Tigers Finish Fourth at Indiana Intercollegiates; Tops Amongst Non-Division I Schools

Tigers Finish Fourth at Indiana Intercollegiates; Tops Amongst Non-Division I Schools

September 14, 2007

September 14, 2007, West Lafayette, Ind. - DePauw totaled 121 points and finished fourth at the Indiana Intercollegiates. That finish was tops among all non-Division I competition. Purdue won the meet with 49 points followed by Ball State with 74 and Indiana with 120.

Laura Ardington placed 17th in 18:39.52, while Leah Seigel was 21st in 18:48.32. Taylor Penrod was 22nd in 18:51.14 followed by Lauren Reich in 26th in 18:54.79 and Alison Case was 35th in 19:06.38.

Melissa Buckley was 40th in 19:12.00, while Bailey Diveley was 42nd in 10:13.76 and Ellen Mail placed 66th in 19:47.87. Amanda Meyer finished 73rd in 20:03.44. Purdue's Katie Morrison won in 17:39.20.

                                  Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Purdue                       49    1    5   11   12   20   31   34
      Total Time:  1:31:20.23
         Average:    18:16.05
   2 Ball State                   74    2    7   13   23   29   39   99
      Total Time:  1:32:20.72
         Average:    18:28.15
   3 Indiana                     120    6   19   28   30   37   41   80
      Total Time:  1:33:55.44
         Average:    18:47.09
   4 DePauw                      121   17   21   22   26   35   40   42
      Total Time:  1:34:20.15
         Average:    18:52.03
   5 Indiana State               130    4   16   27   38   45   46   57
      Total Time:  1:34:03.03
         Average:    18:48.61
   6 Southern Indiana            229    8   44   55   60   62   73   75
      Total Time:  1:36:37.91
         Average:    19:19.59
   7 Butler                      234    9   25   51   67   82   89   92
      Total Time:  1:37:06.73
         Average:    19:25.35
   8 Indiana Tech                236   15   43   54   56   68  100
      Total Time:  1:36:59.67
         Average:    19:23.94
   9 Anderson (Ind.)             240    3   49   50   64   74   84   94
      Total Time:  1:36:44.70
         Average:    19:20.94
  10 Evansville                  241   10   33   63   65   70   86   88
      Total Time:  1:37:16.67
         Average:    19:27.34
  11 Indianapolis                290   18   24   69   81   98  114  120
      Total Time:  1:38:49.44
         Average:    19:45.89
  12 Iupui                       308   36   48   61   72   91   95  107
      Total Time:  1:39:00.57
         Average:    19:48.12
  13 Taylor                      349   52   59   66   85   87   96  106
      Total Time:  1:39:54.03
         Average:    19:58.81
  14 Rose-Hulman                 381   32   58   76  105  110  112  126
      Total Time:  1:41:02.79
         Average:    20:12.56
  15 Franklin                    441   53   77   97  101  113  122  124
      Total Time:  1:42:39.22
         Average:    20:31.85
  16 Goshen                      443   14   71  108  116  134  135  136
      Total Time:  1:44:32.32
         Average:    20:54.47
  17 Manchester                  464   47   83   90  119  125  129  132
      Total Time:  1:43:42.84
         Average:    20:44.57
  18 Grace                       512   78   93  103  111  127  133  137
      Total Time:  1:45:03.51
         Average:    21:00.71
  19 Earlham                     529   79  102  109  118  121  123  131
      Total Time:  1:45:30.39
         Average:    21:06.08
  20 Huntington                  594  104  115  117  128  130  138
      Total Time:  1:48:02.00
         Average:    21:36.40
SMALL SCHOOL Results
   1 DePauw                       42    5    7    8   10   12   13   29
      Total Time:  1:34:20.79
         Average:    18:52.16
   2 Southern Indiana             89    2   15   22   23   27   28   30
      Total Time:  1:36:23.21
         Average:    19:16.65
   3 Indiana Tech                 95    3   14   21   24   33   52
      Total Time:  1:36:58.39
         Average:    19:23.68
