Show More


DePauw Men Top Rose-Hulman Finish with Perfect Dual Meet Record

February 5, 2011

February 4, 2011, Terre Haute, Ind. —  The 19th-ranked Tigers finished the dual meet portion of the season with a 7-0 record after defeating Rose-Hulman by a 183-132 score.

Patrick Springer was a double winner for the Tigers with wins on both the 1- and 3-meter diving boards with 210.20 and 235.0 points, respectively.

Seven other Tigers picked up individual wins including Tommy Hiller (1,000-yard freestyle, 10:24.17), Dylan Klossner (200 free, 1:50.81), Matt Kukurugya (100 breaststroke, 1:01.65), Johnny Montgomery (50 free, 21.74), Matt Gleason (200 individual medley, 2:04.48), Josh Baugh (100 free, 48.83) and Matt Haeske (500 free, 4:57.60).

DePauw's 200 medley relay of Cameron Wiethoff, Kukurugya, Gleason and Montgomery won in 1:39.21 as did the 400 free relay of George Morrison, Haeske, Montgomery and Baugh in 3:14.36.

The Tigers compete in the Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference Championships, February 16-19, in Shenandoah, Texas.

Follow DePauw Athletics on Twitter  | Become a Fan of DePauw Athletics on Facebook


Licensed to Rose-Hulman Institute of Tech.
                                    HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 3.0 2/5/2011 12:02 AM
                     DePauw Vs. Rose-Hulman2011 - 2/4/2011                     
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                      1:39.21   11  
     1) Wiethoff, Cameron 18            2) Kukurugya, Matt A 19           
     3) Gleason, Matt P 19              4) Montgomery, Johnny R 20        
                  25.86       54.98 (29.12)     1:17.93 (22.95)     1:39.21 (21.28)
  2 Rose-Hulman Institute-IN  'A'                               1:41.42    4  
     1) Landry, James 19                2) Podgorski, Andrew 19           
     3) Ross, Matt 20                   4) Huster, John 20                
                  26.09       54.62 (28.53)     1:20.78 (26.16)     1:41.42 (20.64)
  3 DePauw University  'B'                                      1:41.85    2  
     1) Morrison, George G 19           2) Mullins, Nathan 19             
     3) Burgeson, Jack 18               4) Hessburg, Joe D 18             
                  26.64       56.13 (29.49)     1:20.12 (23.99)     1:41.85 (21.73)
  4 Rose-Hulman Institute-IN  'B'                               1:44.59  
     1) Krull, Alex 20                  2) Ingram, Chris 19               
     3) Wallen, Nathan 20               4) Meininger, Ross 19             
                  26.50       55.37 (28.87)     1:21.47 (26.10)     1:44.59 (23.12)
  5 Rose-Hulman Institute-IN  'C'                              x1:48.59  
     1) Wuest, Stephen 19               2) Meyer, Matthew 22              
     3) Ulrey, Michael 21               4) Foreman, Aaron 18              
                  28.91       58.12 (29.21)     1:25.29 (27.17)     1:48.59 (23.30)
 -- DePauw University  'C'                                     X1:44.10  
     1) Baugh, Josh 22                  2) Smith, Tom D 20                
     3) Smith, Nate 20                  4) Flores, Brendan 20             
                  27.22       56.15 (28.93)     1:21.78 (25.63)     1:44.10 (22.32)
 
Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hiller, Tommy C           18 DePauw                        10:24.17    9  
                  27.63     1:00.00 (32.37)     1:31.40 (31.40)   4:39.69 (3:08.29)
        5:11.34 (31.65)     5:42.19 (30.85)     6:13.77 (31.58)     6:44.92 (31.15)
        7:16.68 (31.76)     7:48.17 (31.49)     8:19.80 (31.63)     8:51.33 (31.53)
        9:22.74 (31.41)     9:54.17 (31.43)    10:24.17 (30.00)                    
  2 Morris, Seth A            18 DePauw                        10:32.04    4  
                  26.32       56.20 (29.88)     1:27.40 (31.20)   4:06.69 (2:39.29)
        4:38.83 (32.14)     5:10.97 (32.14)     5:43.49 (32.52)     6:15.78 (32.29)
        6:48.07 (32.29)     7:20.66 (32.59)     7:52.98 (32.32)     8:25.20 (32.22)
        8:58.35 (33.15)     9:30.37 (32.02)    10:02.57 (32.20)    10:32.04 (29.47)
  3 Ulrey, Andrew             21 RHIT-IN                       10:33.06    3  
                  27.42       57.54 (30.12)     1:28.54 (31.00)   4:38.83 (3:10.29)
        5:11.02 (32.19)     5:43.12 (32.10)     6:15.18 (32.06)     6:47.57 (32.39)
        7:20.39 (32.82)     7:52.83 (32.44)     8:25.44 (32.61)     8:57.94 (32.50)
        9:30.15 (32.21)    10:02.22 (32.07)    10:33.06 (30.84)                    
  4 Laudick, Greg             20 RHIT-IN                       11:15.91    2  
                  28.65     1:00.73 (32.08)     1:33.63 (32.90)   4:23.27 (2:49.64)
        4:57.79 (34.52)     5:32.46 (34.67)     6:07.22 (34.76)     6:41.27 (34.05)
        7:15.91 (34.64)     7:50.46 (34.55)     8:25.14 (34.68)     8:58.45 (33.31)
        9:32.54 (34.09)    10:07.67 (35.13)    10:42.46 (34.79)    11:15.91 (33.45)
  5 Peterson, Christopher     19 RHIT-IN                       12:10.55    1  
                  30.59     1:06.15 (35.56)     1:42.62 (36.47)   4:49.56 (3:06.94)
        5:27.32 (37.76)     6:05.42 (38.10)     6:43.18 (37.76)     7:20.28 (37.10)
        7:57.82 (37.54)     8:35.79 (37.97)     9:13.68 (37.89)     9:50.72 (37.04)
       10:27.51 (36.79)    11:03.18 (35.67)    11:38.09 (34.91)    12:10.55 (32.46)
 

Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Klossner, Dylan           21 DePauw                         1:50.81    9  
                  25.04       52.90 (27.86)     1:21.61 (28.71)     1:50.81 (29.20)
  2 Perfitt, Tyler            20 DePauw                         1:52.59    4  
                  25.87       55.12 (29.25)     1:24.45 (29.33)     1:52.59 (28.14)
  3 Flores, Brendan J         20 DePauw                         1:52.67    3  
                  25.74       54.94 (29.20)     1:24.51 (29.57)     1:52.67 (28.16)
  4 Rich, Tom                 24 DePauw                        x1:52.70  
                  26.04       54.41 (28.37)     1:23.56 (29.15)     1:52.70 (29.14)
  5 Foreman, Aaron            18 RHIT-IN                        1:55.56    2  
                  25.84       54.88 (29.04)     1:25.18 (30.30)     1:55.56 (30.38)
  6 Sagul, Ryan               19 RHIT-IN                        1:58.86    1  
                  26.70       56.12 (29.42)     1:27.46 (31.34)     1:58.86 (31.40)
 
Event 8  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Huster, John              20 RHIT-IN                          53.79    9  
                  26.11       53.79 (27.68)                                        
  2 Haeske, Matt R            19 DePauw                           56.97    4  
                  27.49       56.97 (29.48)                                        
  3 Morrison, George G        19 DePauw                           57.47    3  
                  27.05       57.47 (30.42)                                        
  4 Meyer, Matthew            22 RHIT-IN                        1:01.10    2  
                  28.96     1:01.10 (32.14)                                        
 

Event 10  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kukurugya, Matt A         19 DePauw                         1:01.65    9  
                  29.19     1:01.65 (32.46)                                        
  2 Baugh, Josh               22 DePauw                         1:02.02    4  
                  28.70     1:02.02 (33.32)                                        
  3 Podgorski, Andrew         19 RHIT-IN                        1:02.74    3  
                  29.73     1:02.74 (33.01)                                        
  4 Gryspeerdt, Richie J      19 DePauw                         1:05.45    2  
                  30.78     1:05.45 (34.67)                                        
  5 Hoenig, Jordan            19 DePauw                        x1:06.78  
                  31.48     1:06.78 (35.30)                                        
  6 Ringe, Thomas             20 RHIT-IN                        1:08.73    1  
                  32.00     1:08.73 (36.73)                                        
  7 Vaslow, Aaron             22 RHIT-IN                        1:17.41  
 

Event 12  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ross, Matt                20 RHIT-IN                        1:58.93    9  
                  26.35       55.92 (29.57)     1:26.90 (30.98)     1:58.93 (32.03)
  2 Smith, Nate               20 DePauw                         2:07.61    4  
                  28.22     1:00.09 (31.87)     1:33.20 (33.11)     2:07.61 (34.41)
  3 Strubbe, J.R. R           18 DePauw                         2:09.37    3  
                  27.75       59.92 (32.17)     1:34.29 (34.37)     2:09.37 (35.08)
  4 Ulrey, Michael            21 RHIT-IN                        2:20.03    2  
                  30.75     1:06.12 (35.37)     1:43.33 (37.21)     2:20.03 (36.70)
  5 Wallen, Nathan            20 RHIT-IN                        2:23.87    1  
                  29.01     1:03.39 (34.38)     1:41.89 (38.50)     2:23.87 (41.98)

