Show More


DePauw places third at Great Lakes Regional

November 11, 2006

November 11, 2006, Hanover, Ind. - DePauw totaled 121 points and finished third at the Great Lakes Regional. Case Western Reserve won with 53 points, while Calvin totaled 57.

Lauren Reich paced the Tigers with a 14th-place showing in 23:01.9, while Emily Mason finished 22nd in 23:22.2 and Taylor Penrod was 24th in 23:26.1.

Liz Ulrich placed 27th in 23:36.8 followed by Abby Laymon in 34th in 23:46.5, Leah Seigel in 62nd in 24:30.0 and Alison Case in 75th in 24:47.6.

          NCAA DIVISION III Great Lakes Regional Cross Country Meet
               Nov. 11, 2006 – Hanover College – Hanover, Ind.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                               WOMEN'S TEAM RESULTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1. Case Western                     
            2    3    8   11   29  (41) (69) =    53
  2. Calvin                           
            4    5    6    7   35  (42) (50) =    57
  3. Depauw                           
           14   22   24   27   34  (62) (75) =   121
  4. Ohio Northern                    
           12   15   32   37   58 (107)(112) =   154
  5. Ohio Wesleyan                    
           17   36   38   46   51  (92)(132) =   188
  6. Anderson (ind.)                  
           13   26   43   55   57  (85)(117) =   194
  7. Oberlin                          
           19   25   28   64   65  (74)(115) =   201
  8. Denison                          
           20   39   47   49   52 (116)(135) =   207
  9. Baldwin-Wallace                  
           16   21   56   61   81  (86)(127) =   235
 10. Hope                             
           59   66   67   80   87  (93) (98) =   359
 11. Kalamazoo                        
           33   40   79  104  105 (180)      =   361
 12. College Of Wooster               
            1   60   77  103  142 (148)      =   383
 13. Otterbein                        
            9   76   94  100  110 (113)(185) =   389
 14. Hanover                          
           53   68   73  109  130 (194)(199) =   433
 15. Mount Union                      
           23   89   95  118  125 (129)      =   450
 16. Albion                           
           48   78   90  114  122 (141)(144) =   452
 17. John Carroll                     
           31   44  102  138  139 (183)(184) =   454
 18. Rose-Hulman                      
           30   63  108  128  146 (155)(158) =   475
 19. Kenyon                           
           18   91  111  124  136 (150)(172) =   480
 20. St. Mary's (ind.)                
           10   70  134  154  156 (166)(182) =   524
 21. Marietta                         
           83   88  106  131  162 (165)      =   570
 22. Franklin                         
           45  101  119  151  157 (160)(181) =   573
 23. Wilmington (ohio)                
           72   99  123  152  173 (196)(202) =   619
 24. Manchester                       
           82  120  126  149  153 (167)(175) =   630
 25. Capital                          
           54  133  143  189  190            =   709
 26. Wittenberg                       
           71  145  168  174  178 (188)(198) =   736
 27. Earlham                          
           97  147  161  169  171 (176)      =   745
 28. Adrian                           
           96  121  159  187  203            =   766
 29. Heidelberg                       
           84  163  170  177  179 (200)(204) =   773
 30. Alma                             
          137  140  186  191  192 (193)(195) =   846
 31. College Of Mount St. Joseph      
          164  197  201  205  206            =   973