   4 Anderson (Ind.)             103    1   17   18   31   36   42   47
      Total Time:  1:36:45.56
         Average:    19:21.12
   5 Indianapolis                141    6    9   34   41   51   65   71
      Total Time:  1:38:57.13
         Average:    19:47.43
   6 Taylor                      166   19   26   32   43   46   49   58
      Total Time:  1:40:02.96
         Average:    20:00.60
   7 Rose-Hulman                 191   11   25   37   57   61   63   77
      Total Time:  1:41:09.61
         Average:    20:13.93
   8 Franklin                    225   20   38   50   53   64   73   75
      Total Time:  1:42:43.54
         Average:    20:32.71
   9 Goshen                      250    4   35   59   67   85   86   87
      Total Time:  1:44:33.81
         Average:    20:54.77
  10 Manchester                  251   16   44   45   70   76   80   83
      Total Time:  1:43:44.71
         Average:    20:44.95
  11 Grace                       282   39   48   55   62   78   84   88
      Total Time:  1:45:11.69
         Average:    21:02.34
  12 Earlham                     295   40   54   60   69   72   74   82
      Total Time:  1:45:45.01
         Average:    21:09.01
  13 Huntington                  350   56   66   68   79   81   89
      Total Time:  1:48:18.13
         Average:    21:39.63

 Delta Timing Group - Contractor License                    Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                      Indiana Intercollegiates - 9/15/2007
                                Purdue University
                              Last Completed Event
Event 3  Women 5k Run CC
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Morrical, Katie              Purdue                17:39.20    1
  2 Bishel, Alison               Ball State            17:44.18    2
  3 Kemple, Gwen                 Anderson (Ind.)       17:47.27    3
  4 Alexander, Kayla             Indiana State         17:54.52    4
  5 Phillips, Kristin            Purdue                17:56.59    5
  6 Pease, Sarah                 Indiana               18:08.08    6
  7 Gilbert, Vanessa             Ball State            18:15.08    7
  8 Ballinger, Mary              Southern Indiana      18:18.25    8
  9 Shiell, Marbeth              Butler                18:23.90    9
 10 Sonnenschein, Andrea         Evansville            18:25.11   10
 11 Krasich, Kristi              Purdue                18:26.77   11
 12 Ginther, Danielle            Purdue                18:30.23   12
 13 Nielsen, Kelsey              Ball State            18:32.63   13
 14 Harnish, Laura               Goshen                18:36.19   14
 15 Van Horn, Kara               Indiana Tech          18:36.92   15
 16 Negron, Karla                Indiana State         18:39.51   16
 17 Ardington, Laura             DePauw                18:39.52   17
 18 Sarka, LeAnn                 Indianapolis          18:43.18   18
 19 Ratcliff, Maura              Indiana               18:45.52   19
 20 Lengacher, Ashlee            Purdue                18:47.44   20
 21 Seigel, Leah                 DePauw                18:48.32   21
 22 Penrod, Taylor               DePauw                18:51.14   22
 23 Arrowsmith, Lisa             Ball State            18:51.56   23
 24 Clifford, Ashley             Indianapolis          18:51.63   24
 25 Stoate, Isabelle             Butler                18:54.61   25
 26 Reich, Lauren                DePauw                18:54.79   26
 27 Stembridge, Heather          Indiana State         18:55.89   27
 28 Goolik, Natalie              Indiana               18:56.98   28
 29 Kehe, Sarah                  Ball State            18:57.27   29
 30 Lauer, Caity                 Indiana               18:57.51   30
 31 Hall, Jennifer               Purdue                18:59.33   31
 32 Krasich, Rachel              Rose-Hulman           19:01.92   32
 33 Hoy, Andrea                  Evansville            19:02.95   33
 34 Ragouzis, Erin               Purdue                19:05.32   34