Event 14  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Montgomery, Johnny R      20 DePauw                           21.74    9  
  2 Burgeson, Jack            18 DePauw                           22.49    4  
  3 Hessburg, Joe D           18 DePauw                           22.53    3  
  4 Mullins, Nathan           19 DePauw                          x22.85  
  5 Curts, Mike M             19 DePauw                          x23.13  
  6 Nash, Andrew              20 DePauw                          x23.16  
  7 Meininger, Ross           19 RHIT-IN                          23.90    2  
  8 Wuest, Stephen            19 RHIT-IN                          24.01    1  
  9 Hale, Evan                19 RHIT-IN                          24.16  
 10 Untener, Daniel           19 RHIT-IN                         x24.79  
 

Event 16  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gleason, Matt P           19 DePauw                         2:04.48    9  
                  27.15     1:00.61 (33.46)     1:36.85 (36.24)     2:04.48 (27.63)
  2 Krull, Alex               20 RHIT-IN                        2:04.76    4  
                  26.92       58.48 (31.56)     1:37.12 (38.64)     2:04.76 (27.64)
  3 Landry, James             19 RHIT-IN                        2:08.05    3  
                  27.03       57.82 (30.79)     1:37.46 (39.64)     2:08.05 (30.59)
  4 Ingram, Chris             19 RHIT-IN                        2:11.64    2  
                  27.87     1:03.15 (35.28)     1:40.09 (36.94)     2:11.64 (31.55)
  5 Smith, Tom D              20 DePauw                         2:18.96    1  
                  30.81     1:09.53 (38.72)     1:45.54 (36.01)     2:18.96 (33.42)
 
Event 18  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Springer, Patrick         24 DePauw                          235.00    9  
  2 Bergstedt, Keenan         19 RHIT-IN                         150.40    4  
  3 Kleine, Kaleb             19 RHIT-IN                         146.15    3  
  4 Ametsitsi, Julian         20 RHIT-IN                         135.50    2  
  5 Bowers, Thomas            20 DePauw                          121.60    1  
  6 Contreras, Dean           20 DePauw                          115.35  
 
Event 20  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Baugh, Josh               22 DePauw                           48.83    9  
                  23.19       48.83 (25.64)                                        
  2 Rich, Tom                 24 DePauw                           50.00    4  
                  24.27       50.00 (25.73)                                        
  3 Burgeson, Jack            18 DePauw                           50.06    3  
                  24.18       50.06 (25.88)                                        
  4 Flores, Brendan           20 DePauw                          x50.48  
                  24.16       50.48 (26.32)                                        
  5 Klossner, Dylan           21 DePauw                          x50.85  
  6 Meininger, Ross           19 RHIT-IN                          52.65    2  
                  25.17       52.65 (27.48)                                        
  7 Hale, Evan                19 RHIT-IN                          54.03    1  
                  25.73       54.03 (28.30)                                        
  8 Untener, Daniel           19 RHIT-IN                          58.84  
                  27.52       58.84 (31.32)                                        
 
Event 22  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Landry, James             19 RHIT-IN                        2:00.92    9  
                  28.11       59.21 (31.10)     1:29.87 (30.66)     2:00.92 (31.05)
  2 Krull, Alex               20 RHIT-IN                        2:06.18    4  
                  28.73     1:00.51 (31.78)     1:33.05 (32.54)     2:06.18 (33.13)
  3 Smith, Nate               20 DePauw                         2:09.62    3  
                  29.78     1:01.96 (32.18)     1:35.62 (33.66)     2:09.62 (34.00)
 
