Button Menu

DePauw Finishes 13th at Little State Championships

DePauw Finishes 13th at Little State Championships

April 11, 2009

April 11, 2009, Marion, Ind. —  DePauw totaled 14 points and finished in a tie for 13th at the 104th Annual Little State Championship at Indiana Wesleyan University. Indiana Wesleyan won with 119 points followed by Vincennes with 115.5.

Nathan Ellis, Eric Hawley and Zack Weinberg finished fifth through seventh in the 10,000-meter run, while Jay Wellik was sixth in the 3,000-meter steeplechase in 9:53.78 and Joe Evans placed eighth in the 1,500 meters in 4:03.52.

The Tigers' 4 x 100 relay was eighth in 44.42 seconds.



104th Annual Little State Championships - 4/11/2009
Indiana Wesleyan University, Marion, IN
Results

Men - Team Rankings - 20 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Indiana Wesleyan 119 2) Vincennes 115.50
3) Indianapolis 109 4) Bethel (Ind.) 89.50
5) Taylor 86 6) St. Joseph's (Ind.) 54
7) Huntington 47 8) Wabash 35.50
9) Manchester 23.50 10) Earlham 18
11) Marian (Ind.) 17 12) Goshen 15
13) DePauw 14 13) Franklin 14
15) St. Francis (Ind.) 12 16) Anderson (Ind.) 4
17) Hanover 3 18) Rose-Hulman 2

Men 100 Meter Dash ======================================================================== Meet: M 10.45 2008 Lane, Vincennes Stadium: S 10.55 Lyle/Smith, Lousville/Indiana State Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Freddie Helms SR Indianapolis 10.83Q 2.4 3 2 Shaun Smith FR Vincennes 10.84Q 2.8 1 3 Duran Brown SR Indiana Wesleyan 10.86Q 2.3 2 4 Frank Wolfe FR St. Francis (Ind 10.94q 2.8 1 4 Grant Dean SR Indianapolis 10.94q 2.8 1 6 Keron Harding FR Vincennes 11.03q 2.3 2 6 Jamell Dodd SO Vincennes 11.03q 2.8 1 8 Delmon Simms SO Vincennes 11.07q 2.4 3 9 Andre Wadley SO St. Joseph's (In 11.10q 2.4 3 10 JW Maierle JR Bethel (Ind.) 11.20 2.8 1 11 Jon Miller FR Franklin 11.23 2.8 1 12 Mikal Ryals FR Bethel (Ind.) 11.27 2.4 3 13 Antonio Murrell SR Indiana Wesleyan 11.35 2.4 3 14 Kyle Thompson SO Indianapolis 11.36 2.3 2 15 Josh Williams JR Indiana Wesleyan 11.40 2.3 2 16 Trent Chupp JR Bethel (Ind.) 11.49 2.4 3 17 Jeremiah Tworek JR St. Joseph's (In 11.52 2.3 2 18 Cameron Rode SO Hanover 11.54 2.4 3 19 Josh Kimberly FR St. Joseph's (In 11.55 2.3 2 20 Elijah Campbell JR DePauw 11.61 2.8 1 21 BJ Austin JR Bethel (Ind.) 11.68 2.8 1 22 Kevin Isom FR St. Joseph's (In 11.72 2.4 3 23 Kevin Leonard FR Franklin 11.73 2.8 1 24 Shawn Yoquelet FR Manchester 11.90 2.3 2 25 Thomas Cruz SO Marian (Ind.) 12.01 2.4 3 26 Dan DuPree FR Taylor 12.84 2.3 2 -- Charles Pierre FR DePauw DNF 2.3 2 Men 100 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Meet: M 10.45 2008 Lane, Vincennes Stadium: S 10.55 Lyle/Smith, Lousville/Indiana State Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 Freddie Helms SR Indianapolis 10.67 3.6 10 2 Frank Wolfe FR St. Francis (Ind 10.74 3.6 8 3 Shaun Smith FR Vincennes 10.78 3.6 6 4 Keron Harding FR Vincennes 10.88 3.6 5 5 Delmon Simms SO Vincennes 10.90 3.6 4 6 Andre Wadley SO St. Joseph's (In 10.91 3.6 3 7 Jamell Dodd SO Vincennes 11.09 3.6 2 Preliminaries 3 Duran Brown SR Indiana Wesleyan 4 Grant Dean SR Indianapolis 10 JW Maierle JR Bethel (Ind.) 11 Jon Miller FR Franklin 12 Mikal Ryals FR Bethel (Ind.) 13 Antonio Murrell SR Indiana Wesleyan 14 Kyle Thompson SO Indianapolis 15 Josh Williams JR Indiana Wesleyan 16 Trent Chupp JR Bethel (Ind.) 17 Jeremiah Tworek JR St. Joseph's (In 18 Cameron Rode SO Hanover 19 Josh Kimberly FR St. Joseph's (In 20 Elijah Campbell JR DePauw 21 BJ Austin JR Bethel (Ind.) 22 Kevin Isom FR St. Joseph's (In 23 Kevin Leonard FR Franklin 24 Shawn Yoquelet FR Manchester 25 Thomas Cruz SO Marian (Ind.) 26 Dan DuPree FR Taylor -- Charles Pierre FR DePauw Men 200 Meter Dash ======================================================================== Meet: M 21.14 2008 Lane, Vincennes Stadium: S 21.40 1971 Breisch Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== 1 Anthony Flournoy SR Indianapolis 21.92Q NWI 1 2 Bryan Allingham SO Taylor 21.95Q NWI 2 3 Freddie Helms SR Indianapolis 22.07Q NWI 3 4 Shaun Smith FR Vincennes 