 35 Case, Alison                 DePauw                19:06.38   35
 36 McDuffee, Brittney           Iupui                 19:07.01   36
 37 Kulow, Jenny                 Indiana               19:07.35   37
 38 Malone, Alison               Indiana State         19:11.03   38
 39 Ade, Brittany                Ball State            19:11.81   39
 40 Buckley, Melissa             DePauw                19:12.00   40
 41 Keefe, Lauren                Indiana               19:12.18   41
 42 Diveley, Bailey              DePauw                19:13.76   42
 43 Blakemore, Leah              Indiana Tech          19:15.02   43
 44 Daly, Margaret               Purdue                19:19.02
 45 Weflen, Marcia               Southern Indiana      19:20.42   44
 46 Wunderlich, Adriane          Indiana State         19:22.08   45
 47 Pugh, Emily                  Indiana State         19:22.21   46
 48 Flanders, Becca              Manchester            19:24.98   47
 49 Jamacich, Jennie             Iupui                 19:26.61   48
 50 Lash, Laura                  Anderson (Ind.)       19:27.87   49
 51 Boggs, Angela                Anderson (Ind.)       19:28.18   50
 52 Smith, Aubrey                Butler                19:29.48   51
 53 Pederson, Hilary             Taylor                19:29.50   52
 54 White, Marci                 Franklin              19:30.47   53
 55 Mondry, Felicia              Indiana Tech          19:31.50   54
 56 Klazynski, Sarah             Purdue                19:31.79
 57 Whiteman, Sarah              Southern Indiana      19:32.01   55
 58 Matusik, Kim                 Indiana Tech          19:34.53   56
 59 Lipska, Alicia               Indiana State         19:36.02   57
 60 Rogers, Melissa              Rose-Hulman           19:36.44   58
 61 Knapp, Elise                 Taylor                19:36.87   59
 62 Scruton, Bethany             Indiana State         19:37.92
 63 Baysden, Sarah               Southern Indiana      19:42.14   60
 64 Braun, Jenny                 Iupui                 19:43.89   61
 65 Bartelt, Holly               Southern Indiana      19:45.09   62
 66 Mail, Ellen                  DePauw                19:47.87
 67 Truex, Melissa               Evansville            19:50.34   63
 68 Ringer, Mollie               Anderson (Ind.)       19:52.51   64
 69 Heller, Courtney             Evansville            19:53.05   65
 70 Johnson, Alyssa              Taylor                19:53.25   66
 71 Splitt, Kari                 Butler                19:54.32   67
 72 Webb, Alyssa                 Indiana Tech          20:01.70   68
 73 Meyer, Amanda                DePauw                20:03.44
 74 Kriese, Rachel               Indianapolis          20:04.75   69
 75 Svoboda, Arrena              Evansville            20:05.22   70
 76 Baker, Rachael               Goshen                20:06.52   71
 77 Polston, Jessica             Iupui                 20:07.26   72
 78 Crick, Lauren                Southern Indiana      20:07.70   73
 79 Moffitt, Erica               Anderson (Ind.)       20:08.87   74
 80 Scheidler, Meagan            Southern Indiana      20:10.76   75
 81 Campbell, Corrie             Rose-Hulman           20:11.45   76
 82 Heck, Michelle               Franklin              20:13.35   77
 83 Vaughn, Heather              Grace                 20:15.17   78
 84 Hall, Ariel                  Indiana State         20:15.53
 85 Crane, Michelle              Earlham               20:16.16   79
 86 Bielski, Sarah               Indiana               20:19.09   80
 87 Adrana, Abby                 Indianapolis          20:23.22   81
 88 Garlick, Vanessa             Butler                20:24.42   82
 89 Bremer, Jessica              Manchester            20:25.10   83
 90 Loerop, Jenny                Anderson (Ind.)       20:25.53   84
 91 redding, janet               Taylor                20:26.49   85
 92 Bowlds, Megan                Evansville            20:27.38   86