                    NCAA DIVISION III GREAT LAKES REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS - WOMEN'S RESULTS

    Place TmPl Name                   School                              Cl     Time  
    ===== ==== ====================== =================================== ==   =======
        1    1 KATIE WIEFERICH        COLLEGE OF WOOSTER                  SR   22:07.5
        2    2 ESTHER ERB             CASE WESTERN                        JR   22:10.9
        3    3 STEPHANIE NOTHELLE     CASE WESTERN                        SR   22:11.8
        4    4 CAMILLE MEDEMA         CALVIN                              SR   22:15.7
        5    5 CHRISTINA OVERBECK     CALVIN                              JR   22:21.6
        6    6 CALAH SCHLABACH        CALVIN                              SO   22:31.3
        7    7 LYDIA SINGER           CALVIN                              SR   22:32.8
        8    8 KRISTEN BOWHERS        CASE WESTERN                        SO   22:41.5
        9    9 MELINDA KEESEE         OTTERBEIN                           SR   22:47.1
       10   10 MEGAN GRAY             ST. MARY'S (IND.)                   JR   22:52.6
       11   11 KARYN WHEELER          CASE WESTERN                        SR   22:56.4
       12   12 ELIZABETH DI NINO      OHIO NORTHERN                       SR   22:57.8
       13   13 MAGGIE NOONAN          ANDERSON (IND.)                     SR   22:58.3
       14   14 LAUREN REICH           DEPAUW                              FR   23:01.9
       15   15 DARCI WALTHEW          OHIO NORTHERN                       SR   23:09.7
       16   16 ASHLEY SCULLION        BALDWIN-WALLACE                     SO   23:10.4
       17   17 CATIE COLEMAN          OHIO WESLEYAN                       SO   23:12.6
       18   18 JESSICA FRANCOIS       KENYON                              SO   23:13.7
       19   19 MADDY DAVIS-HAYES      OBERLIN                             SO   23:14.9
       20   20 ELAINE BINKLEY         DENISON                             SR   23:17.3
       21   21 MEGAN VIA              BALDWIN-WALLACE                     SR   23:20.9
       22   22 EMILY MASON            DEPAUW                              SR   23:22.2
       23   23 ANNA MCCLAUGHERTY      MOUNT UNION                         JR   23:25.2
       24   24 TAYLOR PENROD          DEPAUW                              JR   23:26.1
       25   25 MARIE BARNETT          OBERLIN                             JR   23:33.0
       26   26 GWEN KEMPLE            ANDERSON (IND.)                     JR   23:35.1
       27   27 LIZ ULRICH             DEPAUW                              SR   23:36.8
       28   28 BARRIE NEWBERGER       OBERLIN                             SR   23:41.7
       29   29 BRITTA KUMLEY          CASE WESTERN                        SO   23:42.0
       30   30 RACHEL KRASICH         ROSE-HULMAN                         JR   23:42.4
       31   31 TRICIA STEGE           JOHN CARROLL                        SR   23:42.6
       32   32 JACKIE KESSLER         OHIO NORTHERN                       SR   23:43.2
       33   33 ALLISON IOTT           KALAMAZOO                           SO   23:44.7
       34   34 ABBY LAYMON            DEPAUW                              SR   23:46.5
       35   35 LAUREN BERGSTROM       CALVIN                              FR   23:48.1
       36   36 SARAH SHINN            OHIO WESLEYAN                       FR   23:50.6
       37   37 KAREN MILLER           OHIO NORTHERN                       SR   23:53.5
       38   38 LEAH SCHMELZER         OHIO WESLEYAN                       SO   24:00.9
       39   39 KELSEY PENCE           DENISON                             FR   24:02.2
       40   40 JILLIAN MCLAUGHLIN     KALAMAZOO                           FR   24:04.2
       41   41 LAUREN VON ECKARTSBER  CASE WESTERN                        SO   24:05.7
       42   42 KELLY EDWARDS          CALVIN                              SO   24:09.2
       43   43 ANGELA BOGGS           ANDERSON (IND.)                     JR   24:11.1
       44   44 MARY GILLOON           JOHN CARROLL                        SR   24:11.6
       45   45 MARCI WHITE            FRANKLIN                            JR   24:14.3
       46   46 VALERIE SLOBODA        OHIO WESLEYAN                       SO   24:15.9
       47   47 ASHLEY ALBRECHT        DENISON                             SR   24:17.4
       48   48 SHAUNA PARADINE        ALBION                              JR   24:19.4
       49   49 BRITTANY CERANKOSKY    DENISON                             JR   24:20.5
       50   50 LAURA HOLTROP          CALVIN                              SR   24:21.7
       51   51 LAURA BINKLEY          OHIO WESLEYAN                       SO   24:22.3
       52   52 CHRISTINE COLLINS      DENISON                             SR   24:23.4
       53   53 ANGIE SELLS            HANOVER                             FR   24:24.0
