvan Csicsery-Ronay
Humanities Alternate Erik Wielenberg
Humanities Alternate Bob Herberger
Mathematics, Computational and Natural Sciences Representative Howard Brooks
Mathematics, Computational and Natural Sciences Representative Bryan Hanson
Mathematics, Computational and Natural Sciences Alternate Rick Smock
Mathematics, Computational and Natural Sciences Alternate No candidate, still vacant
Social Science Representative Rebecca Bordt
Social Science Representative Dan Wachter
Social Science Alternate No candidate, still vacant
Social Science Alternate No candidate, still vacant