Event 24  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ryan, Logan               19 RHIT-IN                        2:16.45    9  
                  30.57     1:04.68 (34.11)     1:40.17 (35.49)     2:16.45 (36.28)
  2 Ingram, Chris             19 RHIT-IN                        2:23.36    4  
                  31.86     1:08.56 (36.70)     1:45.30 (36.74)     2:23.36 (38.06)
  3 Meyer, Matthew            22 RHIT-IN                        2:25.29    3  
  4 Gryspeerdt, Richie J      19 DePauw                         2:25.70    2  
                  34.05     1:11.61 (37.56)     1:50.08 (38.47)     2:25.70 (35.62)
  5 Podgorski, Andrew         19 RHIT-IN                       x2:26.09  
                  31.79     1:08.68 (36.89)     1:47.72 (39.04)     2:26.09 (38.37)
  6 Hoenig, Jordan            19 DePauw                         2:27.33    1  
                  33.02     1:10.29 (37.27)     1:48.81 (38.52)     2:27.33 (38.52)
  7 Mullins, Nathan           19 DePauw                         2:28.65  
                  34.37     1:12.96 (38.59)     1:51.64 (38.68)     2:28.65 (37.01)
  8 Ringe, Thomas             20 RHIT-IN                       x2:37.46  
                  33.49     1:14.68 (41.19)     1:55.14 (40.46)     2:37.46 (42.32)
  9 Peterson, Christopher     19 RHIT-IN                       x2:42.48  
                  34.70     1:15.56 (40.86)     1:58.67 (43.11)     2:42.48 (43.81)
 
Event 26  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Haeske, Matt R            19 DePauw                         4:57.60    9  
                  25.95       54.96 (29.01)     1:24.89 (29.93)     1:55.03 (30.14)
        2:25.41 (30.38)     2:56.38 (30.97)     3:26.05 (29.67)     3:56.02 (29.97)
        4:26.73 (30.71)     4:57.60 (30.87)                                        
  2 Hiller, Tommy C           18 DePauw                         5:09.39    4  
                  27.11       57.98 (30.87)     1:29.50 (31.52)     2:00.94 (31.44)
        2:32.63 (31.69)     3:04.31 (31.68)     3:35.90 (31.59)     4:07.76 (31.86)
        4:38.61 (30.85)     5:09.39 (30.78)                                        
  3 Perfitt, Tyler            20 DePauw                         5:17.05    3  
                  28.16     1:00.05 (31.89)     1:32.79 (32.74)     2:05.51 (32.72)
        2:37.95 (32.44)     3:10.33 (32.38)     3:42.46 (32.13)     4:14.56 (32.10)
        4:46.45 (31.89)     5:17.05 (30.60)                                        
  4 Laudick, Greg             20 RHIT-IN                        5:28.93    2  
                  27.75       58.67 (30.92)     1:30.18 (31.51)     2:02.94 (32.76)
        2:36.00 (33.06)     3:09.85 (33.85)     3:44.44 (34.59)     4:19.10 (34.66)
        4:53.93 (34.83)     5:28.93 (35.00)                                        
  5 Sagul, Ryan               19 RHIT-IN                        5:44.75    1  
                  30.02     1:03.61 (33.59)     1:38.83 (35.22)     2:13.77 (34.94)
        2:49.40 (35.63)     3:25.74 (36.34)     4:00.69 (34.95)     4:35.27 (34.58)
        5:10.46 (35.19)     5:44.75 (34.29)                                        
 
Event 28  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Huster, John              20 RHIT-IN                          52.75    9  
                  24.77       52.75 (27.98)                                        
  2 Morrison, George G        19 DePauw                           55.12    4  
                  25.28       55.12 (29.84)                                        
  3 Gleason, Matt P           19 DePauw                           56.65    3  
                  25.79       56.65 (30.86)                                        
  4 Strubbe, J.R. R           18 DePauw                           58.13    2  
                  27.27       58.13 (30.86)                                        
  5 Wuest, Stephen            19 RHIT-IN                          59.79    1  
                  27.70       59.79 (32.09)                                        
  6 Wallen, Nathan            20 RHIT-IN                        1:00.00  
  7 Vaslow, Aaron             22 RHIT-IN                       x1:05.99  
                  30.85     1:05.99 (35.14)                                        
 
Event 30  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Springer, Patrick         24 DePauw                          210.20    9  
  2 Bergstedt, Keenan         19 RHIT-IN                         181.90    4  
  3 Ametsitsi, Julian         20 RHIT-IN                         171.00    3  
  4 Kleine, Kaleb             19 RHIT-IN                         167.70    2  
  5 Contreras, Dean           20 DePauw                          147.90    1  
  6 Bowers, Thomas            20 DePauw                          142.75  
 