22.09q NWI 3 5 Frank Wolfe FR St. Francis (Ind 22.12q NWI 1 6 Randy Baize SO Vincennes 22.17q NWI 2 7 Nate Phillips SR Bethel (Ind.) 22.21q NWI 3 8 Delmon Simms SO Vincennes 22.29q NWI 2 9 Carl A Smith SO Indianapolis 22.33q NWI 1 10 Keron Harding FR Vincennes 22.45 NWI 3 11 Duran Brown SR Indiana Wesleyan 22.47 NWI 1 12 Kameron Bailey JR Huntington 22.56 NWI 2 13 Andre Wadley SO St. Joseph's (In 22.59 NWI 3 13 Thomas Collet JR Indiana Wesleyan 22.59 NWI 3 15 Kyle Thompson SO Indianapolis 22.77 NWI 1 16 Jon Miller FR Franklin 22.95 NWI 3 17 Jake Zielinski FR Wabash 22.96 NWI 1 18 Calen Boyd FR Bethel (Ind.) 22.98 NWI 2 19 Robert Steele SO DePauw 23.12 NWI 2 20 Heath Clark FR Taylor 23.19 NWI 2 21 Andre Adeymi FR Wabash 23.27 NWI 1 22 Ahrin Lemacks FR Bethel (Ind.) 23.41 NWI 3 23 Arron Patrick JR Bethel (Ind.) 23.60 NWI 3 24 Baba Fahnbulleh FR Anderson (Ind.) 23.68 NWI 2 Men 200 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Meet: M 21.14 2008 Lane, Vincennes Stadium: S 21.40 1971 Breisch Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 Randy Baize SO Vincennes 21.89 1.3 10 2 Bryan Allingham SO Taylor 22.25 1.3 8 3 Nate Phillips SR Bethel (Ind.) 22.30 1.3 6 4 Shaun Smith FR Vincennes 22.42 1.3 5 5 Delmon Simms SO Vincennes 22.52 1.3 4 6 Freddie Helms SR Indianapolis 22.68 1.3 3 7 Frank Wolfe FR St. Francis (Ind 23.10 1.3 2 -- Anthony Flournoy SR Indianapolis DNF 1.3 -- Carl A Smith SO Indianapolis DQ 1.3 Preliminaries 10 Keron Harding FR Vincennes 11 Duran Brown SR Indiana Wesleyan 12 Kameron Bailey JR Huntington 13 Andre Wadley SO St. Joseph's (In 13 Thomas Collet JR Indiana Wesleyan 15 Kyle Thompson SO Indianapolis 16 Jon Miller FR Franklin 17 Jake Zielinski FR Wabash 18 Calen Boyd FR Bethel (Ind.) 19 Robert Steele SO DePauw 20 Heath Clark FR Taylor 21 Andre Adeymi FR Wabash 22 Ahrin Lemacks FR Bethel (Ind.) 23 Arron Patrick JR Bethel (Ind.) 24 Baba Fahnbulleh FR Anderson (Ind.) Men 400 Meter Dash ========================================================================== Meet: M 47.45 2004 Cross, Indianapolis Stadium: S 47.79 4/3/1999 Adrian Swanson Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== Finals 1 Tony Duerson SO Vincennes 47.88 4 10 2 Korey Bucher JR Manchester 48.27 4 8 3 Jordan Heim SO Bethel (Ind.) 48.67 4 6 4 Eric Brown FR Indiana Wesleyan 48.71 4 5 5 Nate Phillips SR Bethel (Ind.) 48.79 4 4 6 Anthony Flournoy SR Indianapolis 48.81 4 3 7 Bryan Allingham SO Taylor 48.90 4 2 8 Darius Thomas SO Vincennes 49.10 3 1 9 Carl A Smith SO Indianapolis 49.33 4 10 Andy Marston SR Taylor 49.52 3 11 Randy Baize SO Vincennes 49.57 4 12 Kyle Cassidy SO Taylor 49.86 3 13 Kameron Bailey JR Huntington 50.01 3 14 Brad Wetherell JR Taylor 51.38 3 15 Jake Zielinski FR Wabash 51.50 2 16 Joel Jaeger JR St. Joseph's (In 51.60 2 17 Brandon McGlosen FR Indianapolis 51.88 2 18 Brian Martin FR Vincennes 51.90 3 19 Chris Rowe SR Manchester 51.98 2 20 Andre Adeymi FR Wabash 52.43 2 21 Logan Wilhem FR Anderson (Ind.) 52.77 2 22 Alain Chaponniere FR Goshen 53.27 2 23 Jontae Randolph JR Bethel (Ind.) 53.32 3 24 Bo Braun JR Earlham 53.91 2 25 Chris Scarver SO DePauw 54.45 1 26 Patrick Forester FR Manchester 54.89 1 27 Tyler Fett SO Indiana Wesleyan 55.26 1 Men 800 Meter Run ======================================================================= Meet: M 1:51.52 1995 Njoroge, Taylor Stadium: S 1:52.51 4/14/2001 Gabriel Rop, Taylor Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Josh Foss SR Indiana Wesleyan 1:55.94 10 2 Samuel Chege JR Goshen 1:56.23 8 3 Vincent Reel SR Bethel (Ind.) 1:57.31 5.50 3 Kevin McCarthy FR Wabash 1:57.31 5.50 5 Dan Carrick JR Indiana Wesleyan 1:57.47 4 6 Brian Tencher SO Taylor 1:58.53 2.50 6 Garrett Bonk FR Wabash 1:58.53 2.50 8 Isaac Bryan SO Taylor 1:59.24 1 9 Ryan Starkel SR Bethel (Ind.) 1:59.44 10 Josh Schweigert JR Indiana Wesleyan 1:59.46 11 Chris Dietrick JR DePauw 1:59.58 12 Tanner Johnson SO Anderson (Ind.) 1:59.71 13 Derrick Orea FR Vincennes 2:00.43 14 Christopher Morris SO Vincennes 2:00.60 15 Sean Kennedy SR Franklin 2:01.07 16 Jake Sweeney SO DePauw 2:01.20 17 Kyle Hinkle SR