       54   54 SHELLY GAINES          CAPITAL                             SO   24:24.3
       55   55 REBEKAH LIECHTY        ANDERSON (IND.)                     SR   24:24.6
       56   56 LINDSAY BRICKNER       BALDWIN-WALLACE                     JR   24:24.8
       57   57 LAURA LASH             ANDERSON (IND.)                     JR   24:26.1
       58   58 REGINA BRESSON         OHIO NORTHERN                       SO   24:27.0
       59   59 ANNE HOEKSTRA          HOPE                                JR   24:28.0
       60   60 NICOLE CALDERONE       COLLEGE OF WOOSTER                  JR   24:28.1
       61   61 D'ARCY HLAVIN          BALDWIN-WALLACE                     FR   24:29.7
       62   62 LEAH SEIGEL            DEPAUW                              SO   24:30.0
       63   63 MANDY HECKER           ROSE-HULMAN                         SR   24:30.0
       64   64 ARIANE BURWELL         OBERLIN                             SR   24:30.2
       65   65 ALISON DONIGER         OBERLIN                             JR   24:31.6
       66   66 LESLIE TABLEMAN        HOPE                                SR   24:38.0
       67   67 AMANDA HUCK            HOPE                                SR   24:38.0
       68   68 AMY DUNHAM             HANOVER                             SO   24:38.9
       69   69 SARAH GILL             CASE WESTERN                        JR   24:41.5
       70   70 SARA OTTO              ST. MARY'S (IND.)                   SR   24:43.6
       71   71 CHRISTINE MADDOX       WITTENBERG                          SR   24:44.5
       72   72 SARAH MATTHEWS         WILMINGTON (OHIO)                   FR   24:44.9
       73   73 AMANDA NOCTON          HANOVER                             JR   24:46.7
       74   74 FLANNERY CERBIN        OBERLIN                             SO   24:47.0
       75   75 ALISON CASE            DEPAUW                              FR   24:47.6
       76   76 ABBY LUDWIG            OTTERBEIN                           SO   24:48.0
       77   77 CAITLIN O'RIORDAN      COLLEGE OF WOOSTER                  FR   24:53.2
       78   78 ALYSON HOWE            ALBION                              SR   24:53.3
       79   79 JENNY THOMSON          KALAMAZOO                           SR   24:54.3
       80   80 LEAH KOOPMANS          HOPE                                SR   24:56.8
       81   81 KRISTEN BALOGH         BALDWIN-WALLACE                     JR   24:57.8
       82   82 BECCA FLANDERS         MANCHESTER                          JR   24:59.3
       83   83 JESSI LARRISON         MARIETTA                            SO   24:59.6
       84   84 TAUSHA POSANI          HEIDELBERG                          JR   25:00.9
       85   85 TAMMY MICHAELIS        ANDERSON (IND.)                     JR   25:01.5
       86   86 BRITTANY GIESKEN       BALDWIN-WALLACE                     FR   25:02.3
       87   87 JACKIE ELLIS           HOPE                                FR   25:05.0
       88   88 SHANNON MCDONALD       MARIETTA                            FR   25:06.0
       89   89 HEATHER STATLER        MOUNT UNION                         FR   25:07.3
       90   90 MEGAN FITZPATRICK      ALBION                              JR   25:08.0
       91   91 MARY BLOOM             KENYON                              SO   25:09.8
       92   92 AMANDA HUSTED          OHIO WESLEYAN                       SR   25:12.0
       93   93 KATIE ROBINSON         HOPE                                SR   25:12.9
       94   94 ELIZABETH SABBATH      OTTERBEIN                           FR   25:13.8
       95   95 ALY MYERS              MOUNT UNION                         FR   25:14.4
       96   96 KELSEY MILLER          ADRIAN                              FR   25:14.6
       97   97 MICHELLE CRANE         EARLHAM                             SO   25:16.2
       98   98 KATE FRESHOUR          HOPE                                SO   25:16.6
       99   99 TIFFANI SHOOP          WILMINGTON (OHIO)                   SR   25:17.4
      100  100 ASHTON SHANOWER        OTTERBEIN                           JR   25:19.8
      101  101 MICHELLE HECK          FRANKLIN                            JR   25:20.1
      102  102 JULIE MYERS            JOHN CARROLL                        SO   25:20.1
      103  103 ASHLEY ZERVOS          COLLEGE OF WOOSTER                  SR   25:20.3
      104  104 NATALIE HICKMAN        KALAMAZOO                           SO   25:22.0
      105  105 SARAH MICHAYLUK        KALAMAZOO                           FR   25:24.6
      106  106 KAITY SMITH            MARIETTA                            FR   25:26.9
      107  107 LAUREN CROOK           OHIO NORTHERN                       SR   25:27.7
      108  108 MELISSA ROGERS         ROSE-HULMAN                         FR   25:28.3
      109      SARAH HUMPHREY         BLUFFTON                            JR   25:29.5