 93 Clouse, Rebecca              Taylor                20:27.91   87
 94 Kern, Jaclyn                 Evansville            20:28.13   88
 95 Grimes, Callie               Butler                20:30.24   89
 96 Morey, Chelsi                Tri-State             20:32.37
 97 Miller, Megan                Manchester            20:33.43   90
 98 Krouse, Julie                Iupui                 20:35.80   91
 99 Turner, Whitney              Butler                20:35.93   92
100 Sandy, Katelyn               Evansville            20:37.51
101 Dippel, Jaclyn               Evansville            20:38.70
102 Misak, Amy                   Grace                 20:39.50   93
103 Michaelis, Tammy             Anderson (Ind.)       20:41.72   94
104 Patrick, Tyffanny            Iupui                 20:41.83   95
105 Fereshetian, Vanessa         Taylor                20:44.53   96
106 Waterman, Heather            Franklin              20:45.99   97
107 Biggar, Hilary               Indianapolis          20:46.66   98
108 Rosenbeck, Dee               Ball State            20:47.36   99
109 Davis, Mika                  Indiana Tech          20:50.45  100
110 Warning, Erin                Franklin              20:51.30  101
111 Enzler, Franny               Evansville            20:53.56
112 Wixom, Caryn                 Earlham               20:55.09  102
113 Hawkins, Kristin             Grace                 20:56.81  103
114 Roughia, Jill                Huntington            20:59.30  104
115 DeClerk, Jill                Rose-Hulman           21:00.80  105
116 Jaclyn, Ziemba               Taylor                21:01.43  106
117 Williams, Michelle           Iupui                 21:02.41  107
118 Peters, Tina                 Goshen                21:06.55  108
119 Hon, Amanda                  Ball State            21:06.79
120 Bohmann, Emma                Earlham               21:06.88  109
121 Bishel, Alissa               Rose-Hulman           21:12.18  110
122 Thomas, Ashley               Grace                 21:13.07  111
123 Lundahl, Amanda              Rose-Hulman           21:16.43  112
124 Kunz, Jackie                 Franklin              21:18.11  113
125 Filak, Erin                  Ball State            21:18.65
126 Sitzman, Lindsey             Indianapolis          21:19.48  114
127 Vance, Bradie                Huntington            21:22.34  115
128 Byler, Maria                 Goshen                21:27.60  116
129 Buck, Ashley                 Huntington            21:27.89  117
130 Chatfield, Anna              Earlham               21:29.70  118
131 Alva, Tiffany                Manchester            21:34.33  119
132 Schroeder, Bethany           Indianapolis          21:41.49  120
133 De Lombaert, Rosalie         Earlham               21:42.56  121
134 Patterson, Lauren            Franklin              21:42.60  122
135 Tolmach, Rebecca             Earlham               21:43.48  123
136 Brown, Kristi                Franklin              21:44.39  124
137 Rinehart, Courtney           Manchester            21:45.00  125
138 Quigg, Katherine             Rose-Hulman           21:45.50  126
139 Shenk, Rebecca               Taylor                21:46.97
140 Badenhop, Sarah              Indianapolis          21:47.93
141 Brown, Amy                   Taylor                21:52.38
142 Bartmas, Katie               Anderson (Ind.)       21:56.65
143 Wegert, MariJean             Grace                 21:58.96  127
144 Shideler, Ali                Huntington            22:00.93  128
145 Pea, Katherine               Manchester            22:03.03  129
146 Kyler, Michelle              Huntington            22:11.54  130
147 Croan, Caitlyn               Franklin              22:17.00
148 Bohall, Sara                 Earlham               22:17.84  131
149 Smith, Brittany              Earlham               22:28.94
150 Naveken, Courtney            Tri-State             22:40.78