Marian (Ind.) 2:01.24 18 Matt St. Amour FR Anderson (Ind.) 2:01.36 19 Matt DeRenzo FR Grace 2:01.59 20 Eric Nystrom FR Taylor 2:01.68 21 Travis Strock FR St. Joseph's (In 2:01.76 22 Derek Harris FR Marian (Ind.) 2:01.89 23 Kinley Weber FR Franklin 2:02.17 24 Lemi Laki FR Wabash 2:02.24 25 Jon Cripe FR DePauw 2:02.34 26 Nick Sefton FR Marian (Ind.) 2:02.54 27 Josh Gornall SO Indianapolis 2:02.62 28 Tyler Giesting FR DePauw 2:02.82 29 Nick Albright FR Manchester 2:02.91 30 Dan Nave SO Manchester 2:02.94 31 Scott Robinson SR Bethel (Ind.) 2:03.21 32 Drew Bishop SO Bethel (Ind.) 2:03.22 33 Dan Roberts SO Indiana Wesleyan 2:03.37 34 Alex Bush SO St. Francis (Ind 2:03.59 35 Sean VanPelt SO St. Joseph's (In 2:03.60 36 Danny McMahon FR St. Joseph's (In 2:03.79 37 John Tamirat JR Goshen 2:04.96 38 Nathan Kirsch SO Taylor 2:05.06 39 Emby Duncan FR Anderson (Ind.) 2:06.43 40 Cody Parks JR Indianapolis 2:06.52 41 Billy Funk FR Goshen 2:08.02 42 Dan Malloy JR Anderson (Ind.) 2:08.36 43 Jay Skibbens JR St. Joseph's (In 2:08.73 44 Brandon McGlosen FR Indianapolis 2:10.09 45 Josh Fullenkamp SO St. Francis (Ind 2:10.78 46 Eric Moreland FR Manchester 2:11.10 47 Nathan LeBurg FR St. Francis (Ind 2:12.17 48 Carlos Leyva FR Manchester 2:15.59 49 Logan Hess FR Vincennes 2:17.17 Men 1500 Meter Run ======================================================================= Meet: M 3:46.70 1995 Njoroge, Taylor Stadium: S 3:52.90 1974 Burleson, Butler Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Josh Foss SR Indiana Wesleyan 3:58.71 10 2 Isaac Bryan SO Taylor 3:59.34 8 3 Kyle Murray JR Marian (Ind.) 4:00.29 6 4 Ethan Naylor FR Indiana Wesleyan 4:01.53 5 5 Sean Kennedy SR Franklin 4:01.85 4 6 Hugh Jackson SR Wabash 4:02.03 3 7 David Rumsey SR Goshen 4:03.21 2 8 Joe Evans JR DePauw 4:03.52 1 9 Michael Landy JR Indianapolis 4:05.87 10 Donavan White FR Wabash 4:08.38 11 Nick Pucillo SO DePauw 4:10.59 12 Josh Gornall SO Indianapolis 4:12.55 13 James Haley SR Earlham 4:14.35 14 Andrew Pipopato FR Indianapolis 4:15.67 15 Nathan LeBurg FR St. Francis (Ind 4:16.64 16 Kevin Selby SO Vincennes 4:17.56 17 Emby Duncan FR Anderson (Ind.) 4:18.61 18 Alex Bush SO St. Francis (Ind 4:18.66 19 Dean Rothenberger SO Marian (Ind.) 4:19.24 20 Jeff Hubley JR Taylor 4:19.74 21 Marc St. Amour FR Anderson (Ind.) 4:19.85 22 Danny McMahon FR St. Joseph's (In 4:20.81 23 Quentin Goodin FR Vincennes 4:22.79 24 Randy Sterk FR Grace 4:23.52 25 Jay Druba FR Franklin 4:24.62 26 Josh Fullenkamp SO St. Francis (Ind 4:25.14 27 Alec Rosario FR Huntington 4:26.66 28 Cory Naragon SO Bethel (Ind.) 4:30.47 29 Drew Beaty SO Anderson (Ind.) 4:31.17 30 Jon Duty FR Indianapolis 4:31.66 31 Doug Slabaugh SO Indiana Wesleyan 4:33.90 32 Josh Kunkel SO Manchester 4:41.88 33 Ben Houston FR Manchester 4:54.68 34 Logan Hess FR Vincennes 5:05.82 Men 5000 Meter Run ======================================================================= Meet: M 14:34.00 1976 Kesler, Butler Stadium: S 14:35.70 1972 Bowerman, Wabash Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Nicholas Johnson SR Huntington 14:55.82 10 2 Bryan Hazel SR Indiana Wesleyan 15:05.86 8 3 Josh Foss SR Indiana Wesleyan 15:07.01 6 4 Kyle Murray JR Marian (Ind.) 15:12.31 5 5 Dan Lindbloom SR Huntington 15:15.44 4 6 Seth Einterz SO Wabash 15:16.82 3 7 Ian Thomas SR Rose-Hulman 15:20.31 2 8 Ethan Naylor FR Indiana Wesleyan 15:24.29 1 9 Corey Spriggs SO St. Joseph's (In 15:25.09 10 Austin O'Connor FR Bethel (Ind.) 15:28.57 11 Micah Milliman JR Wabash 15:30.29 12 Joe Evans JR DePauw 15:31.26 13 Michael Pabody JR Taylor 15:31.93 14 Nick Pucillo SO DePauw 15:33.21 15 Tyler Kreipke SO Rose-Hulman 15:36.19 16 Joseph Herber FR Huntington 15:39.86 17 Kyle Pletcher JR Manchester 15:44.81 18 Adam Schroer SO Taylor 15:45.44 19 Matt Helm SR Anderson (Ind.) 15:46.05 20 Pete Richard FR DePauw 15:51.71 21 Alec Womboldt FR Manchester 15:52.88 22 Mitchell Thomas SR Rose-Hulman 15:53.67 23 Kean Coy JR Indianapolis 15:55.76 24 Doug Alles JR Indiana Wesleyan 15:56.52 25 Braxton Fritz SR Taylor 15:58.63 26 Braden Nelson FR Manchester 16:07.66 27 Andy Rogers SR