Show More


The Walker Cup

Mr. Guy Morrison Walker, lawyer and reorganization expert (A.B. 1890, A.M. 1893, LL.B. 1891 - DePauw), made provision for the Walker Cup to be presented annually to the member of the Senior Class who shall be determined to have done the most for DePauw during his or her college course.

Walker Cup Winners

(For a detailed history of the award, see the DePauw Library Guide to the Walker Cup.)

 

2013 Mark Fadel

2012 Nic Flores

2011 Christine Walker

2010 Nikki Craker

2009 Matt Jennings

2008 John Schomburg

2007 Bess Evans

2006 Matt Ehinger

2005 Lindsey Ciochina

2004 Tricia Cooksey

2003 Nathan Hand

2002 Rebecca J. Hedge

2001 Ashley Brooke Krieg

2000 P. Jacob Gross

1999 Ryan James Danks

1998 Kevin Matthew Toler

1997 Jason Patrick Kreag

1996 Eric Robert Hauck

1995 Chad Christopher Mayer

1994 Ellen Jane Morrison

1993 James Anthony Rechtin

1992 Mindy Carol Montgomery

1991 Michelle Lynn Carnahan

1990 Holly Baker

1989 Douglas Driemeier

1988 Nancy J. Gritter

1987 Lisa Yen

1986 Anthony J. de Nicola

1985 Kathy A. Patterson

1984 Kathryn Senseman

1983 G. Richard Locke

1982 Kevin Armstrong

1981 Shea Nickell

1980 Dan Hasler

1979 Kyle Lanham

1978 Jane Brazes

1977 Discontinued

1976 Discontinued

1975 Discontinued

1974 Discontinued

1973 Discontinued

1972 Discontinued

1971 Discontinued

1970 Discontinued

1969 Jim Nyenhius

1968 David Jensen

1967 Martin F. Farrell

1966 Richard Roessler

1965 John Coldfelter

1964 Robert G. McDonald

1963 Mike Thomas

1962 Walter Lowe

1961 James Gladden

1960 Charles F. Hermann

1959 Allan Walker

1958 David Cryer

1957 Robert L. Schrier

1956 Margaret "Peg" Taylor

1955 Tom Sargent

1954 Clark Wagner

1953 Phil Steinberg

1952 Lee Hamilton

1951 Eunice Aileen Blanchard

1950 Kermit Morrison

1949 Charles Allen West

1948 Charles Roberts

1947 Fiske Field

1946 Norman Knights

1945 Agnes Turn

1944 Shirley Madsen

1943 Charles Sheridan

1942 Janice Wills

1941 Rosa Neil Reynolds

1940 Bill Welch

1939 Edwin Lindsay

1938 Jack Oswald

1937 Kermit Arnold

1936 Paul Turner

1935 Robert Fribley

1934 Franklin Tooke

1933 Don Wheaton

1932 Rex Moffett

1931 Dale Stackhouse

1930 Robert Kimberlin

1929 Willard Arnold

1928 Lloyd Messersmith

1927 Richard Stutridge