Button Menu

Historical List of Accomplishments

2017-2018

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship Premiere undergraduate scholarship for students who intend to pursue a career in mathematics, the natural sciences, or engineering.

  • Gabrielle Coffing '19, (Cellular and Molecular Biology)

Honorable Mentions:

  • William Fryrear ’19 (Computer Science)

  • Purva Patel ’19 (Biochemistry)

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship Supports a greater diversify the kinds of students who study abroad and the countries and regions in which they study.

  • Paige Bagby ’19 (Global Health, Peace & Conflict Studies), Switzerland, spring 2018

  • Izabelle Bystrowicz ’19 (Computer Science, Spanish), Argentina, spring 2018

  • Maxwell Filkins ’19 (Music Business), Austria, spring 2018

  • Antoinette Huber ’19 (History), Multiple: India, Brazil, South Africa, spring 2018

  • Courtney Oliver ’19 (Philosophy), Denmark, spring 2018

  • Alexandria Peterson ’19 (Biology, Global Health), Costa Rica, spring 2018

  • Yensuahte Sawyer ’19 (Global Health), Australia, spring 2018

  • Bo Shimmin ’19 (Music Performance), Italy, spring 2018

  • Grant Woods ’19 (Music), Austria, spring 2018

Critical Language Scholarship Supports overseas language and cultural immersion with the goal of broadening the base of Americans studying and mastering critical languages and building relationships between the people of the United States and other countries.

  • Chelsea Conard ’18, (Economics), Taiwan (for the study of Chinese)

  • Mirand Dafoe ’18, (Economics, Religious Studies), India (for the study of Urdu)

Doris Duke Conservation Scholars Program Exposes early-career college students to the field of environmental conservation through a two-year conservation leadership program engaging in field research, leadership and professional training.

  • Joevita Weah ’20, (Environmental Geoscience), participation at University California, Santa Cruz

Fulbright U.S. Student Program Grants Flagship international educational exchange program sponsored by the U.S. government.

  • Mary Ann Etling, ’18 (Biochemistry, Global Health), Public health Research, Uganda

  • Greisy Genao, ’18 (English Writing), Anthropology Research, Dominican Republic

  • Rachel Higson, ’18 (English Writing), English Teaching Assistantship, Taiwan

  • Erin Lupardus, ’18 (Music Performance, German), English Teaching Assistantship and Musicology Research Combined, Austria

  • Kirstyn Walker, ’16 (English Writing), English Teaching Assistantship, Greece

Alternates:

  • Elizabeth Aguilar, ’18 (Biochemistry), Medical Sciences Research, Sweden

  • Maya Cotton ’18 (Religious Studies), English Teaching Assistantship, Morocco

  • Sarah Pearson ’18 (Anthropology, Spanish), English Teaching Assistantship, Mexico

Mount Vernon Leadership Fellows Program Supports a six week summer institute for rising college juniors offering unparalleled learning and networking opportunities at the home of America’s first president just outside our nation’s capital.

  • Summer Asad (‘20), Global Health

National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship Supports outstanding graduate students in NSF-supported science, technology, engineering, and mathematics disciplines.

  • Elizabeth Aguilar, ’18 (Biochemistry), Life Sciences - Genetics

  • Casey Hooker, ’15 (Biochemistry), Life Sciences – Systems and Molecular Biology

Honorable Mention:

  • Nicholas Meszaros, ’18 (Geology), Geosciences - Petrology

2016-2017

Amgen Scholars Program Cutting-edge summer undergraduate research program in science and biotechnology at world-class institutions in the US, Europe and Japan.

  • Amber Watson '19, (Global Health)

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship Premiere undergraduate scholarship for students who intend to pursue a career in mathematics, the natural sciences, or engineering.

  • Elizabeth Aguilar '18, (Biochemistry)

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship Supports a greater diversify the kinds of students who study abroad and the countries and regions in which they study.

  • Margaret Rocha '18 (Sociology), Australia, spring 2017

  • Peter Gorman '18 (Global Health), Switzerland, spring 2017

Etruscan Foundation Fellowship Supports participation in field schools or archaeological fieldwork at Etruscan and indigenous sites of non-Greek Italy from the Neolithic through the 1st Century BCE.