St. Joseph's (In 16:08.47 28 Justin Allen SO Wabash 16:08.64 29 Harrison Fausey FR Bethel (Ind.) 16:10.32 30 Taylor Holmes SO Anderson (Ind.) 16:13.53 31 Calon Naragon SR Bethel (Ind.) 16:22.67 32 Jake Campbell FR DePauw 16:26.31 33 Colin Dunlap FR Wabash 16:27.10 34 Naza Sanchez SO St. Joseph's (In 16:28.62 35 Michael Roark SO Vincennes 16:40.38 36 Andrew Pipopato FR Indianapolis 16:49.07 37 Joe Cunningham SR Franklin 17:01.90 38 Tim Griffiths FR Taylor 17:02.53 39 Jared Mead JR Bethel (Ind.) 17:19.21 40 Todd Laubhan SR St. Joseph's (In 17:26.74 Men 10000 Meter Run ======================================================================= Meet: M 30:21.00 4/15/2000 John Ngure, Huntington Stadium: S 30:50.80 4/14/2001 John Ngure, Huntington Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Brandon Welti SR Franklin 31:41.19 10 2 Joseph Njeri JR Huntington 31:55.16 8 3 Corey Spriggs SO St. Joseph's (In 32:05.12 6 4 Tyler Kent SO Vincennes 32:06.71 5 5 Nathan Ellis SR DePauw 32:12.98 4 6 Eric Hawley SO DePauw 32:24.11 3 7 Zack Weinberg JR DePauw 32:44.76 2 8 Joel Liechty JR Indiana Wesleyan 32:45.57 1 9 Andy Rogers SR St. Joseph's (In 32:53.12 10 Doug Alles JR Indiana Wesleyan 33:04.77 11 Nate Kober FR DePauw 33:15.21 12 Naza Sanchez SO St. Joseph's (In 33:20.52 13 Calon Naragon SR Bethel (Ind.) 33:23.32 14 Harrison Fausey FR Bethel (Ind.) 33:32.41 15 Matt Mitchell SO Vincennes 33:33.98 16 Brian David FR Wabash 33:41.94 17 Jake Wyatt FR Anderson (Ind.) 34:20.50 18 Nick Bouwman JR Goshen 34:52.48 19 Ben Bouwman JR Goshen 35:01.47 20 Shawn Murray SR Marian (Ind.) 36:06.73 21 David Boyer SO Huntington 37:01.01 22 Jack Laski FR St. Joseph's (In 37:19.67 23 Jacob Surface SO Wabash 37:22.77 24 Brant Smith FR Marian (Ind.) 37:35.63 Men 110 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================== Meet: M 13.92 1998 Darren Youngstrom, Taylor Stadium: S 13.86 4/4/1998 Darren Thompson, Butler Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Justin Pugh JR St. Joseph's (In 14.59Q NWI 2 2 Tyson Taylor SO Vincennes 14.93Q NWI 3 3 John Woodbury FR Franklin 15.41Q NWI 1 4 Nick Seagor FR Indianapolis 15.39q NWI 2 5 Tadd Hettinger JR St. Joseph's (In 15.44q NWI 3 6 Cory Anderson SO Taylor 15.47q NWI 2 7 Robby Burns FR Bethel (Ind.) 15.54q NWI 1 8 Emmanuel Aouad JR Wabash 15.57q NWI 1 9 Wade Heiny SR Wabash 15.58q NWI 2 10 Micah Shaw FR Indiana Wesleyan 15.67 NWI 1 11 Korey Newman FR Vincennes 15.70 NWI 2 12 Courtny Cotton JR Indianapolis 15.74 NWI 3 13 Dominique White SO St. Joseph's (In 16.13 NWI 3 14 Matthew Mook SO Indiana Wesleyan 16.16 NWI 3 15 Dave Voss JR Taylor 16.19 NWI 1 16 Greg Lane FR Manchester 16.20 NWI 3 17 Jonathon Dossey FR Marian (Ind.) 16.50 NWI 2 18 Wes Nagel SO St. Joseph's (In 17.92 NWI 2 19 Marcus Wadley FR Vincennes 19.32 NWI 1 20 Justin Hoover SO St. Francis (Ind 20.30 NWI 3 Men 110 Meter Hurdles ============================================================================ Meet: M 13.92 1998 Darren Youngstrom, Taylor Stadium: S 13.86 4/4/1998 Darren Thompson, Butler Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 Justin Pugh JR St. Joseph's (In 14.79 2.1 10 2 Nick Seagor FR Indianapolis 14.89 2.1 8 3 Tadd Hettinger JR St. Joseph's (In 15.00 2.1 6 4 Robby Burns FR Bethel (Ind.) 15.17 2.1 5 5 Emmanuel Aouad JR Wabash 15.19 2.1 3.50 5 Cory Anderson SO Taylor 15.19 2.1 3.50 7 Wade Heiny SR Wabash 15.39 2.1 2 8 Tyson Taylor SO Vincennes 16.58 2.1 1 9 John Woodbury FR Franklin 17.76 2.1 Preliminaries 10 Micah Shaw FR Indiana Wesleyan 11 Korey Newman FR Vincennes 12 Courtny Cotton JR Indianapolis 13 Dominique White SO St. Joseph's (In 14 Matthew Mook SO Indiana Wesleyan 15 Dave Voss JR Taylor 16 Greg Lane FR Manchester 17 Jonathon Dossey FR Marian (Ind.) 18 Wes Nagel SO St. Joseph's (In 19 Marcus Wadley FR Vincennes 20 Justin Hoover SO St. Francis (Ind Men 400 Meter Hurdles ========================================================================== Meet: M 51.71 4/15/2004 Gill, Anderson Stadium: S 52.43 4/4/1998 Adrian Swanson, Vincennes Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== Finals 1 Tony