      110  109 EMILY COCHARD          HANOVER                             JR   25:30.2
      111  110 NIKI REESE             OTTERBEIN                           FR   25:30.4
      112  111 EMILY BIERMAN          KENYON                              JR   25:31.6
      113  112 DANA PITZULO           OHIO NORTHERN                       SR   25:33.2
      114  113 LAURA CANAFAX          OTTERBEIN                           SO   25:34.6
      115  114 CARRIE OLESZKOWICZ     ALBION                              JR   25:36.1
      116  115 PIPER NIEHAUS          OBERLIN                             FR   25:39.0
      117  116 KATHRYN MCDONNELL      DENISON                             SO   25:39.4
      118  117 ERICA MOFFITT          ANDERSON (IND.)                     FR   25:39.7
      119  118 JILLIAN ECKART         MOUNT UNION                         SO   25:40.6
      120  119 LAUREN PATTERSON       FRANKLIN                            SO   25:41.8
      121  120 TIFFANY ALVA           MANCHESTER                          FR   25:43.5
      122  121 CHELSEY BERLIN         ADRIAN                              FR   25:44.9
      123  122 LAUREN PAUL            ALBION                              SR   25:45.8
      124  123 HEATHER GUSTIN         WILMINGTON (OHIO)                   SR   25:45.8
      125      ASHLEY GATELESS        MUSKINGUM                           SR   25:46.3
      126  124 MAGGIE KEMPNER         KENYON                              JR   25:47.1
      127  125 RACHEL PABST           MOUNT UNION                         SO   25:48.5
      128  126 MEGANMARIE PINKERTON   MANCHESTER                          SR   25:48.6
      129  127 KELLY STARUCH          BALDWIN-WALLACE                     SR   25:49.0
      130  128 JILL DECLERK           ROSE-HULMAN                         JR   25:49.1
      131  129 KELLI KRANEK           MOUNT UNION                         SR   25:50.0
      132  130 LINDSAY LUDWIG         HANOVER                             JR   25:53.2
      133  131 BREA GARDNER           MARIETTA                            SR   25:55.1
      134  132 CLAIRE EVERHART        OHIO WESLEYAN                       FR   25:59.8
      135  133 SARAH DAY              CAPITAL                             SR   26:01.2
      136  134 MEGAN MCCLOWRY         ST. MARY'S (IND.)                   FR   26:01.5
      137  135 KAT LENHART            DENISON                             SO   26:02.4
      138  136 JESS LITTLE            KENYON                              SR   26:03.9
      139  137 CIERRA DINSMORE        ALMA                                SO   26:04.5
      140  138 EMILY TILLMAAND        JOHN CARROLL                        FR   26:06.3
      141  139 LAUREN BALDARELLI      JOHN CARROLL                        FR   26:09.6
      142  140 ALLI GIBSON            ALMA                                SO   26:10.5
      143  141 LAUREN DENNISUK        ALBION                              JR   26:11.6
      144  142 CARA STODDARD          COLLEGE OF WOOSTER                  JR   26:13.2
      145      MELISSA KOLLMAN        MUSKINGUM                           JR   26:14.8
      146  143 MELISSA BURGEI         CAPITAL                             SR   26:15.2
      147  144 ERIKA NICHOLS          ALBION                              FR   26:15.7
      148  145 SARAH YEHLE            WITTENBERG                          SR   26:16.1
      149  146 LUISA FAIRFAX          ROSE-HULMAN                         JR   26:16.3
      150  147 JAMIE HAMILTON         DEFIANCE                            FR   26:16.4
      151  148 EMMA BOHMANN           EARLHAM                             SO   26:19.3
      152  149 ERIN BYRNE             COLLEGE OF WOOSTER                  JR   26:21.9
      153      MICHELLE SEIFERT       MUSKINGUM                           JR   26:27.7
      154  150 ASHTON GIPSON          MANCHESTER                          FR   26:29.7
      155  151 NAOMI BLAUSHILD        KENYON                              FR   26:30.3
      156  152 JACKIE KUNZ            FRANKLIN                            FR   26:31.8
      157  153 MELISSA MEYERS         WILMINGTON (OHIO)                   SR   26:33.2
      158  154 JESSICA WALCUTT        MANCHESTER                          FR   26:34.1
      159  155 CAITLIN STEVENSON      ST. MARY'S (IND.)                   SO   26:34.8
      160  156 AMANDA LUNDAHL         ROSE-HULMAN                         FR   26:35.6
      161  157 ALICEN MILLER          ST. MARY'S (IND.)                   SO   26:40.7
      162  158 CASEY BUTLER           FRANKLIN                            SR   26:41.7
      163  159 ALISSA BISHEL          ROSE-HULMAN                         JR   26:45.4
      164  160 LIESLE TRAVIS          ADRIAN                              JR   26:51.9
      165  161 KRISTI BROWN           FRANKLIN                            FR   26:54.7
      166  162 LAURA BROWN            EARLHAM                             FR   26:54.9