  • Rebecca Kern '19 (Classical Studies), Umbra Institute Trasimeno Archaeology Field School

Fulbright U.S. Student Program Grants Flagship international educational exchange program sponsored by the U.S. government.

  • Olivia Flores '14 (English Literature), English Teaching Assistantship, Colombia

  • Kaela Goodwin '17 (English Literature, Education Studies),  English Teaching Assistantship, Thailand

  • Mallory Hasty '17 (English Writing, Religious Studies), English Teaching Assistantship, Malaysia

  • Christine Kim '17 (English Literature, Political Science), English Teaching Assistantship, Thailand

  • Jacqueline Rueda '17 (Education Studies), Interdisciplinary Studies Research, Brazil

  • Sarah Salazar '17 (Psychology), English Teaching Assistantship, Colombia

  • Sara Scully '13 (Philosophy), English Teaching Assistantship, Taiwan

  • Gesenia Viviescas '17 (Religious Studies), English Teaching Assistantship, Taiwan

Alternates:

  • Sandra Bertin '15 (Interdisciplinary), Islamic Studies Research, Morocco

  • Elizabeth Bjordal '14 (Spanish, Philosophy), English Teaching Assistantship, Ecuador

  • Conner Gordon '16 (Political Science), Political Science Research, Kosovo

  • Jazmin Lesane '17 (Communication), English Teaching Assistantship, Andorra

Gilder Lehrman History Scholar Award Recognizes 15 outstanding college juniors and seniors who have demonstrated academic excellence in American history or American studies as well as a commitment to public service, leadership, and community involvement.

  • Midori Kawaue, ’17, History and French

National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship Supports outstanding graduate students in NSF-supported science, technology, engineering, and mathematics disciplines.

  • Kristin Otto, ’14, Cultural Anthropology (via Indiana University)

2015-2016

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship Premiere undergraduate scholarship for students who intend to pursue a career in mathematics, the natural sciences, or engineering.

  • Kaitlin Berry ’17, (Biochemistry,  Spanish)

Goldwater Honorable Mention

  • Elizabeth Aguilar '18, (Biochemistry)

  • Nathaniel Smith '17, (Physics, Mathematics)

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship Supports a greater diversify the kinds of students who study abroad and the countries and regions in which they study.

  • Taquesha Dean '17 (Psychology), South Africa, fall 2016

  • Jazzkia Jones '17 (English Writing), South Korea, fall 2016

  • Jessica Tilley '17 (Classical Civilization), Greece, spring 2016

  • Shajaya Martinez '17 (Sociology), Argentina, spring 2016

  • Kelli Peterson '17 (Kinesiology), Ireland, fall 2016

  • Penelope Ramirez '17 (Women's Studies), Brazil, spring 2016

Alternate:

  • Aislee Nieves '18 (History), Netherlands, fall 2016

Boren Scholarship Supports study of less commonly taught languages in world regions critical to US interests, and underrepresented in study abroad.

  • Chelsea Conard '18, (Computer Science, Economics), China, Spring and Summer 2017

Fulbright U.S. Student Program Grants Flagship international educational exchange program sponsored by the U.S. government.

  • Justin Agrelo '13 (English Writing), English Teaching Assistantship, Argentina

  • Hattie Blair '16 (English Writing, Spanish), English Teaching Assistantship, South Korea

  • Xeno Carpenter-New '14 (Music-BMA),  English Teaching Assistantship, Macedonia

  • Maryclare Flores '15 (Interdisciplinary),  English Teaching Assistantship, Mexico

  • Shelby (Beasley) Guzzetta '15 (English Literature, Political Science),  English Teaching Assistantship, Poland

  • Madeline Hawk '16 (English Literature, Film Studies), English Teaching Assistantship, South Korea

  • Jacob Hebbe '16 (Religious Studies, Communication),  English Teaching Assistantship, Malaysia

  • Scott Lockwood '16 (Mathematics, Biology), Academic Research in Ecology, New Zealand

  • Devon Ross '16 (Economics, Asian Studies),  English Teaching Assistantship, Taiwan (declined award)

  • Josiah Rushing '14 (Music Performance), Academic Music Performance, France (recipient through graduate institution: Cincinnati Conservatory of Music)

Alternates:

  • Elizabeth Bjordal '14 (Spanish, Philosophy), English Teaching Assistantship, Ecuador

National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship Supports outstanding graduate students in NSF-supported science, technology, engineering, and mathematics disciplines.