151 Lindsay, Breana              Manchester            22:48.97  132
152 MacLeod, Mary                Grace                 22:53.08  133
153 Walton, Mariah               Rose-Hulman           22:57.15
154 Miller, Michelle             Goshen                23:15.46  134
155 Miller, Renee                Goshen                23:15.69  135
156 Horst, Tessa                 Goshen                23:40.43  136
157 Fairfax, Luisa               Rose-Hulman           24:02.39
158 Mills, Kathleen              Tri-State             24:19.59
159 Mester, Marcella             Grace                 24:42.20  137
160 Loberg, Bethany              Goshen                24:47.78
161 Stebing, Joanna              Huntington            25:12.44  138
162 Neueschwander, Jenifer       Grace                 25:16.83
SMALL SCHOOL Results
  1 Kemple, Gwen                 Anderson (Ind.)       17:47.27    1
  2 Ballinger, Mary              Southern Indiana      18:18.25    2
  3 Van Horn, Kara               Indiana Tech          18:36.19    3
  4 Harnish, Laura               Goshen                18:36.92    4
  5 Ardington, Laura             DePauw                18:39.52    5
  6 Sarka, LeAnn                 Indianapolis          18:45.52    6
  7 Seigel, Leah                 DePauw                18:47.44    7
  8 Penrod, Taylor               DePauw                18:51.56    8
  9 Clifford, Ashley             Indianapolis          18:54.61    9
 10 Reich, Lauren                DePauw                18:55.89   10
 11 Krasich, Rachel              Rose-Hulman           19:05.32   11
 12 Case, Alison                 DePauw                19:06.38   12
 13 Diveley, Bailey              DePauw                19:12.18   13
 14 Blakemore, Leah              Indiana Tech          19:13.76   14
 15 Weflen, Marcia               Southern Indiana      19:19.02   15
 16 Flanders, Becca              Manchester            19:22.21   16
 17 Lash, Laura                  Anderson (Ind.)       19:26.61   17
 18 Boggs, Angela                Anderson (Ind.)       19:27.87   18
 19 Pederson, Hilary             Taylor                19:29.48   19
 20 White, Marci                 Franklin              19:29.50   20
 21 Mondry, Felicia              Indiana Tech          19:30.47   21
 22 Whiteman, Sarah              Southern Indiana      19:31.79   22
 23 Williams, Lacy               Southern Indiana      19:32.01   23
 24 Matusik, Kim                 Indiana Tech          19:34.53   24
 25 Rogers, Melissa              Rose-Hulman           19:36.44   25
 26 Knapp, Elise                 Taylor                19:36.87   26
 27 Baysden, Sarah               Southern Indiana      19:42.14   27
 28 Bartelt, Holly               Southern Indiana      19:45.09   28
 29 Mail, Ellen                  DePauw                19:47.87   29
 30 Getts, Leslee                Southern Indiana      19:52.51   30
 31 Ringer, Mollie               Anderson (Ind.)       19:53.05   31
 32 Johnson, Alyssa              Taylor                19:54.32   32
 33 Webb, Alyssa                 Indiana Tech          20:03.44   33
 34 Meyer, Amanda                DePauw                20:04.75
 35 Kriese, Rachel               Indianapolis          20:05.22   34
 36 Baker, Rachael               Goshen                20:06.52   35
 37 Crick, Lauren                Southern Indiana      20:08.87
 38 Moffitt, Erica               Anderson (Ind.)       20:10.76   36
 39 Scheidler, Meagan            Southern Indiana      20:11.45
 40 Campbell, Corrie             Rose-Hulman           20:13.35   37
 41 Heck, Michelle               Franklin              20:15.17   38
 42 Vaughn, Heather              Grace                 20:15.53   39
 43 Crane, Michelle              Earlham               20:19.09   40
 44 Adrana, Abby                 Indianapolis          20:24.42   41
 45 Loerop, Jenny                Anderson (Ind.)       20:25.53   42
 46 redding, janet               Taylor                20:26.49   43