Duerson SO Vincennes 54.99 4 10 2 Wes Chamblee SO Wabash 55.02 4 8 3 Sean LaFontaine SO Huntington 55.59 3 6 4 Robby Burns FR Bethel (Ind.) 56.02 4 5 5 Tadd Hettinger JR St. Joseph's (In 56.08 4 4 6 Dave Voss JR Taylor 56.44 4 3 7 Jon Miller SO Goshen 56.67 4 2 8 Tyler Keller JR Goshen 57.19 3 1 9 Benjamin Bertoli SO Indianapolis 57.29 4 10 Matthew Mook SO Indiana Wesleyan 57.55 3 11 Jeff Stuttler SO Indiana Wesleyan 57.59 3 12 Greg Lane FR Manchester 58.20 2 13 Eric Salley FR Taylor 58.32 2 14 Courtny Cotton JR Indianapolis 58.49 3 15 Nick Seagor FR Indianapolis 58.59 3 16 Tyson Taylor SO Vincennes 59.14 1 17 JP Robles SR Taylor 59.16 2 18 John Woodbury FR Franklin 59.17 3 19 Brad Wilson JR Bethel (Ind.) 59.27 2 20 John Fagan JR Manchester 59.36 2 21 Derek Gay SO Indiana Wesleyan 59.92 3 22 Korey Newman FR Vincennes 1:01.41 2 23 Jeremiah Tworek JR St. Joseph's (In 1:01.60 4 24 Justin Hoover SO St. Francis (Ind 1:01.62 2 25 Andrew Rodriguez SO Anderson (Ind.) 1:01.85 2 26 Zachariah Schaefer SO Grace 1:03.48 1 27 Lance Hart SO Vincennes 1:04.49 1 28 Jonathan Dyson FR Earlham 1:06.63 1 -- Emmanuel Aouad JR Wabash DQ 4 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase ======================================================================= Meet: M 9:02.30 1976 Kesler, Butler Stadium: S 9:09.10 1972 White, Wabash Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Bryan Hazel SR Indiana Wesleyan 9:21.90 10 2 Tom Robertson JR Taylor 9:25.43 8 3 Michael Foerster JR Marian (Ind.) 9:28.21 6 4 Dan Lindbloom SR Huntington 9:28.86 5 5 Luke Diehl JR Huntington 9:50.16 4 6 Jay Wellik JR DePauw 9:53.78 3 7 Sam Compton-Craig SR Wabash 9:56.83 2 8 Bill Digman FR Wabash 10:01.11 1 9 Sean McGuire FR Earlham 10:03.74 10 Jay Skibbens JR St. Joseph's (In 10:06.45 11 Derrick Speer SR Indianapolis 10:07.37 12 Jared Mead JR Bethel (Ind.) 10:07.69 13 Matt Cummins SR Marian (Ind.) 10:08.16 14 Matt Bane SO Taylor 10:11.57 15 Jacob Naegeli FR Earlham 10:13.14 16 Ethan Laudermilch FR Indiana Wesleyan 10:13.92 17 Matt Dougherty FR Anderson (Ind.) 10:15.49 18 Val Ploetz JR St. Joseph's (In 10:15.56 19 Jimmy Dueling SR St. Francis (Ind 10:21.47 20 Steve Clark JR DePauw 10:24.63 21 Travis Strock FR St. Joseph's (In 10:24.67 22 Jake Hojnacki SO Franklin 10:25.56 23 Ryan Waybright JR Bethel (Ind.) 10:27.09 24 Josh Barnett SR Huntington 10:32.04 25 Paul Versluis SO Goshen 10:44.96 26 Max Wyse JR Goshen 10:49.35 27 AJ Herbel SO Manchester 10:56.23 28 Kyle Barrett JR DePauw 11:00.52 29 Robert Lugg FR Earlham 11:02.42 30 Zach Stevenson FR Franklin 11:06.37 31 Aaron Bagley FR Indiana Wesleyan 11:29.17 32 Jared Carrier FR Manchester 11:38.33 33 Jonathan Galbraith SR Franklin 11:57.10 -- Kerry Nielson SO Manchester DNF Men 4x100 Meter Relay ========================================================================== Meet: M 41.65 4/15/2006 Bethel (IN) Stadium: S 42.11 4/29/1995 Anderson School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Indianapolis 'A' 41.56M 2 10 1) Kyle Thompson SO 2) Freddie Helms SR 3) Carl A Smith SO 4) Anthony Flournoy SR 2 Vincennes 'A' 41.63M 2 8 1) Jamell Dodd SO 2) Randy Baize SO 3) Keron Harding FR 4) Shaun Smith FR 3 Taylor 'A' 42.64 2 6 1) Dave Voss JR 2) Scott Gill SO 3) Bryan Allingham SO 4) Andy Marston SR 4 Bethel (Ind.) 'A' 42.97 2 5 1) Nate Phillips SR 2) Mikal Ryals FR 3) BJ Austin JR 4) Trent Chupp JR 5 Indiana Wesleyan 'A' 43.04 2 4 1) Thomas Collet JR 2) Josh Williams JR 3) Antonio Murrell SR 4) Duran Brown SR 6 St. Joseph's (Ind.) 'A' 43.60 2 3 1) Jeremiah Tworek JR 2) Josh Kimberly FR 3) Dominique White SO 4) Andre Wadley SO 7 Manchester 'A' 43.95 1 2 1) Shawn Yoquelet FR 2) Greg Lane FR 3) Chris Rowe SR 4) Korey Bucher JR 8 DePauw 'A' 44.42 2 1 1) Chris Scarver SO 2) Elijah Campbell JR 3) Charles Pierre FR 4) Robert Steele SO 9 Anderson (Ind.) 