  • Sydney Cason '16, Interdisciplinary: Neuroscience

  • Maritza Mestre '14, Sociology

Woodrow Wilson Indiana Teaching Fellowship Supports talented, committed individuals with backgrounds in the STEM fields—science, technology, engineering, and mathematics—in pursuing graduate work and certification to teach in high-need Indiana secondary schools.

  • Madison (Gallegos) Beatty '13 (Earth Sciences)

2014-2015

Fulbright U.S. Student Program Grants Flagship international educational exchange program sponsored by the U.S. government.

  • Kandyce Anderson ’15, Academic-Research, New Zealand

  • Savon Jackson ’15, English Teaching Assistantship, India

  • Natalie Weilandt ’15, English Teaching Assistantship, Turkey

  • Kacy Rauschenberger ’15, English Teaching Assistantship, Laos

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship Supports a greater diversify the kinds of students who study abroad and the countries and regions in which they study.

  • Amanda Buenig ’16, Belgium, Spring 2015

  • Bulmaro Espericueta, ’17, China, Fall 2015

  • Kimberly Mendez ’16, Chile, Spring 2015

  • Abbisola Oxley ’16, Thailand, Fall 2015

Alternate:

  • Devon Ross ’16, China, Summer 2015

National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship Supports outstanding graduate students in NSF-supported science, technology, engineering, and mathematics disciplines.

Honorable Mention

  • Michael Weber ’15, Computer Science

  • Samantha Anderson ’14, Biochemistry

2013-2014

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship Premiere undergraduate scholarship for students who intend to pursue a career in mathematics, the natural sciences, or engineering.

Goldwater Honorable Mention

Critical Language Scholarship Supports intensive summer language institutes in thirteen critical foreign languages.

  • Jeff Easterling, Turkey (for the study of Arabic)

Fulbright U.S. Student Program Grants Flagship international educational exchange program sponsored by the U.S. government.

  • Anna Butz, English Teaching Assistantship, Colombia

  • Ashley Conard, Study/Research Grant, “Deducing protein design rules for domain-peptide interactions”, Belgium

  • Abby Emmert, English Teaching Assistantship, Turkey

  • Samuel Leist, English Teaching Assistantship, Turkey

  • Claire Jagla, English Teaching Assistantship, South Korea

Alternate

  • Ann Sarkisian, English Teaching Assistantship, Armenia

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship Supports a greater diversify the kinds of students who study abroad and the countries and regions in which they study.

  • Stephanie Fernandez, Segovia, Spain, Spring 2014 

  • Savon Jackson, Delhi, India, Spring 2014

Honorable Mention

  • Kevin Smith, Paris, France, Spring 2014

National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship Supports outstanding graduate students in NSF-supported science, technology, engineering, and mathematics disciplines.

  • Ashley Conard, Computer Science

Honorable Mention

  • Alex Lopatka ’12, Geosciences

  • Jonathan Cripe ’12, Physics & Astronomy

2012-2013

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship Premiere undergraduate scholarship for students who intend to pursue a career in mathematics, the natural sciences, or engineering.

Goldwater Scholarship Winner

Goldwater Honorable Mention

Critical Language Scholarship Supports intensive summer language institutes in thirteen critical foreign languages.

Dacor Bacon House Foundation Fellowship Provides tuition expenses for one year of full-time graduate study to an outstanding senior who plans a career in international affairs. 

  • Neisha M. Washington 

Fulbright U.S. Student Program Grants Flagship international educational exchange program sponsored by the U.S. government.