      167  163 STEPHANIE WILLIAMS     MARIETTA                            FR   26:59.6
      168  164 TABITHA GRIM           HEIDELBERG                          JR   27:04.1
      169  165 KASSIE KOCH            COLLEGE OF MOUNT ST. JOSEPH         SO   27:06.1
      170  166 JAMI SCHNEIDER         MARIETTA                            SR   27:07.0
      171  167 KATIE WHITE            ST. MARY'S (IND.)                   SR   27:08.8
      172  168 KELSEY MORRIS          MANCHESTER                          FR   27:19.9
      173  169 MEGAN POLING           WITTENBERG                          JR   27:26.3
      174  170 MARY ROWLEY            EARLHAM                             SO   27:27.6
      175  171 AMY DUNHAM             HEIDELBERG                          FR   27:29.0
      176  172 SARA BOHALL            EARLHAM                             JR   27:31.1
      177  173 BETH WINCHELL          KENYON                              SO   27:33.2
      178  174 KAYLA WEAVER           WILMINGTON (OHIO)                   FR   27:39.7
      179      TAMERYN CAHOW          OLIVET                              SO   27:41.3
      180  175 RACHEL SUITOR          WITTENBERG                          JR   27:41.5
      181  176 CHELSEA BOWER          MANCHESTER                          FR   27:53.6
      182  177 ANNA CHATFIELD         EARLHAM                             SO   27:56.8
      183  178 AUDRA CLEVELAND        HEIDELBERG                          FR   27:57.1
      184  179 ALI BROWN              WITTENBERG                          FR   28:02.2
      185      LAURA MARKIN           OLIVET                              FR   28:03.1
      186  180 RACHAEL HOOVER         HEIDELBERG                          SO   28:04.3
      187  181 ELIZABETH SZCZESNY     KALAMAZOO                           SR   28:05.7
      188  182 LEAH SANDERS           FRANKLIN                            SO   28:06.4
      189  183 EMILY GRAF             ST. MARY'S (IND.)                   FR   28:07.9
      190  184 BETSY RAFFERTY         JOHN CARROLL                        SR   28:08.7
      191  185 LAUREN STAYER          JOHN CARROLL                        FR   28:12.5
      192  186 BETHANY TRAPP          OTTERBEIN                           SR   28:14.6
      193  187 MIRIAM JOHNSON         ALMA                                FR   28:18.9
      194  188 ANDREA FICKENSCHER     ADRIAN                              SO   28:25.5
      195  189 KATE MCILVAIN          WITTENBERG                          SO   28:38.1
      196  190 LINDSAY DEARTH         CAPITAL                             SO   28:40.5
      197  191 KERRI MILLER           CAPITAL                             SR   28:43.3
      198  192 KYLA CRAWFORD          ALMA                                SR   28:47.8
      199  193 JOYE KALLGREN          ALMA                                SO   28:49.3
      200  194 MEGAN GIBSON           ALMA                                SR   28:50.3
      201  195 AISLINN COOPER         HANOVER                             FR   28:50.5
      202  196 SARAH NICHOLAS         ALMA                                SO   29:00.8
      203      JESSICA WOODS          OLIVET                              SO   29:09.5
      204  197 NIKKI KLINE            WILMINGTON (OHIO)                   JR   29:11.5
      205      JENNIFER THOELE        BLUFFTON                            FR   29:12.9
      206  198 AMANDA SMITH           COLLEGE OF MOUNT ST. JOSEPH         FR   29:21.2
      207  199 SARAH STOPKE           DEFIANCE                            FR   29:26.1
      208  200 ALISSA GOBLE           WITTENBERG                          JR   29:34.0
      209  201 KELLY NEFF             DEFIANCE                            FR   29:41.5
      210      LAUREN BAILEY          BLUFFTON                            SR   29:50.7
      211  202 AMANDA ZIMMERMEN       DEFIANCE                            SO   30:02.8
      212  203 LINDSAY ROSA           HANOVER                             FR   30:03.7
      213  204 CORY LOFQUIST          HEIDELBERG                          SO   30:12.9
      214  205 ALISHA RUST            COLLEGE OF MOUNT ST. JOSEPH         SR   30:15.0
      215  206 STACEY CLOUSE          WILMINGTON (OHIO)                   SO   30:39.6
      216  207 JEANINE CARPENTER      ADRIAN                              JR   30:46.8
      217      BROOKE HABRUN          BLUFFTON                            FR   30:59.3
      218  208 COLLEEN MURRETT        HEIDELBERG                          FR   31:20.5
      219      LAUREN JACKSON         MUSKINGUM                           SO   31:57.4
      220      MARYBETH ANDERSON      HIRAM                               JR   32:17.4
      221  209 HILARY NEU             COLLEGE OF MOUNT ST. JOSEPH         SO   33:38.1
      222  210 JEN BOEDEKER           COLLEGE OF MOUNT ST. JOSEPH         SO   37:06.7

Back