 47 Bremer, Jessica              Manchester            20:27.38   44
 48 Miller, Megan                Manchester            20:28.13   45
 49 Morey, Chelsi                Tri-State             20:30.24
 50 Clouse, Rebecca              Taylor                20:35.80   46
 51 Michaelis, Tammy             Anderson (Ind.)       20:38.70   47
 52 Misak, Amy                   Grace                 20:39.50   48
 53 Fereshetian, Vanessa         Taylor                20:45.99   49
 54 Waterman, Heather            Franklin              20:46.66   50
 55 Biggar, Hilary               Indianapolis          20:47.36   51
 56 Davis, Mika                  Indiana Tech          20:51.30   52
 57 Warning, Erin                Franklin              20:53.56   53
 58 Wixom, Caryn                 Earlham               20:56.81   54
 59 Hawkins, Kristin             Grace                 20:59.30   55
 60 Roughia, Jill                Huntington            21:00.80   56
 61 DeClerk, Jill                Rose-Hulman           21:01.43   57
 62 Jaclyn, Ziemba               Taylor                21:02.41   58
 63 Peters, Tina                 Goshen                21:06.79   59
 64 Bohmann, Emma                Earlham               21:12.18   60
 65 Bishel, Alissa               Rose-Hulman           21:13.07   61
 66 Thomas, Ashley               Grace                 21:16.43   62
 67 Lundahl, Amanda              Rose-Hulman           21:18.11   63
 68 Kunz, Jackie                 Franklin              21:18.65   64
 69 Sitzman, Lindsey             Indianapolis          21:22.34   65
 70 Vance, Bradie                Huntington            21:27.60   66
 71 Byler, Maria                 Goshen                21:27.89   67
 72 Buck, Ashley                 Huntington            21:29.70   68
 73 Chatfield, Anna              Earlham               21:34.33   69
 74 Alva, Tiffany                Manchester            21:41.49   70
 75 Schroeder, Bethany           Indianapolis          21:42.56   71
 76 De Lombaert, Rosalie         Earlham               21:42.60   72
 77 Patterson, Lauren            Franklin              21:43.48   73
 78 Tolmach, Rebecca             Earlham               21:44.39   74
 79 Brown, Kristi                Franklin              21:45.00   75
 80 Rinehart, Courtney           Manchester            21:45.50   76
 81 Quigg, Katherine             Rose-Hulman           21:46.97   77
 82 Shenk, Rebecca               Taylor                21:47.93
 83 Badenhop, Sarah              Indianapolis          21:52.38
 84 Brown, Amy                   Taylor                21:56.65
 85 Bartmas, Katie               Anderson (Ind.)       21:58.96
 86 Wegert, MariJean             Grace                 22:00.93   78
 87 Shideler, Ali                Huntington            22:03.03   79
 88 Pea, Katherine               Manchester            22:11.54   80
 89 Kyler, Michelle              Huntington            22:17.00   81
 90 Croan, Caitlyn               Franklin              22:17.84
 91 Bohall, Sara                 Earlham               22:28.94   82
 92 Smith, Brittany              Earlham               22:40.78
 93 Naveken, Courtney            Tri-State             22:48.97
 94 Lindsay, Breana              Manchester            22:53.08   83
 95 MacLeod, Mary                Grace                 22:57.15   84
 96 Walton, Mariah               Rose-Hulman           23:15.46
 97 Miller, Michelle             Goshen                23:15.69   85
 98 Miller, Renee                Goshen                23:40.43   86
 99 Horst, Tessa                 Goshen                24:02.39   87
100 Fairfax, Luisa               Rose-Hulman           24:19.59
101 Mills, Kathleen              Tri-State             24:42.20
102 Mester, Marcella             Grace                 24:47.78   88
103 Loberg, Bethany              Goshen                25:12.44
104 Stebing, Joanna              Huntington            25:16.83   89
105 Neueschwander, Jenifer       Grace                 25:33.07

Back