  • Kumar Kartik Amarnath '13, Research/Study Grant, "Development and Disability:  Spatial Access and Agency for Kuala Lumpur's Blind Population," Malaysia

  • Brittni E. Crofts '13, English Teaching Assistantship, Vietnam

  • Ian B. Davidson, Professor in the School of Music at Texas State University and 1980 graduate of DePauw University, Visiting Scholar Grant to visit Tumaini University, Makumira, Tanzania

  • Katlin V. Kraska '13, Research/Study Grant, "Community Empowerment and Wildlife Conservation Enhancement through Technology," Indonesia

  • Juliana O. Odetunde '07, Fulbright-Fogarty Fellowship for the Study of Public Health in Salvador, Brazil

  • Kendall C. Quisenberry, English Teaching Assistantship, Malaysia

  • David Tykvart '13, English Teaching Assistantship, Czech Republic

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship Supports a greater diversify the kinds of students who study abroad and the countries and regions in which they study.

  • Phua Xiong  (Yunnan Province, China / Fall 2012) 

  • Olivia C. Flores (Buenos Aires, Argentina / Spring 2013)

  • Shaquoia D. Gulley (Segovia, Spain / Spring 2013)

National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship Supports outstanding graduate students in NSF-supported science, technology, engineering, and mathematics disciplines.

2011-12

DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) Scholarship supporting scholars in a range of academic fields for a year or more of research in Germany

  • Jonathan D. Cripe ‘12, Gravitational Wave Research at the Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics

National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship for outstanding graduate students in NSF-supported science, technology, engineering, and mathematics disciplines

  • Catherine M. Baker ‘12

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship for outstanding undergraduates who intend to pursue a career in mathematics, the natural sciences, or engineering

  • Tyler L. Perfitt ‘13

  • Bradley P. Wethington ‘13

Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship

  • Kara L. Bischak ‘12, India's Three Language Formula (India)

  • Stewart E. Jones ‘12, Women Students and Creative Expression (Malaysia)

  • Case M. Nafziger ‘12, Korean Folk and Pop Music (South Korea)

Fulbright Research Grant

  • Samuel T. Holley-Kline ‘12, "Ancient Pyramids, Modern Populations: Totonic Perspectives on El Tajin (Mexico)

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship

  • Hermes R. Grullon ‘13 (El Salvador and Nicaragua)

  • Sasha M. Pena ‘13 (United Kingdom)

Woodrow Wilson Indiana Teaching Fellowship supporting talented, committed individuals with backgrounds in the STEM fields – science, technology, engineering and mathematics – in teaching in high-need Indiana secondary schools

  • Joshua M. Yoder ‘11

Pickering Undergraduate Foreign Affairs Fellowship supporting outstanding undergraduates who are preparing academically and professionally to enter the U.S. Department of State Foreign Service

  • Hermes R. Grullon ‘13

2010-11

Davies-Jackson Scholarship for post-graduate study in Political Thought and Intellectual History at St. John's College, Cambridge University

  • Stephen Worden ‘11

Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship

  • Chelsey Jonason ‘11 (Slovak Republic)

  • Ashlee Anton ‘11 (South Korea)

  • Shaylyn Laws ‘08 (Lithuania)

Fulbright-mtvU Research Grant

  • Kyle Inman ‘11 (Northern Ireland)

Critical Language Scholarship for intensive language study abroad

  • Janelle Thixton ‘13 (Oman, Arabic)

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship

  • Anna Kung ‘11 (South Korea)

  • Kelly Kish ‘12 (Ecuador)

  • Matthew Norton ‘12 (Senegal)

  • Ashley Adora Castillo ‘13 (China)

  • Olivia Telfair ‘12 (Ecuador)

  • Kiran Wadia ‘12 (India)

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship for outstanding undergraduates who intend to pursue a career in mathematics, the natural sciences, or engineering

  • Catherine Marie Baker ‘11

American Heart Association (AHA) Predoctoral Fellowship

  • Gregg Wagner ‘08

National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Fellowship

  • Nishita Trisal ‘07 (UC Santa Cruz, anthropology)

National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowships Honorable Mentions

  • Andrew Kehr ‘09

  • Nicole Stone ‘09

National Institutes of Health (NIH) Post-Baccalaureate Fellowship

  • Eric Hawley ‘11

Institute for International Public Policy Fellowship

  • Hermes Grullon ‘13

Japanese Exchange and Teaching (JET) Program

  • Ryan Bomalaski ‘11 (Assist. Language Teacher, ALT)