'A' 46.15 1 1) Andrew Rodriguez SO 2) Baba Fahnbulleh FR 3) Harrison Ruhl FR 4) EJ Cripe SO 10 Franklin 'A' 49.61 1 1) Travis Smarelli JR 2) Deswyn Prentice FR 3) Kevin Leonard FR 4) Jon Miller FR Men 4x400 Meter Relay ========================================================================== Meet: M 3:16.70 2004 Taylow Stadium: S 3:18.55 4/29/1995 Anderson School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Taylor 'A' 3:18.15S 2 10 1) Kyle Cassidy SO 2) Dave Voss JR 3) Andy Marston SR 4) Bryan Allingham SO 2 Vincennes 'A' 3:18.71 2 8 1) Randy Baize SO 2) Tony Duerson SO 3) Brian Martin FR 4) Darius Thomas SO 3 Indiana Wesleyan 'A' 3:20.77 2 6 1) Dan Carrick JR 2) Josh Foss SR 3) Derek Gay SO 4) Eric Brown FR 4 Bethel (Ind.) 'A' 3:21.30 2 5 1) Jordan Heim SO 2) Calen Boyd FR 3) Nate Phillips SR 4) Jontae Randolph JR 5 Manchester 'A' 3:23.33 2 4 1) Chris Rowe SR 2) Greg Lane FR 3) Nick Albright FR 4) Korey Bucher JR 6 Indianapolis 'A' 3:23.81 2 3 1) Kyle Thompson SO 2) Benjamin Bertoli SO 3) Carl A Smith SO 4) Anthony Flournoy SR 7 Wabash 'A' 3:24.69 2 2 1) Wes Chamblee SO 2) Jake Zielinski FR 3) Kevin McCarthy FR 4) Lemi Laki FR 8 Goshen 'A' 3:29.64 1 1 1) Alain Chaponniere FR 2) Jon Miller SO 3) Tyler Keller JR 4) Samuel Chege JR 9 Anderson (Ind.) 'A' 3:32.36 1 1) Marc St. Amour FR 2) Matt St. Amour FR 3) Dan Malloy JR 4) Tanner Johnson SO 10 DePauw 'A' 3:34.19 1 1) Robert Steele SO 2) Chris Dietrick JR 3) Tyler Giesting FR 4) Jon Cripe FR 11 Huntington 'A' 3:34.80 2 1) Sean LaFontaine SO 2) Luke Diehl JR 3) Matthias Haller FR 4) Kameron Bailey JR 12 Earlham 'A' 3:35.89 1 1) Ben Randall SO 2) Lenden Bowsman SO 3) Austin Manahan SO 4) Bo Braun JR 13 Marian (Ind.) 'A' 3:36.56 1 1) Jonathon Dossey FR 2) Derek Harris FR 3) Kyle Hinkle SR 4) Dean Rothenberger SO 14 St. Joseph's (Ind.) 'A' 3:38.13 2 1) Jeremiah Tworek JR 2) Danny McMahon FR 3) Joel Jaeger JR 4) Tadd Hettinger JR 15 Franklin 'A' 3:40.14 1 1) John Woodbury FR 2) Jon Miller FR 3) Sean Kennedy SR 4) Kinley Weber FR 16 St. Francis (Ind.) 'A' 3:52.21 1 1) Alex Bush SO 2) Justin Hoover SO 3) Nathan LeBurg FR 4) Josh Fullenkamp SO Men High Jump ================================================================================= Meet: M 2.13m 1992 Reed, Vincennes Stadium: S 2.10m 1977 Ruebel, Purdue Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Josh Parsons SO Vincennes 2.00m 6-06.75 10 2 Scott Gill SO Taylor 1.95m 6-04.75 8 3 William Walker SR Bethel (Ind.) 1.95m 6-04.75 6 4 De'Rhon Pines FR Vincennes 1.95m 6-04.75 5 5 John Kimmel JR Manchester 1.95m 6-04.75 4 6 Eric Post FR St. Joseph's (In 1.95m 6-04.75 3 7 Diondre Lewis SO Bethel (Ind.) 1.90m 6-02.75 2 8 Kyle Laker SR Goshen 1.85m 6-00.75 1 9 Jairus Burt FR Manchester 1.85m 6-00.75 9 Bryan Back JR Indianapolis 1.85m 6-00.75 9 Nick Brown FR Indiana Wesleyan 1.85m 6-00.75 9 Benjamin Bertoli SO Indianapolis 1.85m 6-00.75 13 Eric Moreland FR Manchester 1.80m 5-10.75 13 Adam Miller FR Manchester 1.80m 5-10.75 13 Cory Anderson SO Taylor 1.80m 5-10.75 13 Tim Voss SO Taylor 1.80m 5-10.75 -- Justin Bull SR DePauw NH -- Caleb Jackson SO Bethel (Ind.) NH -- Deswyn Prentice FR Franklin NH -- Ethan Flick FR Bethel (Ind.) NH Men Pole Vault ================================================================================= Meet: M 4.93m 4/15/2000 Andrew Schipper, Rose-Hulman Stadium: S 4.93m 4/5/1997 Ryan Loftus, Rose-Hulman Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Kyle Klein SO Bethel (Ind.) 4.70m 15-05.00 10 2 Scott Knust SR Indianapolis 4.55m 14-11.00 8 3 Cory Fornal JR Indianapolis 4.40m 14-05.25 6 4 Dakota Swisher FR Vincennes 4.40m 14-05.25 5 5 Wade Nixon SO Vincennes 4.25m 13-11.25 3.50 5 Beau Bradtmiller SR Manchester 4.25m 13-11.25 3.50 7 David Bell JR Indiana Wesleyan 4.10m 13-05.25 2 8 John Fagan JR Manchester 4.10m 13-05.25 1 9 John Rigsby SR Anderson (Ind.) 3.80m 12-05.50 10 Wes Leeper SR Indianapolis 3.80m 12-05.50 10 Chris Mahnken SR DePauw 3.80m 12-05.50 10 Ryan Heinold FR Indiana Wesleyan 3.80m 12-05.50 -- Ryan Morris FR Huntington NH -- Steven Skibee JR St. Francis (Ind NH -- Joseph Mills JR Huntington NH -- Sam Glowinski FR Wabash NH -- Bryce Winslow FR Taylor NH Men Long Jump ====================================================================================== Meet: M 7.55m 1995 Coleman, Indianapolis Stadium: S 7.57m 1971 Woolpolk, Butler Name Year School Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== 1 Scott Gill SO Taylor 7.15m 2.4 23-05.50 10 2 Grant Dean SR Indianapolis 7.10m 2.7 23-03.50 8 3 JW Maierle JR Bethel (Ind.) 6.95m 2.6 22-09.75 6 4 Thomas Collet JR Indiana Wesleyan 6.90m 2.8 22-07.75 5 5 Trent Chupp JR Bethel (Ind.) 6.72m 1.5 22-00.75 4 6 Keron Harding FR Vincennes 6.69m 0.4 21-11.50 3 7 Tyson Taylor SO Vincennes 6.61m 2.1 21-08.25 2 8 Caleb Jackson SO Bethel (Ind.) 6.48m 2.0 21-03.25 1 9 De'Rhon Pines FR Vincennes 6.45m 1.0 21-02.00 10 Josh Kimberly FR St. Joseph's (In 6.42m NWI 21-00.75 11 Wes Leeper SR Indianapolis 6.40m 0.1 21-00.00 12 Diondre Lewis SO Bethel (Ind.) 6.19m 1.5 20-03.75 13 Deswyn Prentice FR Franklin 6.10m 1.3 20-00.25 14 Tadd Hettinger JR St. Joseph's (In 6.03m 0.2 19-09.50 15 Tim Voss SO Taylor 5.98m 1.3 19-07.50 16 Todd Fiedler FR Huntington 5.76m 0.2 18-10.75 17 Baba Fahnbulleh FR Anderson (Ind.) 5.49m 1.8 18-00.25 18 Joshua Graham SR Marian (Ind.) 5.32m 1.4 17-05.50 19 Jairus Burt FR Manchester 5.28m 0.7 17-04.00 20 Shane Feemster SR Huntington 4.76m 0.9 15-07.50 -- Jerome Wilson FR Vincennes FOUL -- Adam Miller FR Manchester FOUL -- Justin Pugh JR St. Joseph's (In FOUL -- Randy Magnuson FR Taylor FOUL -- Randall Hudi FR Indianapolis FOUL -- Ryan Ferguson SO DePauw FOUL -- Skyler Mattox JR Indianapolis FOUL Men Triple Jump ====================================================================================== Meet: M 15.48m 1990 Davis, Indianapolis Stadium: S 15.08m 1971 Williams, Indiana Central Name Year School Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== 1 Tadd Hettinger JR St. Joseph's (In 14.11m 2.2 46-03.50 10 2 Jerome Wilson FR Vincennes 13.77m 3.0 45-02.25 8 3 Mark Beckford SR Taylor 13.19m 3.2 43-03.25 6 4 Benjamin Bertoli SO Indianapolis 13.04m 1.2 42-09.50 5 5 Derek Gay SO Indiana Wesleyan 13.04m 1.8 42-09.50 4 6 Austin Manahan SO Earlham 12.93m 2.4 42-05.25 3 7 Randy Magnuson FR Taylor 12.53m 1.1 41-01.50 2 8 Josh Williams JR Indiana Wesleyan 12.43m 2.0 40-09.50 1 9 Justin Bull SR DePauw 12.40m 3.1 40-08.25 10 Chris Gasberra SR DePauw 12.38m 2.1 40-07.50 11 Cory Anderson SO Taylor 12.35m 1.7 40-06.25 12 John Kimmel JR Manchester 12.31m 1.5 40-04.75 13 Caleb Jackson SO Bethel (Ind.) 12.23m 1.4 40-01.50 14 Paul Versluis SO Goshen 12.13m 1.9 39-09.75 15 Tim Voss SO Taylor 12.07m 2.5 39-07.25 16 Sean Warren SO St. Joseph's (In 11.94m 2.0 39-02.25 17 Lari Smith FR Vincennes 11.75m 2.3 38-06.75 18 Nick Brown FR Indiana Wesleyan 11.68m 1.0 38-04.00 19 Alex Walsh JR Bethel (Ind.) 11.55m 0.2 37-10.75 20 Wes Nagel SO St. Joseph's (In 11.49m 2.0 37-08.50 21 Joshua Graham SR Marian (Ind.) 11.48m 2.3 37-08.00 -- Jamell Dodd SO Vincennes ND NWI -- Eric Post FR St. Joseph's (In ND NWI Men Shot Put ================================================================================= Meet: M 19.62m 4/15/2000 Steve Ercegovac, Taylor Stadium: S 18.20m 1979 Wollman, Indiana Central Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 JJ Jackson JR Bethel (Ind.) 16.30m 53-05.75 10 2 John Bowman SR Indiana Wesleyan 16.20m 53-01.75 8 3 Lucas Beach SR Huntington 15.79m 51-09.75 6 4 Chad Wertman SO Earlham 15.39m 50-06.00 5 5 Kaleb Thompson FR St. Joseph's (In 15.31m 50-02.75 4 6 Sir William McKenzie JR St. Joseph's (In 14.97m 49-01.50 3 7 Chris Shaw JR Earlham 14.73m 48-04.00 2 8 Dustin Gilpatrick SO Indianapolis 14.52m 47-07.75 1 9 Zach Seig JR Hanover 14.27m 46-10.00 10 Ryan Smith FR Manchester 14.20m 46-07.25 11 Trent Harris SR Indianapolis 14.10m 46-03.25 12 Leonard Wells FR Anderson (Ind.) 13.94m 45-09.00 13 Seth Galloway SO Indianapolis 13.92m 45-08.00 14 Kevin Maloney FR Marian (Ind.) 13.50m 44-03.50 15 Craig Myers SO Indianapolis 13.49m 44-03.25 16 Matt Truttling SR St. Francis (Ind 13.48m 44-02.75 17 Kyle Edwards FR Wabash 13.22m 43-04.50 18 Matt Scheller SO Wabash 13.10m 42-11.75 19 Tyler Doane SO DePauw 12.92m 42-04.75 20 Joseph Vormohr JR Hanover 12.87m 42-02.75 21 Josh Sims FR St. Joseph's (In 12.81m 42-00.50 22 Chris Daly JR Marian (Ind.) 12.59m 41-03.75 23 Terance Brown SO DePauw 12.49m 40-11.75 24 Phil Yike SO Bethel (Ind.) 11.98m 39-03.75 25 Cory Hancock FR Marian (Ind.) 11.45m 37-06.75 -- Lemon Kelley JR St. Joseph's (In FOUL Men Discus Throw ================================================================================= Meet: M 57.40m 1982 Heisler, Indianapolis Stadium: S 60.35m 1996 Hart Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 John Bowman SR Indiana Wesleyan 52.56m 172-05 10 2 Chris Shaw JR Earlham 48.18m 158-01 8 3 Sam Elmore SR Indianapolis 44.98m 147-07 6 4 Craig Myers SO Indianapolis 44.85m 147-02 5 5 Leonard Wells FR Anderson (Ind.) 43.94m 144-02 4 6 Joseph Vormohr JR Hanover 43.53m 142-10 3 7 Matt Truttling SR St. Francis (Ind 43.21m 141-09 2 8 James Schortgen SO Indiana Wesleyan 43.07m 141-04 1 9 Willie Little SR Indianapolis 40.78m 133-09 10 Nicko Peebles SO Indianapolis 39.45m 129-05 11 Ryan Smith FR Manchester 39.41m 129-03 12 Mike Benson SO DePauw 38.60m 126-08 13 Tim Hendricks FR Marian (Ind.) 38.51m 126-04 14 Phil Yike SO Bethel (Ind.) 38.39m 125-11 15 Devin Kelley FR Wabash 37.98m 124-07 16 Josh Finch SO Taylor 37.57m 123-03 17 Sir William McKenzie JR St. Joseph's (In 37.46m 122-11 18 Zach Seig JR Hanover 37.40m 122-08 19 Chad Waddington FR Indiana Wesleyan 37.33m 122-06 20 Alex Moseman SO Wabash 36.86m 120-11 21 Chad Wertman SO Earlham 36.69m 120-04 22 Pierce Ebinger JR Marian (Ind.) 35.15m 115-04 23 Adam Miller FR Manchester 34.71m 113-10 -- Darryl Kennon SR Wabash FOUL Men Hammer Throw ================================================================================= Meet: M 60.33m 1992 Burkhart, Indianapolis Stadium: S 54.68m 4/7/2001 Damieon Smith, Indianapolis Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 John Bowman SR Indiana Wesleyan 59.60mS 195-06 10 2 Craig Myers SO Indianapolis 57.43mS 188-05 8 3 Willie Little SR Indianapolis 54.54m 178-11 6 4 Sam Elmore SR Indianapolis 52.54m 172-04 5 5 Lucas Beach SR Huntington 51.86m 170-02 4 6 JJ Jackson JR Bethel (Ind.) 51.12m 167-08 3 7 Kaleb Thompson FR St. Joseph's (In 48.24m 158-03 2 8 Alex Moseman SO Wabash 47.31m 155-02 1 9 Matt Truttling SR St. Francis (Ind 46.70m 153-02 10 Zach Seig JR Hanover 44.49m 145-11 11 Nicko Peebles SO Indianapolis 44.08m 144-07 12 Ryan Smith FR Manchester 43.99m 144-04 13 Eric LeCount SO St. Francis (Ind 43.72m 143-05 14 Sean Baines FR St. Francis (Ind 42.80m 140-05 15 Drew Kinnan SO Indiana Wesleyan 42.42m 139-02 16 James Schortgen SO Indiana Wesleyan 39.96m 131-01 17 Chris Shaw JR Earlham 37.95m 124-06 18 Knox Capre JR Bethel (Ind.) 37.81m 124-00 19 Josh Sims FR St. Joseph's (In 37.77m 123-11 20 Cory Hancock FR Marian (Ind.) 36.22m 118-10 21 Leonard Wells FR Anderson (Ind.) 36.19m 118-09 22 Matt Scheller SO Wabash 35.76m 117-04 23 Kevin Maloney FR Marian (Ind.) 35.25m 115-08 24 Tim Hendricks FR Marian (Ind.) 34.49m 113-02 25 Chad Wertman SO Earlham 31.40m 103-00 Men Javelin Throw ================================================================================= Meet: M 69.11m 1986 Trapp, Rose-Hulman Stadium: S 66.68m 1962 Kipe, DePauw Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Seth Galloway SO Indianapolis 59.85m 196-04 10 2 James Schortgen SO Indiana Wesleyan 55.21m 181-02 8 3 Drew Bishop SO Bethel (Ind.) 51.02m 167-05 6 4 JP Robles SR Taylor 48.13m 157-11 5 5 Wes Leeper SR Indianapolis 47.66m 156-04 4 6 Josh Finch SO Taylor 46.49m 152-06 3 7 Brent Banach SR Wabash 46.20m 151-07 2 8 Adam Miller FR Manchester 45.24m 148-05 1 9 Stephen Griffy SR DePauw 45.20m 148-03 10 Cory Fornal JR Indianapolis 45.08m 147-11 11 Alan Nordholt JR Marian (Ind.) 44.95m 147-06 12 David Rumsey SR Goshen 43.37m 142-03 13 Scott Robinson SR Bethel (Ind.) 43.24m 141-10 14 Chris Gasberra SR DePauw 42.21m 138-06 15 Todd Fiedler FR Huntington 40.77m 133-09 16 Justin Hoover SO St. Francis (Ind 40.45m 132-08 17 Josh Parsons SO Vincennes 40.02m 131-03 18 Damien Dickman SR Franklin 39.88m 130-10 19 Pierce Ebinger JR Marian (Ind.) 39.11m 128-04 20 Schuyler Lambrect SO Vincennes 38.73m 127-01 21 Marvin Moraga FR Marian (Ind.) 38.61m 126-08 22 Steven Skibee JR St. Francis (Ind 37.70m 123-08 23 Joel Runyon SR Bethel (Ind.) 35.86m 117-08
Back