Event 32  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ross, Matt                20 RHIT-IN                        4:27.75    9  
                  27.27       57.98 (30.71)     1:32.91 (34.93)     2:07.30 (34.39)
        2:46.01 (38.71)     3:25.56 (39.55)     3:56.86 (31.30)     4:27.75 (30.89)
  2 Ryan, Logan               19 RHIT-IN                        4:28.32    4  
                  27.70       59.52 (31.82)     1:35.07 (35.55)     2:12.10 (37.03)
        2:48.31 (36.21)     3:25.91 (37.60)     3:57.65 (31.74)     4:28.32 (30.67)
  3 Curts, Mike M             19 DePauw                         4:35.00    3  
                  29.60     1:04.14 (34.54)     1:40.74 (36.60)     2:15.99 (35.25)
        2:55.90 (39.91)     3:34.56 (38.66)     4:05.32 (30.76)     4:35.00 (29.68)
  4 Foreman, Aaron            18 RHIT-IN                        4:39.26    2  
                  28.52     1:03.03 (34.51)     1:38.95 (35.92)     2:15.04 (36.09)
        2:54.11 (39.07)     3:35.06 (40.95)     4:06.54 (31.48)     4:39.26 (32.72)
  5 Ulrey, Andrew             21 RHIT-IN                       x4:39.62  
                  29.74     1:03.26 (33.52)     1:40.07 (36.81)     2:15.33 (35.26)
        2:56.81 (41.48)     3:38.03 (41.22)     4:09.03 (31.00)     4:39.62 (30.59)
  6 Morris, Seth A            18 DePauw                         4:43.19    1  
                  29.71     1:04.21 (34.50)     1:40.89 (36.68)     2:18.84 (37.95)
        2:58.23 (39.39)     3:39.27 (41.04)     4:11.17 (31.90)     4:43.19 (32.02)
 
Event 34  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                      3:14.36   11  
     1) Morrison, George G 19           2) Haeske, Matt R 19              
     3) Montgomery, Johnny R 20         4) Baugh, Josh 22                 
                  23.79       50.13 (50.13)     1:12.89 (22.76)     1:38.84 (48.71)
        2:00.99 (22.15)     2:25.95 (47.11)     2:48.54 (22.59)     3:14.36 (48.41)
  2 DePauw University  'B'                                      3:21.17    4  
     1) Burgeson, Jack 18               2) Flores, Brendan 20             
     3) Hessburg, Joe D 18              4) Mullins, Nathan 19             
                  23.80       49.49 (49.49)     1:13.39 (23.90)     1:40.28 (50.79)
        2:03.46 (23.18)     2:29.79 (49.51)     2:53.74 (23.95)     3:21.17 (51.38)
  3 Rose-Hulman Institute-IN  'A'                               3:22.71    2  
     1) Podgorski, Andrew 19            2) Krull, Alex 20                 
     3) Landry, James 19                4) Huster, John 20                
                  24.15       51.43 (51.43)     1:15.07 (23.64)     1:41.84 (50.41)
        2:06.29 (24.45)     2:34.07 (52.23)     2:56.94 (22.87)     3:22.71 (48.64)
  4 DePauw University  'C'                                     x3:27.32  
     1) Rich, Tom 24                    2) Nash, Andrew 20                
     3) Gleason, Matt P 19              4) Strubbe, J.R. R 18             
                  25.22       51.45 (51.45)     1:15.46 (24.01)     1:43.02 (51.57)
        2:07.50 (24.48)     2:35.87 (52.85)     3:00.19 (24.32)     3:27.32 (51.45)
  5 Rose-Hulman Institute-IN  'B'                               3:35.24  
     1) Wuest, Stephen 19               2) Meininger, Ross 19             
     3) Meyer, Matthew 22               4) Hale, Evan 19                  
                  26.95       55.54 (55.54)     1:19.97 (24.43)     1:48.43 (52.89)
        2:13.21 (24.78)     2:41.54 (53.11)     3:06.38 (24.84)     3:35.24 (53.70)
  6 Rose-Hulman Institute-IN  'C'                              x3:43.76  
     1) Sagul, Ryan 19                  2) Wallen, Nathan 20              
     3) Ulrey, Michael 21               4) Ingram, Chris 19               
                  27.11   1:11.91 (1:11.91)     1:53.66 (41.75)   2:18.68 (1:06.77)
        2:48.48 (29.80)     3:13.50 (54.82)     3:43.76 (30.26)     3:43.76 (30.26)
  7 Rose-Hulman Institute-IN  'D'                              x3:53.28  
     1) Laudick, Greg 20                2) Untener, Daniel 19             
     3) Vaslow, Aaron 22                4) Peterson, Christopher 19       
                  25.54       54.37 (54.37)     1:21.60 (27.23)     1:53.68 (59.31)
        2:21.27 (27.59)     2:51.95 (58.27)     3:19.57 (27.62)   3:53.28 (1:01.33)
 
Back