  • Patrice Lee ‘10 (ALT)

  • Brandon Roberts ‘11 (Coordinator for International Relations, CIR)

  • Dohwa Yim ‘11 (ALT)

  • Rachel Youngblood ‘11 (ALT)

Teach For America

  • Anna Field ‘11

  • Donta Goodwin ‘11

  • Emily Smedra ‘11

  • Jenna Whitbeck ‘11

  • Jillian Harbin ‘11

  • Julie Ardelean ‘11

  • Kevin Hoesley ‘11

  • Luke Beasley ‘11

  • MaryAnne Guarnery ‘11

  • Patrick Legendre ‘11

  • Susanna Beien ‘11

  • Tyler Archer ‘11

  • Abra Coleman ‘11

  • Flora Gitsis ‘11

  • Mark Branigan ‘11

2009-10

Note: All of DePauw’s nationally competitive scholarship winners for 2009-10 studied abroad, either for an entire semester or during Winter Term. 16 of the 19 Teach for America corps members studied abroad.

National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Scholarship

  • Kathleen Mittendorf ‘10 (Vanderbilt University, biochemistry)

Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship

  • Mary Howard ‘10 (South Korea)

  • Danielle Shover ‘10 (Spain)

Critical Languages Scholarship for intensive language study abroad

  • Lisa Poole ‘12 (South Korea)

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship

  • Rochelle Coffman ‘11 (India)

  • Kyle Inman ‘11 (Northern Ireland)

  • Mohamed Mohamed ‘11 (American University of Sharjah, UAE)

Japanese Exchange and Teaching (JET) Program

  • Ingrid Elias ‘10

  • Charles Jewett ‘10

  • Samantha Levy ‘10

Woodrow Wilson Indiana Teaching Fellows

  • Andrew Bever ‘08

  • Amanda Hendricks ‘09

  • Kaley Robbins ‘10

2008-2009

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation Graduate Scholarship

  • Projesh X. Banerjea ‘08 (London School of Economics, Economic History)

Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst (DAAD) Scholarship

  • Jessica V. Strong ‘09

Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship

  • Ross Robinson ‘09 (Germany)

  • Lauren Wendling ‘09 (South Korea)

Fulbright Research Grant

  • Anne Schaufele ‘07 (El Salvador)

  • Todd Schmid ‘09 (Paraguay)

  • Jessica V. Strong ‘09 (Germany)

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship

  • Yanting Li ‘10 (Oxford University, literature)

  • Dionne I. Gomez ‘10 (St. Petersburg State Polytechnical University, Russian)

Naomi Winston Scholarship in Art

  • Andrea E. Cofield ‘08 (International School of Art, Umbria, Italy)

Research Internship in Science and Engineering (RISE)

  • Tram Q. Nguyen ‘09

Postbaccalaureate Intramural Research Training Award (IRTA)

  • Nicole R. Stone ‘09

Social Innovators Award for students who create innovative awareness campaigns to educate their fellow students about global issues and make a positive contribution to the campus

  • Alison A. Case ‘09

Critical Languages Scholarship

  • Mary A. Howard ‘10 (South Korea)

Teach For America

  • Michael Beeman ‘09 (South Louisiana)

  • Aretha Butler ‘09 (New York City)

  • Ashley Carter ‘09 (Indianapolis)

  • India Chambers ‘09 (Mississippi Delta)

  • Ashley Chin ‘09 (Houston)

  • Ashley Clark ‘09 (Nashville)

  • Ellen Dollarhide ‘09 (Tulsa)

  • Eleese Dorsey ‘09 (Hawaii)

  • Katherine Gladson ‘09 (Kansas City)

  • Kathryn Hyde ‘09 (Houston)

  • Tina Irvine ‘09 (Indianapolis)

  • Matthew Jennings ‘09 (Houston)

  • Kristine Lewry ‘09 (South Louisiana)

  • Jessica Pesola ‘09 (Chicago)

  • Marjorie Ramirez-Lino ‘09 (Houston)

  • Leah Seigel ‘09 (Phoenix)

  • Alex Spangler ‘09 (Philadelphia)

  • Kimberley Stowers ‘09 (Denver)